click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1872 - 1880
Baptisms for 1876 - 1877

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1874 - 1875

Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - [Child] of John Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 17 Dec 1875
    Abode: Arnold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1875
    Abode: Manor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Thompson - [Child] of Solomon Thompson & Alice
    Born: 26 Dec 1875
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rhoda Sophia Vickers - [Child] of George James Vickers & Emily Rhoda
    Born: 24 Feb 1875
    Abode: Peter Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Charles Walmsley & Susannah
    Born: 30 Dec 1875
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bordley - [Child] of Thomas Bordley & Catherine
    Born: 26 Oct 1875
    Abode: Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Pilling & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Aug 1875
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1875
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Coach Trimmer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Oliver Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Catherine Ellen
    Born: 23 Dec 1875
    Abode: Manor Street
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Moore - [Child] of Richard Moore & Margaret Ann
    Born: 15 Nov 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1875
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Kemp - [Child] of Joseph Kemp & Betty
    Born: 12 Dec 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1875
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Goods Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Catherine
    Born: 29 Nov 1875
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Plummer - [Child] of Daniel Plummer & Mary
    Born: 28 Dec 1875
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Nov 1875
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 26 Nov 1875
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Earnshaw Sutcliffe - [Child] of Susan Sutcliffe
    Born: 4 Dec 1875
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Jul 1875
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Reid - [Child] of John Reid & Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1875
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dora Orr - [Child] of James Orr & Ellen
    Born: 25 Dec 1875
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Annie Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Nov 1875
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Jane
    Born: 15 Dec 1875
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Richards - [Child] of George Richards & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Dec 1875
    Abode: Orange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Albert Jackson - [Child] of Haworth Jackson & Alice
    Born: 13 Jan 1876
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Susannah
    Born: 29 Dec 1875
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Slack - [Child] of Henry Slack & Alice
    Born: 10 Dec 1875
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Lawson - [Child] of Richard Lawson & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec 1875
    Abode: Hillock Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Lucy
    Born: 10 Dec 1875
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sunderland - [Child] of Joseph Sunderland & Ellen
    Born: 12 Dec 1875
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Ann Nancy
    Born: 17 Dec 1875
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Schofield - [Child] of Robert Schofield & Margaret Anne
    Born: 15 Nov 1875
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Farnworth Hardie - [Child] of William Young Hardie & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jan 1876
    Abode: Albion Terrace
    Occupation: Civil Engineer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Grace
    Born: 22 Dec 1875
    Abode: Peter Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Scholes & Alice
    Born: 9 Jan 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marretta Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jan 1876
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Lavinia
    Born: 13 Jan 1876
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Emma Grace
    Born: 17 Jan 1876
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Gressy - [Child] of William Gressy & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jan 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Clayton - [Child] of Robert Clayton & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1875
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gamaliel Whitehead - [Child] of Riley Whitehead & Margaret Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1876
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Savage - [Child] of Robert Savage & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jan 1876
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emma Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jan 1876
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dickinson - [Child] of Ellen Dickinson
    Born: 21 Jan 1876
    Abode: George Street, Spring Hill Road
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Broadley - [Child] of John William Broadley & Alice Ann
    Born: 24 Jan 1876
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Hargreaves - [Child] of Ruben Hargreaves & Susan
    Born: 3 Feb 1876
    Abode: Ranger Court
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Eatough - [Child] of Benjamin Eatough & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jan 1876
    Abode: Manor Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Hitchen - [Child] of Henry Thomas Hitchen & Margaret
    Born: 2 Feb 1876
    Abode: Ranger Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christianna Rawcliffe - [Child] of George Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1875
    Abode: Richard Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Agnes
    Born: 5 Feb 1876
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1875
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan 1875
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Maria
    Born: 20 Jan 1876
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Helen Gertrude Duckworth - [Child] of Egerton Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Bank Manager
    Notes: [Childs name entered as Hellin Gertrude then changed to Helin and initialled by
           J. O.]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tabitha Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Alice Ann
    Born: 29 Jan 1876
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Swindlehurst - [Child] of William Swindlehurst & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jan 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of William Henry Davies & Catherine
    Born: 6 Jan 1876
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Edward Ayrton - [Child] of Anthony Ayrton & Fanny
    Born: 1 Jan 1876
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Patefield - [Child] of William Patefield & Sarah
    Born: 8 Feb 1876
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Booth - [Child] of Edwin Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jan 1876
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tabitha Wilkinson - [Child] of Cornelius Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 10 Oct 1875
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Silence Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Agnes
    Born: 29 Jan 1876
    Abode: Huvdore St. Manchester
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Borrick - [Child] of William Borrick & Jane
    Born: 1 Feb 1876
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Atkinson - [Child] of Grace Atkinson
    Born: 9 Feb 1876
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ashworth - [Child] of Joseph Ashworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1876
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birch - [Child] of George Birch & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1875
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrietta Yates - [Child] of Robert Yates & Frances
    Born: 4 Jan 1876
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Nowell - [Child] of Alexander Nowell & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Margaret Anne
    Born: 3 Jan 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of Robert Wild & Charlotte
    Born: 28 Jan 1876
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Clog-Sole Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - [Child] of Edwin Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Jul 1875
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of John Henry Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Feb 1876
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellenor Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 13 Feb 1876
    Abode: Manor Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Henry Barnes & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1876
    Abode: Hood Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Ingham - [Child] of Thomas Ingham & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 22 Feb 1876
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jan 1876
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Holden Halliwell - [Child] of William Thomas Halliwell & Betty
    Born: 8 Feb 1876
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 18 Nov 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Counter - [Child] of John Counter & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Feb 1876
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Henry Butterfield - [Child] of Abraham Butterfield & Susannah
    Born: 22 Feb 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Horrock - [Child] of James Horrock & Ellen
    Born: 4 Feb 1876
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Duxbury - [Child] of Henry Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1876
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Perry - [Child] of Joseph Perry & Agnes
    Born: 26 Feb 1876
    Abode: Ranger Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Gregson - [Child] of William Henry Gregson & Margaret
    Born: 19 Jan 1876
    Abode: Rose Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Alice
    Born: 9 Oct 1875
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Roxburgh - [Child] of William Roxburgh & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1876
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Briggs - [Child] of Levi Briggs & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1876
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Dec 1875
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Sophia
    Born: 29 Feb 1876
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Beeston - [Child] of Ralph Beeston & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb 1874
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Lupton - [Child] of William Lupton & Catherine Ellen
    Born: 26 Feb 1876
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Allen - [Child] of Joseph Allen & Agnes
    Born: 21 Mar 1876
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ralph - [Child] of Joseph James Ralph & Mary Anne
    Born: 12 Mar 1876
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John George Greenwood - [Child] of Roger Greenwood & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 Feb 1876
    Abode: Royds Street
    Occupation: Striker
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Owen Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Harriet Owen
    Born: 1 Mar 1876
    Abode: Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Horner - [Child] of Robert Horner & Mary Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar 1876
    Abode: Cockerills Yard, Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Wrenshaw - [Child] of George Wrenshaw & Sarah
    Born: 15 Feb 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Gas maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Wrenshaw - [Child] of George Wrenshaw & Sarah
    Born: 4 Sep 1871
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Gas maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hood Street
    Occupation: Ticket Collector
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Ramsbottom - [Child] of John Ramsbottom & Alice
    Born: 17 Mar 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cooper - [Child] of Uriah Cooper & Margaret Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1876
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Dean - [Child] of William Henry Dean & Ellen Ann
    Born: 21 Mar 1874
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Kenyon - [Child] of Lawrence Kenyon & Sophia
    Born: 5 Apr 1870
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Hey - [Child] of Heaton Hey & Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1876
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pratt - [Child] of William Pratt & Annie
    Born: 29 Feb 1876
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Greenwood - [Child] of Ezekial Greenwood & Hannah
    Born: 25 Feb 1876
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Leaming - [Child] of Ingham Leaming & Margaret
    Born: 17 Mar 1876
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Holsworth - [Child] of Ann Holsworth
    Born: 21 Mar 1876
    Abode: Lonsdale Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Marsden - [Child] of Mark Marsden & Maria
    Born: 29 Feb 1876
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Sophia Bell - [Child] of Susannah Bell
    Born: 22 Feb 1876
    Abode: King Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Hannah
    Born: 2 Mar 1876
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Delves - [Child] of George Delves & Margaret
    Born: 22 Mar 1876
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Delves - [Child] of George Delves & Margaret
    Born: 22 Mar 1876
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Mar 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olive Noton - [Child] of Alfred Noton & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1876
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 21 Mar 1876
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Gudgeon - [Child] of Robert Gudgeon & Mary
    Born: 31 Mar 1876
    Abode: Jacob Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Mary Pilkington
    Born: 12 Mar 1876
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Meadowcroft - [Child] of Dennis Meadowcroft & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 21 Mar 1876
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Hounslow - [Child] of James Hounslow & Sarah Jane
    Born: 17 Mar 1876
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Byrom Walmsley - [Child] of John William Walmsley & Isabella
    Born: 13 Mar 1876
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Leather Merchant
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charley Aspin - [Child] of James Henry Aspin & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Mar 1876
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 13 Mar 1876
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - [Child] of Elizabeth Cunliffe
    Born: 16 Apr 1876
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar 1876
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1876
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Allan - [Child] of Alexander Allan & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar 1876
    Abode: Eccles New Road, Manchester
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leonard South - [Child] of Henry South & Alice
    Born: 16 Mar 1876
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Malcolm Speak - [Child] of Mark Speak & Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1876
    Abode: Hood Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Apr 1876
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Ann
    Born: 18 Apr 1876
    Abode: Back Ann Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Frances
    Born: 10 Apr 1876
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Shorrock - [Child] of Matthew Shorrock & Ellen
    Born: 20 Feb 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Kemp - [Child] of James Henry Kemp & Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1876
    Abode: St. James' Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Yates - [Child] of Daniel Yates & Alice
    Born: 4 Apr 1876
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Brindle - [Child] of George Brindle & Sarah Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christianna Downes - [Child] of William Henry Downes & Alice Ann
    Born: 12 Aug 1875
    Abode: Back Cross Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - [Child] of Amos Ashworth & Nancy Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Chemist & Druggist
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Harling Bartle - [Child] of Joseph Bartle & Annie
    Born: 22 Mar 1876
    Abode: Whalley Range
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1876
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Arthur Wilson - [Child] of Catherine Wilson
    Born: 27 Mar 1876
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Westwell - [Child] of Elijah Westwell & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar 1876
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Jane Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Martha Ellen
    Born: 2 Apr 1876
    Abode: Back South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Bond - [Child] of George Bond & Alice Crossley
    Born: 19 Mar 1876
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Woodcock - [Child] of Charles Woodcock & Josephine
    Born: 1 Apr 1876
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Chippendale - [Child] of Henry Chippendale & Ellen
    Born: 2 Mar 1876
    Abode: Hood Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Bimson - [Child] of John Bimson & Sarah
    Born: 18 Apr 1876
