click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1857 - 1859

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1854 - 1856

Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 16 Dec 1856
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2823
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 1 Dec 1856
    Abode: Nelson Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2824
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dean - Daughter of Haworth Dean & Alice
    Born: 1 Nov 1856
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2825
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thornton - Son of Jordan Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 2 Dec 1854
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2826
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 15 Dec 1854
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2827
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Maria
    Born: 23 Nov 1856
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2828
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Houlker - Son of John Houlker & Sarah
    Born: 7 Dec 1856
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2829
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holmes Haworth - Son of Hindle Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 30 Dec 1856
    Abode: Warren lane, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2830
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Winkley - Daughter of George Winkley & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jan 1857
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2831
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Mary
    Born: 27 Dec 1856
    Abode: Sweet Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 354, Entry 2832
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1857
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2833
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Thomas Greenwood & Jane
    Born: 5 Jan 1857
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2834
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of William Maden & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1857
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2835
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Herbert Emanuel Wyke - Son of Thomas Andrew Wyke & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Dec 1856
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2836
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1856
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2837
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Martha
    Born: 13 Jan 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2838
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ellis - Daughter of William Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jan 1857
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2839
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Plummer - [Child] of Ellison Plummer & Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1857
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 355, Entry 2840
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Walmsley - [Child] of Johnson Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 12 Dec 1856
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2841
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1857
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2842
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Thomas Dewhurst & Catherine
    Born: 26 Jan 1857
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2843
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 30 Jan 1857
    Abode: Rothwell Hight
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2844
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Patefield - Daughter of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1857
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2845
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Wilson Dean - Son of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan 1857
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2846
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bradley - Son of John Bradley & Betty
    Born: 20 Jan 1857
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2847
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Tomlinson - Daughter of Richard Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1857
    Abode: Marquis Street
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 356, Entry 2848
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Sledding - Son of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
    Born: 29 Dec 1856
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2849
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1856
    Abode: Higher Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2850
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Jane
    Born: 6 Feb 1857
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2851
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Sharples - Son of George Sharples & Harriet
    Born: 28 Jan 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2852
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Ormerod - Daughter of Mary Ormerod
    Born: 20 May 1852
    Abode: Warner Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2853
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashworth Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Alice
    Born: 21 Jan 1857
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2854
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Talbot - Daughter of William Talbot & Betty
    Born: 3 Jan 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2855
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Yates - Son of Robert Yates & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jan 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 357, Entry 2856
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of Pickup Riley & Betty
    Born: 11 Jan 1857
    Abode: Jonsons Court
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2857
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hindle - Daughter of Morrit Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb 1857
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2858
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pickup - Daughter of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1857
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2859
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Mary Ashworth
    Born: 16 Oct 1854
    Abode: Woods Yard
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2860
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of Mary Ashworth
    Born: 12 Feb 1857
    Abode: Woods Yard
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2861
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Garsden Heap - Son of John Heap & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jan 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2862
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Worsley - Daughter of Henry Worsley & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Feb 1857
    Abode: Dickenhurst
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2863
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of Robert Yates & Dinah
    Born: 3 Feb 1857
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 358, Entry 2864
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Foster - Daughter of Cyrus Foster & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Feb 1857
    Abode: Lang Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2865
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2866
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Elizabeth Bradshaw - [Child] of Mary Bradshaw
    Born: 3 Feb 1857
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Cotton Piecer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2867
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Lambert - Daughter of Robert Lambert & Elizabeth Hannah
    Born: 19 Dec 1856
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2868
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Ellen
    Born: 18 Feb 1857
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2869
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Gibson - Daughter of John Gibson & Margaret
    Born: 2 Mar 1857
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2870
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1857
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2871
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Winkley - Daughter of George Winkley & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jan 1857
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 359, Entry 2872
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of Christopher Hindle & Betsy
    Born: 9 Feb 1857
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2873
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Susanna
    Born: 17 Mar 1857
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2874
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - Daughter of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 23 Jan 1857
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2875
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Daughter of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 23 Jan 1857
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2876
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Percy Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Maria
    Born: 13 Feb 1857
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2877
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hughes - Daughter of John Hughes & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jan 1857
    Abode: Moorhead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2878
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kaley - Son of William Kaley & Betty
    Born: 21 Feb 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2879
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 360, Entry 2880
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Edward Smith & Nancy
    Born: 4 Mar 1857
    Abode: Brigg's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2881
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Cunliffe - Son of Hugh Cunliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Mar 1857
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2882
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Westwell - Daughter of William Westwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2883
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1857
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2884
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Maudsley Dixon - Son of Mary Ann Dixon
    Born: 26 Nov 1856
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2885
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Becket - Daughter of John Becket & Betty
    Born: 13 Mar 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2886
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon Sutcliffe - Son of John Sutcliffe & Alice
    Born: 10 Mar 1857
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2887
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Schofield - Daughter of Joseph Schofield & Grace
    Born: 17 Mar 1857
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 361, Entry 2888
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Pearson - Son of George Pearson & Ellen
    Born: 12 Mar 1857
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2889
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1853
    Abode: Anvil Court
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2890
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua Butterworth - Son of Henry Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 15 Mar 1857
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2891
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Kilshaw - Daughter of Paul Kilshaw & Rosamond
    Born: 23 Mar 1857
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2892
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 25 Mar 1857
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Slater & Flagger
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2893
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Jane
    Born: 11 Mar 1857
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2894
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Duncan - Daughter of William Duncan & Jane
    Born: 27 Sep 1856
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2895
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 1 Apr 1857
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 362, Entry 2896
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Banister - Daughter of Thomas Banister & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1857
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2897
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Brennand - Son of Peter Brennand & Betty
    Born: 8 Dec 1856
    Abode: Wellington Street, Blackburn
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2898
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Westwell - Daughter of William Westwell & Mary
    Born: 9 Apr 1857
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2899
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Parker - Daughter of Edward Parker & Mary
    Born: 19 Apr 1857
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Fly Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2900
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Cooke - Daughter of Thomas Cooke & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr 1857
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2901
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Moore - Daughter of John Moore & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Dec 1855
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2902
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 21 Apr 1857
    Abode: Water St.
