click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1860 - 1861

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1857 - 1859

Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Nov 1859
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3534
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Clayton - [Child] of Nathaniel Clayton & Mary Anne
    Born: 7 Oct 1859
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3535
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Ann Walton - Daughter of Thomas Walton & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Dec 1859
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3536
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Woodcock - Daughter of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Stone Quarrier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3537
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Richard Horn - Son of James Horn & Isabella
    Born: 28 Nov 1859
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3538
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederic James Higginbotham - Son of Matthew Fielding Higginbotham & Margaret
    Born: 21 Oct 1859
    Abode: St. James Terrace
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3539
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Anna Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Phoebe
    Born: 1 Nov 1859
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3540
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 16 Dec 1859
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3541
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Healey Emmett - [Child] of Aquila Emmett & Frances Wetherhall
    Born: 16 Dec 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3542
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Lightbown - [Child] of Thomas Lightbown & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3543
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duxbury - [Child] of Jeremiah Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 26 Dec 1859
    Abode: St James Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 443, Entry 3544
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jan 1860
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3545
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Joseph Cunliffe & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jan 1860
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3546
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jackson Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3547
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of John Astin & Mary
    Born: 2 Dec 1859
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3548
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 1 Jan 1860
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Pattern Drawer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3549
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Walmsley - Son of Joseph Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Nov 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3550
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Caton - [Child] of William Caton & Isabella
    Born: 30 Nov 1859
    Abode: High Street, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3551
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Watson - [Child] of Jane Watson
    Born: 2 Dec 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Washer Woman
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 444, Entry 3552
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Dewhurst - [Child] of Francis Dewhurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jan 1860
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 445, Entry 3553
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lonsdale - [Child] of Holding Lonsdale & Jane
    Born: 22 Dec 1859
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 445, Entry 3554
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Martha
    Born: 16 Jan 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 445, Entry 3555
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Jan 1860
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 445, Entry 3556
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Jan 1860
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 445, Entry 3557
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Eatough - Daughter of Richard Eatough & Maria
    Born: 23 Jan 1860
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 445, Entry 3558
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lambert - [Child] of Robert Lambert & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 28 Dec 1859
    Abode: Oxford Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 445, Entry 3560
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mariane Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mariane Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1859
    Abode: Mason
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3561
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Aaron Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jul 1859
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3562
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Trickett - Daughter of George Trickett & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1860
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3563
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1860
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3564
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 13 Jan 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3565
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilding - Son of James Wilding & Mary
    Born: 27 Jan 1860
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3566
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Lobley - Son of Samuel Lobley & Harriet
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [date of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3567
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jan 1860
    Abode: Cunliffes Court
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 446, Entry 3568
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Anne
    Born: 26 Jan 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3569
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Begley - [Child] of Rachel Begley
    Born: 4 Feb 1860
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3570
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hartley Peel - [Child] of Robert Peel & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1860
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3571
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Rishton - Daughter of Richard Rishton & Jane
    Born: 17 Jan 1860
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3572
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Whalley - Son of Christopher Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1860
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3573
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Riley - [Child] of Sarah Riley
    Born: 26 Feb 1860
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3574
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Ruth
    Born: 8 Jan 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Stone Quarrier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3575
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1860
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 447, Entry 3576
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bramley - [Child] of William Henry Bramley & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1860
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3577
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Anne
    Born: 24 Jun 1858
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3578
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marmaduke Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Anne
    Born: 5 Jan 1860
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3579
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Grimshaw - Son of Joseph Grimshaw & Ellen
    Born: 24 Feb 1860
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3580
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bury - Son of John Bury & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1860
    Abode: Cunliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3581
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 16 Mar 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3582
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1860
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3583
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pearson - Son of George Pearson & Ellen
    Born: 14 Feb 1860
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 448, Entry 3584
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Turner Sellers - Son of William Sellers & Martha
    Born: 18 Feb 1860
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3585
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1859
    Abode: Brigg's Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3586
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edmund Gill - [Child] of William Gill & Margaret
    Born: 3 Feb 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3587
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Moses Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Mary Anne
    Born: 7 Mar 1860
    Abode: Gordon Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3588
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Hopwood - [Child] of Joseph Hopwood & Amelia
    Born: 10 Aug 1859
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3589
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Winifred
    Born: 11 Feb 1860
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3590
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Blummar - [Child] of Samuel Blummar & Peggy
    Born: 18 Jan 1860
    Abode: Infant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Civil Registration gives surname as Plummer]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3591
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Dyson - [Child] of James Dyson & Anne
    Born: 19 Feb 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 449, Entry 3592
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Jefferson - [Child] of Joseph Jefferson & Lucy
    Born: 9 Mar 1860
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3593
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1860
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3594
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lightbound - Son of Mary Ann Lightbound
    Born: 13 Jun 1859
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3595
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Brooks Twigg - Son of John Brooks Twigg & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Feb 1860
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3596
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Maria Dugdale - Daughter of John Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 16 Mar 1860
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3597
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Livesey - Daughter of William Livesey & Jane
    Born: 12 Mar 1860
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3598
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Samuel Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 24 Feb 1860
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3599
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Melladew - Daughter of John Melladew & Ann
    Born: 13 Mar 1860
    Abode: Richmond Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 450, Entry 3600
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Eatough - Son of Richard Eatough & Maria
    Born: 12 Apr 1858
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3601
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Crawshaw Dugdale - [Child] of William Dugdale & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1860
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3602
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Richard Walsh - [Child] of William Walsh & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3603
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilkinson Ingham - [Child] of Benjamin Holker Ingham [sic] Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 1 Mar 1860
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3604
