click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1880 - 1889
Baptisms for 1888 - 1889

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1886 - 1887

Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Robert Lawson - [Child] of Richard Lawson & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1887
    Abode: 32, Croft Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 3239
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Cunliffe - [Child] of Jacob Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec 1887
    Abode: 36, Worsley Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 3240
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Henry Curry - [Child] of James Curry & Esther
    Born: 3 Oct 1887
    Abode: 7, Briggs Yard, Abbey St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 3241
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Margaret
    Born: 7 Dec
    Abode: 39, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Alice [was written as the child's second Christian name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3242
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Munns - [Child] of Henry Munns & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1887
    Abode: 27, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3243
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Sawyer - [Child] of Arthur Sawyer & Susannah
    Born: 4 Dec 1887
    Abode: 14, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3244
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Anna
    Born: 14 Dec 1887
    Abode: 26, Mason Street
    Occupation: Fire Stoker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3245
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilly Holden - [Child] of Kenyon Holden & Martha
    Born: 4 Sep 1887
    Abode: 13, South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3246
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - [Child] of Alice Ann Smith
    Born: 20 Dec 1887
    Abode: 41, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3247
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Slater - [Child] of James Birtwell Slater & Alice
    Born: 7 Dec 1887
    Abode: 1, Walmsley Street, Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3248
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Slater - [Child] of James Birtwell Slater & Alice
    Born: 7 Dec 1887
    Abode: 1, Walmsley Street, Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 3249
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Annie
    Born: 13 Dec 1887
    Abode: 127, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3250
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Holmes - [Child] of Joseph Holmes & Mary Jane
    Born: 23 Dec 1887
    Abode: 50, Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3251
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Kauntze - [Child] of William George Kauntze & Sarah Schofield
    Born: 5 Dec 1887
    Abode: Union Bank
    Occupation: Bank Manager
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3252
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Alice Redfearn - [Child] of Joseph Redfearn & Margaret Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1887
    Abode: Royal Oak, Meadow Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3253
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Emma
    Born: 18 Dec 1887
    Abode: 11, Pearl Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3254
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Elizabeth Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margaret
    Born: 21 Feb 1886
    Abode: 24, Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3255
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waterhouse - [Child] of Joseph Waterhouse & Jane Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1888
    Abode: 95, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3256
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1887
    Abode: 57, Rhoyd St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 3257
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Heap - [Child] of John Croasdale Heap & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1887
    Abode: 50, Robt. Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3258
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Woodcock - [Child] of Joseph Dean Woodcock & Ellen Ann
    Born: 4 Jan 1888
    Abode: 3, Croft Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3259
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Sidebottom - [Child] of William Henry Sidebottom & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1887
    Abode: 53, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3260
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Houseman - [Child] of James Houseman & Sarah Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1887
    Abode: 23, Lee Street
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3261
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Ainsworth - [Child] of Alfred Journal Ainsworth & Fanny Maria
    Born: 14 Jul 1887
    Abode: 21, Beech Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3262
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Cruickshanks - [Child] of William Cruickshanks & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1887
    Abode: 4, Walker Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3263
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Cruickshanks - [Child] of William Cruickshanks & Alice Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1885
    Abode: 4, Walker St.
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3264
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Baldwin - [Child] of Frederick Baldwin & Mary
    Born: 23 Nov 1887
    Abode: 5, Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 3265
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Chris Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Ellen
    Born: 1 Sep 1887
    Abode: 160, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Undertaker
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3266
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Brennand - [Child] of John Brennand & Sarah Jane
    Born: 30 Nov 1887
    Abode: Rising Bridge, Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3267
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lizzie Alice Cathleen Hibbert - [Child] of Joshua Hibbert & Mary
    Born: 2 Jan 1887
    Abode: 7, Lower Antley St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3268
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 23 May 1887
    Abode: 12, Albert Street
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3269
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 11 Jan 1887
    Abode: 1, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3270
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilly Slinger - [Child] of John Slinger & Nancy
    Born: 4 Jan 1887
    Abode: 14, Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3271
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gregory - [Child] of Hugh Gregory & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1888
    Abode: 12, Peel Street
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3272
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walmsley - [Child] of James Henry Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan 1888
    Abode: 56, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 3273
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rothwell - [Child] of Alfred Rothwell & Catherine
    Born: 5 Jan 1888
    Abode: 56, Portland Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3274
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Beatrice May Carnes - [Child] of William Carnes & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1886
    Abode: 363, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3275
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Pollitt - [Child] of John Henry Pollitt & Nanny
    Born: 21 Dec 1887
    Abode: 27, Park Street
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3276
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Eatough - [Child] of Benjamin Eatough & Ellen
    Born: 26 Dec 1887
    Abode: 31, Marsden Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3277
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Greaves - [Child] of Thomas Greaves & Nancy Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jan 1888
    Abode: 38, Croft Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3278
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cowdell - [Child] of William Henry Cowdell & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 18 Jan 1888
    Abode: 14, Malt Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3279
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jan 1888
    Abode: 29, Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3280
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice May Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan 1888
    Abode: 33, Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 3281
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Catherine
    Born: 2 Jan 1888
    Abode: 18, Union Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3282
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Smithies - [Child] of Robert Smithies & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jan 1888
    Abode: 16, Midland Street
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3283
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bond - [Child] of Robert Bond & Ellen
    Born: 27 Dec 1887
    Abode: 12, Worsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3284
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Luther Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Annie
    Born: 13 Jan 1888
    Abode: 22, Hannah Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3285
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bright Poole - [Child] of William Poole & Charlotte
    Born: 1 Dec 1887
    Abode: 5, Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3286
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Forshaw - [Child] of William Forshaw & Ruth Ann
    Born: 3 Jan 1888
    Abode: 3, Arnold Street
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3287
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Elizabeth Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1888
    Abode: 7, Brook Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3288
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nellie Woodcock - [Child] of George Woodcock & Annie
    Born: 24 Dec 1887
    Abode: 39, Grange Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3289
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Herbert Errington - [Child] of Joseph Errington & Sarah
    Born: 29 Oct 1887
    Abode: 9, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3290
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Brennen Brennen - [Child] of Mary Brennen
    Born: 22 Jan 1888
    Abode: 29, Holland Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3291
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bordley - [Child] of Alice Ann Bordley
    Born: 25 Jan 1888
    Abode: 12, Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3292
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Burton - [Child] of Edward Burton & Alice
    Born: 25 Jan 1888
    Abode: 8, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Potato Dealer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3293
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lizzie Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Frances Fanny
    Born: 9 Sep 1887
    Abode: 6, Pilot Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3294
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Alice Ann
    Born: 23 Jan 1888
    Abode: 37, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3295
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walker - [Child] of Bryan Walker & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jan 1888
    Abode: 36, Grange Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3296
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel May Batty - [Child] of John Batty & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1887
    Abode: Railway Hotel
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 3297
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Procter - [Child] of Alfred Henry Procter & Margaret Jane
    Born: 4 Jan 1888
    Abode: 4, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3298
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis William Mitchell - [Child] of Francis William Mitchell & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jun 1887
    Abode: 18, Pendle Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3299
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ireland - [Child] of Thomas Ireland & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1888
    Abode: 3, Lone? Fold Square
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3300
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Bond - [Child] of Joseph William Bond & Mary Ellen
    Born: 26 Jan 1888
    Abode: 5, Percy Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3301
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Phillips - [Child] of William Phillips & Margaret Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1888
    Abode: 3, Lune Court
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3302
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Elizabeth Phillips - [Child] of William Phillips & Margaret Ann
    Born: 14 Sep 1882
    Abode: 3, Lune Court
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3303
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Waterhouse - [Child] of Edward Waterhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jan 1888
    Abode: 41, Union Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3304
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Sharp - [Child] of Arthur Sharp & Agnes
    Born: 21 Jan 1888
    Abode: 27, Bridge Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 3305
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Arthur Carr - [Child] of Joseph Carr & Jane
    Born: 1 Feb 1888
    Abode: 5, Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3306
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leah Fielding - [Child] of Henry Fielding & Leah
    Born: 10 Jul 1887
    Abode: 15, Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3307
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Etty Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Priscilla
    Born: 21 Jan 1888
    Abode: 23, Major
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3308
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Ellen
    Born: 1 Feb 1888
    Abode: 115, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3309
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Birtwell - [Child] of James Birtwell & Hannah
    Born: 25 Jan 1888
    Abode: Hannah Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3310
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Charlotte
    Born: 4 Feb 1888
    Abode: 21, Wilfred Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3311
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1888
    Abode: 3, Monk Street
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3312
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rhodes Astin - [Child] of Alfred Astin & Lucy Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1888
    Abode: 54, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 3313
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Sarah
    Born: 17 Jan 1888
    Abode: 16, Hill St. Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3314
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dunham - [Child] of Philip Dunham & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jan 1888
    Abode: 4, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Horse-keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3315
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jessie McRae - [Child] of James McRae & Mary Ellen
    Born: 22 Jan 1888
    Abode: 8, Lonsdale Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3316
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Harker - [Child] of Simon Harker & Betsy
    Born: 12 Jan 1888
    Abode: 41, Brown Street
    Occupation: Foreman Grinder
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3317
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Constance Carnes - [Child] of William Carnes & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1888
    Abode: 363, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3318
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Bamber - [Child] of Edward Bamber & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jan 1888
    Abode: 16, Bridge Houses, Baxenden
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3319
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 16 Feb 1888
    Abode: 31, Lee Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3320