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2903
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Ellen
    Born: 27 Mar 1826
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 363, Entry 2904
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Ellen
    Born: 15 Sep 1829
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2905
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Barlow - Son of George William Barlow & Alice
    Born: 19 Apr 1857
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2906
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Esther
    Born: 13 Apr 1857
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2907
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2908
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Savage - Daughter of Thomas Savage & Margaret
    Born: 3 Apr 1857
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2909
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Alice
    Born: 31 Mar 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2910
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1857
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2911
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Robert Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 5 May 1857
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 364, Entry 2912
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Latham - Daughter of David Latham & Joanna
    Born: 4 Apr 1857
    Abode: Halshaw Moor, Bolton
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2913
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Whittaker Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 10 Apr 1857
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2914
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Parker - Son of John Parker & Mary
    Born: 7 Mar 1857
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2915
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Matilda Sunderland - Daughter of Joseph Sunderland & Ellen
    Born: 8 Mar 1857
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2916
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Michael Gough - Son of Mary Gough
    Born: 21 May 1857
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2917
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Gough - Daughter of Mary Gough
    Born: 21 May 1857
    Abode: Rothewell Height
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2918
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Davis - Daughter of Charles Shuttleworth Davis & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 May 1857
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2919
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 May 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 365, Entry 2920
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Riding - [Child] of Christopher Riding & Mary
    Born: 4 May 1852
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2921
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Berry Riding - Son of Christopher Riding & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1857
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2922
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 May 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2923
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Lofthouse - Daughter of John Lofthouse & Hannah
    Born: 10 Apr 1857
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2924
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Riley - Son of Edward Riley & Mary
    Born: 22 May 1857
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2925
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Edward Taylor & Betty
    Born: 15 May 1857
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2926
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Broadley - Daughter of Owen Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 May 1857
    Abode: Cannon Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2927
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Apr 1857
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 366, Entry 2928
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Blackburn - Daughter of John Blackburn & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1857
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2929
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Vevers - Daughter of John Vevers & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Apr 1857
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2930
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Mitchell - Son of Benjamin Mitchell & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jun 1857
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2931
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Dugdale - Son of William Dugdale & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2932
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Green Dugdale - Son of Samuel Dugdale & Jane
    Born: 17 Jun 1857
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2933
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Alice
    Born: 14 Jun 1857
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2934
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pearson - Son of Ellen Pearson
    Born: 18 Jun 1857
    Abode: Lee Court
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2935
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Chambers - Son of Henry Chambers & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Apr 1857
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 367, Entry 2936
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Young - Daughter of Ellen Young
    Born: 17 Feb 1857
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2937
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Heap - Son of Croasdale Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1857
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2938
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of Croasdale Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1857
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2939
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - Daughter of Doctor Howarth & Jane
    Born: 27 Feb 1857
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2940
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1857
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2941
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Herd - Son of John Herd & Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1857
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2942
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jesse Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
    Born: 12 Jul 1857
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2943
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
    Born: 12 Jul 1857
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 368, Entry 2944
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Leebanks Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Rachel
    Born: 13 May 1857
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2945
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Rosa
    Born: 29 May 1857
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2946
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Cockerill Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 27 Jun 1857
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2947
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Wigglesworth - [Child] of Joseph Wigglesworth & Ellen
    Born: 23 Jun 1857
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2948
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Susannah
    Born: 12 Jun 1857
    Abode: Lonsdale's Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2949
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lambert - Daughter of Alice Lambert
    Born: 11 May 1857
    Abode: Moor Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2950
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jul 1857
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2951
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leah Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1857
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 369, Entry 2952
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Catlow - Daughter of Doctor Catlow & Peggy Slading
    Born: 15 Jul 1857
    Abode: Water Flats
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2953
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Wyke - Daughter of John Wyke & Betty
    Born: 14 Jul 1857
    Abode: Fountain Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2954
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 12 Oct 1808
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2955
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Chadwick - Daughter of Nancy Chadwick
    Born: 29 Aug 1838
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Single woman entered under occupation, crossed out and amended to Weaver]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2956
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas William Ingham - Son of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 25 Apr 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2957
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Atarah Booth - Daughter of Gamaliel Booth & Betty
    Born: 28 Jun 1857
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2958
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hargreaves Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Susannah
    Born: 4 Apr 1857
    Abode: Prestwich
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Hny. J. Marlen, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2959
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jun 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hny. J. Marlen, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 370, Entry 2960
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abel Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ann
    Born: 6 Aug 1857
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2961
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 1 Aug 1857
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2962
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jul 1857
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engraver out of business
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2963
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Dugdale - Son of John Dugdale & Ann
    Born: 31 Jul 1857
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Currier?
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2964
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Cockshute - Son of William Cockshute & Mary
    Born: 20 Jun 1857
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2965
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Moorhouse - Daughter of John Moorhouse & Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1857
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2966
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hartley - Daughter of William Hartley & Betty
    Born: 7 Aug 1857
    Abode: Midland Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2967
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Jane Warburton - Daughter of Thomas Warburton & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Jun 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 371, Entry 2968
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Wade - Son of John Wade & Ellen
    Born: 23 Apr 1857
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2969
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Jinny Skirrow
    Born: 4 Aug 1857
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2970
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Rushton - Daughter of George Rushton & Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1856
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2971
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abel Rushton - Son of George Rushton & Ann
    Born: 6 Aug 1857
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2972
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1857
    Abode: Pen Moss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2973
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - Daughter of Thomas Cooper & Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1857
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2974
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lena Horne - Daughter of Daniel Horne & Martha
    Born: 12 Aug 1857
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2975
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - Daughter of Edmund Riley & Mary
    Born: 2 Aug 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 372, Entry 2976
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Aug 1857
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2977
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Sutcliffe - Daughter of Esther Sutcliffe
    Born: 7 Aug 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2978
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Chadwick - Daughter of Betty Chadwick
    Born: 17 Aug 1857
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2979
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walmsley - Daughter of Robert Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1857
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2980
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Knowles - Son of Doctor Knowles & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2981
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sudall - Son of Robert Sudall & Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug 1857
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2982
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pickup - Daughter of Edmund Pickup & Hannah
    Born: 24 Aug 1857
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2983
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - Daughter of William Lord & Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1857
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 373, Entry 2984