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monk - [Child] of James Monk & Mary
    Born: 20 Mar 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3605
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whikley - [Child] of George Whikley & Margaret
    Born: 21 Feb 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3606
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Bond - [Child] of Peter Bond & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1860
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3607
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Holding - [Child] of Anne Holding
    Born: 27 Jan 1860
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 451, Entry 3608
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb 1860
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3609
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Allen Monk - [Child] of Benjamin Monk & Anne
    Born: 3 Mar 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3610
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of Emmanuel Chadwick & Lettice
    Born: 24 Mar 1860
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3611
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Beasly - [Child] of William Beasly & Anne
    Born: 13 Dec 1837
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Chair Maker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3612
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall Pilkington - Son of Eli Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 19 Mar 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3613
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of Emmanuel Pickup & Esther
    Born: 5 Mar 1860
    Abode: Jacob Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3614
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Astin Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 9 Nov 1859
    Abode: Lune Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3615
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Aspin - Son of Mary Aspin
    Born: 23 Jan 1860
    Abode: Old Kiln
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 452, Entry 3616
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Britcliffe - Son of William Britcliffe & Sarah
    Born: 29 Sep 1856
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3617
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Britcliffe - Daughter of William Britcliffe & Sarah
    Born: 22 Mar 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3618
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Knowles - Son of Alexander Knowles & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1859
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3619
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 16 Feb 1860
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3620
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Grimshaw - Son of Richard Grimshaw & Isabella
    Born: 24 Mar 1860
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3621
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Nov 1859
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3622
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Collinson Poole - [Child] of Thomas Poole & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jan 1854
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3623
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Susannah
    Born: 3 Apr 1860
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 453, Entry 3624
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Woolstenholme - [Child] of Thomas Woolstenholme & Anne
    Born: 8 Mar 1860
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3625
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1860
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3626
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Thompson Walsh - [Child] of Chadwick Walsh & Marianne
    Born: 26 Mar 1860
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3627
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Downs - [Child] of Maryanne Downs
    Born: 2 Apr 1860
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3628
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr 1860
    Abode: Masons Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3629
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crawshaw - Daughter of James Crawshaw & Sarah Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1860
    Abode: Anvil Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3630
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Linetta Haworth - Daughter of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 21 Mar 1860
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3631
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Alice
    Born: 29 Mar 1860
    Abode: Croft Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 454, Entry 3632
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - Son of Leonard Crawshaw & Agnes
    Born: 10 Apr 1860
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3633
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Gastall - Daughter of Aaron Gastall & Nanny
    Born: 29 Mar 1860
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3634
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Edmund Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Mary
    Born: 3 Apr 1860
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3635
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Job Plummer - [Child] of Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May 1860
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3636
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Eliza
    Born: 6 May 1860
    Abode: Lunes Court
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3637
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1860
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3638
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Harriet Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Harriet
    Born: 27 Feb 1860
    Abode: Duke Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3639
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dean - [Child] of Haworth Dean & Alice
    Born: 5 Apr 1860
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 455, Entry 3640
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - [Child] of Peter Barton & Alice
    Born: 8 Apr 1860
    Abode: Cunliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3641
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Ellen
    Born: 7 Apr 1860
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3642
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1860
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3643
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Birtwell - Son of Thomas Birtwell & Martha
    Born: 15 Apr 1860
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Quarrier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3644
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Whitham - Son of Dixon Whitham & Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1860
    Abode: Shoemaker Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3645
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1860
    Abode: Higher Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3646
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ludford - Son of William Ludford & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1860
    Abode: Warren Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3647
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Samuel George Haworth & Anna
    Born: 28 Apr 1860
    Abode: Cunliffe's Court
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 456, Entry 3648
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Blackburn - Son of John Blackburn & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1860
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3649
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Grace Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Martha
    Born: 13 Apr 1860
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3650
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1860
    Abode: Anville Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3651
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bentley - [Child] of Thomas Bentley & Alice
    Born: 3 May 1860
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3652
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Pilkington - Son of Ellis Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 26 Mar 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3653
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 May 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3654
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 25 Mar 1860
    Abode: High Street, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3655
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Willy Thompson - Son of Mary Ann Thompson
    Born: 6 Mar 1860
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 457, Entry 3656
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horsfield - Daughter of John Horsfield & Alice
    Born: 6 Feb 1860
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3657
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Sutcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Butcher & Grocer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3658
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Eden - Daughter of William Eden & Anne
    Born: 10 Dec 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3659
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Harris Riley - Daughter of Elizabeth Riley
    Born: 5 Feb 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3660
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Kenyon - Son of Phillip Kenyon & Marianne
    Born: 26 Apr 1860
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3661
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Josiah Smith - Son of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1860
    Abode: Hambleton Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3662
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3663
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Job Riley - Son of George Riley & Betty
    Born: 14 Mar 1860
    Abode: Cunliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 458, Entry 3664
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Apr 1860
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3665
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holgate - Daughter of William Holgate & Ellen
    Born: 6 May 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3666
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Fish - Son of Henry Fish & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Apr 1860
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3667
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walsh - Son of Robert Walsh & Sarah
    Born: 17 May 1860
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Haworth, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3668
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Ellen
    Born: 5 Apr 1860
    Abode: Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Haworth, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3669
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holding - Son of William Holding & Nancy
    Born: 27 Apr 1860
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: Wm. Haworth, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3670
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Bainbridge - Son of Thomas Bainbridge & Nancy
    Born: 2 May 1860
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Haworth, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3671
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 16 Mar 1860
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Pentograph Engraver
    Baptised by: Wm. Haworth, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 459, Entry 3672
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cassandra Calvert - [Child] of Henry Calvert & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1860
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Grinder & Stripper
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3673
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rimmer Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1856
    Abode: James Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3674