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Duff - [Child] of Haworth Duff & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Mar 1876
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Machine Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Aufflick Newton - [Child] of Thomas George Newton & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr 1876
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Notes: [another source records the child's name as Andrew Afflick Newton]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Maria
    Born: 13 Apr 1876
    Abode: Ranger Court
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cottrill - [Child] of William Cottrill & Betsy
    Born: 4 Apr 1876
    Abode: Royds Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Received after Private Baptism: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Frankland - [Child] of Thomas Frankland & Jane
    Born: 9 Jan 1876
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Susannah
    Born: 23 Apr 1876
    Abode: Church Kirk
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 23 Jun 1870
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 18 Apr 1876
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1876
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1876
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Jane Margison - [Child] of William Margison & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1875
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Rushton - [Child] of Holden Rushton & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Apr 1876
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1602
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Howard - [Child] of Robert Howard & Ellen Ann
    Born: 8 May 1876
    Abode: Croft Street
    Occupation: Core Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Agnes
    Born: 14 Apr 1876
    Abode: Back Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Apr 1876
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joanna Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1876
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Lucinda
    Born: 24 Apr 1876
    Abode: Green Haworth Tops
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Rawcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Rawcliffe & Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1876
    Abode: Pleasant View
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice Whitehead - [Child] of John William Whitehead & Martha
    Born: 6 May 1876
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Signal-man
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Ann
    Born: 23 Apr 1876
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1610
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Milton Broadley - [Child] of Thomas Broadley & Agnes Alice
    Born: 25 Apr 1876
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Edward Turner - [Child] of John Benjamin Turner & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 May 1876
    Abode: Oxford Street
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Esther
    Born: 4 May 1876
    Abode: Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Grace
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1876
    Abode: Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Hallworth - [Child] of Charles Finlay Hallworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 9 May 1876
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 202, Entry 1616
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Rowland - [Child] of Richard Henry Rowland & Anne Miranda
    Born: 13 Apr 1876
    Abode: Cannon Street
    Occupation: Banker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Maudsley - [Child] of Francis William Maudsley & Emily
    Born: 3 Apr 1871
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1618
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Maudsley - [Child] of Francis William Maudsley & Emily
    Born: 3 Jun 1872
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1619
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Maudsley - [Child] of Francis William Maudsley & Emily
    Born: 26 Aug 1875
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maudsley - [Child] of James Henry Maudsley & Jane
    Born: 2 Oct 1875
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Fish - [Child] of James Fish & Ann
    Born: 27 May 1876
    Abode: Broughton's Yard
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sidney Biggs - [Child] of James Johnson Biggs & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr 1876
    Abode: Addison Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 7 May 1876
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 4 May 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hall Shadlock - [Child] of John Shadlock & Catherine
    Born: 4 May 1876
    Abode: Range Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1626
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Holden Graham - [Child] of William Graham & Margaret Alice
    Born: 8 May 1876
    Abode: Edgar Street
    Occupation: Farrier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1627
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 10 May 1876
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas William Wilkinson - [Child] of Alice Wilkinson
    Born: 15 May 1876
    Abode: Arnold Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Barnes - [Child] of Haworth Barnes & Martha
    Born: 20 May 1876
    Abode: Little Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Alice
    Born: 28 Apr 1876
    Abode: Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Nanny
    Born: 7 May 1876
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hatch - [Child] of John Hatch & Cicely
    Born: 11 May 1876
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Dixon - [Child] of Roger Dixon & Flora
    Born: 21 Sep 1875
    Abode: Gillies Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1634
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Margaret
    Born: 20 May 1876
    Abode: Worsley Street
    Occupation: Cloth-looker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1635
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Sep 1869
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Jul 1871
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick George Pemberton - [Child] of Alice Pemberton
    Born: 4 Jul 1875
    Abode: Henry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Franklin - [Child] of John Franklin & Agnes
    Born: 10 May 1876
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Sexton of St. James' Church
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fielding Calvert - [Child] of Robert Calvert & Margaret Ann
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: Lowther Terrace
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Waterworth - [Child] of John Waterworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 May 1876
    Abode: Lunds' court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Mitchell - [Child] of James Joseph Mitchell & Maria
    Born: 18 May 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1642
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - [Child] of Nathan Eastwood & Isabella
    Born: 9 Feb 1876
    Abode: Clement Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1643
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1876
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Anne
    Born: 14 Apr 1876
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Edwin Baron - [Child] of Henry Baron & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Sep 1873
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Barlow - [Child] of Wilson Barlow & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1875
    Abode: Oxford Street
    Occupation: Railway Goods Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr 1876
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Heys - [Child] of Lawrence Heys & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1875
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Armstead - [Child] of Edward Armstead & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 May 1876
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1650
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1876
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1651
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Crabtree - [Child] of William Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 2 Jun 1876
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Collings - [Child] of John Collings & Alice
    Born: 11 Mar 1876
    Abode: Old Cottage, Plantation Mills
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Giles Collings - [Child] of John Collings & Alice
    Born: 11 Mar 1876
    Abode: Old Cottage, Plantation Mills
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jun 1876
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Westwell - [Child] of Robert Westwell & Ann
    Born: 18 May 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Elizabeth Oldham - [Child] of John William Oldham & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 May 1876
    Abode: Abraham Street
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pitfield - [Child] of John Pitfield & Sarah
    Born: 15 May 1876
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1658
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hodson - [Child] of Elizabeth Ellen Hodson
    Born: 11 Jun 1876
    Abode: Castle Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1659
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pratt - [Child] of James Anthony Pratt & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jun 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Doretha
    Born: 28 Jul 1874
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Shuttleworth - [Child] of Richard Shuttleworth & Ellen
    Born: 23 May 1876
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Astin - [Child] of Edmund Astin & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jun 1876
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Bernard Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 May 1876
    Abode: Worsley Street
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar 1876
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jun 1876
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Sinker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1666
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrietta Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1876
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Goods Inspector
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1667
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clarisa Pemberton - [Child] of Thomas Pemberton & Lettice
    Born: 19 Jun 1876
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ecroyd - [Child] of Benjamin Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1876
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1876
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Salt - [Child] of Joseph Salt & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jun 1876
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Sarah
    Born: 14 Jun 1876
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jun 1876
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Watson Mallalieu - [Child] of Alfred Mallalieu & Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1876
    Abode: Peter Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1674
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Martha
    Born: 21 Jun 1876
    Abode: Duke's Yard
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1675
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - [Child] of Nancy Alice Kenyon
    Born: 9 May 1876
    Abode: Law Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Sefton - [Child] of Thomas Sefton & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jun 1876
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Terry - [Child] of John Terry & Alice Ann
    Born: 24 Jun 1876
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Barlow - [Child] of Edmund Barlow & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1876
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Wilkinson - [Child] of John Swarbrick Wilkinson & Lois
    Born: 14 Jun 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Margaret
    Born: 20 Jun 1876
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1681
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Alice
    Born: 14 Jun 1876
    Abode: Round Hill, Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1682
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Ingham - [Child] of Benjamin Oker Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1876
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1683
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Alice Elise Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Letitia
    Born: 19 Apr 1876
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1684
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas La Fontaine - [Child] of William La Fontaine & Emma
    Born: 27 Jun 1876
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1685
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Sharples - [Child] of Isaac Sharples & Mary Alice
    Born: 13 Jun 1876
    Abode: Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Plummer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1686
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miles Robinson - [Child] of Jane Robinson
    Born: 3 Jun 1876
    Abode: Horne Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1687
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Maria
    Born: 19 Jun 1876
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 211, Entry 1688
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1876
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1689
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Rawcliffe - [Child] of Benjamin Rawcliffe & Mary Alice
    Born: 18 Jun 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1690
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor & Isabella
    Born: 16 Sep 1874
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1691
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Proctor - [Child] of William Proctor
    Born: 30 May 1876
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Mother's name not entered]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1692
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Nancy
    Born: 1 Jul 1876
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1693
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wade - [Child] of George Wade & Agnes
    Born: 26 Jun 1876
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1694
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1695
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 212, Entry 1696
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lewis Clement Wild - [Child] of James Wild & Selina
    Born: 4 Jul 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1697
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Ellen
    Born: 23 Jun 1876
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1698
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Betsy
    Born: 6 Jul 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Watch Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1699
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Feather - [Child] of Edward Feather & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jun 1876
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1700
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Dearden - [Child] of Barnard Dearden & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun 1876
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1701
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry [surname not given] & Margaret Ann Cunliffe
    Born: 30 Jun 1876
    Abode: Dill Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name entered as Henry, crossed out and initialled J. R.]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1702
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miriam Shuttleworth - [Child] of John Shuttleworth & Alice
    Born: 9 Jul 1876
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1703
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Arthur Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Ellen
    Born: 23 May 1876
    Abode: Hyndburn
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 213, Entry 1704
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David McDonald - [Child] of Allan McDonald & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 19 May 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1705
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Lowden - [Child] of George Lowden & Caroline
    Born: 20 Jul 1876
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1706
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 19 Jul 1876
    Abode: Jacob Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1707
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Altham - [Child] of Henry Altham & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 May 1876
    Abode: Back Foxdale Terrace
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1708
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Wayman - [Child] of Betsy Wayman
    Born: 19 Jul 1876
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1709
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Matilda Stones - [Child] of William Henry Stones & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1876
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1710
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Jul 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1711
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jul 1876
    Abode: Milnshaw Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 214, Entry 1712
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Emmett - [Child] of Robert Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jul 1876
    Abode: Horne Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1713
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 16 May 1876
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1714