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Catlow - Daughter of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 31 Aug 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2985
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Blackburn - Son of James Blackburn & Sarah
    Born: 19 Jul 1857
    Abode: Back Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2986
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Margerson - Son of John Margerson & Nancy
    Born: 10 Sep 1857
    Abode: South Alley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2987
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Birtwell - Son of Thomas Birtwell & Martha
    Born: 3 Oct 1857
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2988
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Dinah
    Born: 9 Jul 1857
    Abode: Dog Pit's Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2989
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Catlow - Daughter of John Catlow & Betty
    Born: 12 Aug 1857
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2990
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miriam Welch - Daughter of Edmund Welch & Ellen
    Born: 3 Sep 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C. E. Dykes, Curate, L. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2991
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Woodcock - Daughter of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1857
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. E. Dykes, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 374, Entry 2992
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Greenwood - Daughter of Hannah Greenwood
    Born: 20 Sep 1857
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Baptised by: C. E. Dykes, Off. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 2993
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Stead - Son of William Stead & Virginia
    Born: 16 May 1855
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: C. E. Dykes, Curate, L. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 2994
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greaves -
    Born: 29 May 1819
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Notes: an adult: [written under the name]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 2995
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Cooper Gooder - Son of Henry Gooder & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Sep 1857
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Goods searcher
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 2996
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Balmer - Son of Matthew Balmer & Hannah
    Born: 9 Sep 1857
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 2997
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Brodrick - Son of Thomas Brodrick & Jane
    Born: 26 Sep 1857
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 2998
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pilkington - Daughter of Moses Pilkington & Susannah
    Born: 3 Nov 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 2999
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 31 Sep 1857 [sic]
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 375, Entry 3000
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heywood - Son of James Heywood & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1857
    Abode: Nelson Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3001
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct 1857
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3002
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - Daughter of George Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Sep 1857
    Abode: Fox Hill Bank
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3003
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Squire Dewhurst - Son of Francis Dewhurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep 1857
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3004
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Pilkington - Daughter of Eli Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3005
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Blackburn - Daughter of Ellen Blackburn
    Born: 7 Oct 1857
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Child's name entered as Ellen Maria, corrected to Hannah Maria and noted as
           such in the bottom margin]
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3006
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duckett - Son of Charles Duckett & Margaret
    Born: 16 Aug 1857
    Abode: Healds Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3007
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Varley - Daughter of Ormerod Varley & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 Oct 1857
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 376, Entry 3008
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - Daughter of Ambrose Greenwood & Martha
    Born: 28 Oct 1857
    Abode: Lang Court, Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3009
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwell Slater - Son of Thomas Slater & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Sep 1857
    Abode: Tasker Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3010
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Betty
    Born: 7 Mar 1857
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3011
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ingham - Daughter of Benjamin Oker Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 23 Oct 1857
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3012
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 14 Oct 1857
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3013
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1857
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3014
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rothwell - Daughter of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Oct 1857
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3015
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Simon Tasker - Son of Alice Tasker
    Born: 17 Oct 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 377, Entry 3016
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - Son of James Holden & Sarah
    Born: 28 Oct 1857
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3017
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walmsley - Daughter of Joseph Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Sep 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3018
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Dixon - Son of Isaac Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Nov 1857
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3019
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Walmsley - Son of Joseph Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 15 Aug 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3020
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Kershaw - Son of William Kershaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Nov 1857
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3021
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Ellen
    Born: 17 Nov 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3022
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Entwistle - Son of William Entwistle & Martha
    Born: 4 Nov 1857
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3023
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Crawshaw - Daughter of Leonard Crawshaw & Agnes
    Born: 5 Nov 1857
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 378, Entry 3024
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Plummer - Son of Samuel Plummer & Peggy
    Born: 2 Nov 1857
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3025
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Louisa Dawson - Daughter of Thomas Dawson & Nanny
    Born: 9 Jul 1856
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3026
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Mellelieu - Son of Henry Mellelieu & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Nov 1857
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3027
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bagley - Daughter of John Bagley & Jane
    Born: 26 Oct 1857
    Abode: Lanes Court
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3028
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Walmsley - Daughter of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jul 1857
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3029
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3030
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Oct 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3031
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Boothman - Daughter of Andrew Boothman & Margaret
    Born: 24 Nov 1857
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 379, Entry 3032
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whalley - Daughter of Christopher Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Nov 1857
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3033
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1856
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3034
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Baxter - Son of John Baxter & Jane
    Born: 15 Dec 1857
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3035
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Nanny
    Born: 7 Jun 1857
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Joiner & Builder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3036
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 22 Nov 1857
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3037
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Walmsley - Son of Agnes Walmsley, Single Woman
    Born: 18 Nov 1857
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3038
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1857
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3039
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Dec 1857
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 380, Entry 3040
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Harriet
    Born: 13 Nov 1857
    Abode: Duke Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3041
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - Daughter of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1858
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3042
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Herd - Daughter of James Herd & Esther
    Born: 14 Sep 1857
    Abode: Jame's court
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3043
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Gregory - Daughter of Thomas Gregory & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec 1857
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3044
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Oldham - Daughter of Mary Ann Oldham, Single Woman
    Born: 20 Dec 1857
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Notes: [William Holden entered as father's names and occupation as Tackler and all
           crossed out]]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3045
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Thornton - Daughter of William Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 15 Dec 1857
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3046
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov 1857
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3047
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of Thomas Bentley & Alice
    Born: 20 Dec 1857
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 381, Entry 3048
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of Samuel Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov 1857
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3049
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Flint - Son of James Flint & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan 1858
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3050
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3051
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Grace
    Born: 31 Dec 1857
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3052
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jan 1858
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3053
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Dorothea Ellen
    Born: 6 Jan 1858
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Mercer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3054
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rushton - Daughter of Richard Rushton & Jane
    Born: 6 Jan 1858
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3055
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Colley Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 12 Jan 1858
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 382, Entry 3056
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Marchbank - Daughter of John Marchbank & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul 1857
    Abode: Moore Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3057
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Bulcock - Son of Margaret Bulcock, Single Woman
    Born: 18 Jan 1858
    Abode: Moore Yard
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3058
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 7 Jan 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3059
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 21 Jan 1858
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3060
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Law - Daughter of Henry Law & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jan 1858
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3061
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cayton - Son of William Cayton & Isabella
    Born: 5 Jan 1858
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3062
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Holden - Son of Henry Holden & Betty
    Born: 11 Jan 1858
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3063
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Margaret Slater, Single Woman