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Rimmer Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1859
    Abode: James Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3675
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Jane Culshaw - [Child] of John Culshaw & Mary
    Born: 22 May 1860
    Abode: James Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3676
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Snape - Daughter of James Snape & Clementine
    Born: 24 Apr 1860
    Abode: Milnshaw Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3677
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1860
    Abode: Abbey Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3678
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Law - Son of James Law & Jane
    Born: 14 May 1860
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3679
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Crook - Daughter of Elijah Crook & Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1860
    Abode: Cross Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 460, Entry 3680
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Slinger - Daughter of John Slinger & Caroline
    Born: 11 May 1860
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3681
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hayhurst - Daughter of Henry Hayhurst & Ann
    Born: 26 May 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3682
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Nancy
    Born: 20 May 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3683
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Janet
    Born: 10 Jun 1860
    Abode: Deans Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3684
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Westwell Whittaker - Son of William Whittaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1860
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3685
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cockshutt - Son of William Cockshutt & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1860
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3686
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Duckett - Son of James Duckett & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan 1857
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3687
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Duckett - Son of James Duckett & Alice
    Born: 21 May 1860
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 461, Entry 3688
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Barnes - [Child] of Robert Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 21 May 1860
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3689
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 12 Jun 1860
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3690
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kayley - [Child] of William Kayley & Betty
    Born: 10 Apr 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3691
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Bridget
    Born: 2 Jun 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3692
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Anne
    Born: 27 Jun 1860
    Abode: Pyne Court
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3693
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Harriet Ratcliffe Barnes - Daughter of Ratcliffe Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jun 1860
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3694
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Crompton - Daughter of James Crompton & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jan 1860
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3695
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Aspinall - Daughter of William Aspinall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Jun 1860
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 462, Entry 3696
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Baron - Son of Henry Baron & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1860
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3697
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Marianne
    Born: 21 Jun 1860
    Abode: Pitt Entry
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3698
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Boothman - Son of Andrew Boothman & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jun 1860
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3699
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Anne
    Born: 19 Jan 1860
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3700
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Tunnicliffe - Daughter of Abraham Tunnicliffe & Hannah
    Born: 29 Apr 1860
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3701
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Angelina Hoyle - Daughter of John Hoyle & Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1850
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3702
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Hoyle - Son of John Hoyle & Ann
    Born: 25 May 1853
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3703
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Anna Hoyle - Daughter of John Hoyle & Ann
    Born: 28 May 1860
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [another source records the child's name as Jane Hannah]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 463, Entry 3704
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Bailey - Daughter of Job Bailey & Mary
    Born: 5 Oct 1856
    Abode: Albion Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3705
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bailey - Daughter of Job Bailey & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1860
    Abode: Albion Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3706
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Ann
    Born: 20 Jun 1860
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3707
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Simpson - Daughter of Benjamin Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Apr 1860
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3708
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Eckroyd - Son of John Eckroyd & Ann
    Born: 20 May 1860
    Abode: Bridge Houses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3709
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hanson - Daughter of Thomas Hanson & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jul 1860
    Abode: Albion Yard
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3710
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Boothman - Daughter of John Boothman & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jun 1860
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Collector of Rents
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3711
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Heap - Son of John Heap & Ann Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel-wright
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 464, Entry 3712
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Herd - Daughter of John Herd & Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1860
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3713
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bailey - Daughter of John Bailey & Susannah
    Born: 25 Apr 1860
    Abode: Ainsworth Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3714
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thomas Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Frances
    Born: 4 Jul 1860
    Abode: Hambleton Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3715
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bond - [Child] of Joseph Bond & Nancy
    Born: 28 Jun 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3716
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Mark Sutton - Son of William Sutton & Ann
    Born: 11 Jul 1860
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3717
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 15 Jul 1860
    Abode: Pen Moss near Baxanden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3718
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Woodcock - Daughter of William Woodcock & Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1860
    Abode: Rose Grove
    Occupation: Clerk at Railway
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3719
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Emmett - Daughter of Robert Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 14 May 1860
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 465, Entry 3720
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 31 Mar 1856
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Block Maker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3721
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Smith - Daughter of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 24 Mar 1858
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Block Maker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3722
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 29 Jun 1860
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3723
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Delph Man
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3724
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug 1860
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3725
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Jun 1860
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3726
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Benson - Daughter of John Benson & Margaret
    Born: 29 Apr 1852
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3727
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Benson - [Child] of John Benson & Margaret
    Born: 28 Mar 1854
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 466, Entry 3728
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - [Child] of Abraham Whitaker & Maria
    Born: 3 Feb 1860
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3729
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howarth Gregory - [Child] of Thomas Gregory & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1860
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3730
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Wade - [Child] of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 22 May 1860
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3731
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1860
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3732
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham Crabtree - Son of James Crabtree & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3733
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robinson Gibson - Son of Robinson Gibson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Aug 1860
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3734
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 16 Jun 1860
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3735
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Frankland - Daughter of Edward Banks Frankland & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1858
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 467, Entry 3736
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Frankland - Daughter of Edward Banks Frankland & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Aug 1860
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3737
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ingram - Son of William Ingram & Sarah
    Born: 5 Sep 1860
    Abode: Pitt Entry
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3738
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Crawshaw - Daughter of Samuel Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 21 Aug 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3739
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - Son of Rushton Grimshaw & Marianne
    Born: 8 Mar 1860
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3740
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Maria Houlker - [Child] of James Houlker & Caroline
    Born: 11 Jun 1859
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3741
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 25 Aug 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3742
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Sudall - [Child] of Robert Sudall & Ellen