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Hitchen - [Child] of Robert Hitchen & Ann
    Born: 20 Jul 1876
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1715
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Sharples - [Child] of Edward Sharples & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jul 1876
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1716
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Annie
    Born: 16 Sep 1873
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1717
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Annie
    Born: 29 Jun 1875
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1718
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Nancy Thompson
    Born: 29 Sep 1875
    Abode: Mason Street
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1719
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Betsy
    Born: 22 Jul 1876
    Abode: 19 Argyle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 215, Entry 1720
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Catharine
    Born: 3 Dec 1875
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1721
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Alice Riley - [Child] of Eliazer Riley & Alice Ann
    Born: 27 Jul 1876
    Abode: Manor Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1722
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Speak - [Child] of Walter Speak & Mary Ellen
    Born: 23 Jul 1876
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1723
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1724
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jul 1876
    Abode: Royds Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1725
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jul 1876
    Abode: Major Street
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1726
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Ellen Rutter - [Child] of Thomas Rutter & Alice
    Born: 5 Jul 1876
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1727
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Ecroyd - [Child] of John Ecroyd & Ellen Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1876
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Gas Meter Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 216, Entry 1728
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1876
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1729
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1730
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clough - [Child] of Peter Clough & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1731
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug 1876
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1732
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robinson Henry Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Esther
    Born: 29 Jul 1876
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1733
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kenyon - [Child] of Daniel Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1876
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1734
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Kenyon - [Child] of Daniel Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1876
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: R. R. Ricketts
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1735
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Victoria Barbara Crawford - [Child] of James Crawford & Louisa
    Born: 27 Jul 1876
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 217, Entry 1736
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enoch Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Aug 1876
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1737
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Abraham Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 5 Aug 1876
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1738
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Alfred Howarth - [Child] of John Fielding Howarth & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1873
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1739
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Howarth - [Child] of John Fielding Howarth & Mary
    Born: 15 Jul 1876
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1740
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Law - [Child] of David Law & Jane Alice
    Born: 5 Aug 1876
    Abode: Hannah Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1741
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hallworth - [Child] of George Hallworth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1876
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1742
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood & Grace
    Born: 13 Aug 1876
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1743
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 26 Jul 1876
    Abode: Colne
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 218, Entry 1744
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Aug 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1745
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Taylor - [Child] of Elizabeth Taylor
    Born: 6 Aug 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1746
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Margaret
    Born: 9 Aug 1876
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1747
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Calvert - [Child] of James Calvert & Ellen
    Born: 12 Aug 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1748
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whittam - [Child] of Anna Maria Whittam
    Born: 26 Aug 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1749
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Aug 1876
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1750
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Swarbrick - [Child] of Thomas Swarbrick & Mary
    Born: 10 Aug 1876
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1751
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Houlker - [Child] of William Houlker & Harriet
    Born: 21 Aug 1876
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 219, Entry 1752
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 1 Sep 1876
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1753
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1876
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1754
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Simpson - [Child] of Mitton Simpson & Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug 1876
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1755
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Bradshaw - [Child] of Nicholas Bradshaw & Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1876
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1756
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Frederick Child - [Child] of Andrew Child & Amanda
    Born: 26 Jun 1875
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1757
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Aug 1876
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1758
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall Waterworth - [Child] of Richard Waterworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Sep 1876
    Abode: Rhoyd Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1759
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug 1876
    Abode: Carter Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 220, Entry 1760
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Burgess - [Child] of Charles Burgess & Sarah
    Born: 22 Aug 1876
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1761
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Harker - [Child] of Richard Harker & Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1876
    Abode: Brunswick Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1762
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1873
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1763
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 5 Sep 1876
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1764
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Nowell - [Child] of Henry Nowell & Letitia
    Born: 18 Aug 1876
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Received: [written under baptism date]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1765
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Betsy
    Born: 19 Aug 1876
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1766
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Christopher Brockbank - [Child] of Alice Brockbank
    Born: 4 Jul 1876
    Abode: Spring Hill Road
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1767
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Eleanor
    Born: 11 Jul 1876
    Abode: Bank Street, Church
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 221, Entry 1768
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Eglin - [Child] of Adam Eglin & Margaret
    Born: 14 Sep 1876
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1769
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hargreaves Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 May 1876
    Abode: Jacob Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1770
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Proctor - [Child] of Henry Thomas Proctor & Susannah
    Born: 16 Jul 1876
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1771
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Chadwick - [Child] of Ellen Chadwick
    Born: 8 Sep 1876
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1772
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Maudsley - Wife of Francis William Maudsley & child of Peter Thomas & Ann
    Born: 15 Jun 1846
    Abode: Brown Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1773
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Heyes & Margaret
    Born: 28 Apr 1876
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1774
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of George Johnson & Mary
    Born: 14 Sep 1876
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1775
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Boyd - [Child] of Robert John Boyd & Jane
    Born: 2 Feb 1876
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 222, Entry 1776
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Childs - [Child] of Edward Childs & Susan Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1876
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Stoker at Gas Works
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1777
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Alice Ellen
    Born: 23 Aug 1876
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1778
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Mary Jane
    Born: 23 Aug 1876
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Cloth-looker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1779
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Haworth - [Child] of Robert Henry Haworth & Mary Anne
    Born: 19 Sep 1876
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1780
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Cliffe - [Child] of John Cliffe & Alice
    Born: 9 Sep 1876
    Abode: Barracks Road, Burnley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1781
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Esther
    Born: 1 Aug 1875
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1782
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrietta Ivel - [Child] of Matthias Ivel & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Oct 1876
    Abode: Cunliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1783
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Staff - [Child] of Robert Staff & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 223, Entry 1784
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Goodier - [Child] of Janes Birkett Goodier & Ann
    Born: 15 Sep 1876
    Abode: Royds Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1785
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mills - [Child] of Adam Mills & Eliza
    Born: 3 Sep 1876
    Abode: Royds Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1786
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Forrest - [Child] of Matilda Forrest
    Born: 25 Sep 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1787
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lewis Eccles - [Child] of Ann Eccles
    Born: 24 Sep 1876
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1788
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilie Ellis - [Child] of James Ellis & Ellen
    Born: 28 Sep 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1789
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tom Heywood - [Child] of Jonathan Heywood & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1876
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1790
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Bond - [Child] of Robert Bond & Ellen
    Born: 11 Sep 1876
    Abode: Worsley Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Boulby Haslewood
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1791
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Margaret
    Born: 5 Oct 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Boulby Haslewood
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 224, Entry 1792
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Watson Shields - [Child] of Nicholas Shields & Jane
    Born: 19 Aug 1876
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Boulby Haslewood
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1793
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 30 Sep 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1794
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Beatrice Maud Bowen - [Child] of William Bowen & Harriet
    Born: 4 Oct 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1795
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Margaret
    Born: 3 Oct 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1796
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Nuttall - [Child] of Ormerod Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Oct 1876
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1797
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Maria
    Born: 4 Oct 1876
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Fire beater
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1798
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Rostron - [Child] of Robert Rostron & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Oct 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1799
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Shorrock - [Child] of John Shorrock & Alice
    Born: 4 Sep 1876
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 225, Entry 1800
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Myers - [Child] of William Myers & Ann
    Born: 8 Oct 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Coach Builder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1801
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Holgate - [Child] of Thomas Holgate & Susannah
    Born: 27 Aug 1876
    Abode: India Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1802
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Wade - [Child] of Richard Thomas Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Aug 1876
    Abode: Gillis Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1803
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Amelia White - [Child] of Charles White & Jane
    Born: 18 Oct 1876
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1804
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Snowden - [Child] of James Snowden & Ann
    Born: 12 Jul 1876
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1805
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Knight - [Child] of Philip Knight & Olive
    Born: 18 Aug 1876
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1806
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Minnie Holland - [Child] of Joseph Holland & Sarah
    Born: 1 Sep 1876
    Abode: Cedar Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1807
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Anderson - [Child] of James Anderson & Alice
    Born: 18 Oct 1876
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Sailor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 226, Entry 1808
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 3 Jun 1874
    Abode: Higher Booths
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1809
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1876
    Abode: Higher Booths
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1810
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Frances
    Born: 24 Jun 1876
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1811
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Jane
    Born: 1 Sep 1876
    Abode: Sidney Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1812
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Heap - [Child] of Mary Ann Heap
    Born: 13 Oct 1876
    Abode: Percy Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1813
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 5 Oct 1876
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1814
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ellen
    Born: 25 Oct 1867
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Silk Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1815
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Whittaker - [Child] of Pickup Whittaker & Sarah
    Born: 8 Oct 1876
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Banksman
    Notes: [Date of birth changed from Sep 4th]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 227, Entry 1816
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chatterton - [Child] of Edwin Chatterton & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct 1876
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1817