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Grime - [Child] of John Grime & Jemima
    Born: 20 Jan 1888
    Abode: 35, Bedlam
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 3321
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rushton Aspin - [Child] of William Aspin & Betty
    Born: 12 Jan 1888
    Abode: Far Barn, Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3322
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Hodgkiss Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Clara
    Born: 4 Feb 1888
    Abode: 32, Percy Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3323
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Newlove - [Child] of Matthew Newlove & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb 1888
    Abode: 97, Dale Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3324
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Hargreaves - [Child] of Matthew Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 7 Feb 1888
    Abode: 10, South Street
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3325
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Ecroyd - [Child] of William Henry Ecroyd & Mary
    Born: 31 Mar 1886
    Abode: 12, Infant Street
    Occupation: Milliner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3326
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilian Ecroyd - [Child] of William Henry Ecroyd & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1888
    Abode: 12, Infant Street
    Occupation: Milliner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3327
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Jane Pollard - [Child] of Charles Pollard & Jane
    Born: 23 Apr 1860
    Abode: Meadow Bank
    Occupation: Cement Manufacturer
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3328
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Pollard - [Child] of Charles Pollard & Jane
    Born: 15 Nov 1869
    Abode: Meadow Bank
    Occupation: Cement Manufacturer
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 3329
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Grimshaw Mallalieu - [Child] of Samuel Mallalieu & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Feb 1888
    Abode: 46, Crown St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3330
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Wareing - [Child] of John Wareing & Phoebe Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1888
    Abode: 20, Jacob Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3331
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Boyd - [Child] of Robert Boyd & Maria
    Born: 15 Feb 1888
    Abode: 12, Holland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3332
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Duckett - [Child] of Francis Duckett, deceased & Janet Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1888
    Abode: 309, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3333
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Cunliffe - [Child] of Edward Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1888
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3334
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Thomasine
    Born: 18 Mar 1888
    Abode: 15, Canning Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3335
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1888
    Abode: 12, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3336
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of William Edward Wood & Hannah Maria
    Born: 23 Jan 1888
    Abode: 32, Portland Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 3337
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Bell - [Child] of George Henry Bell & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jan 1888
    Abode: 6, Percy Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3338
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wildon - [Child] of James Wildon & Ann Alice
    Born: 3 Mar 1888
    Abode: 130, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3339
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lizzie Broughton - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Broughton
    Born: 8 Mar 1888
    Abode: 49, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3340
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ireland - [Child] of William Ireland & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Feb 1888
    Abode: 27, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3341
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rowland Bury - [Child] of Ingram Bury & Rebecca
    Born: 17 Feb 1888
    Abode: 41, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Maker up
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3342
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Dooley - [Child] of James William Dooley & Martha
    Born: 12 Mar 1888
    Abode: 33, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3343
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Liversedge - [Child] of George Liversedge & Agnes Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1888
    Abode: 99, Dale Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3344
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Cronkshaw - [Child] of John Cronkshaw & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jan 1888
    Abode: 108, Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 3345
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Esmarelda
    Born: 3 Mar 1888
    Abode: 7, Mole Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3346
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stella Townley - [Child] of William Townley & Nancy
    Born: 29 Feb 1888
    Abode: 5, Oxford Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3347
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Leeming - [Child] of Ingham Leeming & Margaret
    Born: 28 Feb 1888
    Abode: 103, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3348
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Smith - [Child] of Daniel Smith & Maria
    Born: 16 Mar 1888
    Abode: 32, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3349
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Alice Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1888
    Abode: 27, Rbt. Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3350
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hardman - [Child] of Matthew Hardman & Jane Ann
    Born: 7 Mar 1888
    Abode: 23, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3351
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Annie Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Margaret
    Born: 1 Mar 1888
    Abode: 3, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3352
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Stafford - [Child] of Elijah Stafford & Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1888
    Abode: 23, Prospect Terrace, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 3353
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth Nuttall - [Child] of Joshua Nuttall & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Feb 1888
    Abode: 28, Gibralter Street, Blackburn
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3354
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Norman Ethelred Dutton - [Child] of David Dutton & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Aug 1887
    Abode: 4, Ellison Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3355
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Westwell - [Child] of John Thomas Westwell & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar 1888
    Abode: 47, Cross Edge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3356
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Rooks - [Child] of Isaac Singleton Rooks & Susannah
    Born: 28 Jan 1888
    Abode: 3, Knowlmere Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3357
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Isabella
    Born: 10 Mar 1888
    Abode: 6, Claret Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3358
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Fern - [Child] of Peter Fern & Sarah Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1888
    Abode: 9, Napier Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3359
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Arthur Aspden - [Child] of Thomas Aspden & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Nov 1887
    Abode: 18, Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Paver
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3360
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - [Child] of Riley Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 29 Feb 1888
    Abode: 52, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 3361
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of Elijah Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Mar 1888
    Abode: 22, Rose St.
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3362
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bolton - [Child] of Benjamin Bolton & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 29 Mar 1888
    Abode: 10, Brown St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3363
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 6 Mar 1888
    Abode: 14, Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3364
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar 1888
    Abode: 6, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3365
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 14 Mar 1888
    Abode: 19, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3366
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Nancy Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1888
    Abode: 17, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3367
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Ayre - [Child] of James Robert Ayre & Susannah
    Born: 13 Mar 1888
    Abode: 10, Morton Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3368
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Pickup - [Child] of John Thomas Pickup & Mary Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1888
    Abode: 37, Hynburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 3369
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Blackburn - [Child] of Lilly Blackburn
    Born: 29 Feb 1888
    Abode: 694, Manchester Road, Baxenden
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3370
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Emily
    Born: 4 Jan 1888
    Abode: 17, Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3371
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holt - [Child] of Richard Holt & Eliza
    Born: 28 Mar 1888
    Abode: 11, Henry Street, Clayton-le-Moors
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3372
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick William Lythe - [Child] of Walter Herbert Lythe & Lizzie
    Born: 8 Feb 1888
    Abode: 105, Bold Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3373
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 15 Apr 1888
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Club Steward
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3374
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lightfoot Shorrock - [Child] of James Lightfoot Shorrock & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Mar 1888
    Abode: 139, Manchester Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3375
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Jane Marsden - [Child] of Elizabeth Marsden
    Born: 19 Mar 1888
    Abode: 34, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Milliner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3376
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Eastwood - [Child] of Wilkinson Eastwood & Nanny
    Born: 11 Mar 1888
    Abode: 73, Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 3377
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Emily Rigg - [Child] of Robert Rigg & Betsy
    Born: 18 Mar 1888
    Abode: 13, Booth Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3378
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Heys - [Child] of Martha Heys
    Born: 28 Mar 1888
    Abode: 9, Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3379
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Robert Evans - [Child] of Louis Henry Evans & Agnes Curwen
    Born: 13 Feb 1888
    Abode: 161, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3380
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Feb 1888
    Abode: 13, Napier Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3381
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Charlotte Ann
    Born: 6 Apr 1888
    Abode: 42, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Moseley [was written as the Street Address then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3382
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Edgar Boothman - [Child] of John Smith Boothman & Emma
    Born: 7 Mar 1888
    Abode: 77, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3383
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Maria
    Born: 16 Mar 1888
    Abode: 44, India Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3384
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ashworth - [Child] of Arthur Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 20 Mar 1888
    Abode: 25, Holland Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 3385
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Huby - [Child] of George Huby & Caroline
    Born: 29 Mar 1888
    Abode: 68, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3386
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Georgina
    Born: 15 Mar 1888
    Abode: 80, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3387
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heyworth Dixon Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Margaret
    Born: 8 Apr 1888
    Abode: 24, Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3388
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Graham - [Child] of Edmund Graham & Matilda Ann
    Born: 14 Mar 1888
    Abode: 1, Morton Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3389
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Heys Crawshaw - [Child] of Joseph Crawshaw & Susan Ann
    Born: 12 Apr 1888
    Abode: 154, Water Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3390
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of Coubin Hall & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 Apr 1888
    Abode: 7, Wesley Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3391
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Greenwood - [Child] of Samuel Greenwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Apr 1888
    Abode: 6, Bath Street
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3392
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Frederick William Knowles & Margaret Ann
    Born: 15 Apr 1888
    Abode: 7, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Received into the Church 6.5.88 [written in the page margin] P. [written in the
           page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 3393
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilian Fildes - [Child] of John Fildes & Alice
    Born: 18 Apr 1888
    Abode: 35, Union Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3394
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sissy Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Susannah
    Born: 24 Mar 1888
    Abode: 13, Ranger Court
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3395
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Douthwaite - [Child] of William Hunter Douthwaite & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec 1885
    Abode: 2, Orange Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3396
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Alice Ann
    Born: 6 Apr 1888
    Abode: 153, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3397
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Hugh Taylor & Matilda
    Born: 31 Mar 1888
    Abode: 6, Dale Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3398
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Staff - [Child] of Robert Staff & Sarah Alice
    Born: 4 Apr 1888
    Abode: 6, Dale St. Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3399
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Heys - [Child] of Abraham Heys & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1888
    Abode: 44, Paxton St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3400
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percy Hubert Coats Moore - [Child] of Thomas Moore & Bertha
    Born: 4 Apr 1888
    Abode: 10, Arnold St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 3401
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alick Hopwood - [Child] of Joseph Henry Carus Hopwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1888
    Abode: 174, Burnley Rd.