    Born: 14 Aug 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3743
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Herd - [Child] of James Herd & Esther
    Born: 28 Aug 1860
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 468, Entry 3744
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Heap - [Child] of Jane Heap
    Born: 3 Aug 1860
    Abode: Thompsons Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3745
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mariane Heap - [Child] of Jane Heap
    Born: 17 Feb 1855
    Abode: Thompsons Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3746
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Annie Walmsley - Daughter of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jul 1860
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3747
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fell - Son of James Fell & Margaret
    Born: 18 Jul 1860
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3748
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Whittaker - Daughter of Thomas Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3749
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Higson - Son of Richard Higson & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1860
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3750
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Obedience Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3751
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Crossley - Daughter of Nancy Crossley
    Born: 16 Aug 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 469, Entry 3752
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Joseph Booth & Melinda
    Born: 11 Jan 1860
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3753
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bowskill - Son of Mariane Bowskill
    Born: 9 Jul 1860
    Abode: Anvil Court
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3754
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Hargreaves - Daughter of Isaac Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 26 Aug 1860
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3755
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Taylor - Daughter of Tattersall Taylor & Christiana
    Born: 13 Aug 1860
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3756
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Calverley - Son of Joseph Calverley & Ellen
    Born: 29 Aug 1860
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3757
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1858
    Abode: Pen Moss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3758
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3759
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Jane
    Born: 22 Aug 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel-wright
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 470, Entry 3760
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Ellen
    Born: 16 Aug 1860
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3761
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1860
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3762
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Varley - Daughter of Ormerod Varley & Mary Jane
    Born: 9 Sep 1860
    Abode: Peel Court
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3763
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Chapman - Son of William Chapman & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Aug 1860
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3764
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Jenny Skerrow
    Born: 3 Sep 1860
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3765
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Frances Cowdle - Daughter of Thomas Cowdle & Margaret
    Born: 13 Sep 1860
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3766
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Deane - [Child] of Thomas Deane & Anne
    Born: 15 Sep 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3767
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Marianne
    Born: 14 Sep 1860
    Abode: Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 471, Entry 3768
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Gooder - Son of Henry Gooder & Marianne
    Born: 1 Nov 1859
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Passenger Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3769
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Baldwin - Daughter of Joseph Baldwin & Jane
    Born: 21 Aug 1860
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3770
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Christopher Dean - Dr.[sic] of Robert Dean & Isabel
    Born: 24 May 1860
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3771
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Benson - Son of Thomas Benson & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1860
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Bread Dealer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3772
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Pickup - Daughter of Nelson Pickup & Betty
    Born: 29 Sep 1860
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3773
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cust Arkwright - Son of William Wilson Arkwright & Margaret
    Born: 3 May 1860
    Abode: Sale, Cheshire
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3774
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Bradshaw - Son of Nicholas Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 12 Oct 1860
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3775
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hacking - Son of Abraham Hacking & Nanny
    Born: 4 Oct 1860
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 472, Entry 3776
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederic Adamson - Son of William Adamson & Emily
    Born: 18 Aug 1860
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3777
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heys - Son of James Heys & Rachel
    Born: 1 Oct 1856
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3778
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Rachel
    Born: 22 Apr 1858
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3779
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of James Heys & Rachel
    Born: 20 Apr 1860
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3780
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Makin - Son of Sarah Ann Makin
    Born: 13 Sep 1860
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3781
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 12 Oct 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3782
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of Doctor Haworth & Jane
    Born: 9 Jul 1860
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3783
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Oscar Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Mary
    Born: 27 Sep 1860
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 473, Entry 3784
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edmundson - Son of George Edmundson & Jane
    Born: 3 Sep 1860
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Fish Monger
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3785
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Southworth - Son of Thomas Southworth & Helen
    Born: 19 Oct 1860
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3786
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Wood - Daughter of Isaac Wood & Anne
    Born: 27 Sep 1860
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3787
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 May 1860
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3788
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Oct 1860
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3789
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maryane Whittaker - Daughter of Roger Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 8 Oct 1860
    Abode: Collers Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3790
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Grimshaw - Daughter of John Grimshaw & Jane
    Born: 5 Sep 1860
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3791
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Brooks - [Child] of Thurston Brooks & Elizabeth ?
    Born: 21 Mar 1860
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Coach man
    Notes: [Mothers second name obscured by ink blot]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 474, Entry 3792
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Peggy
    Born: 4 Oct 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3793
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Pilkington - Daughter of Dixon Pilkington & Agnes
    Born: 7 Jun 1860
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3794
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1860
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3795
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Melinda Rawcliffe - Daughter of George Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Oct 1860
    Abode: Union Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3796
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Sconce - Daughter of Richard Sconce & Isabella
    Born: 22 Oct 1860
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3797
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Butterworth - Son of Thomas Butterworth & Mary
    Born: 16 Aug 1860
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3798
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Conroy - Daughter of Richard Conroy & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1860
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3799
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knott - Daughter of Croisdyel Knott & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1858
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 475, Entry 3800
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Knott - Son of Croisdyel Knott & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jul 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3801
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jane
    Born: 9 Oct 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3802
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of Sarah Kenyon
    Born: 8 Nov 1860
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3803
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dennis Riley - Son of Pickup Riley & Betty
    Born: 30 Jul 1860
    Abode: Nelson, Marsden
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3804
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Colbridge - Daughter of John Colbridge & Sarah Ann
    Born: 31 Oct 1860
    Abode: Frier Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3805
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bentley - Son of Samuel Bentley & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1860
    Abode: Hood hey, Haslingden
    Occupation: Coach man
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3806
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Richard Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Jane
    Born: 31 Oct 1860
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3807
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lund - Son of James Lund & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1860
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 476, Entry 3808
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Lydia
    Born: 10 Nov 1860
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3809
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wolstenholme - [Child] of Elizabeth Wolstenholme
    Born: 13 Nov 1860
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: [Peter entered as father's first name and crossed out]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3810
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Daniel Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 19 Nov 1860
    Abode: Taylor Row
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3811
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Hannah
    Born: 11 Nov 1860
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Bolt Maker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3812
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Bray - Daughter of William Bray & Eliza