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosetta Kitchen - [Child] of Samuel Kitchen & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Aug 1873
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1818
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Kitchen - [Child] of Samuel Kitchen & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1875
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1819
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barzellai Stott - [Child] of Alexander Stott & Ellen
    Born: 18 Oct 1876
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1820
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Law - [Child] of James Law & Jane
    Born: 13 Oct 1876
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1821
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Duckworth - [Child] of Richard Duckworth & Nancy
    Born: 30 Oct 1876
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1822
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Jane
    Born: 20 Oct 1876
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1823
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Ellen
    Born: 12 Oct 1876
    Abode: Percy Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 228, Entry 1824
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Boardley - [Child] of William Boardley & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Nov 1876
    Abode: Taylor's Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1825
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Susannah
    Born: 18 Oct 1876
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1826
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Eglin - [Child] of James Eglin & Margaret
    Born: 29 Oct 1876
    Abode: Gillies Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1827
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fielding Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 9 Oct 1876
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1828
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Mandey - [Child] of George Mandey & Betsy
    Born: 21 Oct 1876
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: District Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1829
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ernest Knowles - [Child] of Joseph Knowles & Mary
    Born: 2 Nov 1876
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1830
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Eddleston - [Child] of Richard Eddleston & Margaret Alice
    Born: 31 Oct 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1831
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Martha
    Born: 28 Oct 1876
    Abode: Birch Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 229, Entry 1832
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Ellen
    Born: 19 Oct 1876
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1833
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Paul Whittaker & Hannah
    Born: 1 Nov 1876
    Abode: Arnold Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1834
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Ann Barnes - [Child] of George Henry Barnes & Rachel
    Born: 16 Oct 1876
    Abode: Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1835
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Eleanor Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Oct 1876
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1836
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Craven Steel - [Child] of William Steel & Alice
    Born: 5 Nov 1876
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Plumer [sic]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1837
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Catlow - [Child] of James Catlow & Alice
    Born: 24 Oct 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1838
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Mary
    Born: 24 Oct 1876
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1839
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Hacking - [Child] of Joseph Hacking & Amelia
    Born: 13 Oct 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 230, Entry 1840
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Ann
    Born: 9 Nov 1876
    Abode: Croft Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1841
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Ann Jane
    Born: 27 Sep 1876
    Abode: Percy Street
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1842
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Nov 1876
    Abode: Cedar Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1843
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Nancy Ann
    Born: 4 Nov 1876
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Ship Carpenter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1844
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Pearson - [Child] of Robert Pearson & Dorothy Ann
    Born: 19 Oct 1876
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1845
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Margaret
    Born: 22 Nov 1876
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1846
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1876
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1847
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Parkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Parkinson & Amelia
    Born: 13 Nov 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 231, Entry 1848
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of Ormerod Kenyon & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Nov 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1849
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Wightman - [Child] of Abraham Wightman & Jane
    Born: 7 Nov 1876
    Abode: Manor Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1850
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Abigail
    Born: 9 Nov 1876
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1851
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whalley - [Child] of Joseph Henry Whalley & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Nov 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1852
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Craven - [Child] of George Craven & Lavinia
    Born: 17 Nov 1876
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1853
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Walker - [Child] of Bryan Walker & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Nov 1876
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1854
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Herbert Mercer - [Child] of Esther Mercer
    Born: 15 Nov 1876
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1855
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Prickett - [Child] of Henry Prickett & Ellen
    Born: 5 Nov 1871
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Lath Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 232, Entry 1856
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Prickett - [Child] of Henry Prickett & Ellen
    Born: 2 Dec 1874
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Lath Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1857
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Haythornwhite - [Child] of William Haythornwhite & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Nov 1876
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1858
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Kipps - [Child] of Charles Thomas Kipps & Martha
    Born: 29 Nov 1876
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Knife Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1859
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Almond - [Child] of Joseph Almond & Agnes
    Born: 8 Nov 1876
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1860
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margim - [Child] of Robert Margim & Kate
    Born: 9 Oct 1876
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1861
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1876
    Abode: Newcart Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1862
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Bridget
    Born: 18 Nov 1876
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1863
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Margaret Sarah
    Born: 22 Nov 1876
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 233, Entry 1864
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anice Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 20 Nov 1876
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1865
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: Mar 1874
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Broker
    Notes: [Day of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1866
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Ann
    Born: 28 Nov 1876
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1867
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Dec 1876
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1868
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Patience Robinson - [Child] of Miles Robinson & Dinah
    Born: 22 Oct 1876
    Abode: Anvil Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1869
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Allice Lawrenson - [Child] of John Lawrenson & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1876
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1870
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Hindle - [Child] of Betsy Hindle
    Born: 17 Nov 1876
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1871
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whittall - [Child] of George Whittall & Susannah
    Born: 27 Dec 1876
    Abode: Lonsdale Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 234, Entry 1872
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of Hargreaves Whittaker & Sarah Alice
    Born: 1 Dec 1876
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1873
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Duxbury - [Child] of Peter Duxbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Dec 1876
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1874
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Henry Hartley & Annie Ellen
    Born: 11 Nov 1876
    Abode: Major Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1875
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 14 Dec 1876
    Abode: School Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1876
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of George John Green & Martha
    Born: 26 Nov 1876
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1877
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Nancy
    Born: 6 Dec 1876
    Abode: Cedar Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1878
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Nancy
    Born: 20 Jul 1869
    Abode: Cedar Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1879
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Clayton - [Child] of Joseph Clayton & Martha Ann
    Born: 9 Nov 1876
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 235, Entry 1880
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Dean - [Child] of Robert Dean & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Aug 1876
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1881
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Jeremiah Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 10 Sep 1876
    Abode: Grange Yard
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1882
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Dec 1876
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1883
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Dec 1876
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1884
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leah Bird - [Child] of John Bird & Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1876
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Pipe Layer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1885
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 15 Dec 1876
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1886
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Baron - [Child] of Joshua Baron & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1876
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1887
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Broadley - [Child] of George Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1875
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 236, Entry 1888
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Stanley Vickers - [Child] of George Vickers & Emily Rhoda
    Born: 21 Nov 1876
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1889
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Dec 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1890
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Adamson - [Child] of Dixon Adamson & Jennett
    Born: 29 Dec 1876
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1891
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kirkbright - [Child] of Moses Kirkbright & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov 1876
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1892
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1876
    Abode: Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1893
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Christiana
    Born: 31 Mar 1875
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1894
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Christiana
    Born: 10 Oct 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1895
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thalberg Brown - [Child] of Alexander Napoleon Brown & Ann
    Born: 29 Apr 1874
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 237, Entry 1896
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Brown - [Child] of Alexander Napoleon Brown & Ann
    Born: 25 Nov 1876
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1897
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of Robert Grimshaw & Hannah
    Born: 31 Dec 1876
    Abode: Walter Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1898
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Alice
    Born: 23 Dec 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Shuttle Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1899
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - [Child] of Richard Pollard & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1876
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1900
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ludlam - [Child] of Joe Ludlam & Hannah
    Born: 20 Dec 1876
    Abode: Back Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1901
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Charlotte
    Born: 26 Dec 1876
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1902
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Wilcockson - [Child] of David Wilcockson & Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1858
    Abode: Lytham
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1903
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Rawcliffe - [Child] of George Rawcliffe & Alice Anna
    Born: 5 Jan 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 238, Entry 1904
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 21 Dec 1876
    Abode: S. James Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1905
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Heaton - [Child] of Henry Heaton & Deborah
    Born: 8 Jan 1877
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1906
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Maria
    Born: 2 Nov 1876
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1907
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Holmes - [Child] of Samuel Holmes & Margaret Alice
    Born: 28 Dec 1876
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1908
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Bradley - [Child] of George Bradley & Mary
    Born: 12 Dec 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1909
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph MacColl - [Child] of Joseph [surname not given] & Emily MacColl
    Born: 1 Dec 1876
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Notes: [Father's name entered as Joseph and crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1910
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Eccles - [Child] of George [surname not given] & Hannah Eccles
    Born: 7 Jan 1877
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Notes: [Father's name entered as George and crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1911
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Nancy
    Born: 18 Jul 1872
    Abode: Blackburn formally Pitt Street Accrington
    Occupation: Paver
    Notes: Received after Private baptism: [written under Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 239, Entry 1912
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Nancy Ann
    Born: 7 Jan 1877
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1913
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Day - [Child] of Charles Day & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Dec 1876
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1914
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jan 1877
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1915
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Septimus Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jan 1877
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1916
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rawcliffe - [Child] of William Rawcliffe & Jane
    Born: 8 Jan 1877
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1917
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Press - [Child] of William Press & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Dec 1876
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1918
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Worsley - [Child] of Nicholas Worsley & Sarah Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1876