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3402
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gilbert Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Dorothy
    Born: 15 Apr 1888
    Abode: 11, Rhoyd St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3403
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gideon Holgate Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Margaret Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1888
    Abode: 49, Richmond Hill Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3404
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Marshall - [Child] of John William Marshall & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1888
    Abode: 32, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3405
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of Anthony Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1888
    Abode: 61, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Turner
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3406
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Fowler - [Child] of Ann Law Fowler
    Born: 4 Mar 1888
    Abode: 10, Black Bull Yard
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3407
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hodgson - [Child] of Richard Hodgson & Rachel
    Born: 1 Mar 1888
    Abode: 6, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3408
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred William Simmonds - [Child] of Alfred Simmonds & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar 1888
    Abode: 19, Hynburn Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 3409
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Mar 1888
    Abode: Sheep Coats
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3410
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Mabel Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Susan Ann
    Born: 23 Apr 1888
    Abode: 7, Ellison Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3411
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Mary Finlay - [Child] of John Finlay & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Apr 1888
    Abode: 36, Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3412
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Evans - [Child] of Elizabeth Evans
    Born: 12 Apr 1888
    Abode: 93, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3413
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Vickers Barnett - [Child] of James Barnett & Harriet
    Born: 7 Mar 1888
    Abode: 90, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3414
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Moon - [Child] of John William Moon & Alice Ann
    Born: 16 Apr 1888
    Abode: 38, Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3415
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Houlker - [Child] of Charles Houlker & Annie Jane
    Born: 23 Apr 1888
    Abode: 21, Major Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3416
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Barnes - [Child] of Nicholas Barnes & Emily Ellen
    Born: 23 Apr 1888
    Abode: 31, Lonsdale Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 3417
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hargreaves Eastham - [Child] of George Hargreaves Eastham & Margaret
    Born: 29 Apr 1888
    Abode: 19, Water St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3418
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Varley - [Child] of George Varley & Emma Grace
    Born: 30 Apr 1888
    Abode: 47, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3419
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 1 May 1888
    Abode: 25, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3420
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Hargreaves - [Child] of William Henry Hargreaves & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Apr 1888
    Abode: 32, Maden Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3421
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of James Thomas Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 8 Apr 1888
    Abode: 36, S. James Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3422
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Liversidge - [Child] of Albert William Liversidge & Emma
    Born: 1 May 1888
    Abode: 7, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Tram Guard
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3423
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Dunston - [Child] of Elizabeth Annie Dunston
    Born: 2 May 1888
    Abode: 84, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3424
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Hutchinson - [Child] of John William Hutchinson & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 8 May 1888
    Abode: 8, Eagle Street
    Occupation: Iron Polisher
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 3425
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Catlow - [Child] of Edward Catlow & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 28 Apr 1888
    Abode: 18, Royds Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3426
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Maria
    Born: 20 Apr 1888
    Abode: 50, Grange Street
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3427
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Vinton - [Child] of Stephen Vinton & Margaret
    Born: 4 Apr 1888
    Abode: Rising Bridge, Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3428
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilly Stanley - [Child] of Charles Stanley & Jane Ann
    Born: 5 May 1888
    Abode: 12, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3429
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Scott - [Child] of Leonard Scott & Martha Alice
    Born: 26 Apr 1888
    Abode: 10, Derby Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3430
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Guy Cunliffe - [Child] of Rushton Cunliffe & Rebecca
    Born: 7 May 1888
    Abode: 5, Quarry Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3431
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Cowie - [Child] of Sidney John Cowie & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 4 May 1888
    Abode: 2, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3432
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gabriel Clegg - [Child] of Gabriel Clegg & Margaret
    Born: 5 May 1888
    Abode: 14, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 3433
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hindle - [Child] of George Hindle & Rachel
    Born: 10 May 1888
    Abode: 42, Hood Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3434
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Eastwood - [Child] of George Eastwood & Nancy
    Born: 20 May 1877
    Abode: 16, Hood Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3435
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Capstack - [Child] of Joseph Capstack & Rachel
    Born: 3 May 1888
    Abode: 2, Ley Street, Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3436
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hartley Butterworth - [Child] of John Edwin Butterworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 May 1888
    Abode: 8, Rhoyd Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3437
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gertrude Lapish - [Child] of Jane Lapish
    Born: 14 May 1888
    Abode: 35, Warner? Street
    Occupation: House Keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3438
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 29 Apr 1888
    Abode: Black Bull Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3439
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Jane Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Emily
    Born: 14 May 1888
    Abode: 33, King Street
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3440
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Titherington - [Child] of William Titherington & Ann
    Born: 14 May 1888
    Abode: 31, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 3441
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edwards - [Child] of Walter Edwards & Clara Louisa
    Born: 5 May 1888
    Abode: 3, Holland Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3442
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annice Mary Engledow - [Child] of John Engledow & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1888
    Abode: 14, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3443
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stephen Stowe - [Child] of Stephen Stowe & Isabella
    Born: 5 May 1888
    Abode: 13, Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3444
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Firth -
    Born: 26 Jun 1846
    Abode: 82, Richmond Street
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3445
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 May 1888
    Abode: 174, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3446
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Shuttleworth - [Child] of Hargreaves Shuttleworth & Mary Ellen
    Born: 19 May 1888
    Abode: 113, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3447
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cosgrove - [Child] of Joseph Cosgrove & Martha
    Born: 16 Apr 1888
    Abode: 10, Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3448
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Chadwick - [Child] of Ezra Chadwick & Mary Jane
    Born: 17 May 1888
    Abode: 2, Off Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 3449
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Blades - [Child] of Henry Blades & Julia
    Born: 30 Apr 1888
    Abode: 6, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3450
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John George Clegg - [Child] of Henry Clegg & Jane
    Born: 24 Mar 1888
    Abode: 2, Malt Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3451
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Sagar Clegg - [Child] of Henry Clegg & Jane
    Born: 11 Mar 1886
    Abode: 2, Malt Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3452
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Elton - [Child] of John Elton & Mary
    Born: 3 Jun 1888
    Abode: 68, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3453
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Shuttleworth - [Child] of Henry Shuttleworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 30 May 1888
    Abode: 184, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3454
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Isherwood - [Child] of Andrew Isherwood & Nancy
    Born: 17 May 1888
    Abode: 12, Charter Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3455
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stanley Rowland - [Child] of George Hamilton Rowland & Jane
    Born: 26 May 1888
    Abode: District Bank, Littleborough
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3456
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Atkinson Wilkinson - [Child] of Atkinson Wilkinson & Susan
    Born: 6 Jun 1888
    Abode: 45, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 3457
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percival Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Eleanor Agnes
    Born: 30 Apr 1888
    Abode: 3, Timber Street
    Occupation: Collector
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3458
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Fielding - [Child] of John Daniel Fielding & Fanny
    Born: 7 Jun 1888
    Abode: 12, Water Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3459
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Taylor - [Child] of John William Taylor & Dorothy
    Born: 7 Sep 1886
    Abode: 5, Corporation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3460
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of John William Taylor & Dorothy
    Born: 18 May 1888
    Abode: 5, Corporation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3461
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Archibold Fisher - [Child] of John Henry Fisher & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 22 May 1888
    Abode: 5, Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3462
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kate Hacking - [Child] of Peter Hacking & Margaret
    Born: 5 Jun 1888
    Abode: 12, Brown Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3463
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie May Gregson - [Child] of Joseph Gregson & Amelia
    Born: 27 May 1888
    Abode: 35, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3464
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Hindle - [Child] of John Thomas Hindle & Lydia
    Born: 2 Jun 1888
    Abode: 13, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 3465
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1888
    Abode: 8, James St. Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3466
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Evans - [Child] of Charles Evans & Bessie
    Born: 27 May 1888
    Abode: 76, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3467
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Curry - [Child] of James Curry & Dora
    Born: 30 Apr 1888
    Abode: 9, Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Fish Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3468
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Brown - [Child] of Charles Brown & Margaret
    Born: 4 Jun 1888
    Abode: 55, Canning Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3469
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Brown - [Child] of Charles Brown & Margaret
    Born: 6 Apr 1887
    Abode: 55, Canning Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3470
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Sinclair - [Child] of George Sinclair & Emily
    Born: 3 May 1888
    Abode: 70, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Inspector of Police
    Notes: Feb [was shown as birth month then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3471
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Holgate - [Child] of Alice Holgate
    Born: 20 May 1888
    Abode: 36, Canning Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3472
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anthony Barron - [Child] of William Barron & Catherine
    Born: 25 Jun 1888
    Abode: 4, Willows Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 3473
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Ernest Lupton - [Child] of William Lupton & Catherine Ellen
    Born: 31 May 1888
    Abode: Willow Mount, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3474
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Rawcroft - [Child] of John Rawcroft & Martha
    Born: 31 May 1888
    Abode: 17, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3475
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Nancy
    Born: 13 Jun 1888
    Abode: 5, High Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3476
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rushton Haworth Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Betty
    Born: 12 Jun 1888
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3477
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1888
    Abode: 51, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3478
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Thornton - [Child] of George Thornton & Annie
    Born: 27 May 1888
    Abode: 187, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Professor of Music
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3479
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jun 1888
    Abode: 22, Manoe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3480
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Charnock Keen - [Child] of James Keen & Amelia
    Born: 10 Jun 1888
    Abode: 17, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: King [was written as the surname then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 3481
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Forrest Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1888
    Abode: 45, Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3482
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Mitchell - [Child] of John Mitchell & Dinah
    Born: 6 Jun 1888
    Abode: 311, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3483
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kelly - [Child] of John Thomas Kelly & Susan Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1888
    Abode: 15, Brief Street, Burnley
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3484
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Aikman - [Child] of Sam Aikman & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jun 1888
    Abode: 56, Aqueduct Street, Preston
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3485
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bibby - [Child] of Joshua Bibby & Susannah
    Born: 23 Jun 1888
    Abode: 6, Lydia Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3486
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Beatrice May Willacy - [Child] of James Willacy & Sarah Ann
    Born: 24 Jun 1888
    Abode: 53, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Wood Turner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3487
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Speak - [Child] of John Speak & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jun 1888
    Abode: 169, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3488
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Speak - [Child] of John Speak & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Mar 1888
    Abode: 169, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 3489
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Heber Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Jun 1888
    Abode: 319, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Machine Fitter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3490
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Hindle - [Child] of Parkinson Hindle & Alice
    Born: 29 Jun 1888
    Abode: 33, Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3491
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Twigg Brogan - [Child] of Catherine Brogan
    Born: 20 Jun 1888
    Abode: 21, Hynburn Road
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3492
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joe Parmley - [Child] of Thomas Parmley & Hannah
    Born: 7 Aug 1882
    Abode: 7, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3493
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Chadwick - [Child] of Emmanuel Chadwick & Isabella
    Born: 21 Jun 1888
    Abode: 42, Cedar Street
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3494
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Margaret Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1888
    Abode: 8, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3495
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Willie Holden - [Child] of John Sager Holden & Emma Grace
    Born: 30 Jun 1888
    Abode: 51, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3496
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emma Barnes - [Child] of Samuel Barnes & Betsy
    Born: 2 Jun 1888
    Abode: 40, Croft Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 3497