    Born: 10 Nov 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3813
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of William Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 16 Nov 1860
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3814
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pheobe Anne Wolfenden - Daughter of Robert Wolfenden & Marianne
    Born: 6 Nov 1860
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3815
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Crispin Ratcliffe Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Nov 1860
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 477, Entry 3816
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Anne
    Born: 29 Oct 1860
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3817
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jun 1860
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Quarrier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3818
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Phillipson - Daughter of George Phillipson & Margaret
    Born: 6 Aug 1860
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3819
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Wilson - Daughter of Michael Wilson & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1860
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3820
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 24 Nov 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3821
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1860
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3822
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Moore - Daughter of Johnson Moore & Hannah
    Born: 7 Dec 1860
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3823
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ormerod Crook - Son of Henry Crook & Jane
    Born: 4 Nov 1860
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 478, Entry 3824
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - Son of Elizabeth Howarth
    Born: 25 Nov 1860
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3825
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Macmillen - Son of David Macmillen & Ellen
    Born: 14 Nov 1860
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3826
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miles Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Jane
    Born: 13 Sep 1860
    Abode: Portsmouth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3827
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Tomlinson - Daughter of Henry Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 17 Dec 1860
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3828
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Ellen
    Born: 6 Oct 1860
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3829
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Markland - Daughter of John Markland & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Nov 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3830
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Cunliffe - Daughter of James Cunliffe & Martha
    Born: 12 Nov 1860
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3831
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chambers - Daughter of Henry Chambers & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep 1860
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Notes: [Father's name entered as Henry George? and George? Has been crossed out]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 479, Entry 3832
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Henry Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Grace
    Born: 7 Jul 1860
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3833
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sherburne - Daughter of James Sherburne & Margaret
    Born: 22 Nov 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3834
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Pickup - Daughter of Grimshaw Pickup & Alice
    Born: 28 Jun 1860
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3835
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellinor Barlow - Daughter of Lawrence Barlow & Agnes
    Born: 12 May 1857
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3836
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barlow - Daughter of Lawrence Barlow & Agnes
    Born: 24 Nov 1860
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3837
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Mary Ellen
    Born: 23 Dec 1860
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3838
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosanna Knowles - Daughter of Richard Knowles & Hannah
    Born: 6 Dec 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3839
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Pratts - Daughter of Adam Pratts & Susannah
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 480, Entry 3840
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Speight - Daughter of Jacob Speight & Sarah
    Born: 26 Nov 1860
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3841
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Fishwick - Son of Daniel Fishwick & Dorothy
    Born: 28 Dec 1860
    Abode: Bond Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3842
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Hargreaves - Daughter of William Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 27 Dec 1860
    Abode: Oxford Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3843
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kate Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Amelia
    Born: 20 Dec 1860
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Mercer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3844
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barnes Kay - Son of Edward Kay & Isabella
    Born: 8 Jan 1857
    Abode: Syke Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3845
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Silence Kay - Daughter of Edward Kay & Isabella
    Born: 29 Jun 1859
    Abode: Syke Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3846
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kay - Daughter of Edward Kay & Isabella
    Born: 2 Jan 1861
    Abode: Syke Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3847
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Catharine
    Born: 5 May 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 481, Entry 3848
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jan 1861
    Abode: Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3849
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ambrose Rocliffe - Son of Benjamin Rocliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Dec 1860
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3850
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Priscilla Hindle - Daughter of Fielding Hindle & Emma
    Born: 20 Nov 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3851
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1860
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3852
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thompson Bleasdale - Son of Joseph Bleasdale & Nancy
    Born: 22 Dec 1860
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3853
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Rushton - Daughter of George Rushton & Ann
    Born: 25 Dec 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3854
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rushton - Daughter of George Rushton & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3855
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles West - Son of Ralph West & Nancy
    Born: 1 Jan 1861
    Abode: Anvil Court
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 482, Entry 3856
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Sutcliffe - Son of Joseph Sutcliffe & Pegg
    Born: 7 Mar 1859
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Servant at Peel Institution
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3857
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sutcliffe - Daughter of Joseph Sutcliffe & Peggy
    Born: 12 Jan 1861
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Servant at Peel Institution
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3858
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3859
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hartley Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 10 Sep 1858
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3860
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1856
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3861
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1854
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3862
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Sutcliffe - Son of John Sutcliffe & Jane
    Born: 30 Jan 1860
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3863
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pownall - Son of William Pownall & Mary Jane
    Born: 5 Feb 1861
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Rail Guard
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 483, Entry 3864
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Hindle - Son of Mary Hindle
    Born: 19 Jan 1861
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3865
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchin - Son of Thomas Hitchin & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jan 1861
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3866
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Annie
    Born: 15 Jan 1861
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3867
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 1 Dec 1860
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3868
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Kilshaw - Daughter of Paul Kilshaw & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1861
    Abode: Herd's Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3869
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Daughter of Henry Heap & Martha Ellen
    Born: 21 Jan 1861
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3870
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Sconce - Daughter of William Sconce & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jan 1861
    Abode: Mould Street
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3871
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Margaret Anne
    Born: 10 Jan 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 484, Entry 3872
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Lonsdale Taylor - Son of Lonsdale Taylor & Jane
    Born: 23 Oct 1860
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3873
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tasker - Son of Robert Tasker & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jan 1861
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3874
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard John Hogg - Son of David Hogg & Susan
    Born: 7 Jan 1861
    Abode: Marquise Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3875
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Birtwell - Daughter of Henry Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 17 Jan 1861
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3876
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hacking - Daughter of John Hacking & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb 1861
    Abode: Grange Yard
    Occupation: Peicer [sic]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3877
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Michael Catlow - Son of William Catlow & Hannah
    Born: 20 Feb 1861
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3878
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Wolstenholme - Son of Thomas Wolstenholme & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1861
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3879
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cross - Son of James Cross & Lettuce
    Born: 14 Feb 1861
    Abode: Eagle Yard
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: H. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 485, Entry 3880
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Lord? - Son of William Lord? & Anne
    Born: 14 Feb 1861
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3881
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Feb 1861