    Abode: S. James Street
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1919
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Ellen Higson - [Child] of William Higson & Susannah
    Born: 23 Dec 1876
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 240, Entry 1920
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - [Child] of Charles Walmsley & Susannah
    Born: 11 Dec 1876
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1921
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Titherington - [Child] of William Titherington & Ann
    Born: 21 Jan 1877
    Abode: Porter Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1922
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Gripps - [Child] of Charles Thomas Gripps & Martha
    Born: 29 Nov 1876
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1923
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Frankland - [Child] of Richard Frankland & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Jan 1877
    Abode: Argyle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1924
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Markham - [Child] of William Henry Markham & Alice
    Born: 26 Jan 1877
    Abode: James's Court, Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1925
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Jonas Wade - [Child] of Thomas Wade & Jane
    Born: 9 Sep 1876
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1926
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles William Hyatt - [Child] of Charles Hyatt & Charlotte
    Born: 17 Jan 1876
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1927
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Fort - [Child] of Mark Fort & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov 1876
    Abode: Love Clough
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: Received after Private baptism: [written under Baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 241, Entry 1928
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Mitchell Slater - [Child] of Alfred Frederick Slater & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1877
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1929
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charles Charnley & Rosannah
    Born: 17 Jan 1877
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1930
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Kirkman - [Child] of James Kirkman & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jan 1877
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1931
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Eliza
    Born: 4 Nov 1867
    Abode: 165 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1932
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Wharton - [Child] of Richard Wharton & Hannah
    Born: 4 Jan 1877
    Abode: 14 Whalley Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1933
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leonard Barnes Taylor - [Child] of James Henry Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 31 Jan 1877
    Abode: Hannah Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1934
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1877
    Abode: Porter Street
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1935
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1877
    Abode: Darwen
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 242, Entry 1936
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jan 1877
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1937
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Earnest Walker - [Child] of Martin Walker & Hannah
    Born: 21 May 1876
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Book seller
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1938
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Margaret
    Born: 15 Jan 1877
    Abode: Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1939
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Whittaker - [Child] of Betsy Whittaker
    Born: 24 Nov 1874
    Abode: Mason Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1940
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Whittaker - [Child] of Betsy Whittaker
    Born: 31 Jan 1877
    Abode: Mason Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1941
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - [Child] of Betsy Whittaker
    Born: 31 Jan 1877
    Abode: Mason Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1942
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cowley - [Child] of Joseph Cowley & Selina
    Born: 6 Jan 1877
    Abode: Plecks
    Occupation: Sweep
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1943
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Frankland - [Child] of Henry Frankland & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jan 1877
    Abode: Annie Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 243, Entry 1944
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edgar Varley - [Child] of William Mason Varley & Elizabeth Crowther
    Born: 29 Dec 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1945
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ward Horsefield - [Child] of Walter Stanley Horsefield & Ellen Ann
    Born: 29 Jan 1877
    Abode: Park Terrace
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1946
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Annie Padduck - [Child] of Thomas Padduck & Emily
    Born: 31 Jan 1877
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Cab Driver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1947
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Clegg - [Child] of Joshua Clegg & Isabella
    Born: 10 Jan 1877
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1948
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cubitt - [Child] of Stephen Cubitt & Maria
    Born: 20 Jan 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1949
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb 1877
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1950
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 8 Jan 1877
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1951
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bates - [Child] of Charles Bates & Isabella
    Born: 30 Jan 1877
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 244, Entry 1952
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Robert Eastwood - [Child] of David Henry Eastwood & Margaret Ellen
    Born: 8 Feb 1877
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1953
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 12 May 1865
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1954
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1877
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1955
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chadwick - [Child] of Emanuel Chadwick & Lettice
    Born: 1 Feb 1877
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1956
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Agnes
    Born: 28 Jan 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1957
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of Edmund Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 28 Apr 1875
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1958
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Bradshaw - [Child] of Edmund Bradshaw & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov 1876
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1959
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Grace Broadley - [Child] of Owen Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Feb 1877
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 245, Entry 1960
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Rowland Aincham - [Child] of Samuel Aincham & Jane
    Born: 21 Feb 1877
    Abode: Thompson's Court
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1961
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of Christopher Tattersall & Dinah
    Born: 17 Jan 1877
    Abode: Clement Street
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1962
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Catlow - [Child] of John Henry Catlow & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1877
    Abode: Anvil Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1963
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Young - [Child] of William Young & Ann Ellen
    Born: 17 Feb 1877
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1964
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Catlow - [Child] of John Catlow & Betty
    Born: 14 Apr 1871
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1965
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Ann
    Born: 5 Dec 1876
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1966
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Alice
    Born: 19 Feb 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1967
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Ellen
    Born: 24 Feb 1877
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 246, Entry 1968
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Johnson - [Child] of Peter Johnson & Alice Ann
    Born: 24 Feb 1877
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Case maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1969
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Waterworth - [Child] of James Waterworth & Ann Maria
    Born: 24 Feb 1877
    Abode: Robert Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1970
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1877
    Abode: Beech Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1971
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Orr - [Child] of James Orr & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jan 1877
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1972
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - [Child] of Randolph Haworth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1973
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Jane Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
    Born: 11 Dec 1876
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1974
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert William Skinner - [Child] of James Skinner & Rose Anna
    Born: 24 Feb 1877
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1975
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Porter - [Child] of Robert Bland Porter & Eliza
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    Abode: Crawshaw
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 247, Entry 1976
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Rachel
    Born: 2 Feb 1877
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1977
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Tunstall - [Child] of Robert Tunstall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Jul 1874
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1978
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tunstall - [Child] of Robert Tunstall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1979
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Priscilla Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Margaret Alice
    Born: 19 Jan 1877
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1980
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jan 1877
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1981
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fredy Pilkington - [Child] of William Henry Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1877
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1982
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
    Born: 20 Feb 1877
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1983
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hetty Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Mary Ellen
    Born: 28 Dec 1876
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Tripe Dealer
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 248, Entry 1984
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Broadley - [Child] of Samuel Broadley & Charlotte
    Born: 24 Feb 1877
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1985
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Fitton - [Child] of Kay Fitton & Alice
    Born: 1 Feb 1877
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1986
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Allen - [Child] of Joseph Allen & Agnes
    Born: 7 Mar 1877
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1987
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Whitehead - [Child] of John Thomas Whitehead & Betsy
    Born: 11 Feb 1877
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1988
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Heap - [Child] of William Henry Heap & Mary Jane
    Born: 10 Feb 1877
    Abode: Clement Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1989
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Cameron Pollard - [Child] of Alice Ann Pollard
    Born: 22 Mar 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1990
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Margge
    Born: 19 Feb 1877
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: [another source records the mother's name as Margy]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1991
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1877
    Abode: James Street, Padiham
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 249, Entry 1992
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Harriet
    Born: 10 Mar 1877
    Abode: Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 1993
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves Barnes - [Child] of John Rawstron Barnes & Martha
    Born: 6 Feb 1877
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 1994
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Feb 1877
    Abode: Grant Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 1995
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Ann Turpie - [Child] of William Frederick Turpie & Mary Alice
    Born: 16 Nov 1876
    Abode: Meadow Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 1996
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Louisa Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Emma
    Born: 28 Nov 1876
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 1997
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ackrill - [Child] of Emily Ackrill
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 1998
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rowland Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 3 Mar 1877
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 1999
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Lister - [Child] of James Lister & Isabella
    Born: 2 Mar 1877
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 250, Entry 2000
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert William Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 20 Mar 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2001
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1877
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2002
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 12 Mar 1877
    Abode: Ranger Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2003
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Mar 1877
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2004
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Foulkes - [Child] of John Foulkes & Betsy
    Born: 26 Mar 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2005
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Entwistle - [Child] of James Entwistle & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb 1877
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2006
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Jane
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2007
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Crawshaw Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Martha Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1877
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 251, Entry 2008
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Waterworth - [Child] of Thomas Waterworth & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    Abode: Clough Bottom
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2009
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 24 Mar 1877
    Abode: King Street, Haslingden
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2010
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Jowitt - [Child] of John Jowitt & Jane
    Born: 12 Mar 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2011
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Betsy
    Born: 21 Jan 1877
    Abode: Malt Street
    Occupation: Case maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2012
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Plummer - [Child] of William Plummer & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Apr 1877
    Abode: Taylor Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2013
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Mar 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2014
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Birch - [Child] of James Birch & Dina
    Born: 3 Apr 1877
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2015
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kirkbright - [Child] of Joseph Kirkbright & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 252, Entry 2016
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Mary Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1863
    Abode: 2 Lord Street
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2017
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lilian Hunt Ellis - [Child] of George Ellis & Rebacca Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1862
    Abode: 32 Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2018
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Jane Widdup - [Child] of James Widdup & Charlotte
    Born: 9 Mar 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Timber Merchant
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2019