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Park - [Child] of Frederick Park & Sophia
    Born: 5 Jun 1888
    Abode: 14, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3498
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ellis - [Child] of James Albert Ellis & Catherine
    Born: 4 Jun 1888
    Abode: Stockbridge Road, Padiham
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3499
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ida Emily Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Eliza
    Born: 30 Jun 1888
    Abode: 31, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3500
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of Abraham Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 30 May 1888
    Abode: 28, Hood Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3501
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Harker - [Child] of William Harker & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jun 1888
    Abode: 11, Albert Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3502
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Jabez Knowles & Elizabeth Scott
    Born: 7 Mar 1888
    Abode: 329, Machester Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3503
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Emma
    Born: 13 Jun 1888
    Abode: 15, Hood Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3504
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Eccles - [Child] of John Thomas Eccles & Betsy
    Born: 2 Jul 1888
    Abode: 47, Nelson Square
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 3505
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Hannah Ashworth - [Child] of John Thomas Ashworth & Alice Mary
    Born: 14 Jun 1888
    Abode: 2, Limefield Street
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3506
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Whiteley - [Child] of Whittaker Whiteley & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Jul 1888
    Abode: 190, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Cellarman
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3507
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Jane
    Born: 14 Jun 1888
    Abode: Glen Cottages, Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3508
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Betty
    Born: 3 Jul 1888
    Abode: 44, Croft Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3509
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Brewer - [Child] of Robert Brewer & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Jul 1888
    Abode: 3, Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Iron Driller
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3510
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Freeman - [Child] of John Freeman & Mary Maria
    Born: 10 Jul 1888
    Abode: 25, Mason Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3511
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Martha
    Born: 8 Jul 1888
    Abode: 39, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3512
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Frederick Mallalieu - [Child] of Ellis Mallalieu & Maria
    Born: 27 Jul 1888
    Abode: 2, Fox Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 3513
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Ada Mallalieu - [Child] of Ellis Mallalieu & Maria
    Born: 27 Jul 1888
    Abode: 2, Fox Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3514
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Whittall - [Child] of Arthur Whittall & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1888
    Abode: 84, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3515
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jul 1888
    Abode: 92, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3516
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jun 1888
    Abode: 2, Edmund Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3517
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Shuttleworth - [Child] of John James Shuttleworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Jul 1888
    Abode: 13, Persia Street
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3518
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Jane
    Born: 19 Jul 1888
    Abode: 57, Canning Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3519
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Jane
    Born: 19 Jul 1888
    Abode: 57, Canning Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3520
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bentley - [Child] of George Bentley & Alice Ellenor
    Born: 25 Jul 1888
    Abode: 29, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 3521
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hartley Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Jesse Ada
    Born: 26 Jul 1888
    Abode: 22, Hynburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3522
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jul 1888
    Abode: 3, Moor Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3523
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Heys - [Child] of George Heys & Mary Ellen
    Born: 25 Jul 1888
    Abode: 8, Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3524
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
    Born: 27 Jul 1888
    Abode: 27, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3525
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Pape - [Child] of Joseph Pape & Alice Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1888
    Abode: 113, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3526
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 20 Jul 1888
    Abode: 8, Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3527
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Beatrice Mary Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1887
    Abode: 3, Percy Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3528
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Porter - [Child] of John Charles Porter & Isabella
    Born: 12 Aug 1888
    Abode: 8, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 3529
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Lightbown - [Child] of Henry Lightbown, Gentleman & Jane
    Born: 27 Oct 1886
    Abode: 80, White Gate Lane, Blackpool
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3530
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - [Child] of Greenwood Ogden & Priscilla
    Born: 16 Jul 1888
    Abode: 13, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3531
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Readyhoff - [Child] of Thomas Readyhoff & Lettice
    Born: 10 Jul 1888
    Abode: Coggera Fold, Ainsworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3532
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Walsh - [Child] of Abraham Walsh & Ruth
    Born: 26 Jul 1888
    Abode: 31, Wesley Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3533
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Reginald Crewdson - [Child] of William James Crewdson & Bertha
    Born: 21 Jul 1888
    Abode: 81, Bold Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3534
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Hargreaves - [Child] of Jeremiah Hargreaves & Magaret
    Born: 4 Aug 1888
    Abode: 38, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3535
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 4 Aug 1888
    Abode: 28, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3536
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Alice Nuttall - [Child] of William Henry Nuttall & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Aug 1888
    Abode: 47, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 445, Entry 3537
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Harold Davies - [Child] of Daniel Davies & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1888
    Abode: 9, Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3538
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Mary
    Born: 3 Aug 1888
    Abode: 8, Clement Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3539
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hartley Goddard - [Child] of Hartley Goddard & Emma
    Born: 2 Jul 1888
    Abode: 89, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3540
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Potter Ingham - [Child] of Emmanuel Ingham & Hannah
    Born: 26 Jun 1888
    Abode: 168, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3541
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Sarah
    Born: 17 Jul 1888
    Abode: 19, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3542
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rhoda Ann Smith - [Child] of Charles Henry Smith & Ann
    Born: 20 Jul 1888
    Abode: 42, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3543
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Royston - [Child] of Frederick Royston & Mary Margaret
    Born: 28 Dec 1886
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Analytical Chemist
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3544
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug 1888
    Abode: 12, Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 446, Entry 3545
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Jane
    Born: 21 Jun 1888
    Abode: 427, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3546
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bullock - [Child] of Edwin Garibaldi Bullock & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Aug 1888
    Abode: 7, Derby Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3547
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thornley - [Child] of Edwin Thornley & Mary Alice
    Born: 20 Jul 1888
    Abode: 52, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3548
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Westell - [Child] of William Westell & Ann
    Born: 12 Apr 1869
    Abode: 19, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: Aug [was entered as month of Baptism then crossed out]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3549
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Kay - [Child] of Alfred Kay & Sarah Alice
    Born: 25 Aug 1888
    Abode: 5, Gillies
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3550
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Mitchell - [Child] of Francis William Mitchell & Margaret
    Born: 10 Aug 1888
    Abode: 20, Pendle
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3551
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Sherburn - [Child] of William Sherburn & Isabella
    Born: 6 Aug 1888
    Abode: 10, Cotton Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3552
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Merigold - [Child] of Richard William Merigold & Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1888
    Abode: 42, Paxton
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 447, Entry 3553
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Sophia
    Born: 18 Aug 1888
    Abode: 46, Empress Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3554
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Taylor - [Child] of Albert Taylor & Jane
    Born: 17 Aug 1888
    Abode: 32, Canning Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3555
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brandon - [Child] of John Andrew Brandon & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1888
    Abode: 4, Bath Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3556
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lottie Heys - [Child] of Richard Heys & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Aug 1888
    Abode: 10, Plantation Square
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3557
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Mason - [Child] of John Thomas Mason & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jul 1888
    Abode: 24, South Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3558
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Barlow - [Child] of Wilson Barlow & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug 1888
    Abode: 3, Grant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3559
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Swire - [Child] of John Philip Swire & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1888
    Abode: 112, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3560
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Ingham - [Child] of Thomas William Ingham & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 18 Aug 1888
    Abode: 8, Holland Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 448, Entry 3561
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Carlile Crawshaw - [Child] of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 22 Aug 1888
    Abode: 30, Robert Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3562
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Hartley - [Child] of John James Hartley & Ann Jane
    Born: 22 Aug 1888
    Abode: 185, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3563
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hindle Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Margaret Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1888
    Abode: 21, Aliance St. Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3564
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adelaide Carlton - [Child] of Henry Carlton & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jan 1888
    Abode: 4, Percival Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3565
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Tyrer - [Child] of Arthur Tyrer & Jane Ann
    Born: 26 Dec 1887
    Abode: 12, Poland Street
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3566
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry French - [Child] of Robert French & Clara Jane
    Born: 16 Aug 1888
    Abode: 1, Elephant Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3567
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Vincent Hermann Terry - [Child] of John Terry & Alice Annie
    Born: 18 Jul 1888
    Abode: 42, Warner Street
    Occupation: Musician
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3568
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Kemp - [Child] of James Henry Kemp & Alice
    Born: 30 Aug 1888
    Abode: 62, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 449, Entry 3569
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of George Williamson & Margaret Ann
    Born: 29 Aug 1888
    Abode: 7, Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3570
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred MacCartney - [Child] of Richard MacCartney & Sarah Jane
    Born: 8 Aug 1888
    Abode: 24, South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3571
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Leah
    Born: 27 Mar 1888
    Abode: 18, Cobden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3572
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice South - [Child] of Henry South & Mary
    Born: 13 Sep 1888
    Abode: 19, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3573
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hermon Pearce Hopkinson - [Child] of James Hopkinson & Martha Emma
    Born: 16 Sep 1888
    Abode: 2, Chapel St. Gt. Harwood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3574
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Martha Jane
    Born: 10 Sep 1888
    Abode: 2, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3575
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Feather - [Child] of Eli Feather & Mary Jane
    Born: 1 Sep 1888
    Abode: 53, Higher Robert Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3576
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Rushton - [Child] of John Thomas Rushton & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 31 Aug 1888
    Abode: 14, South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 450, Entry 3577
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of George Shaw & Nancy
    Born: 6 Sep 1888
    Abode: 4, Worsley Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3578
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of George Shaw & Nancy
    Born: 3 Jul 1885
    Abode: 4, Worsley Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3579
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birtwell - [Child] of William Birtwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1888
    Abode: 7, King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3580
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 29 Nov 1888 [sic]
    Abode: 19, Major Terrace, Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3581
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Wallace Henderson - [Child] of Robert Henderson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 22 Nov 1884
    Abode: 10, Malt Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3582
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Henderson - [Child] of Robert Henderson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 18 Sep 1888
    Abode: 10, Malt Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3583
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
    Born: 1 Aug 1888
    Abode: 10, Birch Street
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3584
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Mawdsley - [Child] of William Henry Mawdsley & Ellen
    Born: 1 Sep 1888
    Abode: 59, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 451, Entry 3585
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Nuttall - [Child] of John Thomas Nuttall & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1888
    Abode: 113, Daisy Street, Blackburn
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3586
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Halstead Entwistle & Nannie
    Born: 22 Aug 1888
    Abode: 36, Clement Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3587
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Jane
    Born: 22 Aug 1888
    Abode: 8, Pilot Street
    Occupation: Plate layer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3588
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Jane
    Born: 10 Sep 1884
    Abode: 8, Pilot Street
    Occupation: Plate layer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3589
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elsie Moore - [Child] of John Thomas Moore & Betsy Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1888
    Abode: 31, Cedar Street
    Occupation: Farrier
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3590
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrietta Whalley - [Child] of Albert Whalley & Emma
    Born: 4 Sep 1888
    Abode: 22, Weir Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3591
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Alice
    Born: 7 Nov 1887
    Abode: 48, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Railway Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3592
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Swan - [Child] of Ruth Swan
    Born: Mar 1887
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 452, Entry 3593
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Jane
    Born: 1888
    Abode: 3, Charter Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3594
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percy Passmore - [Child] of William Henry Passmore & Emma Jane
    Born: 3 Sep 1888
    Abode: 29, Lonsdale St.