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3882
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Woodcock - Son of Thomas Woodcock & Anne
    Born: 23 Jan 1861
    Abode: Brook Street
    Occupation: Quarrier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3883
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Allinson - Daughter of Grace Allinson
    Born: 10 Feb 1861
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3884
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosa Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Nanny
    Born: 20 Oct 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3885
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Nicholas Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 6 Mar 1861
    Abode: Riley's Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3886
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Chadwick - Daughter of Richard Chadwick & Harriet
    Born: 27 Dec 1860
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3887
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Harris - Daughter of Willett Francis Harris & Maria
    Born: 13 Jan 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 486, Entry 3888
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bradbury - Son of Jacob Bradbury & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Jan 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 487, Entry 3889
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Charnley - Daughter of William Charnley & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb 1861
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 487, Entry 3891
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Rachel
    Born: 4 Feb 1861
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Twister In
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 487, Entry 3892
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Jameson - Son of Joseph Jameson & Grace
    Born: 16 Jan 1861
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 487, Entry 3893
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ainsworth Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1861
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 487, Entry 3894
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Hindle - Daughter of David Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 18 Mar 1861
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 487, Entry 3895
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Selina Pilkington - Daughter of Whittaker Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jan 1861
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 487, Entry 3896
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Kay - Son of William Kay & Jane
    Born: 21 Feb 1861
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3897
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Feb 1861
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3898
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Yates Gregson - Son of James Gregson & Susan
    Born: 12 Mar 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3899
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittaker - Daughter of Joseph Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 28 Feb 1861
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3900
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of William Lord & Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1861
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3901
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Holroyd - Son of John Holroyd & Sophia
    Born: 1 Feb 1861
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3902
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1861
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3903
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Alice
    Born: 24 Jan 1861
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 488, Entry 3904
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Angelina Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Alice
    Born: 9 Aug 1861 [sic]
    Abode: Davies St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3905
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Lonsdale - Daughter of Holden Lonsdale & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1861
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3906
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Jane
    Born: 24 Mar 1861
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3907
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Cooper - Son of Sarah Anne Cooper
    Born: 24 Mar 1861
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3908
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thomas Green - Son of George Green & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Mar 1861
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3909
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Samuel Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 8 Mar 1861
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3910
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Cottam - Son of William Cottam & Ann
    Born: 29 Mar 1861
    Abode: Fryars Hill
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3911
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Clarkson - Daughter of Mary Ann Clarkson
    Born: 29 Mar 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 489, Entry 3912
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walmsley - Son of Johnson Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1861
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3913
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roland Heys - Son of Henry Heys & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Mar 1861
    Abode: Albion Yard
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3914
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Bradley - Daughter of John Bradley & Betty
    Born: 19 Mar 1861
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3915
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 21 Mar 1861
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3916
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Crispin Crawshaw - Son of Charles Crawshaw & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov 1860
    Abode: Higher Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3917
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hudson - Daughter of John Hudson & Mary
    Born: 8 Feb 1861
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3918
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Mitchell - Daughter of Benjamin Mitchell & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1861
    Abode: Bull Yard
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3919
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Parker - Son of William Parker & Alice
    Born: 9 Feb 1861
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 490, Entry 3920
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Cunliffe - Son of Susannah Cunliffe
    Born: 31 Oct 1860
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3921
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Worsley - Daughter of Henry Worsley & Mary Anne
    Born: 24 Mar 1861
    Abode: Dicconhurst
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3922
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Duff - Daughter of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 4 Apr 1861
    Abode: Cunliffes Court
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3923
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of Phillip Riley & Lucy
    Born: 24 Dec 1860
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3924
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Hawley - Daughter of Thomas Hawley & Margaret
    Born: 23 Dec 1860
    Abode: Peel Court
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3925
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of Richard James Haworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Feb 1861
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3926
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Peel - Daughter of Robert Peel & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Mar 1861
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3927
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Jane
    Born: 24 Mar 1861
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 491, Entry 3928
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whalley - Son of William Whalley & Alice
    Born: 23 Feb 1861
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3929
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Moores - Son of Thomas Moores & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1861
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3930
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Mary Johnston - Daughter of Henry Grayson Johnston & Maria Althea
    Born: 19 Nov 1860
    Abode: Greenbank Terrace
    Occupation: Clerk in Orders
    Baptised by: Alexander Gallaher, Curate of Oswaldtwistle
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3931
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Helen
    Born: 13 Feb 1861
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3932
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bibby - Son of Richard Bibby & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar 1861
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3933
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Aspden - Son of John Aspden & Jane
    Born: 27 Feb 1861
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3934
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Booth - Daughter of Gamalil Booth & Betty
    Born: 20 Mar 1861
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3935
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 21 Mar 1861
    Abode: Thompsons Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 492, Entry 3936
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Aquila Saxon - Son of William Saxon & Nancy
    Born: 4 Apr 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3937
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Brennand - Son of Thomas Brennand & Agnes
    Born: 24 Feb 1861
    Abode: Shuttleworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3938
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Porter - Daughter of Andrew Porter & Ellen
    Born: 26 Mar 1861
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3939
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Betsy
    Born: 9 Apr 1861
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3940
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Maudsley - Daughter of Thomas Maudsley & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1861
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3941
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 28 Mar 1861
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3942
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Alice Hargreaves
    Born: 13 Apr 1861
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3943
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Moses Pilkington & Susanna
    Born: 17 Jun 1860
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 493, Entry 3944
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 12 Mar 1861
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [Surname was entered as Parker then changed]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3945
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of William Maden & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1861
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3946
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Pilkington - Daughter of David Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 31 Mar 1861
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3947
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Dickson Haworth & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul 1860
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3948
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - Daughter of Joseph Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 15 Apr 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3949
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 16 Apr 1861
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3950
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Gregson - Son of Henry Gregson & Agnes
    Born: 23 Apr 1861
