click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1880 - 1889
Baptisms for 1884 - 1885

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1882 - 1883

Baptism: 3 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Greaves - [Child] of George Henry Greaves & Sophia
    Born: 14 Dec 1883
    Abode: 30, South St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1419
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Jane Mellor - [Child] of John William Mellor & Alice Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1883
    Abode: 4, Back Wellington St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1420
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Ben Haworth & Elisabeth Ann
    Born: 21 Dec 1883
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1421
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ivan Shackleton Heald - [Child] of John Thomas Heald & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct 1883
    Abode: 265, Park Terrace, Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1422
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ellen Nuttall - [Child] of Ormerod Nuttall & Elisabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1883
    Abode: 12, Kenyon St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1423
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Duckett - [Child] of Francis Duckett & Jennet
    Born: 21 Dec 1883
    Abode: 34, Maden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1424
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Talbot - [Child] of John Thomas Talbot & Martha Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1883
    Abode: 33, Percy Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Williamson - [Child] of George Williamson & Margaret Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1883
    Abode: 7, Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Woods - [Child] of Joshua Woods & Matilda
    Born: 20 Dec 1883
    Abode: 44, Burnley Road
    Occupation: House Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1427
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thurston Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Alice
    Born: 20 Dec 1883
    Abode: 128, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1428
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Pearce - [Child] of George Pearce & Ruth
    Born: 24 Nov 1883
    Abode: 4, Windsor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1429
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 27 Dec 1883
    Abode: 12, Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1430
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amos Crawshaw - [Child] of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 16 Dec 1883
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1431
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Margaret Wallace - [Child] of John Wallace & Sarah
    Born: 21 Nov 1883
    Abode: 17, Fountain Street
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1432
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Wallace - [Child] of John Wallace & Sarah
    Born: 3 Oct 1880
    Abode: 17, Fountain Street
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1883
    Abode: 36, Chapel Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hawthornthwaite - [Child] of James Hawthornthwaite & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1883
    Abode: 6, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1435
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Margaret
    Born: 20 Dec 1883
    Abode: 2, Grange Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1436
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hunter Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Emily
    Born: 12 Apr 1881
    Abode: 12, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1437
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Emily
    Born: 9 Nov 1883
    Abode: 12, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1438
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 28 Dec 1883
    Abode: 106, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1439
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gilbert Gregory - [Child] of Hugh Gregory & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1883
    Abode: 10, Peel Street
    Occupation: Clothier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1440
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Hannah Tasker - [Child] of Fleetwood Tasker & Margaret
    Born: 30 Nov 1883
    Abode: 11, Crosland Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Harriet
    Born: 23 Nov 1883
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Wade - [Child] of Thomas Wade & Jane
    Born: 9 Oct 1884 [sic]
    Abode: Cemetary Hotel, Huncoat
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1443
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Stott - [Child] of William Jackson Stott & Sarah
    Born: 14 Dec
    Abode: 50, Ranger St.
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1444
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Kemp - [Child] of James Henry Kemp & Alice
    Born: 22 Dec
    Abode: 52, St James St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1445
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: 22, South St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1446
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elisabeth
    Born: 10 Dec
    Abode: 9, Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1447
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1883
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1448
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Pickup - [Child] of John Daniel Pickup & Nancy
    Born: 25 Dec 1883
    Abode: 96, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Adamson - [Child] of Dixon Adamson & Jennet
    Born: 8 Jan 1884
    Abode: 44, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Eleanor Wright - [Child] of Young Wright & Ann
    Born: 14 Dec 1883
    Abode: 12, Willow Street
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1451
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Mitchell - [Child] of Frank Mitchell & Margaret
    Born: 15 Dec 1883
    Abode: 66, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1452
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Squire Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 29 Dec 1883
    Abode: 5, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1453
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Currey - [Child] of Samuel Currey & Catherine
    Born: 15 Dec 1883
    Abode: 48, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Blaksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1454
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Boyd - adopted daughter of Samuel Boyd & Ann
    Born: 11 May 1877
    Abode: 50, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Dec. 22 1883 [was written as the birth date then crossd out] J. Rogers
           [entered as officiating minister then crossed out]
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1455
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Margaret
    Born: 31 Oct 1883
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1456
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Speak - [Child] of John Speak & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Dec 1883
    Abode: 23, Major Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Annie Roberts - [Child] of Willam Roberts & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Sep 1883
    Abode: 26, Washington St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Grimshaw - [Child] of Jacob Grimshaw & Mary Alice
    Born: 4 Jan 1884
    Abode: 5, Hannah St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1459
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Elisabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1884
    Abode: 9, Grange St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1460
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Barrett - [Child] of Richard Barrett & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jan 1884
    Abode: 4, Davy Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1461
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clitheroe - [Child] of John Thomas Clitheroe & Eliza
    Born: 19 Dec 1883
    Abode: 30, Booth St.
    Occupation: Cotton-twister
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1462
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Grace Townson - [Child] of John Townson & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jan 1884
    Abode: 24, Meaow St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1463
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Hindle - [Child] of Joseph Hindle & Jane
    Born: 24 Jan 1884
    Abode: 1, Craven? Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1464
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan 1884
    Abode: 41, Manor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Richard Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Jane
    Born: 8 Jan 1884
    Abode: Green Haworth Bottom
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Calvert - [Child] of Turner Calvert & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1884
    Abode: 21, Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1467
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Staff - [Child] of Robert Staff & Sarah Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1884
    Abode: 6, Darnley(sic) St. Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1468
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Beattie - [Child] of James Beattie & Ellen
    Born: 8 Jan 1884
    Abode: 14, Union Street
    Occupation: Chief Constable
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1469
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwell - [Child] of James Birtwell & Annie
    Born: 12 Jan 1884
    Abode: 5, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1470
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Ashton - [Child] of Richard Ashton & Harriet
    Born: 16 Jan 1884
    Abode: 4, Moscow Place, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1471
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1883
    Abode: 55, Stanley St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1472
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Campbell - [Child] of William John Campbell & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1883
    Abode: Hillock Vale, Huncoat
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Wright - [Child] of William Henry Wright & Selina
    Born: 23 Jan 1884
    Abode: 76, Victoria St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Ellen Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Catherine
    Born: 30 Jan 1884
    Abode: 85, Stanley St.
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1475
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Palmer - [Child] of John Palmer & Julia
    Born: 23 Jan 1884
    Abode: 17, Crawshaw St.
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1476
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Elisabeth Mallelieu - [Child] of Samuel Mallelieu & Elisabeth
    Born: 22 Jan 1884
    Abode: 46, Crown St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1477
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Coupland - [Child] of Henry Parker Coupland & Isabella
    Born: 29 Jan 1884
    Abode: 58, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1478
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florrie Houlker - [Child] of Jacob Houlker & Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1884
    Abode: 20, Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1479
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - [Child] of James Bentley & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jan 1884
    Abode: 24, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1480
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Brooks - [Child] of Charles Brooks & Mary Jane
    Born: 29 Jan 1884
    Abode: 16, Maden St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ashburner - [Child] of John Henry Ashburner & Catherine
    Born: 9 Dec 1883
    Abode: 3, Agnes Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Paterson Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Margaret
    Born: 14 Feb 1884
    Abode: 28, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Calico Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1483
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louey Francis Rooks - [Child] of Isaac Rooks & Susan
    Born: 22 Nov 1867
    Abode: 3, Knowlemere St.
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1484
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Rooks - [Child] of Isaac Rooks & Susan
    Born: 30 Nov 1869
    Abode: 3, Knowlemere St.
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1485
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rooks - [Child] of Isaac Rooks & Susan
    Born: 6 Apr 1878
    Abode: 3, Knowlemere St.
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1486
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Scaife - [Child] of Samuel Scaife & Sarah
    Born: 19 Aug 1881
    Abode: 8, Malt St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1487
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reginald Beare - [Child] of William Beare & Jemima
    Born: 4 Jan 1884
    Abode: 4, Malt St.
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1488
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Slater - [Child] of Alfred Frederick Slater & Ann
    Born: 13 Feb 1884
    Abode: Elephant St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Sophia
    Born: 26 Jan 1884
    Abode: 72, Annie St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: James [was written as the child's christian name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Ellen
    Born: 8 Feb 1884
    Abode: 41, Mosley St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1491
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Timperley - [Child] of Peter Timperley & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan 1884
    Abode: 1, South St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1492
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dick Lister Rawnsley - [Child] of Fred Rawnsley & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1884
    Abode: 21, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1493
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Mary Rawnsley - [Child] of Fred Rawnsley & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct 1880
    Abode: 21, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1494
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Cunliffe - [Child] of Thomas Cunliffe & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1884
    Abode: 7, Eagle St.
    Occupation: Waggon Insptr.
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1495
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lina Bamber - [Child] of James Bamber & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1883
    Abode: Dlyne [sic] St. Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1496
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tasker - [Child] of John Tasker & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Feb 1884
    Abode: 92, Pitt St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm. Symonds
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Heys - [Child] of Abraham Heys & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1884
    Abode: 44, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Edith Webb - [Child] of Richard Webb & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1883
    Abode: 3, Grimshaw Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 189, Entry 1499
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Holroyd - [Child] of Benjamin Holroyd & Emily
    Born: 16 Jan 1878
    Abode: 7, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 189, Entry 1500
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Holroyd - [Child] of Benjamin Holroyd & Emily
    Born: 28 Mar 1881
    Abode: 7, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 189, Entry 1501
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Holroyd - [Child] of Benjamin Holroyd & Emily
    Born: 6 Feb 1884
    Abode: 7, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Jan. [was written as month of birth then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 189, Entry 1502
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Atkinson Halstead - [Child] of Alice Halstead
    Born: 15 Jan 1884
    Abode: 20, Orange Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 189, Entry 1503
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Meece - [Child] of George Meece & Martha Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1883
    Abode: 11, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 189, Entry 1504
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eidith Emily Moon Baxter - [Child] of Maud Mary Baxter
    Abode: 32, Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Walter Moon [was written as the father's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: R. M. Leigh
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Lunn - [Child] of George Lunn & Margaret Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1884
    Abode: 3, Morton St.
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. M. Leigh
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1506
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: 6, Sykes St.
    Occupation: General broker?
    Baptised by: R. M. Leigh
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1507
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Hannah
    Born: 30 Dec 1883
    Abode: 7, Lower Antley St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. M. Leigh
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1508
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Alice Pearson - [Child] of Robert Pearson & Esther
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: 61, Pitt St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. M. Leigh
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1509
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Brenan - [Child] of Wilson Brenan & Esther
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: 16, Robert Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. M. Leigh
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1510
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - [Child] of Jacob Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. M. Leigh
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1511
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ball - [Child] of George Ball & Mary
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: 23, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1512
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Taylor - [Child] of Alice Taylor
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: 18, China Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Feb 1884
    Abode: 10, Bold Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1514
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Pilkington - [Child] of William Henry Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1884
    Abode: 68, Portland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1515
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of Willam Bailey & Margaret
    Born: 20 Nov 1883
    Abode: Great Harwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1516
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Whittaker - [Child] of John Thomas Whittaker & Isabella
    Born: 23 Feb 1883
    Abode: 7, Clement Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1517
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Davies - [Child] of David Davies & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jan 1884
    Abode: 5, Eagle Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1518
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Brindle - [Child] of Joseph Brindle & Annie
    Born: 24 Feb 1884
    Abode: 13, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1519
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Richard Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Feb 1884
    Abode: 25, Birtwistle Street St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1520
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1884
    Abode: 174, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jan 1884
    Abode: 1, Lee Court, Plantation St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1522
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of Marmaduke Wilkinson & Isabella
    Born: 4 Mar 1884
    Abode: 1, Croft Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1523
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florrie Emmett - [Child] of Joseph Emmett & Nancy
    Born: 7 Feb 1884
    Abode: 37, Clement Street
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1524
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Astin - [Child] of John Astin & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1884
    Abode: 40, Hood Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1525
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Astin - [Child] of John Astin & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1882
    Abode: 40, Hood Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1526
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Albert Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Charlotte
    Born: 1 Mar 1884
    Abode: 8, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Goods Porter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1527
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ellen Sedgwick - [Child] of Charles Henry Sedgwick & Margaret Ann
    Born: 8 Mar 1884
    Abode: 32, Derby Street
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1528
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Brearley - [Child] of Benjamin Benn Brearley & Mary Jane
    Born: 18 Feb 1884
    Abode: 57, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Pollard - [Child] of Charles Pollard & Margaret Jane
    Born: 1 Mar 1884
    Abode: 84, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Railway Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1530
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tully - [Child] of John Tully & Martha
    Born: 17 Feb 1884
    Abode: 4, Croft Court, Croft St.