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Brown Widdup - [Child] of James Widdup & Charlotte
    Born: 12 Nov 1874
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Timber Merchant
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2020
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Alice Morgan - [Child] of Edmund Morgan & Phoebe
    Born: 9 Mar 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2021
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Grimshaw - [Child] of Benjamin Grimshaw & Jane
    Born: 19 Mar 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2022
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Betsy
    Born: 17 Feb 1877
    Abode: Wesley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2023
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Greenhalgh - [Child] of Adam Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Watch Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 253, Entry 2024
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hindle - [Child] of Wilkinson Hindle & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr 1877
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2025
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bentham - [Child] of Ralph Bentham & Emma
    Born: 3 Apr 1877
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2026
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Oliver Ellis - [Child] of George Ellis & Rebecca Ann
    Born: 5 May 1868
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2027
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Ellis - [Child] of George Ellis & Rebecca
    Born: 31 Jul 1871
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2028
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Marianne Ellis - [Child] of George Ellis & Rebecca Ann
    Born: 23 Dec 1876
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2029
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Booth - [Child] of Adam Booth & Rachel
    Born: 31 Mar 1877
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2030
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Hartley - [Child] of Francis Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 19 Mar 1877
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2031
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Apr 1877
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 254, Entry 2032
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Omer Smith - [Child] of Elizabeth Smith
    Born: 19 Apr 1877
    Abode: Pearl Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2033
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth William Wade - [Child] of William Wade & Lucy
    Born: 17 Apr 1877
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2034
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Tattersall - [Child] of George Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 10 Mar 1877
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2035
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pollard - [Child] of West Whittaker Pollard & Hannah
    Born: 14 Apr 1877
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2036
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - [Child] of Nelson Pickup & Betty
    Born: 16 Apr 1877
    Abode: Albion Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2037
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tipping - [Child] of John Tipping & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 10 Apr 1877
    Abode: 6 Holden Terrace
    Occupation: Reporter
    Baptised by: Wm. Scholes, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2038
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Waller - [Child] of James Henry Waller & Margaret
    Born: 23 Feb 1877
    Abode: 10 Ranger Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Wm. Scholes, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2039
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Kenyon - [Child] of Lawrence Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Apr 1877
    Abode: 5 Ranger Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: Wm. Scholes, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 255, Entry 2040
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of Roger Greenwood & Mary Ellen
    Born: 8 May 1877
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2041
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of Edmund Hargreaves & Isabella
    Born: 29 Mar 1877
    Abode: William Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2042
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 23 Mar 1876
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2043
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 22 Apr 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2044
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of Edward Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Mar 1877
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2045
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Alice
    Born: 5 May 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2046
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Yates Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Apr 1877
    Abode: Back King Street
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2047
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jun 1875
    Abode: Back King Street
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 256, Entry 2048
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Bellingham - [Child] of John Bellingham & Catherine
    Born: 16 Apr 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Store keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2049
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Baldwin - [Child] of Joseph Baldwin & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 May 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2050
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2051
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Fisher - [Child] of George Fisher & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1877
    Abode: Peter Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2052
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Gardner Horsefield - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Horsefield & Martha
    Born: 28 Feb 1877
    Abode: Wigan
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2053
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Southworth - [Child] of Thomas Southworth & Ellen
    Born: 27 Apr 1877
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Tripe Dealer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2054
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Gillespie - [Child] of Thomas Gillespie & Alice
    Born: 11 May 1877
    Abode: Royd Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2055
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Stowe - [Child] of Stephen Stowe & Isabella
    Born: 14 Apr 1877
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 257, Entry 2056
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jennet Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Rachel
    Born: 29 Apr 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2057
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Ellis - [Child] of John Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1877
    Abode: Royds Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2058
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Conner - [Child] of James Conner & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Brass Finisher
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2059
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher James Ackrill - [Child] of Mary Ann Ackrill
    Born: 24 Feb 1877
    Abode: Davy Street
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2060
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robinson Greenwood - [Child] of Robinson Greenwood & Ann
    Born: 4 Apr 1877
    Abode: Spring Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2061
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Priest - [Child] of William Priest & Charlotte
    Born: 21 Apr 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2062
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1877
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2063
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Myall - [Child] of Thomas Myall & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 May 1877
    Abode: Percy Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 258, Entry 2064
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Hugh Taylor & Matilda
    Born: 10 May 1877
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2065
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Parmley - [Child] of William Parmley & Sarah
    Born: 14 Apr 1877
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2066
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Jane
    Born: 16 May 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2067
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Sergent - [Child] of Henry Sergent & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 19 May 1877
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Cloth-looker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2068
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 May 1877
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2069
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Child - [Child] of Andrew Child & Amanda
    Born: 20 May 1877
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2070
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Margaret
    Born: 7 May 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2071
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Halliwell - [Child] of William Thomas Halliwell & Bett
    Born: 14 May 1877
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 259, Entry 2072
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of William Edward Taylor & Betsy
    Born: 6 May 1877
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2073
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 16 Apr 1877
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2074
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Catlow - [Child] of Benjamin Catlow & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2075
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Isabella Ecroyd - [Child] of Samuel Ecroyd & Margaret
    Born: 16 Apr 1877
    Abode: Whalley Range
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2076
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Duckworth Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Ellen
    Born: 1 May 1877
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2077
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hardacre - [Child] of John Samuel Hardacre & Elizabeth Annie
    Born: 6 Feb 1876
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2078
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Lang - [Child] of Peter Lang & Susannah
    Born: 4 May 1877
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2079
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Maria Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Lavinia
    Born: 5 May 1877
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 260, Entry 2080
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Miranda Hyatt - [Child] of Richard Hyatt & Hannah
    Born: 10 Mar 1877
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2081
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mellalieu - [Child] of James Mellalieu & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May 1877
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2082
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John King Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Jenny
    Born: 24 May 1877
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Time & Store Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2083
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Lee - [Child] of Benjamin Lee & Dinah
    Born: 21 May 1877
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2084
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Coulton - [Child] of James Coulton & Margaret
    Born: 22 May 1877
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2085
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Green - [Child] of David Green & Esther
    Born: 31 May 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Notes: [Mother's name entered as Esther Jane then changed]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2086
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Holgate - [Child] of John Holgate & Jane
    Born: 16 Apr 1877
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Waste Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2087
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - [Child] of James Cunliffe & Margaret Ann
    Born: 3 Jun 1877
    Abode: Yorke
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 261, Entry 2088
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Holdsworth - [Child] of Richard Holdsworth & Margaret Alice
    Born: 25 May 1877
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2089
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor Lund - [Child] of Nancy Lund
    Born: 3 Jun 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2090
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Jane Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jun 1877
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2091
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Crankshaw - [Child] of Benjamin Crankshaw & Alice Hannah
    Born: 1 Jun 1877
    Abode: Moorgate Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2092
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Arthur Barker - [Child] of Sarah Margaret Barker
    Born: 16 Apr 1877
    Abode: Edenfield
    Notes: [Father's name entered as Thomas then crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2093
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - [Child] of Starkie Wilkinson & Esther Ann
    Born: 30 Dec 1870
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2094
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Starkie Wilkinson & Esther Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1873
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2095
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Starkie Wilkinson - [Child] of Starkie Wilkinson & Esther Ann
    Born: 31 May 1877
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 262, Entry 2096
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Gladstone Cockerill - [Child] of Thomas Cockerill & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jun 1877
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2097
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Martindale - [Child] of John Martindale & Margaret
    Born: 28 Feb 1877
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2098
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Parkinson - [Child] of James Edward Parkinson & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2099
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Almond - [Child] of George Almond & Mary Jane Maria
    Born: 23 May 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2100
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Adam Hodson - [Child] of William Hodson & Jane
    Born: 27 Sep 1876
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2101
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Mitchell - [Child] of William Mitchell & Agnes
    Born: 27 May 1877
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Inn keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2102
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cockerill Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1877
    Abode: Intack
    Occupation: Inn keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2103
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Barlow - [Child] of Wilson Barlow & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1877
    Abode: Oxford Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 263, Entry 2104
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Lucy
    Born: 7 May 1877
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2105
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Hodgson - [Child] of Robert Hodgson & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Jun 1877
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2106
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles William Ubbe [sic] - [Child] of George Ubbe [sic] & Catharine
    Born: 15 Jun 1877
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Notes: [another source records the surname as Huby]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2107
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hirst - [Child] of James Hirst & Jane
    Born: 28 May 1877
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2108
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dunston - [Child] of Robert Dunston & Ann
    Born: 23 May 1877
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2109
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 12 Jun 1877
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2110
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1877
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2111
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Emma Gallagher - [Child] of John Gallagher & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 20 Jun 1877
    Abode: Fountain Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 264, Entry 2112
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Turner Calvert - [Child] of Turner Calvert & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun 1877
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2113
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Halstead - [Child] of Samuel Halstead & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jul 1877
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2114
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jun 1877
    Abode: Portland Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2115