    Born: 4 Feb 1858
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 383, Entry 3064
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Alston - Daughter of Margaret Alston, Single Woman
    Born: 6 Feb 1858
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3065
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Markham - Son of James Markham & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Dec 1857
    Abode: Bank St. Taylors Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3066
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Martha
    Born: 9 Jan 1858
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3067
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barber - Son of William Barber & Emma
    Born: 27 Dec 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer in Foundry
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3068
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 22 Dec 1857
    Abode: Hurds Court
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3069
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Crabtree - Daughter of Robert Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb 1858
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3070
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Colton - Son of John Colton & Margaret
    Born: 24 Jan 1858
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3071
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hitchen - Son of Thomas Hitchen & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jan 1858
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 384, Entry 3072
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marsden - Daughter of Mary Marsden, Single Woman
    Born: 8 Feb 1858
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3073
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Eaves - Son of Henry Eaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1858
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3074
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Sophia Duff - Daughter of Francis Duff & Sarah
    Born: 16 Feb 1858
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3075
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Maria Duff - Daughter of Francis Duff & Sarah
    Born: 16 Feb 1858
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3076
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Duff - Daughter of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 19 Feb 1858
    Abode: Cunliffes Court
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3077
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Newbrook - Daughter of George Newbrook & Sarah Ann
    Born: 30 Sep 1857
    Abode: Dutton Street
    Occupation: Letterpress Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3078
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Fishwick - Son of Daniel Fishwick & Dorothy
    Born: 13 Mar 1858
    Abode: Bonds' Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3079
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Roscoe - Daughter of Richard Barnes Roscoe & Susanna
    Born: 17 Dec 1857
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 385, Entry 3080
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Colbridge - Son of John Colbridge & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Feb 1858
    Abode: Friar's Court
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3081
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellinor Walsh - Daughter of William Walsh & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar 1858
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Lap Maker in a Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3082
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1858
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3083
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastwood Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Ellen
    Born: 1 Mar 1858
    Abode: Tasker Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3084
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Sperry - Son of Henry Sperry & Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1858
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3085
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 21 Feb 1858
    Abode: Albion Yard
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3086
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Benjamin Duckworth & Catharine
    Born: 12 Mar 1858
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3087
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Livesey - Daughter of William Livesey & Jane
    Born: 31 Mar 1855
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 386, Entry 3088
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Gregson Bramley - Son of William Henry Bramley & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Mar 1858
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3089
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lonsdale - Son of Edward Lonsdale & Sarah
    Born: 16 Feb 1858
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3090
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Frederic Critchley - Son of William Critchley & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Feb 1858
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3091
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 5 Mar 1858
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3092
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Naylor - Daughter of Thomas Halliwell Naylor & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1857
    Abode: Frederic Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3093
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Jane
    Born: 28 Feb 1858
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3094
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1858
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3095
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Grace Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1858
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 387, Entry 3096
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Westwell - Son of Wiliam Westwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1823
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Undertaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3097
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - Daughter of Riley Slater & Alice
    Born: 17 Feb 1858
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3098
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Westwell - Daughter of Adam Westwell & Martha
    Born: 29 Jan 1858
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3099
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Watson - Daughter of Ellen Watson
    Born: 10 Mar 1858
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3100
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 9 Mar 1858
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3101
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whittam - [Child] of Dixon Whittam & Alice
    Born: 18 Feb 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3102
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Mills - [Child] of Peter Mills & Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3103
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Son of George Pearson & Ellen
    Born: 14 Mar 1858
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 388, Entry 3104
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gibson - Daughter of Robinson Gibson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1858
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Night Watcher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3105
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - Son of Peter Hartley & Hannah
    Born: 13 Mar 1858
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3106
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rolando Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 19 Mar 1858
    Abode: Lee Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3107
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1858
    Abode: Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3108
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Haworth - Son of Ralph Haworth & Harriet
    Born: 16 Feb 1858
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3109
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Pilkington - Daughter of Thomas Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1858
    Abode: Tomnitters Bridge, Church
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3110
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - Daughter of Richard Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Mar 1858
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3111
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1858
    Abode: Thompson Court
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 389, Entry 3112
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1858
    Abode: Albert Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3113
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of Taylor Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 24 Mar 1858
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3114
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Varley - Son of Thomas Varley & Margaret
    Born: 15 Dec 1857
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3115
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fenshaw - Son of Mary Fenshaw
    Born: 23 Apr 1858
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3116
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
    Born: 13 Apr 1858
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3117
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whitehead - Daughter of Robert Whitehead & Ellen
    Born: 17 Apr 1858
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3118
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Ormrod - Daughter of John Ormrod & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Mar 1858
    Abode: St.Leger Yard
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3119
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Exton - Daughter of Seth Exton & Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1858
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 390, Entry 3120
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Kenyon - Daughter of Christopher Kenyon & Betty
    Born: 6 Apr 1858
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Madder Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3121
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Apr 1858
    Abode: Red Walls
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3122
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas William Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Apr 1858
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3123
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia Ann Walton - Daughter of Thomas Walton & Sarah
    Born: 9 Apr 1858
    Abode: Habergham Eaves
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3124
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Jane
    Born: 9 Mar 1858
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3125
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 5 Mar 1858
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3126
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rawcliffe - Son of James Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 May 1858
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3127
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Jane
    Born: 27 Apr 1858
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 391, Entry 3128
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Walker - Son of Joseph Walker & Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1858
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3129
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lobley - Son of Samuel Lobley & Harriet
    Born: 2 Mar 1858
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3130
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Apr 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3131
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Apr 1858
    Abode: Fig Pie Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3132
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr 1858
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3133
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin James Lambert - Son of Robert Lambert & Elizabeth Hannah
    Born: 1 May 1858
    Abode: Water Flats
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3134
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Illingworth - Daughter of Thomas Illingworth & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1858
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3135
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Eastwood - Son of Richard Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 25 May 1858
    Abode: Mawdsley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 392, Entry 3136
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Briggs - Son of George Briggs & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov 1857
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3137
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sconce - Son of Richard Sconce & Isabella
    Born: 31 May 1858
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3138
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Barnes - Daughter of Mary Barnes
    Born: 23 May 1858
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3139
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bridge - Daughter of Leonard Bridge & Ellen
    Born: 21 May 1858
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3140
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 13 Apr 1858
    Abode: Church Kirk
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3141
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whittaker - Son of Peter Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 9 Apr 1858
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3142
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Ann Rishton - Daughter of Henry Rishton & Betsy Ann
    Born: 25 May 1858