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1531
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dowden - [Child] of William Dowden & Annie
    Born: 25 Feb 1884
    Abode: 24, Bridge Street
    Occupation: Cab. Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1532
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Simon - [Child] of Robert Simon & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1884
    Abode: 10, Percy Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1533
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Spencer Pilling - [Child] of Samuel Pilling & Martha
    Born: 14 Feb 1884
    Abode: Spring Hill Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1534
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Kirby - [Child] of John Kirby & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar 1884
    Abode: 8, Tasker St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1535
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Elizabeth Emily
    Born: 23 Feb 1884
    Abode: 24, Grange Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1536
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Davis Hargreaves - [Child] of Sophia Hargreaves
    Born: 27 Jan 1884
    Abode: 150, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Betty
    Born: 16 Mar 1884
    Abode: 86, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1538
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hodgson - [Child] of Richard Hodgson & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1884
    Abode: 5, Peter Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1539
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 9 Feb 1884
    Abode: !9, Major Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1540
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Darlington Whittall - [Child] of George Whittall & Susannah
    Born: 15 Mar 1884
    Abode: 139, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1541
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Holden - [Child] of Benjamin Holden & Nancy
    Born: 28 Feb 1884
    Abode: 2, Lion St. Church
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1542
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Pilkington - [Child] of Abraham John Pilkington & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 6 Mar 1884
    Abode: 48, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1543
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Slack - [Child] of Henry Slack & Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1884
    Abode: 52, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1544
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Eccles - [Child] of William Henry Eccles & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Feb 1884
    Abode: 9, Derby Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1884
    Abode: 17, Walter Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1546
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1884
    Abode: 22, Lee Street
    Occupation: Chimnet Sweeper
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1547
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar 1884
    Abode: 29, Albert Street
    Occupation: Ginger Beer Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1548
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Carr - [Child] of Thomas Carr & Sarah Jane
    Born: 21 Mar 1884
    Abode: Bull Yard
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. B. Holden Ofg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1549
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Margaret
    Born: 13 Mar 1884
    Abode: Rose Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. B. Holden Ofg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1550
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1884
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1551
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Alice Sherburn - [Child] of William Sherburn & Isabella
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: 26, Midland Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1552
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: 9, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Stephen Wigglesworth - [Child] of James Edward Wigglesworth & Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1881
    Abode: 28, Worsley Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1554
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson McCartney - [Child] of Thomas McCartney & Martha Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar 1884
    Abode: 3, Edmund Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1555
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Wigglesworth - [Child] of James Edward Wigglesworth & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1884
    Abode: 28, Worsley Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1556
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Emily
    Born: 20 Mar 1884
    Abode: 9, Raikes Terrace, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1557
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bond - [Child] of Wilson Bond & Esther
    Born: 15 Mar 1884
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1558
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - [Child] of Edward Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1884
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1559
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Brewer - [Child] of Robert Brewer & Mary Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1884
    Abode: 4, Castle St.
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1560
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Jane
    Born: 26 Mar 1884
    Abode: 8, Orange St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cook - [Child] of Robert Cook & Margaret
    Born: 13 Mar 1884
    Abode: 72, Ranger St.
    Occupation: Railway Servant
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1562
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Martha Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1884
    Abode: 6, Dutton St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1563
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Robert Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Martha Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1882
    Abode: 6, Dutton St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1564
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Eastwood - [Child] of Nathan Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1884
    Abode: 68, Dale St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1565
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ambrose Jane - [Child] of Robert Jane & Rebecca
    Born: 3 Feb 1884
    Abode: 6, Malt St.
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1566
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Nancy Hannah
    Born: 29 Feb 1884
    Abode: Calderbrook Nr. Littleboro'
    Occupation: Machine Tenter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1567
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Moon - [Child] of George Moon & Maria Jane
    Born: 23 Feb 1884
    Abode: 3, Birtwistle St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1568
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Eliza
    Born: 22 Feb 1884
    Abode: 31, Rutland St.
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Woodcock - [Child] of George Greenbank Woodcock & Annie
    Born: 24 Mar 1884
    Abode: 39, Grant St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1570
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Birtwistle - [Child] of Richard Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 14 Mar 1884
    Abode: 45, Eagle St.
    Occupation: Roller Maker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1571
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Salt - [Child] of William James Edward Salt & Sarah Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1884
    Abode: 34, Oak St.
    Occupation: Leather Merchant
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1572
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Readyhoff - [Child] of Thomas Readyhoff & Lettice
    Born: 3 Apr 1884
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1573
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Mar 1884
    Abode: 15, Plantation St.
    Occupation: Tin Worker
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1574
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Markham - [Child] of William Henry Markham & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr 1884
    Abode: 4, Black Abbey Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Received [Written in the date of baptism column] Recd. After Private Baptism
           [Written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1575
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bond - [Child] of Joseph Bond & Mary Ellen
    Born: 26 Mar 1884
    Abode: 12, Percy St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1576
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of Edwin Beardwood Jones Johnson & Nancy
    Born: 26 Mar 1884
    Abode: 59, Nelson St.
    Occupation: Compositor
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Beatrice
    Born: 3 Feb 1884
    Abode: 15, Walter St.
    Occupation: Waggon Inspector
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1578
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Pilling & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Apr 1884
    Abode: Mount Pleasant, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1579
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 19 Apr 1884
    Abode: 22, Cobden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1580
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Townend Lightbound - [Child] of Abraham Lightbound & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1884
    Abode: 9, Manor Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1581
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Wilkin - [Child] of John Thomas Wilkin & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1884
    Abode: 38, Annie Street
    Occupation: Die Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1582
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Gregson - [Child] of Richard Gregson & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1884
    Abode: 36, Canning Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1583
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 15 Apr 1884
    Abode: 117, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1584
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Mar 1884
    Abode: 2, Cotton Street
    Occupation: Book-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Molyneux - [Child] of Joseph Molyneux & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Apr 1884
    Abode: 10, Pearl Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1586
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Sarah Ann
    Born: 12 Apr 1884
    Abode: 12, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1587
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Cubitt - [Child] of Stephen Cubitt & Maria
    Born: 7 Apr 1884
    Abode: 16, Lee Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1588
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Albert Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Alice
    Born: 29 Jun 1882
    Abode: 95, Dale Street
    Occupation: Machine Tenter
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: M. C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1589
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gertrude Titherington - [Child] of William Titherington & Ann
    Born: 22 Apr 1884
    Abode: 4, Porter Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1590
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 21 Dec 1883
    Abode: 24, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Card Master
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1591
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 9 Aug 1881
    Abode: 24, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Card Master
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1592
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Garnett - [Child] of Bell Garnett & Margaret Alice
    Born: 7 May 1884
    Abode: 16, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Polisher
    Notes: P: [was written in the page margin and mother's first name entered as Mary,
           crossed out and amended to Margaret Alice]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Henderson - [Child] of James Henderson & Margaret
    Born: 29 Mar 1884
    Abode: 7, Malt Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1594
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Lawrenson - [Child] of Simon Lawrenson & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: 70, Steiner St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1595
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Harper - [Child] of Thomas Harper & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: 1, Addison St.
    Occupation: Engine builder
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1596
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lewis Ellen Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Anna
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: 39, Hyndburn Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1597
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Yates - [Child] of Philip Yates & Jane
    Born: 30 Oct 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1598
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Edward Young - [Child] of William Edward Young & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: 35, Bridge St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1599
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Snelling - [Child] of William Henry Snelling & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: 44, Water St.
    Occupation: Brush maker
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1600
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Baxter - [Child] of Henry Baxter & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: 70, Back Wellington St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Smith - [Child] of Alice Smith
    Born: 1 May 1884
    Abode: 215, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: E. F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1602
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Nelson Duff - [Child] of James Duff & Annie
    Born: 5 May 1884
    Abode: 1, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1603
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of George Henry Taylor & Sarah Jane
    Born: 13 Apr 1884
    Abode: 14, Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1604
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Edwards - [Child] of Walter Edwards & Clara Louisa
    Born: 2 May 1884
    Abode: 17, Holland Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1605
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Brandon - [Child] of John Brandon & Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1884
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: 17 [was written as birth date then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1606
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Phillipson - [Child] of Thomas Phillipson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1884
    Abode: 13, Edmund Street
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1607
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kathleen Ruttle - [Child] of Robert Ruttle & Hannah Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1884
    Abode: 154, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Physician & Surgeon
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1608
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Baldwin - [Child] of Joseph Baldwin & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 May 1884
    Abode: 85, Richmond Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jakeman - [Child] of William Jakeman & Margaret Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1884
    Abode: 4, Cotton Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1610
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Law - [Child] of John Henry Law & Jemima
    Born: 10 May 1884
    Abode: 26, Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1611
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Martha
    Born: 21 Apr 1884
    Abode: 10, Birch Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1612
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1884
    Abode: 2, Holden Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1613
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of William Rhodes & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1884
    Abode: 40, South Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: William [Was written as the child's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1614
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Walsh Varley - [Child] of James Varley & Mary Hannah
    Born: 8 May 1884
    Abode: 3, Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1615
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwistle Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1884
    Abode: New House? Farm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1616
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Drake - [Child] of John Drake & Margaret
    Born: 8 May 1884
    Abode: 2, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barns - [Child] of Jonathan Barns & Frances Lotts
    Born: 2 May 1884
    Abode: 107, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1618
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Eastwood - [Child] of David Henry Eastwood & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1884
    Abode: 4, Maden Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1619
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Allen - [Child] of Horace Allen & Mary
    Born: 11 May 1884
    Abode: 65, Cannon Street
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1620
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice May Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Susannah
    Born: 16 Apr 1884
    Abode: The Oak Tree Inn, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Inn-Keeper
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1621
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 May 1884
    Abode: 15, Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1622
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Shuttleworth - [Child] of Abraham Shuttleworth & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1882
    Abode: Brock's Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1623
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Shaderick Taylor Taylor - [Child] of Shaderick Taylor & Susannah
    Born: 10 May 1884
    Abode: 35, Higher Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1624
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Astin - [Child] of James Astin & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1884
    Abode: 23, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jennie Tabitha Ridealgh - [Child] of Alfred Ridealgh & Sarah
    Born: 16 May 1884
    Abode: 1, St. Leger Yd., Plantation Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1626
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Buchanan - [Child] of James Buchanan & Mary Jane
    Born: Feb 1884
    Abode: 1, Christchurch Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Hubert E. Carlyon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1627
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Haythornwhite - [Child] of William Haythornwhite & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 May 1884
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1628
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1884
    Abode: 9, Royds Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1629
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Catherine
    Born: 25 May 1884
    Abode: 10, Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1630
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Anderton Kirk - [Child] of John Christopher Kirk & Maria
    Born: 25 Apr 1884
    Abode: 29, Bold Street
    Occupation: Railway Checker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1631
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Mar 1884
    Abode: 42, Annie Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1632
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Edith Freathy - [Child] of Clara Freathy
    Born: 28 Mar 1884
    Abode: 22, King Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Agnes
    Born: 17 May 1884
    Abode: 78, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1634
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Agnes
    Born: 17 May 1884
    Abode: 78, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Good's Guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1635
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Haworth
    Born: 4 May 1884
    Abode: 33, Chapel Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1636
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Holgate - [Child] of William Flint Holgate & Eliza
    Born: 30 Apr 1884
    Abode: 95, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1637
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick James Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 May 1884
    Abode: 42, South Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1638
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Bird - [Child] of James Bird & Clara
    Born: 12 Apr 1884
    Abode: 22, King Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1639
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Ludlam - [Child] of Joe Ludlam & Hannah
    Born: 24 May 1884
    Abode: 21, Lee Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1640
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edwin Fishwick - [Child] of Alfred Fishwick & Fanny
    Born: 7 May 1884
    Abode: 26, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 12 May 1884
    Abode: 17, Booth Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1642
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Heyes - [Child] of George Heyes & Mary Ellen
    Born: 28 May 1884
    Abode: 8, Croft Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1643
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Holmes - [Child] of Joseph Holmes & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 May 1884
    Abode: 38, Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1644
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Sutton - [Child] of George Edward Sutton & Sarah
    Born: 30 May 1884
    Abode: 17, Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1645
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Bingham - [Child] of Thomas Bingham & Martha Ann
    Born: 19 Apr 1884
    Abode: 4, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1646
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Earnest Roger - [Child] of William Roger & Jessie
    Born: 28 Apr 1884
    Abode: 5, Royds Street, Rochdale
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1647
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lever? Bolton - [Child] of Nicholas Bolton & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1884
    Abode: Stanley St.
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1648
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nuttall - [Child] of John Thomas Nuttall & Sarah Jane
    Born: 31 May 1884
    Abode: Blackburn St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Anna
    Born: 20 May 1884
    Abode: 12, Maden St.
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1650
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Fanny
    Born: 31 May 1884
    Abode: Wellington St.
    Occupation: Brick Manufacturer
    Notes: John?: [entered as father's first name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1651
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 29 May 1884
    Abode: 62, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Driver
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1652
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Cook - [Child] of Isaac Cook & Isabella
    Born: 28 Nov 1867
    Abode: 8, Cannon St.
    Occupation: Block Printing
    Notes: Adult [Written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1653
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Marsden - [Child] of Mark William Marsden & Mary
    Born: 18 Jun 1884
    Abode: 26, Marsden St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1654
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Dinah Jane
    Born: 21 May 1884
    Abode: 26, Horn St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1655
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Webster - [Child] of John Stanley Webster & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1884
    Abode: 114, Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1656
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lloyd Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Sarah Jane
    Born: 28 May 1884
    Abode: 3, Plantation St.
    Occupation: Yeast Dealer
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 11 May 1884
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1658
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Whitehead - [Child] of John William Whitehead & Martha
    Born: 16 Jun 1884
    Abode: 30, Bath St.
    Occupation: Dentist
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1659
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Chadwick - [Child] of Benjamin James Chadwick & Annie
    Born: 6 Jun 1884
    Abode: 31, Eagle St.
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1660
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Holden - [Child] of Holden Holden & Elisabeth
    Born: 9 May 1884
    Abode: 67, Bold St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1661
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter James Culshaw - [Child] of Hugh Culshaw & Caroline Mary
    Born: 24 May 1884
    Abode: 13, Walter St.