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Fishwick - [Child] of Alfred Fishwick & Fanny
    Born: 2 Jul 1877
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2116
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Walsh - [Child] of Huntley Walsh & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1877
    Abode: Bradshaw Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [in the register baptism date and birthdate are transposed]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2117
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Roger Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jun 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [in the register baptism date and birthdate are transposed]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2118
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ambrose Birtwell - [Child] of Richard Birtwell & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 16 May 1877
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [in the register baptism date and birthdate are transposed]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2119
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 25 Jun 1877
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Notes: [in the register baptism date and birthdate are transposed]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 265, Entry 2120
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Susannah
    Born: 1 Jul 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2121
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Trickett - [Child] of William Trickett & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jun 1877
    Abode: Crawshaw Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2122
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Thornley - [Child] of William Henry Thornley & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jun 1877
    Abode: Antley Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2123
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Elston Turner - [Child] of John Thomas Turner & Alice Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Extract Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2124
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Crankshaw - [Child] of Henry Crankshaw & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1877
    Abode: Little Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2125
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amy Riding - [Child] of John Frederick Riding & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2126
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Heys - [Child] of Robert Heys & Betsy
    Born: 11 Apr 1877
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2127
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Martha
    Born: 9 Jul 1877
    Abode: Hood Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 266, Entry 2128
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Kennedy - [Child] of Edward Kennedy & Margaret
    Born: 17 Jun 1877
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2129
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Birch - [Child] of John Birch & Martha
    Born: 9 May 1877
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2130
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Shacklock - [Child] of James Shacklock & Alice
    Born: 8 Apr 1877
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Game keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2131
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Shacklock - [Child] of James Shacklock & Alice
    Born: 8 Apr 1877
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Game keeper
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2132
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul 1877
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2133
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Slater Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 25 Jun 1877
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [another source records the name as Whitaker]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2134
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Webster - [Child] of Jabesh Webster & Dinah
    Born: 16 Mar 1877
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [another source records the father's name as Jabez]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2135
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 2 Jul 1877
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Reporter
    Notes: [Surname entered as Holding then changed]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 267, Entry 2136
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Cattle - [Child] of Robert William Cattle & Jane
    Born: 16 Jul 1877
    Abode: Grant Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2137
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
May Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Susannah
    Born: 7 Jul 1877
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2138
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leo Bradshaw - [Child] of Aaron Bradshaw & Martha Jane
    Born: 20 Jun 1877
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2139
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Ayrton - [Child] of William Ayrton & Betty
    Born: 18 Jul 1877
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2140
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Martha
    Born: 23 Jul 1877
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2141
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marmaduke Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 22 Jul 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2142
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hurst - [Child] of James Hurst & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Jul 1877
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2143
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Finlay - [Child] of John Finlay & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1877
    Abode: Brook Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 268, Entry 2144
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Sherburn - [Child] of William Sherburn & Isabella
    Born: 17 Jul 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2145
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar 1877
    Abode: Moorgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2146
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Emmott - [Child] of Ralph Emmott & Margaret
    Born: 11 Jun 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2147
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Chadwick - [Child] of Peter Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jun 1877
    Abode: Cedar Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2148
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Pearce - [Child] of George Pearce & Ruth
    Born: 21 Jul 1877
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2149
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Alice Ann
    Born: 30 Jul 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2150
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Patefield - [Child] of Robert Patefield & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Aug 1877
    Abode: Marsden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2151
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Francis Edwards - [Child] of Emma Edwards
    Born: 5 Aug 1877
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 269, Entry 2152
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of John Henry Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Aug 1877
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2153
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Constance Huddlestone - [Child] of James Huddlestone & Ann
    Born: 27 Jun 1877
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2154
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Silence Kay - [Child] of Barnes Kay & Sarah Ann
    Born: 4 Aug 1877
    Abode: Royd Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2155
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Jopson - [Child] of John Jopson & Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1877
    Abode: Sandy Lane
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2156
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Randolph Dodgeon - [Child] of Thomas Dodgeon & Harriet
    Born: 5 Aug 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2157
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bertwistle - [Child] of John Bertwistle & Alice
    Born: 17 Aug 1877
    Abode: Arnold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2158
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Wakefield - [Child] of John Wakefield & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul 1877
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2159
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Nanny
    Born: 7 Aug 1877
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 270, Entry 2160
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Mary Alice Whittaker
    Born: 21 Jul 1877
    Abode: Collier Street, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2161
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1877
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2162
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bruce Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1877
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2163
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1877
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2164
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Elizabeth Jane Ann
    Born: 5 Jun 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2165
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bolton - [Child] of Absalom Bolton & Mary
    Born: 21 Aug 1877
    Abode: Percy Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2166
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Emily
    Born: 1 Aug 1877
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2167
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 271, Entry 2168
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Webb - [Child] of Richard Webb & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1877
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Goods Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2169
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rutter - [Child] of Thomas Rutter & Alice
    Born: 9 Aug 1877
    Abode: Percy Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2170
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Joanna
    Born: 21 Jul 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2171
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph William Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Fanny
    Born: 17 Aug 1877
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2172
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2173
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Catherine Ann
    Born: 24 Jul 1877
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2174
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1877
    Abode: Pleck
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2175
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duxbury - [Child] of William Duxbury & Sarah
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Abode: Dunny Shop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 272, Entry 2176
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Hingle - [Child] of Margaret Hingle
    Born: 30 Jul 1877
    Abode: Whalley
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2177
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Canrey [sic] - [Child] of Owen Canrey [sic] & Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1877
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: P: [in margin] [another source gives surname as Carley ]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2178
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Powell - [Child] of William Powell & Julia
    Born: 24 Jun 1877
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2179
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 16 Aug 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2180
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Heyes - [Child] of Richard Heyes & Annie
    Born: 1 Sep 1877
    Abode: Derby Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2181
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edwin Snowden - [Child] of John Snowden & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 22 Aug 1877
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2182
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 28 Aug 1877
    Abode: Rutland Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2183
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Aug 1877
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Loomer & Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 273, Entry 2184
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 5 Sep 1877
    Abode: Syke Street
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2185
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Catherine
    Born: 3 Sep 1877
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2186
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Robert Howard & Ellen Ann
    Born: 7 Sep 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Core maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2187
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry English - [Child] of John English & Nancy
    Born: 6 Sep 1877
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2188
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Nuttall - [Child] of Alfred Nuttall & Sarah
    Born: 21 Aug 1877
    Abode: Washington Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2189
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep 1877
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2190
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilling - [Child] of Andrew Pilling & Jemima
    Born: 9 May 1873
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2191
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Pilling - [Child] of Andrew Pilling & Jemima
    Born: 17 Sep 1875
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 274, Entry 2192
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Briggs - [Child] of Levi Briggs & Mary
    Born: 26 Aug 1877
    Abode: Oswald Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2193
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Heap - [Child] of Thomas Heap & Maria
    Born: 2 Sep 1877
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2194
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Tasker - [Child] of Thomas Tasker & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1877
    Abode: Tanner Barn, Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2195
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Yates Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2196
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Overend - [Child] of Isaac Overend & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Sep 1877
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2197
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Emmett - [Child] of Robert Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 27 Mar 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2198
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Ridehalgh - [Child] of James Ridehalgh & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1877
    Abode: Grimshaw Street
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2199
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Duerden - [Child] of Ralph Duerden & Sarah
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Abode: Albany Terrace, Burnley
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 275, Entry 2200
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Woods - [Child] of Joshua Woods & Matilda
    Born: 14 Sep 1877
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2201
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Riley Shaw & Susanna
    Born: 15 Sep 1877
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2202
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Margaret Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1877
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Inn keeper
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2203
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert William Rollins - [Child] of James Rollins & Fanny
    Born: 30 Aug 1877
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2204
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of Huen Riley & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 16 Sep 1877
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2205
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 15 Sep 1877
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2206
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Lawson - [Child] of Richard Lawson & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1877
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2207
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Nile - [Child] of William James Nile & Alice
    Born: 4 Sep 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 276, Entry 2208
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Waterhouse - [Child] of Edward Waterhouse & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jun 1877
    Abode: 68 Frederick St. Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: David Edwards, Off. Minst.
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2209
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Pilling & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May 1877
    Abode: 11 Bradshaw St. Accrington
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: David Edwards, Off. Minst.
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2210
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Maudsley - [Child] of James Henry Maudsley & Jane
    Born: 3 Aug 1877
    Abode: Black Abbey St. Accrington
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: David Edwards, Off. Minst.