    Occupation: Synger
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3595
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Eliza Bracewell - [Child] of William Bracewell & Sarah
    Born: 12 Sep 1888
    Abode: 117, Jubilee Terrace
    Occupation: Tram Conductor
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3596
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florrie Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1888
    Abode: 7, Orange Street
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3597
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Betty Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1888
    Abode: 92, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3598
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Maudsley - [Child] of Sutcliffe Maudsley & Betsy Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1888
    Abode: 3, Mole Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3599
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Willie Franz Dewhurst - [Child] of Joseph Dewhurst & Annie
    Born: 14 Sep 1888
    Abode: 37, Percy Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3600
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florrie Pilkington - [Child] of William Henry Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1888
    Abode: 10, Corporation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 453, Entry 3601
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Henry Wilmington - [Child] of Theophilus Wilmington & Susannah
    Born: 29 Sep 1888
    Abode: 8, Foster Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3602
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Clayton - [Child] of Joseph Clayton & Martha Ann
    Born: 29 Sep 1888
    Abode: 84, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3603
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emmanuel Sutcliffe - [Child] of Emmanuel Sutcliffe & Alice
    Born: 24 Sep 1888
    Abode: 24, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Brass Finisher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3604
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hermon Houlker - [Child] of Houlding Houlker & Fanny
    Born: 28 Sep 1888
    Abode: 70, Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3605
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Mary
    Born: 13 Sep 1888
    Abode: 9, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3606
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cockerill - [Child] of Thomas Cockerill & Susannah
    Born: 1 Oct 1888
    Abode: 16, Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3607
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Duckworth - [Child] of David Duckworth & Selina Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1888
    Abode: 39, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3608
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Garnett - [Child] of Bell Garnett & Margaret Alice
    Born: 15 Sep 1888
    Abode: 53, Ranger St.
    Occupation: Iron Grinder
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 454, Entry 3609
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Sarah
    Born: 1888
    Abode: 9, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3610
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 8 Oct 1888
    Abode: 17, Booth Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3611
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Catlow - [Child] of William Joseph Catlow & Caroline
    Born: 5 Sep 1888
    Abode: 5, Law Street
    Occupation: Book Agent
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3612
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Jeffery Snowdon - [Child] of Richard Snowdon & Sophia
    Born: 8 Oct 1888
    Abode: 44, Portland Street
    Occupation: Lithographic Artist
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3613
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Dorcas
    Born: 6 Oct 1888
    Abode: 29, Castle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3614
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Singleton - [Child] of John William Singleton & Elizabeth Martha
    Born: 4 Oct 1888
    Abode: 16, Pendle Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3615
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice Kenneford - [Child] of James William Kenneford & Mary Ellen
    Born: 18 Sep 1888
    Abode: 74, Richmond St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Conditionally Bapd. [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3616
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Lynch - [Child] of Thomas Lynch & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1888
    Abode: 13, Malt Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 455, Entry 3617
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Palmer - [Child] of John William Palmer & Betsy Alice
    Born: 25 Sep 1888
    Abode: 7, Grant Street
    Occupation: Foreman at Gas Works
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3618
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Bolton - [Child] of Samuel Bolton & Esther
    Born: 15 Oct 1888
    Abode: 11, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3619
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dowden - [Child] of William Dowden & Annie
    Born: 6 Sep 1888
    Abode: 37, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3620
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Oldham - [Child] of John William Oldham & Mary Anne
    Born: 21 Sep 1888
    Abode: 15, Major Street
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3621
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Sep 1888
    Abode: South Alley, off South Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3622
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Ayrton - [Child] of John Spencer Ayrton & Nancy Alice
    Born: 15 Oct 1888
    Abode: 41, Canning St. Burnley
    Occupation: Clerk in Police Office
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3623
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Willie Cottam Nadin - [Child] of Elizabeth Nadin
    Born: 7 Oct 1888
    Abode: 152, Manchester Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3624
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick William Kirkbright - [Child] of John Kirkbright & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1888
    Abode: 31, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 456, Entry 3625
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Salt - [Child] of William James Edward Salt & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1888
    Abode: 34, Oak Street
    Occupation: Leather Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3626
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rhoda Terry - [Child] of The late John Terry & Alice Ann
    Born: 17 Oct 1888
    Abode: 20, Cedar Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3627
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Hart - [Child] of William Hart & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1888
    Abode: 1, Lune's Court, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3628
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Buttler - [Child] of Robert Buttler & Ann
    Born: 25 Feb 1886
    Abode: 9, Manor Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3629
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Smith - [Child] of Christopher Smith & Betsy
    Born: 26 Sep 1888
    Abode: 9, Manor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3630
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Bancroft - [Child] of John Bancroft & Alice Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1888
    Abode: 78, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3631
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bullock - [Child] of Charles Frederick Bullock & Alice
    Born: 28 Oct 1888
    Abode: 13 Peter Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3632
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Louisa
    Born: 28 Oct 1888
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 457, Entry 3633
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Mabel Bowyer - [Child] of John Samuel Bowyer & Isabella
    Born: 30 Oct 1888
    Abode: 68, Empress Street
    Occupation: Presser at Print Works
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3634
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Loucinda Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Loucinda
    Born: 12 Oct 1888
    Abode: Moorgates
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3635
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Allen - [Child] of Robert Allen & Mary
    Born: 1 Nov 1888
    Abode: 71, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3636
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Lang - [Child] of Evelyn Lang & Pamela
    Born: 20 Oct 1888
    Abode: 78, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3637
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of Jonathan Marsden & Martha
    Born: 10 Oct 1888
    Abode: 38, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3638
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilian Pearce - [Child] of George Pearce & Ruth
    Born: 21 Sep 1888
    Abode: 4, Windsor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3639
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Betsy Pearce - [Child] of George Pearce & Ruth
    Born: 22 Apr 1886
    Abode: 4, Windsor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3640
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Bailey - [Child] of Robert Bailey & Julia
    Abode: 29, Canning St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Notes: P. Received Dec. 19: 1888 [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 458, Entry 3641
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Dodgson - [Child] of Thomas Dodgson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 24 Sep 1888
    Abode: 3, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3642
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cecil Cressey - [Child] of Robert Cressey & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Oct 1888
    Abode: 22, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3643
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1888
    Abode: 104, Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Metre Inspector
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3644
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct 1888
    Abode: 47, Higher Rbt. Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3645
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Almond - [Child] of George Almond & Mary Jane Maria
    Born: 30 Oct 1888
    Abode: Aston St. Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3646
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Thompson - [Child] of Daniel Thompson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 30 Oct 1888
    Abode: 4, Booth Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3647
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Woolstenholme - [Child] of Thomas Woolstenholme & Grace
    Born: 3 Oct 1888
    Abode: 12, Mason Street
    Occupation: Iron Grinder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3648
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Wells - [Child] of John Wells & Catherine
    Born: 25 May 1888
    Abode: Back Elephant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 459, Entry 3649
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Howe - [Child] of Jemima Howe
    Born: 9 Nov 1888
    Abode: 3, Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3650
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Violet Isabel Isaac - [Child] of George Isaac & Adeline Terese
    Born: 30 Oct 1888
    Abode: 56, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3651
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bessie Booth - [Child] of Eli Booth & Nancy
    Born: 23 Nov 1888
    Abode: 6, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: P. B. [written in the page margin
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3652
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1888
    Abode: 3, Aliance Street, Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3653
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Morritt Porter - [Child] of Robert Bland Porter & Eliza
    Born: 9 Nov 1888
    Abode: 12, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3654
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Isabel Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1888
    Abode: 3, Percy Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3655
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Nov 1888
    Abode: 3, Laund Cottages
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3656
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel St Clair Ward - [Child] of Samuel Ward & Alma
    Born: 28 Oct 1888
    Abode: 9, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Strap Maker
    Notes: [Civil Registration has first names as Ethel Sinclair]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 460, Entry 3657
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William McLoughlin - [Child] of Michael McLoughlin & Jane
    Born: 7 Nov 1888
    Abode: 8, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3658
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Crook - [Child] of Jane Crook
    Born: 12 Feb 1887
    Abode: 8, Higher Antley Street
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3659
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gertrude Topham - [Child] of James Topham & Jane
    Born: 21 Nov 1888
    Abode: 158, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3660
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Grimshaw - [Child] of George William Grimshaw & Mary Alice
    Born: 19 Oct 1888
    Abode: 74, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3661
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dixon Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Betsy Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1888
    Abode: 57, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3662
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - [Child] of Stephen Jackson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Oct 1888
    Abode: 41, Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3663
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Walton - [Child] of Carter Walton & Nancy
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: 73, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3664
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Nicholson - [Child] of Mark Nicholson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 19 Sep 1888
    Abode: 12, Cross Hedge, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 461, Entry 3665
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Rostron - [Child] of Robert Rostron & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Nov 1888
    Abode: 29, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3666
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Briggs - [Child] of Sam Briggs & Margaret
    Born: 27 Nov 1888
    Abode: 3, Bold Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3667
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Mary
    Born: 6 Nov 1886
    Abode: 16, Grange Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3668
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Morley - [Child] of Thomas Morley & Mary Emma
    Born: 20 Oct 1888
    Abode: 34, Fountain Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3669
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Young - [Child] of David Young & Margaret Jane
    Born: 18 Oct 1888
    Abode: 31, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Boiler Coverer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3670
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Baurbown? - [Child] of William Baurbown? & Mary
    Born: 2 Aug 1888
    Abode: 1, Napier Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3671
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Nov 1888
    Abode: 31, Grange St. Clayton le Moors
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3672
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Nancy
    Born: 20 Nov 1888
    Abode: 19, Walter Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 462, Entry 3673
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Francis Franklin - [Child] of John Franklin & Agnes
    Born: 5 Nov 1888
    Abode: 47, Burnley Road, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3674
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Roberts - [Child] of John Earnshaw Roberts & Maria
    Born: 28 Nov 1888
    Abode: 40, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3675
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Read - [Child] of Charles Read & Mary Emma
    Born: 22 Nov 1888
    Abode: 14, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3676
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 26 Nov 1888
    Abode: 17, Edmund Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3677
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - [Child] of Sarah Taylor, Widow
    Born: 29 Nov 1888
    Abode: 9, Grange Lane
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3678
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Walmsley - [Child] of Susannah Walmsley, Widow
    Born: 17 May 1887
    Abode: 28, Hyndburn Road
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3679
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Buckley Mayo - [Child] of Richard Mayo & Martha
    Born: 9 Dec 1888
    Abode: 23, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3680
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Alice Southworth - [Child] of Benjamin Southworth & Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1888
    Abode: 89, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 463, Entry 3681
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Henry Owens - [Child] of Edward Owens & Emma
    Born: 11 Nov 1888
    Abode: 19, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3682
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Holt Welch - [Child] of Edwin Welch & Mary Alice
    Born: 3 Dec 1888
    Abode: 28, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor & Draper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3683
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1888 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Louisa
    Born: 7 Nov 1888
    Abode: 12, Major Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3684
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bowker - [Child] of Henry Bowker & Charlotte
    Born: 28 Nov 1888
    Abode: 16, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3685
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Alfred Barnes - [Child] of William John Barnes & Sarah Hannah
    Born: 1 Nov 1888
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3686
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter South - [Child] of Charles South & Selina
    Born: 6 Dec 1888
    Abode: 13, Percy Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3687
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary South - [Child] of Charles South & Selina
    Born: 13 Aug 1887
    Abode: 13, Percy Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3688
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Dec 1888
    Abode: 31, Percy Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 464, Entry 3689
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel West - [Child] of John West & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1888
    Abode: 128, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Notes: see Vide infra Page 54 see 1890 name Curry [written in page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3690
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Clarke - [Child] of William Henry Clarke & Annis
    Born: 18 Nov 1888
    Abode: 12, Stephen's Court, School St.