    Occupation: Railway Pointsman
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1662
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ormerod-Judd - [Child] of Henry Ormerod Ormerod-Judd & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 May 1884
    Abode: 21, Argyle St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1663
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Boyson - [Child] of George Boyson & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jun 1884
    Abode: 71, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Coackman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1664
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 May 1884
    Abode: 9, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Moorhouse - [Child] of George Hargreaves Moorhouse & Elizabeth Hannah
    Born: 14 May 1884
    Abode: 14, Maden Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1666
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Agnes
    Born: 3 Jun 1884
    Abode: 7, Percy Street
    Occupation: Photographer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1667
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Jane Ann
    Born: Jun 1884
    Abode: 34, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Core-maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1668
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Milicent Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Betty Ann
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: 92, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1669
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: 7, Crossland St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1670
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Hindle - [Child] of Benjamin Heap Hindle & Sarah Alice
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: 9, Lamonia St.
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1671
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: 83, Hampden Terrace
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1672
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Langtree - [Child] of Mark Tomlinson Langtree & Mary Jane
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Heifer's Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ecroyd Holt - [Child] of William Grimshaw Holt & Emily
    Born: 7 Jun 1884
    Abode: 151, Albion Terrace
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1674
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert William Price - [Child] of William Thomas Price & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 9 May 1884
    Abode: 34, Frederick St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1675
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie May Price - [Child] of William Thomas Price & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1883
    Abode: 34, Frederick St.
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Notes: Received (not previously entered): [Written with baptism date and P written
           under surname]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1676
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas William Sinclair - [Child] of George Sinclair & Emily
    Born: 29 May 1884
    Abode: 82, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Inspector of Police
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1677
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Isabella
    Born: 23 Jun 1884
    Abode: 14, South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1678
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - [Child] of John Wilson Ashworth & Miah
    Born: 12 Jun 1884
    Abode: Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1679
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Tom Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Martha
    Born: 15 Jun 1884
    Abode: 42, King Street
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1680
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Whiteley - [Child] of Whittaker Whiteley & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 May 1884
    Abode: 39, Warner Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 211, Entry 1681
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Reid - [Child] of Jane Reid
    Born: 18 Apr 1884
    Abode: 1, King Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1682
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Apr 1884
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1683
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Aspin - [Child] of Betsy Aspin
    Born: 22 Jun 1884
    Abode: 3, Plantation Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1684
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Tomlinson - [Child] of Henry Tomlinson & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jun 1884
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1685
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Ann Jane
    Born: 29 May 1884
    Abode: 45, Oswald St.
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1686
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Hitchin - [Child] of Robert Hitchin & Ann
    Born: 18 Jun 1884
    Abode: 4, Back Adelaide St.
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1687
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Sanderson - [Child] of Daniel Sanderson & Jane
    Born: 14 May 1884
    Abode: 12, Mary Ann St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1688
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whalley - [Child] of Samuel Whalley & Margaret
    Born: 23 Mar 1884
    Abode: 4, Marquess St.
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 212, Entry 1689
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Henry Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jun 1884
    Abode: 150, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1690
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Edmundson - [Child] of George Edmundson & Margaret Ann
    Born: 3 Jun 1884
    Abode: 122, Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1691
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Swindell - [Child] of John Swindell & Jane
    Born: 28 Jun 1884
    Abode: 46, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1692
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Wilson Taylor - [Child] of Wilson Taylor & Charlotte
    Born: 18 Jun 1884
    Abode: 1, Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1693
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Patefield - [Child] of Joseph Patefield & Jane
    Born: 22 Jun 1884
    Abode: 21, Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1694
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Platt - [Child] of John Platt & Catherine
    Born: 3 May 1884
    Abode: 19, Brown Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1695
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Sarah Jane
    Born: 23 Jun 1884
    Abode: 5, Rose St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1696
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kennedy - Son of Edward Kennedy & Margaret Jane
    Born: 13 Apr 1884
    Abode: 11, Mason St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 213, Entry 1697
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jun 1884
    Abode: 22, Manor Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1698
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Woodhead - [Child] of Joseph Woodhead & Mary
    Born: 17 Jun 1884
    Abode: 7, Corporation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1699
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Johnson - [Child] of Peter Johnson & Alice Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1884
    Abode: 97, Bold Street
    Occupation: Core maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1700
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Rimmer - [Child] of James Rimmer & Martha
    Born: 23 Apr 1884
    Abode: 74, Oak Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1701
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 10 Jun 1884
    Abode: 49, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1702
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 10 Jun 1884
    Abode: 49, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1703
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Alice
    Born: 12 Jun 1884
    Abode: 23, King Street
    Occupation: Pentagrapher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1704
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Thompson - [Child] of Daniel Thompson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1884
    Abode: 46, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 214, Entry 1705
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 15 Jun 1884
    Abode: 66, Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1706
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cooper - [Child] of Uriah Cooper & Margaret Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1884
    Abode: 6, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1707
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cooper - [Child] of Uriah Cooper & Margaret Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1884
    Abode: 6, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1708
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Foot - [Child] of William Foot & Kate
    Born: 7 Jul 1884
    Abode: 2, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1709
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Theophilias William Foot - [Child] of William Foot & Kate
    Born: 7 Jul 1884
    Abode: 2, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1710
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Plummer - [Child] of Jonathan Plummer & Jane
    Born: 10 Jul 1884
    Abode: 7, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1711
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lizzie Halliwell - [Child] of William Thomas Halliwell & Betty
    Born: 4 Jun 1884
    Abode: 31, Manor Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1712
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Kenton - [Child] of James Cockyrell Kenton & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul 1884
    Abode: 4, School Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 215, Entry 1713
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bond - [Child] of Robert Bond & Ellen
    Born: 2 May 1884
    Abode: 3, Henry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1714
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bond - [Child] of Robert Bond & Ellen
    Born: May 1876
    Abode: 3, Henry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [Entered with Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1715
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Haygarth - [Child] of James Haygarth & Sarah Jane
    Born: 29 Jun 1884
    Abode: 6, Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [the year on this entry is actually written 1886]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1716
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jul 1884
    Abode: 92, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1717
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Garnett - [Child] of Bell Garnett & Mary
    Born: 5 May 1884
    Abode: 122, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Glazer
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism see p. 200 [written with baptism date]:
           [Parents' first names entered as James and Margaret, crossed out and amended to Bell and
           Mary]
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1718
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Read - [Child] of Charles Read & Mary Emma
    Born: 6 Jul 1884
    Abode: 14, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1719
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Lang - [Child] of Peter Lang & Susannah
    Born: 15 Jul 1884
    Abode: 1, Lord Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1720
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Norah Roger - [Child] of William Roger & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: 481, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 216, Entry 1721
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Esther
    Born: 18 Jul 1884
    Abode: 42, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1722
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Chadwick - [Child] of Richard Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 4 Jul 1884
    Abode: 98, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1723
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wilson Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun 1884
    Abode: 203, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1724
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pollard - [Child] of West Whittaker Pollard & Hannah
    Born: 19 Jun 1884
    Abode: 100, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1725
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Taylforth - [Child] of John Taylforth & Harriet
    Born: 8 Jul 1884
    Abode: 85, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1726
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - [Child] of John Cronkshaw & Helen
    Born: 5 Jul 1884
    Abode: 41, Eagle Street
    Occupation: Pawn Broker
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1727
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Clarke Aspin - [Child] of John Aspin & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1882
    Abode: 33, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1728
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Nanny
    Born: 21 Jul 1884
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 217, Entry 1729
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - [Child] of Joshua Bibby & Susannah
    Born: 24 Jul 1884
    Abode: 6, Lydia Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1730
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Margaret Alice
    Born: 5 Jul 1884
    Abode: 5, Albert Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1731
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Alston - [Child] of John Henry Alston & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jul 1884
    Abode: 2, Albion Street
    Occupation: Timber Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1732
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Charles Henry Mason - [Child] of Harriet Mason
    Born: 16 Jun 1884
    Abode: 34, Adelaide Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1733
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Lightfoot Catlow - [Child] of William Joseph Catlow & Caroline
    Born: 9 Jul 1884
    Abode: 11, Addison Street
    Occupation: Printer's Assistant
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1734
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Garnett - [Child] of John William Garnett & Mary Jane
    Born: 20 Jul 1884
    Abode: 27, Manor Street
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1735
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Blackburn - [Child] of Adam Blackburn & Hannah
    Born: 16 Jul 1884
    Abode: 11, Union Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1736
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cicely Whalley - [Child] of Henry Whalley & Ann Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1884
    Abode: 72, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 218, Entry 1737
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Margaret
    Born: 1 Aug 1884
    Abode: 8, Nelson Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1738
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Deaton - [Child] of John Deaton & Susannah
    Born: 28 Jun 1884
    Abode: 84, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1739
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Butterworth - [Child] of James Henry Butterworth & Helen
    Born: 21 Jul 1884
    Abode: 2, Carter Street
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1740
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Scholes - [Child] of Stephen Scholes & Catherine
    Born: 28 Jul 1884
    Abode: 60, Royds Street
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1741
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Broadley - [Child] of John Broadley, Gentleman & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Feb 1883
    Abode: 25, Beech Street
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1742
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Franklin - [Child] of Richard Franklin & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Jul 1884
    Abode: 5, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1743
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Young - [Child] of David Young & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1884
    Abode: 17, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Copper Smith
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1744
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Birtwell - [Child] of John Birtwell & Alice Ann
    Born: 2 Aug 1884
    Abode: 18, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 219, Entry 1745
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Makin - [Child] of Robert Makin & Annie
    Born: 25 Jul 1884
    Abode: 22, Midland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1746
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Isherwood - [Child] of Andrew Isherwood & Nancy
    Born: 4 Aug 1884
    Abode: 86, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1747
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Gregg - [Child] of Joseph Harry Gregg & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Jul 1884
    Abode: 50, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1748
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Wolstenholme - [Child] of Thomas Wolstenholme & Grace
    Born: 11 Jul 1884
    Abode: 12, Mason Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1749
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Edwards - [Child] of Marjery Ann Edwards
    Born: 28 Jul 1884
    Abode: 55, Royds Street
    Notes: Fred [was written as the father's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1750
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Alice
    Born: 17 Jun 1884
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1751
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harold Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Jane
    Born: 30 Jun 1884
    Abode: 22, Water Street
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1752
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: 4, Brown Street
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: M. C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 220, Entry 1753
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: 35, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1754
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dobbing - [Child] of Walter Manders & Margaret Dobbing
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: 35, Fountain Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1755
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Entwistle - [Child] of James Thomas Entwistle & Martha
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: 34, Newark St.
    Occupation: Shunter
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Gringer Lay Reader
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1756
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Bertwistle - [Child] of William Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: 5 Aug 1884
    Abode: Peel Arms Hotel
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1757
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Thornton - [Child] of Richard Thornton & Betsy
    Born: 21 Jul 1884
    Abode: 8, India Street
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1758
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kate Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Mary Jane
    Born: 17 Jul 1884
    Abode: 7, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1759
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Brodrick - [Child] of Fred Brodrick & Emily
    Born: 5 Aug 1884
    Abode: 52, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Iron Glazer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1760
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Mary Jane
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: 28, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 221, Entry 1761
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Houlker - [Child] of Joseph Houlker & Hannah Jane
    Born: 13 Aug 1884
    Abode: 9, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1762
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bob Dean - [Child] of Fred Dean & Ellen
    Born: 8 Aug 1884
    Abode: 3, St. Leger Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1763
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Burton - [Child] of Edward Burton & Alice
    Born: 23 Jun 1884
    Abode: 7, Peel Street
    Occupation: Potatoe Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1764
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Bullock Thorpe - [Child] of William Thorpe & Ann
    Born: 14 Apr 1833
    Abode: 32, Marsden Street
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1765
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Typo Hopwood - [Child] of Typo James Hopwood & Dinah
    Born: 25 Jul 1884
    Abode: 14, Malt St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1766
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Lightbown - [Child] of Henry Lightbown, Gent. & Jane
    Born: 2 Jan 1884
    Abode: Whitegate Lane, Blackpool
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1767
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Charles Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Julia
    Born: 22 Mar 1884
    Abode: 16, Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1768
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Deborah
    Born: 13 Aug 1884
    Abode: 12, India Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 222, Entry 1769
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gough - [Child] of John Samson Gough & Jane Anna
    Born: 20 Aug 1884
    Abode: 2, Union Road, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1770
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 2 Jan 1884
    Abode: 19, Edmond Street
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1771
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Margaret Ann
    Born: 23 Jul 1884
    Abode: 82, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1772
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1884
    Abode: 13, Leyland Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1773
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Ellen
    Born: 2 Aug 1884
    Abode: 524, Manchester Road, Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1774
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Westall - [Child] of William Westall & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1884
    Abode: 11, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1775
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bertwistle - [Child] of William Bertwistle & Martha
    Born: Aug 1872
    Abode: Peel Arms Hotel
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1776
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Others - [Child] of William Others & Rebecca
    Born: 7 Jul 1877
    Abode: Colne
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 223, Entry 1777
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Eddleston - [Child] of Richard Eddleston & Margaret Alice
    Born: 30 Aug 1884
    Abode: 84, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1778
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Stevenson - [Child] of Thomas Stevenson & Annie
    Born: 27 Aug 1884
    Abode: 15, Napier Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1779
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Alice Parkinson
    Born: 24 Jul 1884
    Abode: 4, Stanley Court
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1780
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Catherine
    Born: 14 Aug 1884
    Abode: 19, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1781
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Greaves - [Child] of Annie Greaves
    Born: 24 Aug 1884
    Abode: 18, Grange Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1782
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ratcliffe Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 24 Dec 1881
    Abode: 29a, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1783
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Beatrice Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun 1884
    Abode: 29a, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1784
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Langham - [Child] of James Walter Langham & Martha Alice
    Born: 29 Aug 1884
    Abode: Moor Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 224, Entry 1785
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Marchant - [Child] of Joseph Marchant & Jane
    Born: 3 Sep 1884
    Abode: 4, Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1786
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Barlow - [Child] of Abraham Barlow & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: 8, School St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1787
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Kenyon - [Child] of Richard Kenyon & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: 49, Ormerod St.