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: John Hartley, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3143
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hodgson - Daughter of Richard Hodgson & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1858
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: John Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 393, Entry 3144
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Duckett - Son of James Duckett & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr 1858
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Hartley, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3145
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Sherburn - Daughter of Ormerod Sherburn & Winifred
    Born: 3 May 1858
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: John Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3146
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wilding - Son of James Wilding & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar 1858
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3147
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Whittaker - Son of Henry Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 4 Jun 1858
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3148
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Chambers - Daughter of James Chambers & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Apr 1858
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3149
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ingham - Daughter of Richard Ingham & Maria
    Born: 30 Jun 1858
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3150
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Warburton - Daughter of John Warburton & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jun 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3151
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Garsden - Son of John Garsden & Martha
    Born: 8 May 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheel-wright
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 394, Entry 3152
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Horsfield - Daughter of John Horsfield & Alice
    Born: 4 Jun 1856
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3153
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Horsfield - Daughter of John Horsfield & Alice
    Born: 12 Jun 1858
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3154
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Peel - Son of Robert Peel & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 May 1858
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3155
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Hindle - Son of Christopher Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 29 May 1858
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3156
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bentham - Daughter of Ralph Bentham & Martha
    Born: 14 May 1858
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3157
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Bond - Daughter of Peter Bond & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1858
    Abode: Whittams
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3158
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kenyon - Son of Robert Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun 1858
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3159
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Lightbound - Son of James Lightbound & Esther
    Born: 7 Jul 1858
    Abode: Duke's Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Childs name entered as Abel, changed and initialled in left margin]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 395, Entry 3160
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Sutton - Daughter of William Sutton & Ann
    Born: 24 Jun 1858
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3161
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Swift - Son of William Swift & Catharine
    Born: 17 May 1858
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3162
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Hindle - Daughter of David Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jul 1858
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3163
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jun 1858
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3164
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Henry Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jun 1858
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3165
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Bond - Son of Joseph Bond & Nancy
    Born: 24 Jun 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3166
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1857
    Abode: Black Rock Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3167
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Riley - Son of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 May 1858
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 396, Entry 3168
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Percival Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1858
    Abode: Fig Pie Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3169
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1858
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3170
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Angelo Read - Son of Anthony Read & Grace
    Born: 2 Jul 1858
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3171
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 27 Jun 1858
    Abode: Crawshawbooth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3172
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bleasdale - Daughter of Joseph Bleasdale & Mary
    Born: 22 May 1858
    Abode: Cannon Street
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3173
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Jackson Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 28 May 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3174
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Fishwick - Daughter of James Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 17 Jun 1858
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3175
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jun 1858
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 397, Entry 3176
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Daughter of Mary Hindle, Spinster
    Born: 23 Nov 1856
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3177
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Martha
    Born: 23 Jun 1858
    Abode: Hayfield, Derbyshire
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3178
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elijah Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1858
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3179
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pickup - Daughter of Nelson Pickup & Betty
    Born: 15 Jul 1858
    Abode: Brick Houses
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3180
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Silverwood - Daughter of Leonard Silverwood & Margaret
    Born: 16 May 1858
    Abode: Marquish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3181
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Ireland - Daughter of Richard Ireland & Margaret
    Born: 19 Aug 1858
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Glass & China Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3182
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Foster - Daughter of Cyrus Foster & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul 1858
    Abode: Wood's Yard
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3183
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1858
    Abode: Bridge House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 398, Entry 3184
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Harris Whittaker - Daughter of Roger Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 31 Jul 1858
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3185
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Harwood - Son of Thomas Harwood & Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1858
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3186
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Chatterton - Son of Edwin Chatterton & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep 1857
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3187
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Preston - Daughter of Priscilla Preston
    Born: 22 Jul 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3188
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Gertrude Atkinson - Daughter of John Atkinson & Mary Hartley
    Born: 28 Jul 1858
    Abode: Cannon Street
    Occupation: Curate of St. James
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: John Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3189
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brotherton - Daughter of Elijah Brotherton & Mary
    Born: 20 Jul 1856
    Abode: Black Bull Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3190
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Rawcliffe - Son of William Rawcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 5 Feb 1858
    Abode: Black Bull Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3191
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Monk - Daughter of James Monk & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun 1858
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 399, Entry 3192
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Fullelove - Son of Thomas Fullelove & Sarah
    Born: 30 Jul 1858
    Abode: Hambleton Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3193
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Howson - Daughter of Edward Howson & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1858
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3194
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul 1858
    Abode: Stone Bridge
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3195
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Lorrinson - Son of Samuel Lorrinson & Ellen
    Born: 13 Aug 1858
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3196
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lorrinson - Daughter of Samuel Lorrinson & Ellen
    Born: 13 Aug 1858
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3197
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Vicars - Son of Henry Vicars & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1858
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3198
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whittaker Tomlinson - Son of William Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 14 Aug 1858
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3199
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 8 Aug 1858
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 400, Entry 3200
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frank Slinger - Son of Francis Slinger & Jane
    Born: 15 May 1857
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3201
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Craven Edlin - Son of Adam Edlin & Susan
    Born: 22 Jul 1858
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3202
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Houghton - Daughter of Henry Houghton & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul 1858
    Abode: Thompson Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3203
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whittam Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1858
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3204
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Jane
    Born: 5 Aug 1858
    Abode: Portsmouth Nr Todmorden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3205
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Riley - Son of John Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1858
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3206
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Moore - Daughter of Thomas Moore & Alice
    Born: 12 Jul 1858
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3207
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fell - Daughter of James Fell & Margaret
    Born: 24 May 1856
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 401, Entry 3208
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Smith Fell - Son of James Fell & Margaret
    Born: 10 Apr 1858
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3209
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - Daughter of Edward Parker & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1858
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3210
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
West Whittaker Pilkington - Son of Peter Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jul 1858
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3211
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Lucy
    Born: 27 Aug 1858
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3212
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Ellen
    Born: 27 Aug 1858
    Abode: Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3213
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Calvert - Daughter of Henry Calvert & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1858
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3214
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Radcliffe - Son of Henry Radcliffe & Helen
    Born: 27 Aug 1858
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3215
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1858
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 402, Entry 3216
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Sutcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1858
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3217
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradshaw - Daughter of Nicholas Bradshaw & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1858