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3691
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Gastall - [Child] of Sharples Gastall & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Dec 1888
    Abode: 23, Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3692
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Alice Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1888
    Abode: 35, Lonsdale Street
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3693
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of Elijah Greenwood & Nancy
    Born: 9 Nov 1888
    Abode: 81, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3694
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Duxbury - [Child] of Peter Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Dec 1888
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3695
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Atkinson - [Child] of Valentine Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Nov 1888
    Abode: 37, Robert Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3696
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jesse Ingham - [Child] of William Henry Ingham & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1888
    Abode: 3, Bamford Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 465, Entry 3697
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Alice Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1888
    Abode: 8, Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3698
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Sargeant - [Child] of James Sargeant & Maria
    Born: 25 Dec 1888
    Abode: 10, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3699
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Hindle - [Child] of Benjamin Heap Hindle & Sarah Alice
    Born: 7 Dec 1888
    Abode: 117, Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Drysalter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3700
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percy Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1888
    Abode: 50, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3701
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Leah
    Born: 3 Apr 1885
    Abode: 18, Cobden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3702
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Effie Cronshaw - [Child] of Edwin Cronshaw & Margaret
    Born: 4 Dec 1888
    Abode: 23, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3703
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Catherine
    Born: 31 Dec 1888
    Abode: 102, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3704
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & Mary Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1888
    Abode: 51, Bedlam, Green Haworth
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 466, Entry 3705
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rhoda Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Ellen
    Born: 25 Dec 1888
    Abode: 42, Spring Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3706
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William West - [Child] of James West & Rachel
    Born: 19 Dec 1888
    Abode: 139, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3707
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Whittaker - [Child] of Stephen Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 30 Dec 1888
    Abode: 2, Percy Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3708
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John George Plummer - [Child] of Solomon Plummer & Hannah
    Born: 26 Dec 1888
    Abode: 6, Lune's Court, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3709
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Haworth - [Child] of Mary Ann Haworth
    Born: 31 Dec 1888
    Abode: 8, Oswald Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3710
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sawyer - [Child] of Charles Sawyer & Ellen
    Born: 19 Nov 1888
    Abode: 27, India St.
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3711
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilly Lythgoe Buck - [Child] of John Buck & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jan 1889
    Abode: Devonshire Street
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3712
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Storey - [Child] of John Thomas Storey & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Nov 1888
    Abode: 56, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 467, Entry 3713
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Morgy
    Born: 31 Dec 1888
    Abode: 18, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: [Civil Registration has mother's first name as Margy]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3714
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nellie Chadwick - [Child] of Ellis Chadwick & Mary Ellen
    Born: 28 Dec 1888
    Abode: 28, Lonsdale Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3715
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Dooley - [Child] of William Dooley & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1889
    Abode: 6, Stanley Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3716
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Hurtley - [Child] of Charles Hurtley & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 20 Dec 1888
    Abode: 74, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3717
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoeby Heap - [Child] of Albert Comeford Heap & Ellen
    Born: 4 Aug 1888
    Abode: 541, Manchester Road
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3718
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ethcot Sharrocks - [Child] of Tom Sharrocks & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 29 Dec 1888
    Abode: 70, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3719
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Maximillian Issling - [Child] of Frederick Alois August Maximillian Issling & Alice Jane Victoria
    Born: 22 Dec 1888
    Abode: 2, Eccles Street, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Technical Correspondent
    Notes: Maximilian Hessling [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3720
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Watson Lightbown - [Child] of Richard Lightbown & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan 1889
    Abode: Highbrake, Huncoat
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 468, Entry 3721
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Louisa
    Born: 20 Dec 1888
    Abode: 21, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3722
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Manders Dobbing - [Child] of Walter Manders Dobbing & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jan 1889
    Abode: 112, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3723
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - [Child] of James Henry Ingham & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1889
    Abode: 1, Park Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3724
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Luther Pemberton - [Child] of John Pemberton & Emily
    Born: 11 Nov 1888
    Abode: 5, Abraham Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3725
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Birtwell - [Child] of Oliver Birtwell & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Jan 1889
    Abode: 18, Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3726
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Edith Gudgeon - [Child] of Robert Gudgeon & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1889
    Abode: 11, South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3727
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Hindle - [Child] of Illingworth Hindle & Jane
    Born: 4 Jan 1889
    Abode: 9, Canning Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3728
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Kennedy - [Child] of Edward Kennedy & Margaret
    Born: 6 Dec 1888
    Abode: 35, Derby Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 469, Entry 3729
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Kennedy - [Child] of Edward Kennedy & Margaret
    Born: 6 Dec 1888
    Abode: 35, Derby Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3730
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Isabella
    Born: 17 Jan 1889
    Abode: 67, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3731
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Schofield Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1888
    Abode: 25, Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Foreman Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3732
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Walker - [Child] of Archibald Walker & Ellen Hannah
    Born: 12 Jan 1889
    Abode: 10, Princess Street, Church
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3733
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Judd - [Child] of Sarah Jane Judd
    Born: 16 Jan 1889
    Abode: 21, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Hen [was written as the father's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3734
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cuthbert Sanderson - [Child] of Samuel Sanderson & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan 1889
    Abode: 44, Crown Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3735
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wade - [Child] of Richard Thomas Wade & Mary Alice
    Born: 9 Jan 1889
    Abode: 199, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3736
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Salt - [Child] of Joseph Salt & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan 1889
    Abode: 97, Bold Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 470, Entry 3737
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sylvia Anita Bird - [Child] of John Thomas Bird & Annie
    Born: 10 Aug 1888
    Abode: 39, Derby Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3738
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Grimshaw -
    Abode: 5, Richmond St.
    Notes: Private Adult [ was written across several columns]
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3739
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Archie Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod & Sarah Jane Ellen
    Born: 5 Jan 1889
    Abode: 49, Pearl St.
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3740
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Stuttard - [Child] of Henry Stuttard & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jan 1889
    Abode: 6, Crossland St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3741
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cross - [Child] of Richard Cross & Grace
    Born: 5 Feb 1889
    Abode: 21, Walter Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3742
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alma Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Ellen
    Born: 28 Dec 1888
    Abode: 129, Bold Street
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3743
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Wray - [Child] of Henry Wray & Isabella
    Born: 30 Oct 1888
    Abode: 45, Canning Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3744
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1889
    Abode: 29, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 471, Entry 3745
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitworth - [Child] of John Whitworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1889
    Abode: 10, Cedar Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3746
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Jakman - [Child] of William Jakman & Margaret Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1889
    Abode: 64, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3747
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Edmundson - [Child] of George Edmundson & Margaret Ann
    Born: 28 Jan 1889
    Abode: 16, Pendle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3748
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Ralph - [Child] of Joseph James Ralph & Rachel
    Born: 14 Jan 1889
    Abode: 14, Derbe
    Occupation: Street
    Baptised by: Carder
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3749
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ellis - [Child] of John Edward Ellis & Isabella
    Born: 6 Jan 1889
    Abode: 34, Canning Street
    Occupation: Wood Turner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3750
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Titus Goodier - [Child] of William Goodier & Grace
    Born: 21 Jan 1889
    Abode: 3, Back Elephant
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3751
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Whiteman - [Child] of Abraham Whiteman & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1889
    Abode: 2, Pine Court, Willow Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Pr. Recd. 31 Mar. 1889. C. M.B. [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3752
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Sep 1888
    Abode: 22, Croft Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Pr. [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 472, Entry 3753
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barlow - [Child] of Sarah Ann Barlow
    Born: 11 Feb 1889
    Abode: 3, Fox Street
    Notes: Pr. [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3754
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Lottie Owen - [Child] of John Owen & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun 1888
    Abode: 45, Hyndburn Rd.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. B. [written in the page margin
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3755
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heyes - [Child] of James Thomas Heyes & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1889
    Abode: 11, Orange Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3756
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holt Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1889
    Abode: 55, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3757
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Deaken - [Child] of Charles Deaken & Jane Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1889
    Abode: 15, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3758
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Conville - [Child] of James Conville & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1889
    Abode: 27, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3759
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - [Child] of William Edward Parkinson & Harriet Alice
    Born: 21 Feb 1889
    Abode: 2, Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3760
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Mellalieu - [Child] of William Mellalieu & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 16 Feb 1889
    Abode: 68, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 473, Entry 3761
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elsie Tasker - [Child] of Fleetwood Tasker & Margaret
    Born: 12 Feb 1889
    Abode: 27, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3762
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy West - [Child] of Peter West & Martha
    Born: 14 Dec 1871
    Abode: Reed
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: An Adult person [ was written across the entry]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3763
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann West - [Child] of Peter West & Martha
    Born: 11 Jan 1874
    Abode: Reed
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: An Adult person [ was written across the entry]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3764
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Stanley - [Child] of Edward Stanley & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb 1889
    Abode: 5, Brook Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3765
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sharon William Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Agnes
    Born: 19 Feb 1889
    Abode: Barnfield House, Cobham St.