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1788
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Laund Farm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1789
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Chandler - [Child] of Henry Chandler & Emma
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: 2, Baxter's Place
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1790
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Mobb - [Child] of Thomas Mobb & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: 34, Dowry St.
    Occupation: Plate layer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1791
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Holding - [Child] of Kenyon Holding & Martha
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: 13, Salt St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1792
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Corlett - [Child] of Edward Corlett & Annie
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: 10, Stanley St.
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 225, Entry 1793
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Heys - [Child] of Richard Heys & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Sep 1884
    Abode: 5, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1794
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Pickup - [Child] of John Thomas Pickup & Mary Jane
    Born: 17 Aug 1884
    Abode: 37, Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1795
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Broadley - [Child] of William Joseph Broadley & Minnie
    Born: 1 Aug 1884
    Abode: 17, Sultan Street
    Occupation: Letter-press Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1796
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Riley - [Child] of Eleazar Riley & Alice Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1884
    Abode: Guide, near Blackburn
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1797
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilian Mary Vincent Robbins - [Child] of Thomas Robbins & Mary
    Born: 2 Sep 1884
    Abode: 23, Church Street
    Occupation: Dentist
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1798
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Knight - [Child] of James Knight & Georgina
    Born: 1 Aug 1883
    Abode: 3, Fountain Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: M. C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1799
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur McCartney - [Child] of Richard McCartney & Sarah Jane
    Born: 20 Aug 1884
    Abode: 8, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1800
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilfred Taylor Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul 1884
    Abode: 4, Dutton Street
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: W. K. Maritzburg
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 226, Entry 1801
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Forshaw - [Child] of William Forshaw & Ruth Ann
    Born: 16 Aug 1884
    Abode: 3, Arnold Street
    Occupation: Inn-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1802
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Booth - [Child] of Samuel Booth & Eva
    Born: 6 Sep 1884
    Abode: 20, Maden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1803
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Rimmington - [Child] of Thomas Rimmington & Alice
    Born: 2 Sep 1884
    Abode: 1, Castle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1804
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Labrow - [Child] of George Edward Labrow & Ruth
    Born: 14 Sep 1884
    Abode: 23, Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1805
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Kate
    Born: 6 Sep 1884
    Abode: 106, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1806
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Susannah
    Born: 16 Sep 1884
    Abode: 43, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1807
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Margaret
    Born: 29 Aug 1884
    Abode: 3, Baxter's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1808
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Lucy
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: 33, Canning St.
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 227, Entry 1809
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Eglin - [Child] of James Eglin & Margaret
    Born: 28 Sep 1884
    Abode: 5, Gillies St.
    Occupation: Polisher
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1810
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Shaw - [Child] of Riley Shaw & Susannah
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: 87, Bold St.
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1811
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Cunliffe - [Child] of Rishton Cunliffe & Rebecca
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: 5, Quarry St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1812
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Broadley - [Child] of Robert Broadley & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: 105, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1813
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hardman - [Child] of Matthew Hardman & Jane Anne
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: 40, Robert Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Greaser
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1814
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Jane Cosgrove - [Child] of Joseph Alexander Cosgrove & Martha
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: 28, Ormerod St.
    Occupation: Labourer joiner
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1815
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Cosgrove - [Child] of Joseph Alexander Cosgrove & Martha
    Born: 15 Nov
    Abode: 28, Ormerod St.
    Occupation: Labourer joiner
    Baptised by: Mordaunt C. Crofton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1816
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Whittaker - [Child] of John William Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: 33, Timothy Bridge, Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 228, Entry 1817
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Beaghan - [Child] of Thomas Beaghan & Nancy
    Born: 27 Sep 1884
    Abode: 50, Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1818
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 18 Sep 1884
    Abode: 11, Orange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1819
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Polly Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Oct 1884
    Abode: 64, Water Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1820
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Isabella
    Born: 18 Sep 1884
    Abode: 22, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1821
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Worswick - [Child] of William Worswick & Ann
    Born: 24 Sep 1884
    Abode: 107, Henry St. Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1822
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Ann
    Born: 6 Aug 1884
    Abode: 29, Manor Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1823
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Oct 1882
    Abode: 48, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1824
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Eliza
    Born: 1 Sep 1884
    Abode: 54, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [Entered with Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 229, Entry 1825
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Bland - [Child] of Alfred Bland & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Aug 1884
    Abode: 10, Dent Row, Burnley
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1826
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Thornton - [Child] of Robinson Thornton & Jane
    Born: 24 Sep 1884
    Abode: 16, Bold Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1827
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Atarah Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Nancy
    Born: 3 Oct 1884
    Abode: 10, Moorgate, Green Haworth
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1828
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Marigold - [Child] of Richard William Marigold & Ann
    Born: 4 Oct 1884
    Abode: 42, Paxton St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: T. A. Parnell
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1829
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lillian Livesey - [Child] of Charles Livesey & Emily
    Born: 23 Sep 1884
    Abode: Rose Cottage, Wood Nook
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: T. A. Parnell
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1830
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Emily
    Born: 1 Oct 1884
    Abode: 19, Holden St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: T. A. Parnell
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1831
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Margaret Ann
    Born: 21 Sep 1884
    Abode: 38, Melbourne St.
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: T. A. Parnell
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1832
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 1 Oct 1884
    Abode: Fern Gore
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 230, Entry 1833
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Noble - [Child] of Thomas Noble & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1884
    Abode: 76, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1834
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Alice Sutcliffe - [Child] of Emmanuel Sutcliffe & Alice
    Born: 12 Oct 1884
    Abode: 24, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Brass Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1835
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Hebden - [Child] of William Hebden & Nanny
    Born: 2 Oct 1884
    Abode: 16, Ann Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1836
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Critchley - [Child] of James Henry Critchley & Alice
    Born: 1 Oct 1884
    Abode: 34, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1837
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Jane
    Born: 10 Aug 1882
    Abode: 31, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1838
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Jane
    Born: 4 May 1884
    Abode: 31, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1839
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Broadbent - [Child] of James Parkinson Broadbent & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 20 Aug 1884
    Abode: 53, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1840
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Newlove - [Child] of Matthew Newlove & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep 1884
    Abode: 97, Dale Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 231, Entry 1841
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Charles Brennand - [Child] of John Brennand & Sarah Jane
    Born: 5 Aug 1884
    Abode: 32, Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1842
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Sarah Ann
    Born: 30 Sep 1884
    Abode: 18, Midland St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1843
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Pickup - [Child] of Albert Pickup & Alice Jane
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: 25, Bridge St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1844
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Ashworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Oct 1884
    Abode: 36, Clement Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1845
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Bainbridge Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Annie
    Born: 13 Sep 1884
    Abode: Back of Plantation Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1846
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Lang - [Child] of Evelyn Lang & Pamela
    Born: 17 Feb 1876
    Abode: 78, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1847
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Lang - [Child] of Evelyn Lang & Pamela
    Born: 29 Jul 1878
    Abode: 78, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1848
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Lang - [Child] of Evelyn Lang & Pamela
    Born: 16 Aug 1880
    Abode: 78, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 232, Entry 1849
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rose Lang - [Child] of Evelyn Lang & Pamela
    Born: 2 Jan 1883
    Abode: 78, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1850
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bessy Brigg - [Child] of Samuel Robert Brigg & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 11 Oct 1884
    Abode: 17, Maden Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1851
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Mills - [Child] of Peter William Mills & Eliza
    Born: 7 Oct 1884
    Abode: 35, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Fireman at Colliery
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1852
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Wild - [Child] of Robert Thomas Wild & Charlotte
    Born: 22 Sep 1884
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1853
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Westwell - [Child] of John Thomas Westwell & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep 1884
    Abode: Green Haworth Tops
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1854
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Salt - [Child] of Joseph Salt & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Oct 1884
    Abode: 79, Bold Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1855
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Smith - [Child] of Joshua Smith & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct 1884
    Abode: 8, Elephant Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1856
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Williamson - [Child] of James Williamson & Hannah
    Born: 19 Sep 1884
    Abode: 18, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 233, Entry 1857
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1884
    Abode: 104, Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Meter Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1858
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Breaks - [Child] of William Breaks & Ruth
    Born: 11 Oct 1884
    Abode: 84, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1859
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Oates - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Oates
    Born: 18 Oct 1884
    Abode: 124, Avenue Parade
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1860
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ephraim Mayes - [Child] of John William Mayes & Agnes
    Born: 15 Oct 1884
    Abode: 3, High Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1861
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Boothman - [Child] of William Boothman & Ellen
    Born: 11 Oct 1884
    Abode: 6, Bold Street
    Occupation: Chair Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1862
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles William Stanley - [Child] of Henry Stanley & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 29 Jan 1884
    Abode: 30, South Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1863
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Alfred Borrow - [Child] of Robert Borrow & Mary Jane
    Born: 19 Oct 1884
    Abode: 15, South Street
    Occupation: Yarn Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1864
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Knowles - [Child] of Martha Ann Knowles
    Born: 25 Oct 1884
    Abode: 155, Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 234, Entry 1865
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice South - [Child] of Henry South & Anna
    Born: 5 Oct 1884
    Abode: 16, Malt St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1866
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Capstick - [Child] of George Capstick & Selina
    Born: 1 Nov 1884
    Abode: 16, Lodge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1867
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Westwell Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Oct 1884
    Abode: 50, Grange Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1868
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dooley - [Child] of Thomas Dooley & Martha Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1884
    Abode: 10, Annie Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1869
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Palmer - [Child] of John William Palmer & Betsy Alice
    Born: 20 Oct 1884
    Abode: 24, Malt Street
    Occupation: Retort? Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1870
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Oct 1884
    Abode: 3, Monk Street
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1871
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Norris - [Child] of William Norris & Margaret
    Born: 10 Oct 1884
    Abode: 95, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Plate-layer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1872
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Oct 1884
    Abode: 122, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 235, Entry 1873
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct 1884
    Abode: 15, Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1874
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Catlow - [Child] of John Henry Catlow & Alice Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1884
    Abode: 38, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1875
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin William Young - [Child] of David Young & Margaret Jane
    Born: 16 Oct 1884
    Abode: 9, Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1876
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Alice Hounslow - [Child] of James Hounslow & Sarah Jane
    Born: 17 Aug 1884
    Abode: 7, Castle Street
    Occupation: Cab. Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1877
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Thomas Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 3 Nov 1884
    Abode: 145, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1878
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Jane
    Born: 22 Oct 1884
    Abode: 6, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1879
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thompson Broadhurst - [Child] of John Richard Broadhurst & Nancy Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1884
    Abode: 4, Croft Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1880
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lottie Margison - [Child] of James Edmund Margison & Betsy
    Born: 29 Oct 1884
    Abode: 11, Napier Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 236, Entry 1881
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Maria Green - [Child] of William Green & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Feb 1883
    Abode: 10, Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Brick setter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1882
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harold Ashworth - [Child] of Amos Ashworth & Nancy Alice
    Born: 2 Aug 1884
    Abode: 157, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1883
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Anna
    Born: 6 Jun 1884
    Abode: 13, Mason Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1884
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1884
    Abode: 11, Canning Street
    Occupation: Planer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1885
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Pilkington - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Pilkington & Emma Grace
    Born: 4 Nov 1884
    Abode: 25, Marsden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1886
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Elizabeth Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Susannah
    Born: 15 Nov 1884
    Abode: 6, Abbey Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1887
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Tattersall - [Child] of Lily Tattersall
    Born: 18 Nov 1884
    Abode: 51, Maudsley Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1888
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Susan
    Born: 11 Nov 1884
    Abode: 32, Derby Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 237, Entry 1889
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heys - [Child] of Robert Heys & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    Abode: 3, Walter Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1890
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Heys - [Child] of Robert Heys & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    Abode: 3, Walter Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1891
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Alice
    Born: 17 Nov 1884
    Abode: 95, Dale Street
    Occupation: Chemical Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1892
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of Daniel Davies & Mary
    Born: 12 May 1884
    Abode: Oddfellows Court, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1893
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1884
    Abode: 73, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1894
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alferd [sic] Bracewell - [Child] of John Bracewell & Lucy
    Born: 5 Nov 1884
    Abode: 39, Hood Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1895
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Margaret
    Born: 19 Nov 1884
    Abode: 37, Ash Street, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1896
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Allen - [Child] of Robert Allen & Mary Hannah
    Born: 29 Nov 1884
    Abode: 71, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 238, Entry 1897
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rolande Arthur Snowden - [Child] of Richard Snowden & Sophia
    Born: 26 Nov 1884
    Abode: 108, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Lithographer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1898
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Oliver Daniel - [Child] of Thomas Daniel & Eliza
    Born: 26 Sep 1884
    Abode: 17, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1899
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Comerford - [Child] of James Comerford & Nancy
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    Abode: 11, School Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1900
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Manduras Pearson - Daughter of Jonathan Bailey Pearson & Alice
    Born: 10 Nov 1884
    Abode: 37, Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Civil Registration has first name as Amanda]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1901
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Holt - [Child] of Richard Holt & Eliza
    Born: 11 Nov 1884
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1902
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Carter - [Child] of Richard Carter & Mary Jane
    Born: 23 Oct 1884
    Abode: 9, Plantation Mill Square
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1903
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Spencer - [Child] of Joseph Spencer & Emma
    Born: 19 Nov 1884
    Abode: 3, Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1904
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hutchinson - [Child] of William Hutchinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1884
    Abode: 19, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 239, Entry 1905
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whalley - [Child] of Hugh Whalley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 Oct 1884
    Abode: 11, Malt Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1906
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Heys - [Child] of William Henry Heys & Mary Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1884
    Abode: 4, Bold Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1907
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Scholes - [Child] of Richard Scholes & Sarah
    Born: 25 Nov 1884
    Abode: 28, Manor Street
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1908
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Lawson - [Child] of Richard Lawson & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1884
    Abode: 32, Croft Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1909
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Rushton - [Child] of Andrew Rushton & Sarah
    Born: 18 Dec 1884
    Abode: 23, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1910