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3951
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Grimshaw - Daughter of James Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1860
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 494, Entry 3952
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Leyland - Daughter of Ellen Leyland
    Born: 21 Mar 1861
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3953
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Slinger - Daughter of Henry Slinger & Susanna
    Born: 26 Apr 1861
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3954
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Andrew Nuttall - Son of Lawrence Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 28 Feb 1860
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3955
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew John Mills - Son of Robert Mills & Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1861
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3956
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Mary
    Born: 10 May 1861
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Cotton Grinder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3957
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whalley - Daughter of Oswald Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 May 1861
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3958
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Horatio Newbrook - Son of George Newbrook & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Apr 1861
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3959
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Morgan - Son of Edwin Morgan & Phoebe
    Born: 11 May 1861
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 495, Entry 3960
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathaniel Dearden - Son of Simeon Dearden & Grace
    Born: 22 Dec 1860
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3961
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duff - Son of Francis Duff & Sarah
    Born: 15 May 1861
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3962
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon Sutcliffe - Son of John Sutcliffe & Alice
    Born: 4 May 1861
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3963
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Daughter of Elizabeth Ann Rothwell
    Born: 19 May 1861
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3964
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ann
    Born: 7 May 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3965
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Salthouse - Son of John Salthouse & Anne
    Born: 26 Apr 1861
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3966
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Delves - Daughter of George Delves & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3967
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of Francis Shaw & Catharine
    Born: 14 Apr 1861
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 496, Entry 3968
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Patefield - Daughter of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 May 1861
    Abode: Taylors Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3969
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Chambers - Son of Elizabeth Chambers
    Born: 19 Apr 1861
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3970
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Stalker - Son of Anthony Eli Stalker & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 May 1861
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3971
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Pilkington - Son of Peter Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 23 Apr 1861
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3972
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Grimshaw Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1861
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3973
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Grimshaw Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1861
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3974
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathaniel Barlow - Son of Robert Barlow & Rosanna
    Born: 25 May 1861
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3975
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Cockroft - Daughter of Henry Cockroft & Alice
    Born: 25 May 1861
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 497, Entry 3976
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Cross - Daughter of James Cross & Ellen
    Born: 17 May 1861
    Abode: Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3977
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jun 1861
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3978
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Blackburn - Daughter of James Blackburn & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jun 1861
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3979
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - Son of Henry Houghton & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1861
    Abode: Thompsons Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3980
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Burton - Daughter of Bethalina Burton
    Born: 2 Jun 1861
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3981
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Carr - Son of James Carr & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1861
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3982
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Jane
    Born: 19 Apr 1861
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3983
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Daughter of Richard Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 11 Jun 1861
    Abode: Cockerill Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 498, Entry 3984
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ashworth - Daughter of Edmund Ashworth & Susannah
    Born: 18 Jun 1861
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3985
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Anne Ridge - Daughter of Leonard Ridge & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jun 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3986
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holroyd - Daughter of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1861
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3987
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Mills - Daughter of Peter Mills & Anne
    Born: 27 May 1861
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3988
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Mary Anne
    Born: 22 Jun 1861
    Abode: Halls Yard
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3989
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Tricket - Daughter of William Tricket & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun 1861
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3990
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Nightingale Bennet - Daughter of William Bennet & Margaret
    Born: 19 Jun 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3991
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Baxter - Son of John Baxter & Jane
    Born: 5 Oct 1860
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 499, Entry 3992
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Dearden - Son of Bernard Dearden & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 3993
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Mary Anne
    Born: 12 Jul 1861
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 3994
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Maudsley - Daughter of James Maudsley & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1861
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 3995
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Anne Barnes - Daughter of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 27 May 1861
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 3996
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Johnston - Son of John Johnston & Jane
    Born: 5 Jul 1861
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 3997
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Tomlinson - Son of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 25 Jun 1861
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 3998
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sherwin - Daughter of Matilda Sherwin
    Born: 24 May 1861
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 3999
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Barlow - Daughter of George William Barlow & Alice
    Born: 28 Jun 1861
    Abode: Church Terrace
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 500, Entry 4000
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Ellen Parker - [Child] of Edward Parker & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun 1861
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4001
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Sarah
    Born: 8 Oct 1859
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4002
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Marsden - Son of Mary Marsden
    Born: 10 Jul 1861
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Washer Woman
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4003
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ethel Alice Britton - Daughter of John James Britton & Catharine Erskine
    Born: 22 Sep 1860
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4004
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Anne Riley - Daughter of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jun 1861
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4005
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hopwood - Son of Joseph Hopwood & Amelia
    Born: 31 Mar 1861
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4006
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Marianne
    Born: 24 Jun 1861
    Abode: Holme Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4007
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Oliver Iddon - Son of John Iddon & Martha
    Born: 9 Jul 1861
    Abode: Langs Court
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 501, Entry 4008
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Coupe - Son of William Coupe & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul 1861
    Abode: More Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4009
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Broadbelt - Daughter of Anne Broadbelt
    Born: 10 Jul 1859
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4010
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anna Cottrill - Daughter of Thomas Cottrill & Hannah
    Born: 14 Jun 1861
    Abode: Hill Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4011
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Welch - Daughter of Edmund Welch & Ellen
    Born: 29 Jul 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Relieving Officer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4012
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hogarth - Son of Daniel Hogarth & Betsy
    Born: 16 Feb 1861
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4013
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Brenand - Daughter of Peter Brenand & Betty
    Born: 24 Jun 1861
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4014
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Latham - Daughter of David Latham & Joanna
    Born: 7 Jul 1861
    Abode: Halshaw Moor Bolton
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4015
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Clarke - Son of Edward Clarke & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Jul 1861
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 502, Entry 4016
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph William Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1861
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4017
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Whittam - Son of William Whittam & Alice
    Born: 22 Jul 1861
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4018
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David William Hewitt? - Son of David Hewitt? & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Aug 1861