    Occupation: Photographer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3766
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 2 Mar 1889
    Abode: 12, Edmund Street
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3767
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Rimington - [Child] of Thomas Rimington & Alice
    Born: 21 Feb 1889
    Abode: 26, Croft Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3768
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Ashburner - [Child] of George Ashburner & Mary Alice
    Born: 14 Feb 1889
    Abode: 81, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 474, Entry 3769
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lena Haworth - [Child] of Randolph Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb 1889
    Abode: 53, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3770
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Gastall - wife of George Gastall
    Abode: 6, Steiner Street
    Notes: Adult [written in the when born column] Immersion [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3771
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Philips - [Child] of Frederick Henry Philips & Catherine
    Born: 17 Feb 1869
    Abode: 30, Willows Lane
    Notes: Adult [written in the when born column] Immersion [written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3772
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Hitchon - [Child] of Henry Thomas Hitchon & Margaret
    Born: 14 Feb 1889
    Abode: 12, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3773
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriett Lonsdale - [Child] of Hugh Lonsdale & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb 1866
    Abode: 8, Oak Bank, Birkenhead
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3774
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Annie
    Born: 4 Nov 1869
    Abode: 83, Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Wine & Spirit Merchant
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3775
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Ellen
    Born: 16 Sep 1866
    Abode: 107, Higher Antley Street
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3776
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Carrie Williams - [Child] of Richard Williams & Ellen Matilda
    Born: 20 Jul 1872
    Abode: 87, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Sculptor
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 475, Entry 3777
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - [Child] of Henry Lowe & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jun 1873
    Abode: 78, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3778
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Whewell - [Child] of James Whewell & Alice
    Born: 31 Mar 1869
    Abode: 30, Broadfield, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3779
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Alice Gregson - [Child] of Robert Gregson & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1871
    Abode: 10, Limefield Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3780
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Atkinson Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 30 May 1850
    Abode: 45, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3781
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Brennand - [Child] of James Hargreaves Brennand & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 25 Feb 1889
    Abode: 1, Mill Street Court, Clayton le Moors
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3782
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 15 Feb 1889
    Abode: 106, Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. B. [written in the page margin
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3783
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of William George Wilkinson & Jane
    Born: 13 Feb 1889
    Abode: 309, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3784
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Silverwood - [Child] of George Silverwood & Sarah
    Born: 12 Mar 1875
    Abode: 25, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: An Adult person [ was written across the entry]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 476, Entry 3785
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rebecca Agnes Sumner - [Child] of Henry Sumner & Rebecca
    Born: 8 Mar 1889
    Abode: 36, Paxton St.
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3786
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Riding - [Child] of James Riding & Sarah
    Born: 10 Mar 1889
    Abode: 22, Cedar Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3787
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mabel Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Jane
    Born: 20 Feb 1889
    Abode: 20, Holland Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3788
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Louisa
    Born: 3 Feb 1889
    Abode: 8, Walter Street
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3789
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jan 1889
    Abode: 26, Major Street
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3790
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 24 Feb 1889
    Abode: 10, Dale Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3791
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Haworth - [Child] of Henry Dickinson Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jan 1889
    Abode: 29, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3792
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Eliza
    Born: 23 Feb 1889
    Abode: 11, Booth Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 477, Entry 3793
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Alice
    Born: 10 Feb 1889
    Abode: 150, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3794
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bolton - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves Bolton & Florence Eliza
    Abode: Hollins Grove
    Occupation: Colliery Agent
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr, Vicar of Westhoughton S. Peters
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3795
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dionysius Astin - [Child] of James Henry Astin & Mary
    Born: 15 Mar 1889
    Abode: 23, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3796
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 11 Mar 1889
    Abode: 18, Hannah Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3797
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Macdonald - [Child] of Thomas Macdonald & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Feb 1889
    Abode: 523, Manchester Road, Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3798
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brennan - [Child] of Wilson Brennan & Esther
    Born: 7 Mar 1889
    Abode: 16, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3799
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Halliwell - [Child] of John Edward Halliwell & Ann
    Born: 25 Feb 1889
    Abode: 1, Percival Street
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3800
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bessie Moon - [Child] of Walter Moon & Maud Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1889
    Abode: 116, Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 478, Entry 3801
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Day - [Child] of Charles Day & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 13 Mar 1889
    Abode: 37, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3802
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Ford Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1889
    Abode: 78, Portland Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3803
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Haworth - [Child] of Walker Haworth & Mary
    Born: 20 Mar 1889
    Abode: 2, Midland Street
    Occupation: Iron Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3804
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Herbert Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 20 Feb 1889
    Abode: 14, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3805
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Mary Hannah
    Born: 16 Mar 1889
    Abode: 78, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3806
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Margaret Ann
    Born: 19 Mar 1889
    Abode: 48, Empress Street
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3807
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - [Child] of Nelson Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 14 Mar 1889
    Abode: 40, Royds Street
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3808
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Duckworth - [Child] of James Edward Duckworth & Eliza
    Born: 21 Mar 1889
    Abode: 39, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 479, Entry 3809
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Teale - [Child] of Eliza Teale
    Born: 5 Mar 1889
    Abode: 61, Union Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3810
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Varley - [Child] of Riley Varley & Selina Jane
    Born: 21 Mar 1889
    Abode: 61, Canning Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3811
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pollard - [Child] of Charles James Pollard & Margaret Jane
    Born: 9 Mar 1889
    Abode: 44, Scaithcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3812
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Es Ann Lightbound - [Child] of Abraham Lightbound & Mary
    Born: 27 Feb 1889
    Abode: 78, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Notes: [Civil Registration has child's first Christian name as Esther]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3813
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Mar 1889
    Abode: 33, Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3814
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Beatrice Kenyon - [Child] of John Threlfall Kenyon & Martha Ellen
    Born: 5 Mar 1889
    Abode: Waterloo?, Off Whalley Rd.
    Occupation: Yarn Agent
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3815
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Tatersall - [Child] of William Tatersall & Rachel
    Born: 26 Jan 1889
    Abode: 16, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3816
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Wilkinson - [Child] of John Henry Wilkinson & Matilda
    Born: 9 Dec 1888
    Abode: 26, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 480, Entry 3817
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Poole - [Child] of William Poole & Charlotte
    Born: 7 Feb 1889
    Abode: 5, Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3818
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Frankland - [Child] of Henry Frankland & Hannah
    Born: 16 Feb 1889
    Abode: 6, Midland Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3819
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1889
    Abode: 20, Lee Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3820
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gertrude Ricketts - [Child] of George Ricketts & Hannah
    Born: 4 Mar 1889
    Abode: 100, Scaithcliffe Street
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3821
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Innes - [Child] of William Innes & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 17 Mar 1889
    Abode: 15, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Leather Currier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3822
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Alexander Innes - [Child] of William Innes & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 Apr 1885
    Abode: 15, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Leather Currier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3823
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Bell Chadwick - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Chadwick
    Born: 26 Aug 1880
    Abode: 15, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Leather Currier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3824
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar 1889
    Abode: 115, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Notes: P. B. [written in the page margin
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 481, Entry 3825
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Jane
    Born: 12 Aug 1865
    Abode: 319, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3826
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Turner - [Child] of Robinson Turner & Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1874
    Abode: 2, Claret Street
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3827
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Caroline
    Born: 16 Mar 1889
    Abode: 36, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3828
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aspden - [Child] of James Aspden & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1889
    Abode: Hynburn Cottage, Church Kirk
    Occupation: Coackman
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3829
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Butterworth - [Child] of Richard Butterworth & Catherine Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1889
    Abode: 67, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Spindle Stretcher
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3830
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hermon Wilkin - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkin & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1889
    Abode: 32, Moseley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3831
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Woodcock - [Child] of Joseph Dean Woodcock & Ellen Ann
    Born: 31 Mar 1889
    Abode: 3, Croft Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3832
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Margaret
    Born: 8 Apr 1889
    Abode: 31, Warner Street
    Occupation: Watch & Clock Dresser
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 482, Entry 3833
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Pickup - [Child] of Albert Pickup & Alice Jane
    Born: 1 Apr 1889
    Abode: 25, Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3834
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas William Kenyon & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1889
    Abode: 5, Chapel Street
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3835
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Mosley Sutcliffe & Martha Ann
    Born: 29 Mar 1889
    Abode: 28, Cobden Street
    Occupation: Machine Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3836
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bell - [Child] of George Henry Bell & Sarah
    Born: 23 Feb 1889
    Abode: 41, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3837
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Darwood - [Child] of Walter Darwood & Mary Alice
    Born: 22 Jun 1888
    Abode: 126, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Brick-setter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3838
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Astin - [Child] of Ephraim Astin & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1889
    Abode: 29, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3839
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kay - [Child] of James William Kay & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1889
    Abode: 17, Plantation Square
    Occupation: Finisher, Print Works
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3840
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 8 Apr 1889
    Abode: 10, Lee Street
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 483, Entry 3841
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Noel Walmsley - [Child] of Charles Henry Walmsley & Fanny
    Born: 10 Feb 1889
    Abode: 9, Cannon Street
    Occupation: Bank Cashier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3842
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Clough - [Child] of William Clough & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 8 Apr 1889
    Abode: 24, Crown St.