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Reginald Hartley - [Child] of John James Hartley & Ann Jane
    Born: 26 Nov 1884
    Abode: 35, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1911
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Charlotte Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1884
    Abode: 13, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1912
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert John Harrison - [Child] of John Hothersall Harrison & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct 1884
    Abode: 2, Burlington Street, Wigan
    Occupation: Photographer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 240, Entry 1913
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Joseph Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec 1884
    Abode: 39, King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1914
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Blackburn - [Child] of Edwin Blackburn & Nancy
    Born: 11 Dec 1884
    Abode: 76, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1915
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Charlotte Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1884
    Abode: 18, Moore Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1916
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Clayton - [Child] of Joseph Clayton & Martha Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1884
    Abode: 84, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1917
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Broughton - [Child] of John Broughton & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 18 Dec 1884
    Abode: 3, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1918
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard William Crawshaw - [Child] of James Edward Crawshaw & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Oct 1884
    Abode: 31, Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Cab. Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1919
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hughes - [Child] of Edward Hughes & Mary Ellen
    Born: 14 Dec 1884
    Abode: 9, School Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1920
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eadeauf Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    Abode: 3, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 241, Entry 1921
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Alice Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1884
    Abode: 35, Brown Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1922
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Pickup Whittaker & Sarah
    Born: 10 Dec 1884
    Abode: 19, Marsden Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1923
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ellen Freeman - [Child] of John Freeman & Mary Maria
    Born: 8 Nov 1884
    Abode: 26, Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1924
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Haslam - [Child] of William Thomas Haslam & Ann
    Born: 1 Dec 1884
    Abode: 15, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1925
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Cocking - [Child] of James Cocking & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec 1884
    Abode: 60, Pilot Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1926
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Grimshaw - [Child] of Rolande Grimshaw & Mary Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1884
    Abode: 14, Newark Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1927
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Young - [Child] of James Young & Ellen
    Born: 24 Dec 1884
    Abode: 72, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1928
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1884
    Abode: 21, Harry St. Salford, Manchester
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 242, Entry 1929
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Alice Ellen
    Born: 10 Jan 1885
    Abode: Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1930
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Walsh - [Child] of Oliver Walsh & Ann Jane
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    Abode: 10, Frederick Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1931
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jessie Franklin - [Child] of John Franklin & Agnes
    Born: 7 Dec 1884
    Abode: 15, Church Street
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1932
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 13 Dec 1884
    Abode: 8, Percy Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1933
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Gibbons - [Child] of Thomas Gibbons & Jennett
    Born: 7 Dec 1884
    Abode: 19, Sultan Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1934
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Steel - [Child] of William Steel & Alice
    Born: 28 Dec 1884
    Abode: 80, Pitt Street
    Occupation: iron Planer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1935
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Woolmington - [Child] of Thomas Woolmington & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Dec 1884
    Abode: 5, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1936
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Livesey Chadwick - [Child] of Emanuel Chadwick & Isabella
    Born: 19 Dec 1884
    Abode: 42, Cedar Street
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 243, Entry 1937
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bentley - [Child] of James Bentley & Margaret
    Born: 24 Dec 1884
    Abode: 24, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1938
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Betty
    Born: 4 Jan 1885
    Abode: 44, Croft Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1939
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bonstead Hayhurst - [Child] of Edward Hayhurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Nov 1884
    Abode: 3, Pine Court, Willow Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1940
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jessie Hargreaves - [Child] of Charles Hargreaves & Jessie
    Born: 8 Jan 1885
    Abode: 42, Croft Street
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1941
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barbara Alice Hutchinson - [Child] of John William Hutchinson & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 10 Jan 1885
    Abode: 5, South Street
    Occupation: Iron Polisher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1942
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 Dec 1884
    Abode: 80, Royds Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1943
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ainscough - [Child] of Richard Ainscough & Nancy
    Born: 3 Jan 1885
    Abode: Knowles Builings, Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1944
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Roundell - [Child] of William Roundell & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1885
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 244, Entry 1945
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jan 1885
    Abode: 20, Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1946
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Alice Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1884
    Abode: 11, Walmsle St. Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1947
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Grace Matilda
    Born: 6 Dec 1884
    Abode: Whalley Road, Altham
    Occupation: Iron Grinder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1948
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Adamson - [Child] of Thomas Adamson & Martha
    Born: 10 Jan 1884
    Abode: 9, Bradshaw St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1949
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dora Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    Abode: Southshore St. Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1950
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Albert Peat - [Child] of James Peat & Eliza
    Born: 23 Dec 1884
    Abode: 33, Fountain Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1951
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Ricketts - [Child] of George Ricketts & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jul 1884
    Abode: 15, Hope Street
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1952
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Rigby - [Child] of Mary Rigby
    Born: 26 Jan 1885
    Abode: 27, Marsden Street
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 245, Entry 1953
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Owen - [Child] of John Owen & Mary
    Born: 30 Aug 1884
    Abode: 58, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1954
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Rachel
    Born: 14 Dec 1884
    Abode: 2, Angle Court, Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1955
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Isabella
    Born: 17 Jan 1885
    Abode: 67, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1956
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Haworth - [Child] of Randolph Haworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 16 Jan 1885
    Abode: 53, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1957
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rollings - [Child] of James Rollings & Fanny
    Born: 2 Dec 1884
    Abode: 5, Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1958
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Higgs - [Child] of William Higgs & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 Dec 1884
    Abode: Ainsworth's Yard, Frederick St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1959
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Towers - [Child] of John Towers & Ellen
    Born: 18 Dec 1884
    Abode: 28, Crown Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1960
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Frances Fanny
    Born: 12 Jan 1885
    Abode: 12, School Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 246, Entry 1961
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percy John Wheeler - [Child] of Joseph Richard Wheeler & Jeanett Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan 1885
    Abode: 35, Millnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Secretary
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1962
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 23 Dec 1884
    Abode: 99, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1963
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 23 Jan 1885
    Abode: 18, Hannah Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1964
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Haworth - [Child] of John Fielding Haworth & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1885
    Abode: 10, Albert Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1965
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alea Astin - [Child] of Thomas Astin & Ann
    Born: 25 Jan 1885
    Abode: 1, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1966
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Entwistle - [Child] of James Entwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jan 1885
    Abode: 32, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1967
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Eatough - [Child] of Benjamin Eatough & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jan 1885
    Abode: 51, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1968
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lina Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Emily
    Born: 10 Jan 1885
    Abode: Wood's Court
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 247, Entry 1969
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sergeant - [Child] of James Frederick Sergeant & Annie Maria
    Born: 7 Jan 1885
    Abode: 68, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1970
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Dewhurst - [Child] of Edmund Dewhurst & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1885
    Abode: 38, Bank Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1971
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Susan
    Born: 29 Jan 1882
    Abode: 34, Booth Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1972
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Susan
    Born: 9 Jan 1885
    Abode: 34, Booth Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1973
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Yates - [Child] of Jeffrey Yates & Ellen Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1885
    Abode: 52, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1974
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Dugdale - [Child] of John Thomas Dugdale & Mary Alice
    Born: 25 Jan 1885
    Abode: 10, Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1975
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alexander - [Child] of Joseph Alexander & Isabella
    Born: 2 Feb 1885
    Abode: 34, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1976
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of Cornelius Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jan 1885
    Abode: 10, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 248, Entry 1977
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Rhodes Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Mary
    Born: 23 Dec 1885 [sic]
    Abode: 19, Lower Antley Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1978
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fowler - [Child] of Ann Fowler, Spinster
    Born: 17 Jan 1885
    Abode: 7, Crawshaw Street
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1979
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Bertha Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Harriet
    Born: 10 May 1873
    Abode: 16, Peel Street
    Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1980
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckworth Hindle - [Child] of Willam Hindle & Harriet
    Born: 1 Jan 1876
    Abode: 16, Peel Street
    Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1981
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Mary Stephens - [Child] of John Stephens & Esther
    Born: 4 Sep 1884
    Abode: 15, Hope Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1982
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dodd - [Child] of Samuel Dodd & Sarah
    Born: 18 Oct 1884
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1983
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 29 Jan 1885
    Abode: 106, Dowry St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1984
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Turpie - [Child] of William Frederick Turpie & Mary Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1885
    Abode: 5, Back House St. Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 249, Entry 1985
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb 1885
    Abode: 8, Black Abbey St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1986
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Martha
    Born: 3 Feb 1885
    Abode: 17, Edmund St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1987
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Joshua Ashworth & Nancy Alice
    Born: 4 Feb 1885
    Abode: 2, Mill St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1988
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Sconce - [Child] of John Sconce & Nancy
    Born: 29 Jan 1885
    Abode: 5, Kenyon St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1989
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Bardley - [Child] of Thomas Bardley & Catherine
    Born: 22 Jan 1885
    Abode: 30, Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1990
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Oct 1884
    Abode: 10, Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: W. H. Crompton
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1991
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cattle - [Child] of Robert William Cattle & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1884
    Abode: 55, Washington St.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1992
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Edith Clitheroe - [Child] of Thomas Clitheroe & Catherine
    Born: 18 Jan 1885
    Abode: 131, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 250, Entry 1993
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Arthur Lynch - [Child] of Thomas Lynch & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Dec 1884
    Abode: 13, Malt St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: Feb [was written as the month of Baptism then crossed out]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 1994
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of Elijah Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1885
    Abode: 20, Rose Street
    Occupation: Platform Inspector
    Notes: Received Mar 22nd 1885 C. B. M. [was written in the page margin] P. [was
           written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 1995
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Parmley - [Child] of Jonathan Parmley & Jane Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1885
    Abode: 11, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 1996
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Martha
    Born: 10 Feb 1885
    Abode: 20, Moscow Mill St. Church
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 1997
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mildred Eliza Vickers - [Child] of George Vickers & Emily
    Born: 30 Nov 1884
    Abode: 57, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 1998
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of Paul Whittaker & Hannah
    Born: 5 Feb 1885
    Abode: 4, Arnold Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 1999
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1885
    Abode: 12, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 2000
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mayo - [Child] of Richard Mayo & Martha
    Born: 9 Feb 1885
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 251, Entry 2001
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laura Ligget Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Feb 1885
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2002
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Helen Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1885
    Abode: Tanpits Road, Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2003
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Northover - [Child] of Henry Northover & Mary Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1885
    Abode: 21, South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2004
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Bowker - [Child] of Charles Bowker & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb 1885
    Abode: 6, Washington Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2005
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Duxbury - [Child] of Peter Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1885
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2006
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Fell - [Child] of David Fell & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Feb 1885
    Abode: 12, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2007
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hitchen - [Child] of Henry Thomas Hitchen & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jan 1885
    Abode: 23, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2008
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Schofield Makin - [Child] of William Alfred Makin & Alice Ann
    Born: 16 May 1868
    Abode: 46, Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Foreman Machinist
    Notes: Adult [Written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 252, Entry 2009
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Makin - [Child] of William Alfred Makin & Alice Ann
    Born: 14 Apr 1870
    Abode: 46, Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Foreman Machinist
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2010
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Makin - [Child] of William Alfred Makin & Alice Ann
    Born: 16 May 1871
    Abode: 46, Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Foreman Machinist
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2011
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Makin - [Child] of William Alfred Makin & Alice Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1875
    Abode: 46, Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Foreman Machinist
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2012
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Flemming Wild - [Child] of George Wild & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Apr 1870
    Abode: 87, Dale Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2013
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Charles Northover - [Child] of Henry Northover & Mary Alice
    Born: 10 Feb 1882
    Abode: 21, South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2014
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Nicholson - [Child] of Mark Nicholson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 28 Feb 1885
    Abode: 31, Lee Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2015
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Benjamin Charles Whittaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Mar 1885
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2016
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Emily
    Born: 25 Sep 1884
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 253, Entry 2017
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Taylor - [Child] of Hugh Taylor & Matilda
    Born: 12 Feb 1885
    Abode: 6, Dale Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2018
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Shaw - [Child] of Ephraim Shaw & Sarah Jane
    Born: 17 Feb 1885
    Abode: 5, Brook Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2019
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of Benjamin Ashworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Feb 1885
    Abode: 2, Dale Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2020
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Helen Sharples - [Child] of Peter Sharples & Sophia Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1885
    Abode: 14, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2021
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Wade - [Child] of Thomas Wade & Jane Eliza
    Born: 5 Feb 1885
    Abode: 114, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2022
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elsie Maud Kenyon - [Child] of John Threlfall Kenyon & Martha Ellen
    Born: 2 Mar 1885
    Abode: 55, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Yarn Agent
    Baptised by: Ernest F. Eales
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2023
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Whiteman - [Child] of Abraham Whiteman & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1885
    Abode: 2, Pine Court, Willow St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2024
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Aspden - [Child] of John Thomas Aspden & Martha
    Born: 4 Mar 1885
    Abode: 3, Elephant Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 254, Entry 2025
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Blanche Ellen Watts - [Child] of George Watts & Rhoda Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1885
    Abode: 6, Canning Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2026
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Hargreaves - [Child] of John Thomas Hargreaves & Agnes
    Born: 13 Mar 1885
    Abode: 28, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2027
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Nanny
    Born: 3 Mar 1885
    Abode: 19, Wilfred Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2028
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of Huen Dewhurst & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1885
    Abode: 83, Royds Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2029
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Bradshaw - [Child] of John Henry Bradshaw & Margaret
    Born: 19 Mar 1885
    Abode: 6, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2030
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Atkinson Wilkinson & Susan
    Born: 20 Mar 1885
    Abode: 4, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: iron Planer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2031
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Heap - [Child] of John Croysdale Heap & Sarah Ann
    Born: 9 Mar 1885
    Abode: 27, Robert Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2032
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Critchley - [Child] of Charles Frederick Critchley & Martha
    Born: 4 Mar 1885
    Abode: 70, Grange St.