    Abode: Brocklehurst
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3218
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tabitha Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 28 Apr 1858
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3219
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Halliwell - Son of William Halliwell & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep 1858
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Stone Waller
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3220
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rockcliffe - Son of George Rockcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1858
    Abode: Union Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3221
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Alfred Wade - Son of Betty Wade
    Born: 7 Sep 1858
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3222
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rushton Grimshaw - Son of Rushton Grimshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jul 1858
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3223
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Lonsdale - Son of Holden Lonsdale & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1858
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 403, Entry 3224
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jan 1858
    Abode: Lodging at Black Dog
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3225
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Parker - Son of John Parker & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep 1858
    Abode: Back of Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3226
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Salthouse - Daughter of John Salthouse & Ann
    Born: 9 Oct 1858
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3227
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Salthouse - Son of John Salthouse & Ann
    Born: 9 Oct 1858
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3228
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Sep 1858
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3229
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kenyon Holding - Son of James Holding & Hannah
    Born: 5 Sep 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3230
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Halley - Son of Thomas Halley & Margaret
    Born: 16 Sep 1858
    Abode: Peel Court
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3231
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Catlow - Daughter of Ellen Catlow
    Born: 27 Jul 1858
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 404, Entry 3232
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Bentley - Son of Samuel Bentley & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Aug 1858
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3233
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Holding - Daughter of James Holding & Hannah
    Born: 9 Feb 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3234
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Hall - Daughter of James Hall & Jane
    Born: 20 May 1856
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3235
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hall - Son of James Hall & Jane
    Born: 22 Sep 1858
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3236
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sconce - Daughter of William Sconce & Margaret
    Born: 15 Sep 1858
    Abode: Mole Street
    Occupation: Railway Plate Layer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3237
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - Daughter of Henry Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct 1858
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3238
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Shackleton - Son of Grace Shackleton
    Born: 13 May 1858
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3239
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Phillipson - Son of George Phillipson & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jun 1858
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 405, Entry 3240
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1858
    Abode: Riley's Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3241
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Heys - Son of John Heys & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1858
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3242
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1858
    Abode: Riley's Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [This entry appears to be a duplicate of number 1858]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3243
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Heap - Daughter of David Heap & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan 1858
    Abode: Gillies Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3244
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Riley - Daughter of George Riley & Betty
    Born: 24 Oct 1858
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3245
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hogg - Son of Alice Hogg
    Born: 18 Sep 1858
    Abode: Marquiss Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3246
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Leacy - Daughter of William Leacy & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Oct 1858
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3247
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Riding Snape - Son of James Snape & Clementina
    Born: 29 Oct 1858
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 406, Entry 3248
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1857
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3249
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Whitehead - Daughter of Mark Whitehead & Alice
    Born: 8 Oct 1858
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3250
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3251
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Whalley - Daughter of Oswald Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Nov 1858
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3252
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Cronkshaw - Son of James Cronkshaw & Margaret
    Born: 18 Nov 1858
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3253
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Woods - Daughter of Susannah Woods, Single Woman
    Born: 15 Oct 1858
    Abode: Dunny Shop
    Notes: Joseph: [Entered as father's name and crossed out]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3254
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sharples Gastall - Son of Peter Gastall & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Nov 1858
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3255
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Christie - Son of John Christie & Alice
    Born: 7 Feb 1857
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 407, Entry 3256
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
    Born: 27 Nov 1858
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3257
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ingham - Daughter of Benjamin Oker Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 18 Nov 1858
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3258
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Ellen
    Born: 14 Oct 1858
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Slater & Flagger
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3259
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stevenson - Daughter of Rachel Stevenson
    Born: 14 Oct 1858
    Abode: Mason Street
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3260
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Mayes - Son of John Mayes & Margaret, Single Woman
    Born: 9 Apr 1858
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3261
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1858
    Abode: Masons Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. Received Dec 5th 1863 [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3262
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Hartley - Son of Elizabeth Hartley
    Born: 30 Sep 1858
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3263
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Giles Crispin Booth - Son of Edwin Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1858
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 408, Entry 3264
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Halsall - Son of Thomas Halsall & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1858
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3265
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Sutcliffe - Daughter of John Sutcliffe & Alice
    Born: 9 Nov 1858
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3266
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1858 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bailey - Daughter of Job Bailey & Mary
    Born: 11 Oct 1858
    Abode: Albion Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3267
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1858
    Abode: Pomfrits Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3268
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Waddell - Daughter of William Ponsonby Waddell & Grace
    Born: 26 Jun 1858
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3269
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cronkshaw - Daughter of William Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1858
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3270
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Birtwell - Daughter of Henry Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1858
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3271
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Alice
    Born: 8 Dec 1858
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 409, Entry 3272
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Carter - Daughter of William Carter & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1858
    Abode: Carters Yard
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3273
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Higson - Son of Richard Higson & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Oct 1858
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3274
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Matilda
    Born: 15 Nov 1858
    Abode: Cannon Street
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3275
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dawson - Daughter of Robert Dawson & Rebecca
    Born: 31 Dec 1859 [sic]
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3276
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1858
    Abode: Bottom Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3277
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
    Born: 27 Dec 1858
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3278
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Chambers - Daughter of John Chambers & Jane
    Born: 19 Dec 1858
    Abode: Sheep Cotes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3279
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Worsley - Son of Henry Worsley & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Dec 1858
    Abode: Icconhurst
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 410, Entry 3280
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Bury - Son of John Bury & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1859
    Abode: Near the Castle Inn, Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3281
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Mary
    Born: 5 Jan 1859
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3282
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Margaret Ann
    Born: 21 Dec 1858
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3283
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Edward Yates & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1858
    Abode: Rishton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3284
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Patience
    Born: 15 Jun 1849
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3285
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Rawcliffe - Daughter of Benjamin Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1859
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3286
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Margaret
    Born: 9 Jan 1859
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3287
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Holland - Daughter of Henry Holland & Mary
    Born: 31 Jan 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 411, Entry 3288
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1859
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3289
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walter Sharples - Son of George Sharples & Harriet
    Born: 3 Jan 1859
    Abode: Monk Terrrace
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3290
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Henry Whittaker - Son of Joseph Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 23 Dec 1858
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3291
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Jane
    Born: 19 Jan 1858
    Abode: Willows Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3292
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Martha
    Born: 23 Jan 1859
    Abode: South Alley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3293
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Aspden - Son of John Aspden & Jane
    Born: 28 Dec 1858
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3294
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Anson - Daughter of Margaret Anson, Single Woman
    Born: 12 Nov 1858
    Abode: Oxford Road
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3295
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Beesley - Daughter of William Beesley & Nancy
    Born: 1 Dec 1858