    Occupation: Fireman on the Railway
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3843
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hansen - [Child] of Robert Hansen & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1889
    Abode: 96, Clement St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3844
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawson Drinkwater - [Child] of Samuel Drinkwater & Catharine
    Born: 26 Mar 1889
    Abode: 3, Maudsley St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3845
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of Samuel Holmes & Margaret
    Born: 29 Mar 1889
    Abode: 78, Royd St.
    Occupation: Core-maker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3846
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nellie English - [Child] of Samuel English & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Mar 1889
    Abode: 58, Nelson St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3847
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 2 Apr 1889
    Abode: 15, Davy St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3848
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adelaide Bury - [Child] of Ingram Bury & Rebecca
    Born: 2 Apr 1889
    Abode: 41, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 484, Entry 3849
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olive Blackburn - [Child] of Adam Blackburn & Hannah
    Born: 20 Apr 1889
    Abode: 19, Manor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3850
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Susan
    Born: 25 Apr 1889
    Abode: 2, Back Law Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3851
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Lowery Haslam - [Child] of Richard Haslam & Hannah
    Born: 5 Aug 1888
    Abode: 5, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Tram Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3852
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rishton - [Child] of Gilbert Rishton & Ellen
    Born: 22 Apr 1889
    Abode: 7, Taylor Street
    Occupation: Warehouse-man
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3853
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Polly
    Born: 27 Mar 1889
    Abode: 11, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3854
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 27 Mar 1889
    Abode: 191, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3855
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Black - [Child] of Edward Black & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Apr 1889
    Abode: 4, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P. B. Received May 15 1889 [written in page margin]
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3856
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rawcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Rawcliffe & Ann
    Born: 4 May 1889
    Abode: 7, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Horse-keeper
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 485, Entry 3857
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Pilkington - [Child] of Ellen Pilkington
    Born: 31 Dec 1884
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3858
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Adelaide Brennand - [Child] of John Brennand & Sarah Jane
    Born: 7 Apr 1889
    Abode: Rising Bridge, Haslinden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3859
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Thomasine
    Born: 22 Apr 1889
    Abode: 15, Canning Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3860
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Rigg - [Child] of Herbert Rigg & Mary Jane
    Born: 27 Apr 1889
    Abode: 7, Edmund Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3861
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 7 May 1889
    Abode: 1, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3862
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Margaret Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1888
    Abode: 49, Manor Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3863
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hilda Helen Markham - [Child] of William Henry Markham & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1889
    Abode: 27, Derbe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3864
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Stott - [Child] of Alice Ann Stott
    Born: 8 May 1886
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 486, Entry 3865
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Walkden - [Child] of Samuel Walkden & Alice
    Born: 10 May 1889
    Abode: 4, Silverdale Terrace, St Thomas' Road, Preston
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3866
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Eglin - [Child] of Craven Eglin & Adelaide
    Born: 19 Nov 1888
    Abode: 13, Hood Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3867
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Vincent Shuttleworth - [Child] of James Shuttleworth & Susannah
    Born: 19 Oct 1888
    Abode: Cunliffe Buildings, Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3868
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Westby - [Child] of James Westby & Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1889
    Abode: 2, Off Derby St.
    Occupation: Labourer at Brewery
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3869
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Garsden Haworth - [Child] of Josiah Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Apr 1889
    Abode: 14, Hannah Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3870
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Allen - [Child] of Horace Allen & Mary
    Born: 5 May 1889
    Abode: 65, Cannon St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3871
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Isabella
    Born: 20 Feb 1889
    Abode: Burton Agnes, Hull, Yorks
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3872
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Annie
    Born: 13 May 1889
    Abode: 11, Plantation Square
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 487, Entry 3873
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Birtwisle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwisle & Isabella
    Born: 9 Apr 1889
    Abode: 13, Booth St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3874
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Salt - [Child] of George Salt & Jane
    Born: 20 Apr 1889
    Abode: 43, Washington St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3875
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Cooper - [Child] of Mary Ann Cooper
    Born: 8 May 1889
    Abode: 5, Mole St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3876
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mabel Reynolds - [Child] of William Reynolds & Jane
    Born: 10 May 1889
    Abode: 3, Stanley Street
    Occupation: French Polisher
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3877
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ethel Atkins - [Child] of Edward Hunter Atkins & Mary Jane
    Born: 27 Apr 1889
    Abode: Wellington Cottage
    Occupation: Superintendent of Insurance Agents
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3878
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olivia Wareing - [Child] of John Wareing & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr 1889
    Abode: 34, Devonshire Street
    Occupation: Hairdresser
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3879
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nellie Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 16 May 1889
    Abode: 37, Union Street
    Occupation: Horse-keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3880
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Lythe - [Child] of Walter Herbert Lythe & Jessie
    Born: 17 Apr 1889
    Abode: 105, Bold Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 488, Entry 3881
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Eccles - [Child] of William Henry Eccles & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May 1889
    Abode: 9, Derby Street
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3882
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Boyd - [Child] of John Boyd & Amy
    Born: 30 Apr 1889
    Abode: Dillhall Lane, Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3883
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
    Born: 2 May 1889
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3884
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Heyes - [Child] of George William Heyes & Jane Ann
    Born: 30 May 1889
    Abode: 29, Grange Street
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3885
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Southworth - [Child] of James Southworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 May 1889
    Abode: 8, Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3886
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Wareing - [Child] of George Edward Wareing & Betsy Ann
    Born: 22 Apr 1889
    Abode: 36, South Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3887
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Louis Chadwick & Margaret Ann
    Born: 12 May 1889
    Abode: 46, India Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3888
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1889
    Abode: 17, Percival Street, Church
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 489, Entry 3889
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Hawthornthwaite - [Child] of James Hawthornthwaite & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 May 1889
    Abode: 23, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3890
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Frederick Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Sarah Hillier
    Born: 13 May 1889
    Abode: 63, Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3891
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Susannah
    Born: 15 May 1889
    Abode: 19, Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3892
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Claude Halliday - [Child] of Thomas Barnabas Halliday & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1889
    Abode: 217, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3893
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Holden - [Child] of Christopher Holden & Betty
    Born: 11 Jun 1889
    Abode: Rough Hey Gate
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3894
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ellen
    Abode: 40, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Agent
    Notes: P. B. [written in the page margin
    Baptised by: W. A. Hayes
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3895
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pratt - [Child] of William Pratt & Ann
    Born: 10 May 1889
    Abode: 76, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3896
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 12 May 1889
    Abode: 15, Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 490, Entry 3897
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Metcalf - [Child] of Emily Metcalf
    Born: 19 Mar 1889
    Abode: 25, Castle Street
    Occupation: Cook
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3898
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Meredith - [Child] of George Meredith & Harriet
    Born: 8 Apr 1888
    Abode: 25, Castle Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3899
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Aspden - [Child] of John Thomas Aspden & Marth [sic]
    Born: 4 Jun 1889
    Abode: 3, Elephant Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3900
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilly Agnes Arthur - [Child] of Evan Arthur & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 May 1889
    Abode: 8, Cronshaw Alley
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3901
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Alice
    Born: 21 May 1889
    Abode: 22, Hill Street, Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3902
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Knowles - [Child] of William Jams Knowles & Nancy Alice
    Born: 6 Jun 1889
    Abode: 16, Percival Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3903
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Amelia
    Born: 25 May 1889
    Abode: 9, Bold Street
    Occupation: Brass Moulder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3904
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jun 1889
    Abode: 3, Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 491, Entry 3905
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Storey - [Child] of Amos Storey & Margaret Alice
    Born: 4 Jun 1889
    Abode: 30, Fountain Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3906
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Towers - [Child] of John Towers & Ellen
    Born: 25 May 1889
    Abode: 1, Percy Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3907
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Ada Mills - [Child] of Samuel Mills & Mary Eliza
    Born: 29 May 1889
    Abode: 39, Robert Street
    Occupation: Railway Pointsman
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3908
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Maudsley - [Child] of Henry Maudsley & Eliza
    Born: 17 May 1889
    Abode: 19, Holland Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3909
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Carrie
    Born: 17 May 1889
    Abode: 24, Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3910
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Haworth - [Child] of John Fielding Haworth & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun 1889
    Abode: 27, Grange Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3911
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Newall - [Child] of John Henry Watson Newall & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 12 May 1889
    Abode: 3, Hope Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3912
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Jane
    Born: 27 May 1889
    Abode: Bottoms, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 492, Entry 3913
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Wellington - [Child] of John Wellington & Edith Jane
    Born: 20 Apr 1889
    Abode: 18, Walter Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3914
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Meda Alice Westall - [Child] of Frederick Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 May 1889
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3915
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dickinson - [Child] of Alfred Dickinson & Lena
    Born: 23 Jun 1889
    Abode: 56, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3916
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rubina Lillian Bradshaw - [Child] of Henry Bradshaw & Frances Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jun 1889
    Abode: 19, Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3917
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Flora Hall - [Child] of Charles Hall & Emma
    Born: 14 May 1889
    Abode: Newchurch Road, Bacup
    Occupation: Hostler
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3918
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lena Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Annie
    Born: 5 Jun 1889
    Abode: 149, Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3919
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of Levi Sharples & Drucilla
    Born: 9 Jun 1889
    Abode: 9, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3920
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Clitheroe - [Child] of Thomas Clitheroe & Catherine
    Born: 28 May 1889
    Abode: 131, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 493, Entry 3921
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Eliza Hoyle - [Child] of William James Hoyle & Charlotte
    Born: 20 Jun 1889
    Abode: 13, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3922
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - [Child] of Jesse Taylor & Emily
    Born: 31 May 1889
    Abode: 49, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3923
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rawcliffe - [Child] of Ambrose Rawcliffe & Sarah Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1889
    Abode: 9, Percy Street
    Occupation: Brass Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3924
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Savage - [Child] of William Savage & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jun 1889
    Abode: 4, Croft Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3925
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1889
    Abode: 13, Leyland Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3926
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John George Tapper - [Child] of John Tapper & Sarah
    Born: 23 Feb 1885
    Abode: 12, Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3927
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thirza Tapper - [Child] of John Tapper & Sarah
    Born: 21 Dec 1886
    Abode: 12, Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3928
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1889 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lois Tapper - [Child] of John Tapper & Sarah
    Born: 25 May 1889
    Abode: 12, Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 494, Entry 3929
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home