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2211
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Worthington Rigby - [Child] of Mary Rigby
    Born: 22 Sep 1877
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2212
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hankey - [Child] of Joseph Hankey & Harriet
    Born: 27 Sep 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2213
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Ellen
    Born: 22 Sep 1877
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2214
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Slinger - [Child] of John Slinger & Nancy
    Born: 23 Sep 1877
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2215
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry James Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1876
    Abode: Foster Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 277, Entry 2216
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Purdom - [Child] of Richard Purdom & Sarah
    Born: 16 Sep 1877
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2217
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Alice Whitaker - [Child] of Benjamin James Sowden Whitaker & Anzoletta
    Born: 20 Aug 1877
    Abode: Birch Street
    Occupation: Manager, Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2218
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Grime - [Child] of Thomas Grime & Betty
    Born: 1 Mar 1877
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Fruit Dealer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2219
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlie Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Aug 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2220
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Grace
    Born: 11 Sep 1877
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2221
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Harriet
    Born: 3 Sep 1877
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2222
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Edmund Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Sep 1877
    Abode: Brown Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2223
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Greenhalgh - [Child] of Edward Greenhalgh & Jane
    Born: 14 Sep 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 278, Entry 2224
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Heys - [Child] of Abraham Heys & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 2 Oct 1877
    Abode: Pleasant View
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2225
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Houlker - [Child] of William Houlker & Margaret Jane
    Born: 22 Oct 1877
    Abode: Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Stoker
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2226
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Jones - [Child] of Charles Christy Jones & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1877
    Abode: Walter Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2227
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Marsden - [Child] of Charles Marsden & Alice
    Born: 15 Sep 1877
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: House Painter
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2228
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enos Hindle Haworth - [Child] of James Edward Haworth & Martha
    Born: 5 Oct 1877
    Abode: Percival Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2229
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Sep 1877
    Abode: Malt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2230
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Rowe - [Child] of Isaiah Rowe & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 3 Sep 1877
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2231
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Janet Pilkington Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1877
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 279, Entry 2232
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rose Ann Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Alice
    Born: 13 Oct 1877
    Abode: 86 Steiner Street
    Occupation: Card Master
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2233
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Langford - [Child] of Jane Langford
    Born: 16 Oct 1877
    Abode: Water Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2234
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Dinah
    Born: 8 Oct 1877
    Abode: Steiner Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2235
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Ann
    Born: 14 Oct 1877
    Abode: Walter Street
    Occupation: Tenter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2236
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Emily Eatough - [Child] of James Eatough & Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Inspector
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2237
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Entwistle - [Child] of Amos Entwistle & Jane
    Born: 25 Sep 1877
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2238
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Orrell - [Child] of Gideon Orrell & Agnes
    Born: 7 Oct 1877
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2239
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Ellen
    Born: 15 Sep 1877
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 280, Entry 2240
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Godmand Halliday - [Child] of William Halliday & Agnes Annie
    Born: 29 Sep 1877
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2241
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Oct 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2242
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lillian Ann Sharp - [Child] of John Sharp & Eliza
    Born: 28 Jun 1877
    Abode: Higher Antley Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2243
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Birtwistle - [Child] of Richard Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 20 Oct 1877
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Coppersmith
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2244
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Jane - [Child] of Robert Jane & Rebecca
    Born: 7 Apr 1875
    Abode: Bramley Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2245
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of David Sharples & Alice
    Born: 24 Sep 1877
    Abode: 140 Water Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2246
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lena Storey - [Child] of James Storey & Ellen
    Born: 25 Oct 1877
    Abode: Crown Street
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2247
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis William Irving - [Child] of Joseph Irving & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Oct 1877
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Block printer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 281, Entry 2248
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Goddard - [Child] of Hartley Goddard & Emma
    Born: 10 Oct 1877
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Pork Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2249
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Ralph - [Child] of Joseph James Ralph & Rachel
    Born: 22 Oct 1877
    Abode: Hood Street
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2250
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Hesketh - [Child] of Hannah Hesketh
    Born: 21 Oct 1877
    Abode: Queen Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2251
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Ingham - [Child] of Richard James Ingham & Alice Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1877
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2252
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Goulbourn - [Child] of William Henry Goulbourn & Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1877
    Abode: Hyndburn House Lodge
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2253
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Whitehead - [Child] of Riley Whitehead & Margaret Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1877
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2254
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - [Child] of Riley Whitehead & Margaret Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1877
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2255
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Ellen Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Frances Jane
    Born: 6 Oct 1877
    Abode: 6 Steiner Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 282, Entry 2256
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Levi Slater - [Child] of Samuel Slater & Ann
    Born: 22 Oct 1877
    Abode: Royd Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2257
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Mills - [Child] of Adam Mills & Eliza
    Born: 20 Oct 1877
    Abode: Royds
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2258
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathan Eastwood - [Child] of Nathan Eastwood & Catherine
    Born: 30 Oct 1877
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2259
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Fildes - [Child] of John Fildes & Alice
    Born: 14 Oct 1877
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2260
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of Christopher Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1875
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2261
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Christopher Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 18 Oct 1877
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2262
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Myers - [Child] of Robert Myers & Maria
    Born: 29 Oct 1877
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2263
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Bickerstaff - [Child] of George Bickerstaff & Nancy Alice
    Born: 15 Sep 1877
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 283, Entry 2264
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Cicely
    Born: 18 Oct 1877
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2265
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 5 Nov 1877
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2266
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth McVety - [Child] of Richard McVety & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2267
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Nov 1877
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2268
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Hindle - [Child] of Joseph Hindle & Jane
    Born: 8 Nov 1877
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2269
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lightburn - [Child] of Roger Lightburn & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov 1877
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2270
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Oct 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2271
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 7 Nov 1877
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 284, Entry 2272
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Noble - [Child] of James Noble & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct 1877
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2273
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Arthur Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Nancy
    Born: 7 Jun 1877
    Abode: Maden Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2274
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Jane
    Born: 9 Nov 1877
    Abode: Nelson Sq.
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2275
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Peel - [Child] of John Peel & Harriet
    Born: 24 Oct 1877
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2276
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Higgs - [Child] of William Higgs & Mary Ellen
    Born: 11 Nov 1877
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2277
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hartley - [Child] of Henry Hartley & Annie Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct 1877
    Abode: Fern Gore
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2278
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William George Whitehead - [Child] of John William Whitehead & Martha
    Born: 29 Oct 1877
    Abode: Mary Ann Street
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2279
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lily Gertrude Borick - [Child] of William Borick & Jane
    Born: 20 Nov 1877
    Abode: Back Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 285, Entry 2280
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bailey - [Child] of Robert Bailey & Julia
    Born: 17 Nov 1877
    Abode: 112 Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2281
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Ann Sutcliffe - [Child] of Mark Sutcliffe & Margaret
    Born: 22 Nov 1877
    Abode: 42 Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2282
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Horner - [Child] of Robert Horner & Mary Ellen
    Born: 9 Nov 1877
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2283
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Catherine
    Born: 21 Oct 1877
    Abode: Eagle Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2284
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Margison - [Child] of Mary Margison, Widow
    Born: 19 Oct 1877
    Abode: Cross Street
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2285
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1877
    Abode: Clement Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2286
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1877
    Abode: 71 Eagle Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P: [in right hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2287
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Nov 1877
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 286, Entry 2288
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Eliza
    Born: 21 Nov 1877
    Abode: 74 Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Goods Guard
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2289
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1877
    Abode: 51 Canning Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2290
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Frances
    Born: 29 Nov 1877
    Abode: 9 Paradise Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2291
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Kemp - [Child] of James Henry Kemp & Alice
    Born: 10 Nov 1877
    Abode: 52 St. James Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2292
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Fedding - [Child] of Samuel Fedding & Jane
    Born: 6 Nov 1877
    Abode: 39 Nelson Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2293
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Brown - [Child] of Louis Kossuth Brown & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 7 Nov 1877
    Abode: 92 Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2294
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fred Cowdell - [Child] of William Henry Cowdell & Elizabeth Ellen
    Born: 30 Oct 1877
    Abode: 16 Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Rogers
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2295
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Ingham - [Child] of Richard Harrison Ingham & Sarah Jane
    Born: 29 Oct 1877
    Abode: Oswaldt Street
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 287, Entry 2296
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Houlding - [Child] of William Houlding & Betsy
    Born: 18 Nov 1877
    Abode: Richmond Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2297
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Isabella
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Abode: Maudsley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2298
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Sarah
    Born: 27 Nov 1877
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2299
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Warden - [Child] of George Warden & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1877
    Abode: 7 Wilson Row, Baxenden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2300
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Kenyon - [Child] of Elizabeth Kenyon
    Born: 21 Nov 1877
    Abode: 35 Nelson Square
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2301
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Ireland - [Child] of Grace Ireland
    Born: 11 Nov 1877
    Abode: 13 Dowry Street
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2302
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 13 Nov 1877
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2303
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maggie Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Margaret Alice
    Born: 28 Nov 1877
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 288, Entry 2304
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Jordon - [Child] of John Jordon & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1877
    Abode: 6 Mason Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 289, Entry 2305
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clementina Whalley - [Child] of Matthew Whalley & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun 1875
    Abode: 21 Oak Street
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 289, Entry 2306
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Whalley - [Child] of Matthew Whalley & Mary
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Abode: 21 Oak Street
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 289, Entry 2307
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hetty Ecroyd - [Child] of William Henry Ecroyd & Nancy
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 289, Entry 2308
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Ecroyd - [Child] of William Henry Ecroyd & Nancy
    Born: 2 Dec 1877
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P: [in left hand margin, date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Ormandy
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 289, Entry 2309
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Nov 1877
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 289, Entry 2310
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Roundell - [Child] of William Roundell & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Nov 1877
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. la Fontaine
    Register: Baptisms 1872 - 1880, Page 289, Entry 2311
    Source: LDS Film 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1878 - 1879

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home