    Occupation: Yarn Salesman
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 255, Entry 2033
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Abraham Seed - [Child] of Richard Seed & Margaret
    Born: 10 Mar 1885
    Abode: 68, Frederick St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2034
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Barnes - [Child] of Nicholas Barnes & Emily Ellen
    Born: 10 Mar 1885
    Abode: 31, Lonsdale St.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2035
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Palmer - [Child] of John Palmer & Julia
    Born: 16 Mar 1885
    Abode: 17, Crawshaw St.
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2036
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Birtwistle - [Child] of Abraham Birtwistle & Nancy Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1885
    Abode: 28, Mill St. Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2037
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Bentham - [Child] of Ralph Bentham & Emma
    Born: 11 Mar 1885
    Abode: 27, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2038
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Jane Bentham - [Child] of Ralph Bentham & Emma
    Born: 11 Mar 1885
    Abode: 27, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2039
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Mar 1885
    Abode: 37, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2040
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Wilmington - [Child] of Theophilus Wilmington & Susannah
    Born: 27 Aug 1884
    Abode: 26, Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 256, Entry 2041
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Renton - [Child] of George Renton & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1885
    Abode: 80, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2042
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Rachel
    Born: 6 Apr 1885
    Abode: 48, Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2043
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Cook - [Child] of Richard Cook & Ann
    Born: 23 Jan 1885
    Abode: 17, Royds Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2044
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Dec 1884
    Abode: 20, Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2045
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dodgson - [Child] of Thomas Dodgson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Mar 1885
    Abode: 3, Augusta Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2046
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Stantliffe Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1885
    Abode: 15, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2047
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Isabella
    Born: 15 Nov 1881
    Abode: 21, Walter Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2048
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Isabella
    Born: 24 Feb 1885
    Abode: 21, Walter Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 257, Entry 2049
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Scott - [Child] of Leonard Scott & Martha
    Born: 6 Mar 1885
    Abode: 10, Derby Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2050
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Alice Ann
    Born: 8 Mar 1885
    Abode: 13, Napier Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2051
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Caroline Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Harriet
    Born: 29 Jan 1867
    Abode: 16, Peel Street
    Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2052
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Wyllie - [Child] of John Wyllie & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jun 1866
    Abode: 15, Lemonius Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2053
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Margaret Ann
    Born: 31 Mar 1885
    Abode: 8, Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2054
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of Samuel Barnes & Betty
    Born: 21 Mar 1885
    Abode: 1, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2055
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1885
    Abode: 88, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2056
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Handel Croasdale Knott - [Child] of Thomas Knott & Sarah Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1885
    Abode: 392, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Music Seller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 258, Entry 2057
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Duckworth - [Child] of James Thomas Duckworth & Sarah Jane
    Born: 3 Apr 1885
    Abode: 18, King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2058
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Joseph Johnson - [Child] of Clara Ellen Johnson
    Born: 24 Mar 1885
    Abode: 12, Walter Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2059
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Ashworth - [Child] of Arthur Frederick Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1885
    Abode: 179, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2060
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Emily
    Born: 1 Apr 1885
    Abode: 88, Dale Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2061
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Wilson Sinkinson - [Child] of Robert Sinkinson & Mary
    Abode: 51, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2062
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harold Walmsley - [Child] of Arthur Benjamin Walmsley & Louisa
    Born: 17 Mar 1885
    Abode: 135, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2063
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Bolton - [Child] of Absalom Bolton & Mary
    Born: 25 Mar 1885
    Abode: 28, Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2064
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Pratt - [Child] of William Pratt & Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1885
    Abode: 15, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 259, Entry 2065
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Richardson - [Child] of William Henry Richardson & Nancy Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1885
    Abode: 36, Manor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2066
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Isabella
    Born: 2 Apr 1885
    Abode: 70, Clement Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2067
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Mills - [Child] of John Jackson Mills & Betsy
    Born: 29 Mar 1885
    Abode: 11, Rose St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2068
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Willie Parkinson - [Child] of William Edward Parkinson & Harriet Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1885
    Abode: 2, Nuttall St.
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2069
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John O'Brien - [Child] of Patrick O'Brien & Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1885
    Abode: 13, Castle Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2070
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Apr 1885
    Abode: 9, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2071
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Riding - [Child] of James Riding & Sarah
    Born: 10 Apr 1885
    Abode: 26, Water Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2072
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas South - [Child] of Charles South & Selina
    Born: 31 Mar 1885
    Abode: 14, Cross Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 260, Entry 2073
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Salmon - [Child] of John Thomas Salmon & Mary
    Born: 23 Mar 1885
    Abode: 4, Bridge Street
    Occupation: Weft – deliverer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2074
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harker Morgan - [Child] of Edmund Morgan & Phoebe
    Born: 22 Jan 1881
    Abode: 22, Oxford Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2075
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilly Morgan - [Child] of Edmund Morgan & Phoebe
    Born: 14 Mar 1885
    Abode: 22, Oxford Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2076
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Margaret Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1885
    Abode: 7, Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Cab. Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2077
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Heys Leach - [Child] of Eliza Ann Leach
    Born: 11 Apr 1885
    Abode: 54, Paxton Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2078
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Nancy Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1885
    Abode: 10, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2079
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Maria
    Born: 3 Oct 1884
    Abode: 74, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [Entered with Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2080
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jessie Elizabeth Wallace - [Child] of John Wallace & Sarah
    Born: 8 Apr 1885
    Abode: 80, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 261, Entry 2081
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1885
    Abode: 3, Victoria Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2082
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jessie Brindle - [Child] of Joseph Brindle & Annie
    Born: 21 Apr 1885
    Abode: 13, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2083
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Gibson Walker - [Child] of Bryan Walker & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Apr 1885
    Abode: 36, Grange Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2084
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Grimshaw Dallaway - [Child] of William Henry Dallaway & Sarah Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1885
    Abode: 7, Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2085
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Dickinson - [Child] of Richard Dickinson & Fanny
    Born: 23 Mar 1885
    Abode: 7, Arnold Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2086
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hoyle - [Child] of Joseph Hoyle & Alice Ann
    Born: 18 Apr 1885
    Abode: 11, Marsden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2087
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marlborough Worden - [Child] of George Worden & Ellen
    Born: 4 Apr 1885
    Abode: 7, Oxford Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2088
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of Isaac Barnes & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Apr 1885
    Abode: 30, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 262, Entry 2089
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Mary
    Born: 31 Mar 1885
    Abode: 2, Carter's Yard, Oak St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2090
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Perry - [Child] of Joseph Perry & Agnes
    Born: 16 Apr 1885
    Abode: 9, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2091
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Erskine Douglas Desmond - [Child] of George Comming Desmond & Glendora
    Born: 16 Apr 1885
    Abode: 10, Brown Street
    Occupation: School Keeper
    Notes: [This entry was written then crossed out and re-written with some differences]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2092
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Erskine Douglas Edmunds - [Child] of George Commins Desmond Edmunds & Glendora
    Born: 16 Apr 1885
    Abode: 10, Brown Street
    Occupation: School Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2093
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Halliday - [Child] of Thomas Barnabas Halliday & Mary
    Born: 23 Mar 1885
    Abode: 68, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2094
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Boothman Parker - [Child] of John William Parker & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr 1885
    Abode: 36, India Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2095
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Willy Demain - [Child] of John William Demain & Jane
    Born: 4 May 1885
    Abode: 3, Abbey Court, Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2096
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Livesey Livesey - [Child] of Margaret Ellen Livesey
    Born: 24 Apr 1885
    Abode: 8, Robert Nuttall Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 263, Entry 2097
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cowper - [Child] of John William Cowper & Susannah
    Born: 22 May 1884
    Abode: 16, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2098
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Grace
    Born: 12 Apr 1885
    Abode: 14, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2099
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Ward - [Child] of Mitton Ward & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 6 May 1885
    Abode: 22, Malt St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2100
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Bullock - [Child] of Charles Frederick Bullock & Alice
    Born: 28 Apr 1885
    Abode: 13, Peter Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2101
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Broadley - [Child] of Robert Broadley & Esther
    Born: 17 Apr 1885
    Abode: 15, Grant Street
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2102
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1885
    Abode: 5, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Brass – finisher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2103
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Gastall - [Child] of Sharples Gastall & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Apr 1885
    Abode: 5, Law Street
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2104
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Charnley - [Child] of Robert Charnley & Mary Alice
    Born: 18 Apr 1885
    Abode: 127, Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 264, Entry 2105
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Marsden - [Child] of Elijah Marsden & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Apr 1885
    Abode: 5, Washington Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2106
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 28 Apr 1885
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2107
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Drinkwater - [Child] of Samuel Drinkwater & Catherine
    Born: 21 Apr 1885
    Abode: 8, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2108
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Porter - [Child] of Robert Bland? Porter & Eliza
    Born: 24 Jan 1885
    Abode: 12, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2109
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Merigold - [Child] of Frederick Merigold & Susannah
    Born: 8 Apr 1885
    Abode: 14, Holland Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2110
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Gladys Iredale - [Child] of Peter John Iredale & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1885
    Abode: 3, Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2111
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Haworth - [Child] of Edwin Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 28 Apr 1885
    Abode: 32, Booth St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2112
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Horridge - [Child] of Sarah Jane Horridge
    Born: 12 May 1884
    Abode: 18, Leyland Street
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 265, Entry 2113
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Wade - [Child] of Richard Thomas Wade & Mary Alice
    Born: 22 Apr 1885
    Abode: 3, Law Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2114
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 10 May 1885
    Abode: 11, Walter Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2115
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Maria
    Born: 12 May 1885
    Abode: 73, Eagle Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2116
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 10 May 1885
    Abode: 82, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2117
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Holt - [Child] of William Grimshaw Holt & Emily
    Born: 25 May 1885
    Abode: 151, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cashier
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2118
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Savage - [Child] of William Henry Savage & Ellen
    Born: 8 May 1885
    Abode: 80, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2119
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margery Monk - [Child] of David Monk & Mary
    Born: 7 May 1885
    Abode: 12, Midland Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2120
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1885
    Abode: 10, Cobden Street
    Occupation: Under Cardmaster
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 266, Entry 2121
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of James Rhodes & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1885
    Abode: 8, Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2122
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enoch Sutcliffe - adopted son of David Sutcliffe & Betsy
    Abode: 29, Robert Nuttall St.
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2123
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Waterworth - [Child] of James Waterworth & Hannah Maria
    Born: 27 May 1885
    Abode: 4, Mill Street
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2124
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 23 May 1885
    Abode: 4, Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2125
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mabel Furness - [Child] of George Furness & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 16 Apr 1885
    Abode: Clitheroe
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2126
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Feather - [Child] of Eli Feather & Mary Jane
    Born: 18 May 1885
    Abode: 62, Portland St.
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2127
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Armstrong - [Child] of Letitia Armstrong
    Born: 17 Apr 1885
    Abode: 149, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Charwoman
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2128
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - [Child] of John Edward Pilkington & Mary Jane
    Born: 16 May 1885
    Abode: 3, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 267, Entry 2129
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Liversidge - [Child] of Albert William Liversidge & Emma
    Born: 23 May 1885
    Abode: 42, Grange St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2130
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Jane Woolmington - [Child] of Samuel Woolmington & Alice Clara
    Born: 24 May 1885
    Abode: 24, King St.
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2131
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie May Gregson - [Child] of Joseph Gregson & Amelia
    Born: 16 May 1885
    Abode: 2, Hannah Street
    Occupation: Iron moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2132
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Alice
    Born: 14 May 1885
    Abode: 26, Victoria St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2133
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall - [Child] of Richard Tattersall & Annis
    Born: 24 May 1885
    Abode: 50, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2134
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Selina Bamber - [Child] of James Bamber & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jun 1885
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2135
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 22 May 1885
    Abode: 58, Nelson St.