    Abode: Briggs Yard
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 412, Entry 3296
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Florence Melinda Ridehalgh - Daughter of Robert Ridehalgh & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jan 1859
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3297
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lund - Son of James Lund & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1859
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3298
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter William Mills - Son of Thomas Mills & Margaret Alice
    Born: 3 Dec 1858
    Abode: Bridge House
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3299
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Porter - Daughter of Andrew Porter & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jan 1859
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3300
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 22 Oct 1857
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3301
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Ellis Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3302
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Stones - Daughter of Moses Stones & Mary Hannah
    Born: 4 Feb 1859
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3303
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Peacock - Son of George Peacock & Bridget Ann
    Born: 4 Feb 1859
    Abode: Lang's Court
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 413, Entry 3304
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 20 Feb 1859
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3305
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Adamson - Daughter of William Adamson & Emily
    Born: 4 Aug 1858
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3306
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1821
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Notes: [Year of birth entered as 1838 then changed to 1821 initialled in margin by J. A.]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3307
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Hitchin Smith & Ann
    Born: 4 Feb 1859
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3308
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Taylor Calverley - Son of Joseph Calverley & Ellen
    Born: 17 Feb 1859
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3309
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 6 Feb 1859
    Abode: Stephen's Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3310
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Horner Yates - Son of George Yates & Hannah
    Born: 6 Feb 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3311
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Duxbury - Son of Mary Duxbury, Single Woman
    Born: 12 Feb 1859
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 414, Entry 3312
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Mitchell - Son of John Mitchell & Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1856
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Notes: [Father's name entered as William, crossed out and amended]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3313
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Aaron Mitchell - Son of John Mitchell & Ellen
    Born: 2 Feb 1859
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3314
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Spencer - Son of William Spencer & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Dec 1858
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3315
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Eleanor Barlow - Daughter of Lawrence Barlow & Agnes
    Born: 12 May 1857
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3316
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Betty
    Born: 28 Feb 1859
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3317
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3318
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3319
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Carter - Son of Robert Carter & Mary
    Born: 15 Mar 1859
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Gasfitter
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 415, Entry 3320
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Brennand - Son of Peter Brennand & Betty
    Born: 22 Jan 1859
    Abode: Sharples St, Blackburn
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3321
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Aspden - Daughter of Haworth Aspden & Phoebe
    Born: 31 Dec 1858
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3322
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cotterill - Daughter of Thomas Cotterill & Hannah
    Born: 17 Feb 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3323
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bradley - Son of John Bradley & Betty
    Born: 19 Feb 1859
    Abode: Bank House
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3324
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - Son of William Heyes & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1859
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3325
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jan 1859
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3326
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Solomon Bolton - Son of Thomas Bolton & Nancy
    Born: 12 Mar 1859
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3327
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Rawcliffe - Daughter of Peter Rawcliffe & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1859
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 416, Entry 3328
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Young - Son of John Young & Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1859
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3329
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Eckroyd - Daughter of John Eckroyd & Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3330
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Savage - Daughter of Robert Savage & Margaret
    Born: 21 Mar 1859
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3331
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Simpson - Son of Benjamin Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1859
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3332
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1859
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3333
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - Son of Joseph Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 13 Mar 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3334
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Mary
    Born: 13 Feb 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3335
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 24 Feb 1859
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 417, Entry 3336
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 4 Mar 1859
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3337
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Ann Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Eliza
    Born: 11 Mar 1859
    Abode: Bridge House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3338
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Aquila Emmett Healey - Daughter of Samuel Healey & Emma
    Born: 16 Mar 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [another source records the child's surname as Emmett
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3339
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1859
    Abode: Bridge House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3340
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1859
    Abode: Weir Street
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3341
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hothersall Harrison - Son of Elijah Harrison & Margaret
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [birth date not entered]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3342
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1859
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3343
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 418, Entry 3344
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whittam - Daughter of Dixon Whittam & Alice
    Born: 8 Mar 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3345
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of George Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 4 Apr 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3346
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Crook - Daughter of Thomas Crook & Margaret
    Born: 17 Mar 1859
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3347
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Fishwick - Son of Daniel Fishwick & Dorothy
    Born: 1 Apr 1859
    Abode: Bond Court
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3348
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ashton - Daughter of James Ashton & Ellen
    Born: 10 Apr 1859
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3349
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Bibby - Daughter of Richard Bibby & Alice
    Born: 27 Mar 1859
    Abode: Victoria Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3350
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maden - Daughter of George Maden & Dinah
    Abode: Fryer Hill
    Notes: An Adult: [Written under Occupation and no date of birth entered]
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3351
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Benson - Daughter of John Benson & Margaret
    Born: 23 Feb 1857
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 419, Entry 3352
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Alice Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 6 Apr 1859
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3353
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 19 Apr 1859
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3354
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Walmsley - Daughter of Johnson Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar 1859
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3355
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Maden - Daughter of William Maden & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1859
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Stone Quarrier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3356
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Renard Pilkington - Son of Peter Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 20 Feb 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3357
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walsh - Daughter of Nuttall Walsh & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Oct 1857
    Abode: Union Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3358
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bright Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1859
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3359
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Page - Son of Ann Page, Single Woman
    Born: 10 Apr 1859
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 420, Entry 3360
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lawrence McKaig - Son of James McKaig & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1859
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3361
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1859
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3362
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - Son of Samuel Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 19 Apr 1859
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3363
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Susannah
    Born: 22 Dec 1856
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3364
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Susannah
    Born: 26 Mar 1859
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3365
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Mitchell - Son of Benjamin Mitchell & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr 1859
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3366
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas William Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Ellen
    Born: 22 Apr 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3367
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Morgan - Daughter of Ellen Morgan
    Born: 11 Apr 1859
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 421, Entry 3368
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Fish - Son of James Fish & Ellen
    Born: 20 Mar 1859
    Abode: Holme Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3369
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Coupe - Son of William Coupe & Ellen
    Born: 19 May 1859
    Abode: Bertwistle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3370
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Riley - Daughter of Philip Riley & Lucy
    Born: 10 Apr 1859
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3371
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Nowell - Daughter of Robert Nowell & Mary
    Born: 2 May 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Excavator
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3372
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Talbot - Daughter of William Talbot & Betty
    Born: 27 Apr 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3373
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchen - Daughter of Thomas Hitchen & Margaret
    Born: 21 Apr 1859
    Abode: Stephens Court
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3374
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - Daughter of Thomas Wilson & Mary
    Born: 10 May 1859
    Abode: Scaitcliffe St. Paxton St.
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3375
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zachariah Sager Bamber - Son of William Bamber & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Nov 1858?