    Abode: Lonsdale Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4019
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dugdale Knapton - Son of Joseph Knapton & Alice
    Born: 14 Jul 1861
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4020
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Law - Daughter of James Law & Jane
    Born: 17 Jul 1861
    Abode: Weir Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4021
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Taylor Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 6 Aug 1861
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4022
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Crawshaw Holt - Son of Thomas Holt & Mary
    Born: 17 Jul 1861
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Tinner & Brazier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4023
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug 1837
    Abode: Milnshaw Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 503, Entry 4024
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Alice
    Born: 6 Jul 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4025
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Brady - Daughter of William Brady & Sarah Jane
    Born: 4 Aug 1861
    Abode: Infant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4026
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1861
    Abode: Bottoms, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4027
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Simpson - Son of Lawrence Simpson & Jane
    Born: 27 Jun 1861
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4028
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Baxter - Son of Ellen Baxter
    Born: 29 May 1861
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4029
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eckroyd - Daughter of John Eckroyd & Jane
    Born: 19 Aug 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4030
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Gregson - Son of John Gregson & Betty
    Born: 12 Jul 1861
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4031
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 504, Entry 4032
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Miller - Daughter of Thomas Miller & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug 1861
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4033
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Anne
    Born: 3 Aug 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4034
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1861
    Abode: Fig Pie Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4035
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Fishwick - Son of James Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 20 Jul 1861
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4036
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Hargreaves Pilkington & Sarah Ann
    Born: 25 Aug 1861
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4037
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - Daughter of Alice Riley
    Born: 7 Aug 1861
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4038
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Mills - Daughter of Thomas Mills & Margaret Alice
    Born: 6 May 1861
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4039
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Enos Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 31 Jul 1861
    Abode: Lower Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4040
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Dinah
    Born: 28 Jun 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4041
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Fisher - Daughter of James Fisher & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1861
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4042
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Pilkington - Daughter of Ellis Pilkington & Hannah
    Born: 8 Aug 1861
    Abode: Hustead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 505, Entry 4043
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Pickup - Son of William Pickup Pickup, Gentleman & Nancy
    Born: 25 Jul 1861
    Abode: Spring Hill
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4044
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug 1861
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4045
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 5 Dec 1860
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4046
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Bury - Daughter of James Bury & Margaret
    Born: 22 Aug 1861
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4047
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Charlotte
    Born: 18 Apr 1861
    Abode: Fletcher Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4048
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Talbot - Daughter of William Talbot & Betty
    Born: 8 Aug 1861
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4049
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Betty
    Born: 14 Aug 1861
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4050
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adelaide Eliza Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 28 Aug 1861
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Yarn Agent
    Notes: Here six leaves were put in till a new book was got: [In left hand margin]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 506, Entry 4051
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep 1861
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4052
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Burns Butterworth - Son of Henry Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 18 Aug 1861
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4053
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Ellen
    Born: 24 Aug 1861
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4054
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Parker - Son of John Parker & Mary
    Born: 9 Aug 1861
    Abode: Hillock Vale
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4055
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Eleanor
    Born: 7 Jul 1861
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4056
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Eccles - Son of John Eccles & Jane
    Born: 26 Aug 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4057
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of Richard Bradshaw & Susannah
    Born: 23 May 1860
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4058
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederic Baldwin - Son of Joseph Baldwin & Jane
    Born: 4 Sep 1861
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 507, Entry 4059
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1861
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4060
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Alice Hargreaves
    Born: 24 Jun 1861
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4061
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - Son of Elizabeth Houghton
    Born: 31 Jul 1861
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: House keeper
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4062
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Adam Broadley - Son of Owen Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Aug 1861
    Abode: Mail Terrace
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4063
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug 1861
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4064
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 2 Sep 1861
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4065
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Alice
    Born: 5 Sep 1861
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4066
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Feilding - Son of George Feilding & Isabella
    Born: 28 Aug 1861
    Abode: Town Hall Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 508, Entry 4067
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Howson - Daughter of Edward Howson & Mary
    Born: 1 Sep 1861
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4068
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 13 Sep 1861
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4069
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - Daughter of Joseph Schofield & Grace
    Born: 24 Sep 1861
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Railway Policeman
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4070
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Westwell - Daughter of William Westwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1861
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4071
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Taylor Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 6 Aug 1861
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4072
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Leach - Daughter of William Leach & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1861
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4073
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Young - Son of Ellen Young
    Born: 17 May 1861
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Thomas was entered as the Father's name then crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4074
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Redmayne - Son of Ellen Redmayne
    Born: 10 Mar 1859
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 509, Entry 4075
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hook - Son of Maria Hook
    Born: 21 Sep 1861
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4076
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 13 Sep 1861
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4077
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Heys - Daughter of John Heys & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1861
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4078
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Haworth - Son of Ralph Haworth & Harriet
    Born: 17 Aug 1861
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4079
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ingham - Son of Benjamin Oker Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 20 Sep 1861
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4080
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Walsh - Daughter of Chadwick Walsh & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Sep 1861
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4081
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Margaret Holden
    Born: 12 Jul 1861
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4082
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Catharine
    Born: 7 Apr 1859
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 510, Entry 4083
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Catharine
    Born: 2 Oct 1861
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4084
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Crompton - Daughter of Ralph Crompton & Hannah
    Born: 16 Oct 1861
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4085
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Crompton - Daughter of Ralph Crompton & Hannah
    Born: 16 Oct 1861
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4086
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Son of Haworth Pearson & Mary
    Born: 14 Sep 1861
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4087
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Sep 1861
    Abode: St. Leger's Court
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4088
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1861
    Abode: Bridge Houses
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4089
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Crawshaw - Daughter of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 1 Oct 1861
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4090
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Phillipson - Son of Richard Phillipson & Sarah
    Born: 4 Oct 1861
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 511, Entry 4091
    Source: 1278944
Accrington Home & Contents Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home