    Occupation: Foreman at Iron Works
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2136
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Carr - [Child] of Thomas Carr & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Jun 1885
    Abode: Black Bull Yard
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 268, Entry 2137
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Dooley - [Child] of William Dooley & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 29 May 1885
    Abode: 5, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2138
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cowp - [Child] of Henry Cowp & Sarah Jane
    Born: 3 Jan 1885
    Abode: 5, Barnes Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2139
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Freddy Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1885
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2140
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Chetham - [Child] of James Joseph Chetham & Mary Warren
    Born: 1 Jul 1868
    Abode: 124, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2141
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Chetham - [Child] of James Joseph Chetham & Mary Warren
    Born: 3 Apr 1871
    Abode: 124, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2142
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Chetham - [Child] of James Joseph Chetham & Mary
    Born: 26 Feb 1873
    Abode: 124, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Adult [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2143
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Montague Le Gendre Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Martha Ann
    Born: 28 May 1885
    Abode: 38, Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2144
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Culshaw - [Child] of Hugh Culshaw & Caroline Mary
    Born: 22 Jun 1885
    Abode: 13, Walter Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 269, Entry 2145
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrietta Kate Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 11 Jun 1885
    Abode: 148, Olive Terrace, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2146
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Gregory - [Child] of Alice Gregory
    Born: 4 Jun 1885
    Abode: 42, Dale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Richard [Entered as the father's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2147
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Procter - [Child] of Alfred Henry Procter & Margaret Jane
    Born: 30 May 1885
    Abode: 38, Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2148
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Helen Lupton - [Child] of William Lupton & Catherine Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1885
    Abode: 2, Strawberry Bank
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2149
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Jane Ann
    Born: 15 Jun 1885
    Abode: Back Ellison St.
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2150
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of William Richard Whittaker & Delilah
    Born: 13 Dec 1883
    Abode: 19, Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2151
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Nowell - [Child] of Willam Nowell & Annis
    Born: 30 Jul 1884
    Abode: 44, Royds Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2152
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Roskell - [Child] of Robert Roskell & Catherine Matilda
    Abode: 95, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Cab Proprietor
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 270, Entry 2153
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Pilkington - [Child] of Riley Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jun 1885
    Abode: 52, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2154
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Fedden - [Child] of Samuel Fedden & Jane
    Born: 11 Jun 1885
    Abode: 34, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2155
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Hallworth - [Child] of George Hallworth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1885
    Abode: 43, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Fish Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2156
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Liversedge - [Child] of George Liversedge & Agnes Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1885
    Abode: 64, Annie Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2157
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie May Macfarlane - [Child] of Charles Macfarlane & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 May 1885
    Abode: 2, Sudell's Court, Bank St.
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2158
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charity Atkinson - [Child] of Valentine Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jun 1885
    Abode: 25, Warner Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2159
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ormerod Sutcliffe - [Child] of Christopher Sutcliffe & Ellen Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1885
    Abode: 45, Washington Street
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2160
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Scholes - [Child] of Abraham Scholes & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1885
    Abode: 14, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 271, Entry 2161
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Welch - [Child] of Edwin Welch & Mary Alice
    Born: 25 May 1885
    Abode: 58, Manchester Road
    Occupation: Tailor & Woollen Draper
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 272, Entry 2162
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ayrton - [Child] of William Ayrton & Betsy
    Born: 30 May 1885
    Abode: 58, Manor St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 272, Entry 2163
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Betsy
    Born: 14 Jun 1883
    Abode: 104, Derby St., now 6, Carter St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 272, Entry 2164
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Betsy
    Born: 30 Apr 1885
    Abode: 6, Carter Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 272, Entry 2165
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Lang - [Child] of Evelyn Lang & Phermila
    Born: 24 Jun 1885
    Abode: 78, Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 272, Entry 2166
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Willie Butler - [Child] of Samuel Butler & Mary Agnes
    Born: 17 Nov 1884
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Quarry Man
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 272, Entry 2167
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - [Child] of Richard Hindle & Peggie
    Born: 21 Jun 1885
    Abode: 28, Nelson's Square
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 272, Entry 2168
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Sowerbutts - [Child] of Riley Sowerbutts & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jun 1885
    Abode: 138, Olive Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2169
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rawcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Rawcliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Jun 1885
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2170
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1885
    Abode: 13, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2171
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - [Child] of Richard Pollard & Phoebe Ann
    Born: 23 Jun 1885
    Abode: 13, Grant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2172
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of Richard Grimshaw & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jun 1885
    Abode: 38, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2173
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Hargreaves - [Child] of William Henry Hargreaves & Mary Ellen
    Born: 23 Jun 1885
    Abode: 32, Maden St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2174
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Verity - [Child] of Edward Arundel Verity & Nancy
    Born: 23 Jul 1885
    Abode: 16, Oxford Street
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2175
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of Eli Pilkington & Nancy Elleanor
    Born: 4 Jul 1885
    Abode: 6, Lincoln St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 273, Entry 2176
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Benjamin Smith & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1885
    Abode: 68, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2177
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Lund - [Child] of Samuel Lund & Louisa
    Born: 3 Jul 1885
    Abode: 40, Oak St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2178
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Eleanor Wood - [Child] of William Edward Wood & Hannah Maria
    Born: 23 Mar 1885
    Abode: 32, Portland St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2179
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Whitworth - [Child] of John Whitworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 May 1885
    Abode: 10, Cedar St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2180
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Grace Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jul 1885
    Abode: 3, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2181
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lena Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Susannah
    Born: 26 Jun 1885
    Abode: 29, Brown St.
    Occupation: Engine Driver at Mill
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2182
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Reid - [Child] of John Reid & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1885
    Abode: 21, Milshaw Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2183
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Archibald Ecroyd - [Child] of Henry Ecroyd & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jun 1885
    Abode: 1, Abraham Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 274, Entry 2184
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Ingham - [Child] of Whittaker Ingham & Jane
    Born: 26 Jun 1885
    Abode: 251, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. G. Monkhouse
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2185
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Earnest Fuller - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Fuller
    Born: 17 Jul 1885
    Abode: 3, Knowlemere Street
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2186
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Gudgeon - [Child] of Robert Gudgeon & Mary
    Born: 15 Jul 1885
    Abode: 20, Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2187
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mabel Caress - [Child] of Joseph Henry Caress & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jul 1885
    Abode: 67, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2188
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Ingham - [Child] of Thomas William Ingham & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 15 Jul 1885
    Abode: 8, Holland Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2189
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Alice Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jun 1885
    Abode: White Croft, Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2190
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Waering - [Child] of James Waering & Margaret Ann
    Born: 17 Jul 1885
    Abode: 12, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2191
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Stow - [Child] of Stephen Stow & Isabella
    Born: 8 Jul 1885
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 275, Entry 2192
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hilda Grace Bibby - [Child] of George Parker Bibby & Ellen Sophia
    Born: 30 Jun 1885
    Abode: 7, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2193
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - [Child] of Hugh Holden & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1885
    Abode: 25, Ranger Street
    Occupation: Plate-layer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2194
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - [Child] of Alfred Barnes & Margaret Alice
    Born: 24 Jul 1885
    Abode: 95, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2195
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of Rushton Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Jul 1885
    Abode: Biggins
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: B. Haslewood
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2196
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Burton - [Child] of Edward Burton & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug 1885
    Abode: 7, Peel Street
    Occupation: Chipped Potatoe Dealer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2197
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hilda Legarde Forrest - [Child] of Angelo Forrest & Oceana Alice
    Born: 14 Jun 1885
    Abode: 407, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Prof. Of Music
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2198
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florry Dawson - [Child] of William Edward Dawson & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jul 1885
    Abode: 102, Dowry Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2199
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Willie Cubitt - [Child] of Stephen Cubitt & Maria
    Born: 14 Jul 1885
    Abode: 16, Lee Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 276, Entry 2200
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Greaves - [Child] of George Henry Greaves & Sophia
    Born: 16 Jun 1885
    Abode: 59, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2201
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Matthews Green - [Child] of James Matthews Green & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Jul 1885
    Abode: 21, Hynburn Road
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2202
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Naylor - [Child] of James Naylor & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jul 1885
    Abode: 20, China Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2203
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cross - [Child] of Alfred Cross & Mary Elisabeth
    Born: 2 Aug 1885
    Abode: 16, Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2204
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Lions - [Child] of Mary Lions
    Born: 3 Aug 1885
    Abode: 15, Burnley Road
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2205
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Southworth - [Child] of Benjamin Southworth & Jane
    Born: 3 Aug 1885
    Abode: 6, Cross Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2206
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Burns - [Child] of William Burns & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul 1885
    Abode: 7, Grimshaw Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2207
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Nuttall - [Child] of Richard Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1885
    Abode: 16, Orange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 277, Entry 2208
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heap - [Child] of Croasdale Heap & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1885
    Abode: 4, Marsdan Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2209
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 2 Jul 1885
    Abode: 19, Major Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2210
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - [Child] of George William Pilkington & Mary Annis
    Born: 27 Jul 1885
    Abode: 2, Walter Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2211
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew John Smyth - [Child] of John Smyth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jul 1885
    Abode: 4, Lonsdale's Yard, School St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2212
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1885
    Abode: 57, Royds Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2213
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas William Kenyon & Sarah Ann
    Born: 23 Apr 1885
    Abode: 5, Chapel Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [Entered with Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2214
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Slater - [Child] of James Birtwell Slater & Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1885
    Abode: 1, Walmsley Street, Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2215
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Unsworth - [Child] of The late Joseph Unsworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Dec 1884
    Abode: Black Bull Hotel, King St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 278, Entry 2216
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod & Miriam
    Born: 22 Feb 1885
    Abode: 13, Orange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2217
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Arthur Feather - [Child] of George Feather & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jan 1882
    Abode: 64, Scaitcliffe St.
    Occupation: Pattern-maker
    Notes: Feb 30 1885 [shown as date of birth then crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2218
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Leach - [Child] of Edwin Leach & Sarah
    Born: 23 Dec 1883
    Abode: 56, Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2219
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Eastwood - [Child] of Wilkinson Eastwood & Nanny
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: 97, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Annie [shown as mother's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2220
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Broughton - [Child] of Adolphus William Broughton & Betty
    Born: 13 Aug 1885
    Abode: 20, Malt St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2221
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Drusilla Whalley - [Child] of Albert Whalley & Emma
    Born: 12 Jul 1885
    Abode: 76, Water St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2222
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gertrude Smalley - [Child] of Isabella Smalley
    Born: 20 Aug 1885
    Abode: 3, Napier St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Walter Reg? [was written as father's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2223
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Astin - [Child] of Alfred Astin & Lucy Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1885
    Abode: 54, Steiner St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 279, Entry 2224
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Redman - [Child] of Alfred Redman & Ellen
    Born: 16 Aug 1885
    Abode: 8, Moore St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: Helen [written as mother's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2225
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 23 Jul 1885
    Abode: 18, Porter St.
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2226
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barnes - [Child] of Jonathan Barnes & Frances Lotta?
    Born: 23 Aug 1885
    Abode: 107, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2227
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Buchannan Stephenson - [Child] of John Stephenson Stephenson & Euphemia Buchannan
    Born: 9 Jul 1885
    Abode: 2, Lydia St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2228
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barbara Alice Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jul 1885
    Abode: 101, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2229
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur George Whitehead - [Child] of John Thomas Whitehead & Betsy
    Born: 5 Aug 1885
    Abode: 19, Water Stree [sic]
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2230
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John David Haworth - [Child] of Whittaker Haworth & Alice Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug 1885
    Abode: 16, Maden St.
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Notes: John [was written as the father's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2231
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marion Bradshaw - [Child] of Aaron Bradshaw & Martha Jane
    Born: 9 Aug 1885
    Abode: 1, Higher Antley St.
    Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 280, Entry 2232
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Nuttall - [Child] of Ormerod Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Sep 1885
    Abode: 12, Kenyon St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2233
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Sherburn - [Child] of William Sherburn & Isabella
    Born: 23 Aug 1885
    Abode: 26, Midland Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2234
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Jane Fisher - [Child] of Henry Fisher & Mary Jane
    Born: 29 Aug 1885
    Abode: 46, Dowry St.
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2235
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ann
    Born: 1 Sep 1885
    Abode: 6, Black Abbey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2236
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hewitt Arthur - [Child] of Evans Arthur & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jul 1885
    Abode: Cronshaw's Alley
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2237
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Margaret
    Born: 7 Aug 1885
    Abode: 9, Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2238
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Snelling - [Child] of William Snelling & Mary
    Born: 2 Sep 1885
    Abode: 44, Water Street
    Occupation: Brush maker
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2239
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Elizabeth Emily
    Born: 24 Aug 1885
    Abode: 42, Grange Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 281, Entry 2240
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sydney Firth - [Child] of Henry Firth & Rose Catherine
    Born: 1 Aug 1885
    Abode: 15, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Brass Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2241
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mercer Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Anna
    Born: 7 Aug 1885
    Abode: 21, Peter St.
    Occupation: Operative
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2242
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Birtwell - [Child] of James Birtwell & Annie
    Born: 27 Aug 1885
    Abode: 10, Hannah St.
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2243
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Storey - [Child] of John Thomas Storey & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1885
    Abode: 56, Paxton St.
    Occupation: Machine Painter
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2244
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Bibby - [Child] of Joshua Bibby & Ellen
    Born: 5 Aug 1885
    Abode: 53, Grange St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: George & Abigail [were shown as the parent's names then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2245
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Wild - [Child] of Benjamin Wild & Mary
    Born: 14 Aug 1885
    Abode: 94, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2246
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilly Gertrude Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Nancy
    Born: 25 Jul 1885
    Abode: Brindle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [Entered with Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2247
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Chambers - [Child] of Thomas Chambers & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug 1885
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [Entered with Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 282, Entry 2248
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Tasker - [Child] of Fleetwood Tasker & Margaret
    Born: 10 Sep 1885
    Abode: 11, Crossland Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2249
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hindle - [Child] of Joseph Hindle & Jane
    Born: 29 Jul 1885
    Abode: 1, Craven Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2250
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Worsley - [Child] of Nicholas Worsley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 4 Aug 1885
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2251
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cottam - [Child] of James Henry Cottam & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug 1885
    Abode: 4, Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2252
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1885
    Abode: 30, Hood Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2253
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sudall - [Child] of John Sudall & Jane
    Born: 6 Aug 1885
    Abode: 47, Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2254
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep 1885
    Abode: 66, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Horse-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2255
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stephen Campbell - [Child] of William John Campbell & Mary
    Born: 9 May 1885
    Abode: Hillock Vale, Huncoat
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 283, Entry 2256
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sutherland Clarke - [Child] of John William Clarke & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1885
    Abode: 9, Argyle Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2257
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Houlker - [Child] of William Robert Houlker & Annie
    Born: 13 Sep 1885
    Abode: 9, Walter Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2258
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roberts Alston - [Child] of John Alston & Selina
    Born: 21 Sep 1885
    Abode: 26, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2259
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bimson - [Child] of John Bimson & Sarah
    Born: 7 Sep 1885
    Abode: 301, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2260
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Blackburn - [Child] of Adam Blackburn & Hannah
    Born: 12 Sep 1885
    Abode: 11, Union Court, Union St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2261
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heap - [Child] of William Henry Heap & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Sep 1885
    Abode: 20, Nelson Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2262
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Carefoot - [Child] of James Carefoot & Grace
    Born: 10 Aug 1885
    Abode: 35, Leyland Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2263
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Margaret Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1885
    Abode: Manchester Road, Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 284, Entry 2264
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Birtwell - [Child] of Richard Birtwell & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 26 Sep 1885
    Abode: Arnold Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2265
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Betsy Jane
    Born: 15 Sep 1885
    Abode: 15, South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2266
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Hargreaves - [Child] of Jeremiah Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 27 Sep 1885
    Abode: 38, Grange Lane
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2267
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Lily Wareing - [Child] of John Wareing & Jane
    Born: 18 Sep 1885
    Abode: 54, Willows Lane
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2268
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walsh - [Child] of Edmund Walsh & Alice
    Born: 1 Oct 1885
    Abode: 33, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2269
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Archer - [Child] of Robert Archer & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Feb 1885
    Abode: Stanley St.
    Occupation: Wine Merchant
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2270
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Milton Brown - [Child] of Alexander Napoleon Brown & Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1882
    Abode: 169, Blackburn Road, Haslingden
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2271
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Theodora Brown - [Child] of Alexander Napoleon Brown & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1885
    Abode: 169, Blackburn Road, Haslingden
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 285, Entry 2272
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Kirk - [Child] of John Christopher Kirk & Maria
    Born: 8 Oct 1885
    Abode: 63, Manor Street
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2273
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Nadin - [Child] of Elizabeth Nadin
    Born: 27 Sep 1885
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2274
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Catherine
    Born: 10 Sep 1885
    Abode: 17, Bedlam, Green Haworth
    Occupation: Plate-layer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2275
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Haworth - [Child] of Robert Henry Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1885
    Abode: 40, Clement Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2276
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Oct 1885
    Abode: 24, Crown Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2277
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Willy Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep 1885
    Abode: 39, Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2278
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Chambers - [Child] of Richard Henry Chambers & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Sep 1885
    Abode: 1, Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Servant Man
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2279
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul 1885
    Abode: 72, Newcome St., Anfield, Liverpool
    Occupation: Assistant Superintendent Insurance Society
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 286, Entry 2280
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Duxbury - [Child] of Richard Duxbury & Hannah
    Born: 9 Oct 1885
    Abode: 1, Croft Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [This was the only entry on this page]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 287, Entry 2281
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Meace - [Child] of George Meace & Martha Jane
    Born: 5 Oct 1885
    Abode: 11, Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Goods guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2282
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Maudsley - [Child] of Henry Maudsley & Eliza
    Born: 2 Oct 1885
    Abode: 52, Dale Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2283
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Catherine
    Born: 15 Oct 1885
    Abode: 27, Mason Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: John [was written as the child's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2284
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Mary Jane
    Born: 29 Jul 1885
    Abode: 525, Manchester Road, Baxenden
    Occupation: Undertaker
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism [Entered with Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2285
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Nancy
    Born: 3 Nov 1885
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2286
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Jane Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Jul 1885
    Abode: Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2287
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Frederick Leigh - [Child] of Fred Leigh & Alice
    Born: 11 Oct 1885
    Abode: 6, Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2288
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lincoln Barron - [Child] of William Barron & Catherine
    Born: 22 Oct 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 289, Entry 2289
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Ellen
    Born: 29 Oct 1885
    Abode: 3, Back Elephant Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2290
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wyllie - [Child] of John Wyllie & Sarah
    Born: 1 Dec 1880
    Abode: 15, Lamonius Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2291
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Gordon Wyllie - [Child] of John Wyllie & Sarah
    Born: 28 Apr 1885
    Abode: 15, Lamonius Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2292
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Kent - [Child] of Thomas Henry Kent & Alice Ann
    Born: 2 Oct 1885
    Abode: Manningham, Yorkshire
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2293
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia James - [Child] of Edward James & Amelia
    Born: 6 Nov 1885
    Abode: 6, Mason Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2294
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 5 Oct 1885
    Abode: 49, Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2295
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Esmeralda
    Born: 1 Oct 1885
    Abode: 7, Mole Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2296
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Farrer - [Child] of Joseph Farrer & Alice
    Born: 9 Oct 1885
    Abode: 4, Cross Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 290, Entry 2297
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hudson - [Child] of Alice Hudson
    Born: 19 Sep 1885
    Abode: 14, Crown Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2298
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Smith - [Child] of Alfred Smith & Jane
    Born: 19 Oct 1885
    Abode: 4, Porter St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2299
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hawthornthwaite - [Child] of James Hawthornthwaite & Sarah Ann
    Born: 31 Oct 1885
    Abode: 23, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2300
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen West - [Child] of Charles West & Nancy
    Born: 31 Oct 1885
    Abode: 24, Sultan Street
    Occupation: Book-Keeper
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2301
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Plumpton - [Child] of Henry Plumpton & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Sep 1885
    Abode: 39, Manor Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2302
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Betsy Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1885
    Abode: 40, Hope Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2303
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Gregory - [Child] of Robert Gregory & Mary
    Born: 13 Sep 1885
    Abode: 2, Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2304
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Jane Thompson - [Child] of Daniel Thompson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 30 Oct 1885
    Abode: 4, Booth St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 291, Entry 2305
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Ellen Holgate - [Child] of William Flint Holgate & Eliza
    Born: 17 Oct 1885
    Abode: 95, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Assistant Overseer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2306
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Knowles - [Child] of David Knowles & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct 1885
    Abode: 19, Plantation Street
    Occupation: French Polisher
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2307
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Charles Carnie Wells - [Child] of John Wells & Catherine
    Born: 2 Oct 1885
    Abode: 9, Back Law Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2308
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Winifred Todd - [Child] of Hugh Todd & Winifred
    Born: 29 Oct 1885
    Abode: 63, Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2309
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Nov 1885
    Abode: 174, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P. [Was written in the page margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2310
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1885
    Abode: 155, Wellington Street
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2311
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Terry - [Child] of John Terry & Alice Ann
    Born: 16 Nov 1885
    Abode: 13, Cedar Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2312
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Heys - [Child] of Abraham Heys & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 11 Nov 1885
    Abode: 44, Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 292, Entry 2313
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Drake - [Child] of John Drake & Margaret
    Born: 26 Oct 1885
    Abode: 2, Hyndburn Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2314
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Shuttleworth - [Child] of Hargreaves Shuttleworth & Mary Ellen
    Born: 10 Nov 1885
    Abode: 113, Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2315
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Houseman - [Child] of James Houseman & Sarah Jane
    Born: 21 Oct 1885
    Abode: 23, Peel Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2316
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Margaret Ann
    Born: 24 Sep 1885
    Abode: 78, Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2317
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cotterill - [Child] of Thomas Cotterill & Jane
    Born: 6 Nov 1885
    Abode: 52, South Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2318
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Harker - [Child] of Thomas Harker & Margaret
    Born: 11 Nov 1885
    Abode: 11, Royd's Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2319
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Alexander Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Jane
    Born: 13 Sep 1885
    Abode: 14, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2320
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Gregson - [Child] of Richard Gregson & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 6 Nov 1885
    Abode: 10, Richmond Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 293, Entry 2321
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Edward Kay - [Child] of Edward Kay & Alice
    Born: 16 Nov 1885
    Abode: 6, Booth Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2322
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Margaret Duckett - [Child] of Francis Duckett & Jennet
    Born: 14 Nov 1885
    Abode: 34, Maden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2323
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Trickett - [Child] of Thomas Trickett & Emily
    Born: 16 Nov 1885
    Abode: Lane Ends, near Baxenden
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2324
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Willy Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 19 Nov 1885
    Abode: 5, Jacob Street
    Occupation: Back Tenter at Print Works
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2325
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Bibby - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Bibby
    Born: 16 Nov 1885
    Abode: 6, Lydia Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2326
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pilkington - [Child] of Abraham John Pilkington & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 29 Oct 1885
    Abode: 32, Oswald Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2327
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Haworth - [Child] of Edward Haworth & Cicely
    Born: 11 Oct 1885
    Abode: 33, Rutland Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2328
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of George Henry Smith & Alice
    Born: 21 Nov 1885
    Abode: 39, Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 294, Entry 2329
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Broadley - [Child] of William Joseph Broadley & Minnie
    Born: 16 Sep 1885
    Abode: 12, Sultan Street
    Occupation: Letter-press Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2330
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Beatrice
    Born: 25 Aug 1885
    Abode: 15, Walter Street
    Occupation: Railway Wagon Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2331
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13? Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Bordley - [Child] of William Bordley & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Nov 1885
    Abode: 69, Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2332
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bullock - [Child] of Robert Bullock & Ann
    Born: 11 Nov 1885
    Abode: 65, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: George Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2333
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Nov 1885
    Abode: 14, Worsley Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2334
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Brodrick - [Child] of Fred Brodrick & Emily
    Born: 20 Nov 1885
    Abode: 21, Higher Fountain Street
    Occupation: Iron Glazer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2335
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Makin - [Child] of Robert Makin & Annie
    Born: 23 Nov 1885
    Abode: 22, Midland Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2336
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Margaret
    Born: 23 Nov 1885
    Abode: 190, Burnley Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 295, Entry 2337
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Vowles Manock - [Child] of Alfred Manock & Harriet
    Born: 3 Dec 1885
    Abode: 17, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Civil Registration has surname as Maynock]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2338
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Goddard - [Child] of Hartley Goddard & Emma
    Born: 15 Nov 1885
    Abode: 89, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2339
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Ellen Jane
    Born: 31 May 1876
    Abode: 17, Gillies Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2340
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maud Rothwell - [Child] of Alfred Rothwell & Catherine
    Born: 5 Nov 1885
    Abode: 56, Portland Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2341
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Bailey - [Child] of Robert Bailey & Julia
    Born: 19 Nov 1885
    Abode: 29, Cannon Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2342
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ida Florence Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1885
    Abode: 5, Bradshaw St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2343
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Rushton - [Child] of Jonathan Rushton & Hannah
    Born: 1 Dec 1885
    Abode: 3, Bradshaw St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2344
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Alice Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1885
    Abode: 15, Royd St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 296, Entry 2345
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Margaret
    Born: 19 Nov 1885
    Abode: 2, Birch St.
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2346
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Bibby - [Child] of Richard Bibby & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Nov 1885
    Abode: 15, Fountain St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2347
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Tasker - [Child] of John Tasker & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1885
    Abode: 50, Pitt S.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2348
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Benjamin James Chadwick & Annie
    Born: 12 Nov 1885
    Abode: 31, Eagle Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2349
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Parkinson - [Child] of William Lawrence Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 18 Nov 1885
    Abode: 3, Moor Hall Street, Preston
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2350
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Bromley - [Child] of Robert Bromley & Sarah
    Born: 6 Dec 1885
    Abode: 24, Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: C. M. Buckley
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2351
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bancroft - [Child] of John Bancroft & Alice Ann
    Born: 23 Nov 1885
    Abode: 37, Maden Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2352
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Whitehead - [Child] of Riley Whitehead & Margaret Ann
    Born: 19 Nov 1885
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Rubie
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 297, Entry 2353
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Jane Willacy - [Child] of James Willacy & Sarah Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1885
    Abode: 53, Steiner Street
    Occupation: Wood Turner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 298, Entry 2354
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sconce - [Child] of John Thomas [surname not given] & Margaret Sconce
    Born: 4 Dec 1885
    Abode: 36, Cobden St.
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Notes: [Father's first names and occupation entered and crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 298, Entry 2355
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Chappell? - [Child] of John Chappell? & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep 1885
    Abode: 20, Lodge Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 298, Entry 2356
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1885
    Abode: 12, Mount Pleasant terrace
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 298, Entry 2357
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1885 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Edward Waring - [Child] of George Edward Waring & Betsy Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1885
    Abode: 36, South Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. P. Petty
    Register: Baptisms 1880 - 1889, Page 298, Entry 2358
    Source: LDS Film 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1886 - 1887

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home