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: [Year of birth not entered
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 422, Entry 3376
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Oldham - Son of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 9 May 1859
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Grocers Agent
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3377
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Peggy
    Born: 17 May 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3378
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley Peel - Son of Hartley Peel & Jane
    Born: 7 May 1859
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3379
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Amelia Crabtree - Daughter of James Crabtree & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Apr 1859
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3380
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 13 May 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3381
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Knowles - Son of Richard Knowles & Hannah
    Born: 5 Mar 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3382
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Williatt Francis Harrison - Son of Williatt Francis Harrison & Maria
    Born: 23 May 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3383
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Crabtree - Daughter of John Crabtree & Caroline
    Born: 21 May 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 423, Entry 3384
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Sutcliffe - Son of John Sutcliffe & Jane Mariner
    Born: 15 May 1859
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3385
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Roundell - Son of William Roundell & Jane
    Born: 8 May 1859
    Abode: Fryer Hill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3386
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Born: 23 Apr 1859
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3387
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Dowling - Son of Jonathan Dowling & Ellen
    Born: 2 Apr 1859
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3388
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Tomlinson - Son of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 10 May 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3389
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Sledding - Son of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
    Born: 14 May 1859
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3390
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Conroy - Daughter of Richard Conroy & Ann
    Born: 17 Apr 1859
    Abode: Paxton Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3391
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hodgson - Son of Adam Hodgson & Ann
    Born: 22 Jun 1859
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 424, Entry 3392
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Barlow - Daughter of George William Barlow & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1859
    Abode: Church Terrace
    Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3393
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Edward Smith & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jun 1859
    Abode: Brigg's Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3394
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rockcliffe - Daughter of William Rockcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun 1859
    Abode: Bull Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3395
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Fish - Son of Peter Fish & Ellen
    Born: 21 Feb 1858
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3396
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Susannah
    Born: 17 Feb 1857
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3397
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Susannah
    Born: 29 Apr 1859
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3398
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Alexander Cosgrove - Son of William Cosgrove & Fanny
    Born: 1 May 1859
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3399
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Beckett - Son of John Beckett & Betty
    Born: 11 Jun 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 425, Entry 3400
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Latham - Daughter of David Latham & Joanna
    Born: 2 Jun 1859
    Abode: Halshaw Moor
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3401
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Giles Haworth - Son of Doctor Haworth & Jane
    Born: 31 Mar 1859
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3402
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thornton - Son of Jordan Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 27 May 1859
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3403
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Phillipson - Son of Richard Phillipson & Sarah
    Born: 30 May 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3404
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Newbrook - Son of George Newbrook & Sarah Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1859
    Abode: Dalton Street
    Occupation: Letterpress Printer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3405
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elijah Crook - Son of Elijah Crook & Harriet
    Born: 4 Jan 1859
    Abode: New Parade
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3406
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Begley - Daughter of John Begley & Jane
    Born: 14 Jun 1859
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3407
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Gallagher - Son of John Gallagher & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1859
    Abode: Pleck Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 426, Entry 3408
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hawker - Son of Simion Hawker & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 May 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coke Burner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3409
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Jane
    Born: 13 May 1859
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3410
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Steinike Pearson - Daughter of William Pearson & Mary Anna
    Born: 26 Oct 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: [another source records the child's name as Sarah]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3411
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pearson - Son of William Pearson & Mary Anna
    Born: 30 May 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3412
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barton - Daughter of Susan Barton
    Born: 13 Apr 1859
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3413
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jan 1854
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3414
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ainsworth - Daughter of Benjamin Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 13 Aug 1857
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3415
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ainsworth - Daughter of Benjamin Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 29 May 1859
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 427, Entry 3416
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Cockshutt - Daughter of William Cockshutt & Mary
    Born: 10 May 1859
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3417
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1859
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3418
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Daughter of Isaac Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jun 1859
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3419
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kilshaw - Son of Paul Kilshaw & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3420
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosanna Green - Daughter of Sarah Ann Green, Single Woman
    Born: 11 Jun 1859
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3421
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 5 Apr 1859
    Abode: Frederick Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3422
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Howard Broadley - Son of Owen Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jul 1859
    Abode: Marl Terrace
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3423
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heys - Daughter of John Heys & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1859
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 428, Entry 3424
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Betsy
    Born: 29 Jun 1859
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3425
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of William Kay & Jane
    Born: 16 May 1859
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3426
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Barbara
    Born: 16 Jul 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3427
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Storey - Daughter of Thomas Storey & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul 1859
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3428
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
    Born: 23 Apr 1859
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3429
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Chatterton - Son of Edwin Chatterton & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1859
    Abode: Hill Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3430
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Sharples - Daughter of William Sharples & Lydia
    Born: 22 Jul 1859
    Abode: Melbourne Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3431
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jun 1859
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Atkinson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 429, Entry 3432
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martin French - Son of Thomas French & Mary
    Born: 21 Jul 1859
    Abode: Whittams
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3433
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Holroyd - Daughter of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
    Born: 7 Aug 1859
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3434
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Wyke - Daughter of John Wyke & Betty
    Born: 19 Jun 1859
    Abode: Fountain Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3435
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Annie Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Nanny
    Born: 8 Jan 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3436
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 13 Aug 1859
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3437
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sherbourne - Daughter of James Sherbourne & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jul 1859
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3438
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Riding - Daughter of James Riding & Betsy
    Born: 27 Aug 1859
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3439
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Riding - Son of James Riding & Betsy
    Born: 27 Aug 1859
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 430, Entry 3440
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lonsdale - Daughter of Edward Lonsdale & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3441
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Patefield - Son of Elizabeth Patefield
    Born: 19 Aug 1859
    Abode: Black Abbey Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3442
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Haworth - Daughter of Edward Haworth & Alice
    Born: 17 Aug 1859
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3443
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tattersall Lord - Son of George Lord & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1859
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3444
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miriam Dobson - Daughter of Sarah Dobson
    Born: 14 Aug 1859
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3445
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Blackburn - Son of James Blackburn & Sarah
    Born: 10 Jul 1859
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3446
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of William Lord & Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1859
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3447
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Hartley - Daughter of Richard Hartley & Sarah
    Born: 3 Aug 1859
    Abode: Hurd's Court
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 431, Entry 3448
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Hargreaves Brennand - Son of Thomas Brennand & Agnes
    Born: 22 Jul 1859
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3449
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Houlker - Daughter of Harriet Houlker
    Born: 1 May 1859
    Abode: Alleytroyds
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3450
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Tasker - Son of Robert Tasker & Hannah
    Born: 24 Aug 1859
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3451
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 21 Aug 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3452
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Whitehead - Son of Jane Whitehead
    Born: 5 Jul 1859
    Abode: Kings Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3453
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 21 Aug 1859
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3454
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Dinah
    Born: 29 Jun 1859
    Abode: Dog Pits, Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. Nicholson, Offic. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3455
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard James Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Fanny
    Born: 6 Apr 1850
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: R. Nicholson, Offic. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 432, Entry 3456
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Fanny
    Born: 28 Feb 1853
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: R. Nicholson, Offic. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3457
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edmondson Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Aug 1859
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: R. Nicholson, Offic. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3458
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cartman - Son of Robert Cartman & Jane
    Born: 17 Sep 1859
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Nicholson, Offic. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3459
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Heyes - Daughter of Henry Heyes & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Mar 1859
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3460
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bradley - Daughter of West Bradley & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Aug 1859
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3461
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Isaac Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 7 May 1858
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3462
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Sep 1859
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3463
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ingham - Daughter of Thomas Ingham & Jane
    Born: 6 Sep 1859
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 433, Entry 3464
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tomlinson - [Child] of Richard Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 30 Aug 1859
    Abode: Marquis Street
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3465
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Richard Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Nuttall & Hannah
    Born: 20 Sep 1858
    Abode: Priest Heys
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3466
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cecily Lund - [Child] of Thomas Lund & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1859
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3467
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep 1859
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3468
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug 1859
    Abode: Moorhead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3469
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Seth Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug 1859
    Abode: Moorhead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3470
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ellis - [Child] of William Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jul 1859
    Abode: Edgar Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3471
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cole Knighton - [Child] of Caroline Cole Knighton
    Born: 15 Sep 1859
    Abode: Edgar Street
    Occupation: Wash-Woman
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3472
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Knighton - [Child] of Caroline Knighton
    Born: 15 Sep 1859
    Abode: Edgar Street
    Occupation: Wash-Woman
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 434, Entry 3472
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Simpson Slinger - [Child] of Christopher Slinger & Betty
    Born: 13 Sep 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3473
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Mawdsley Maudsley - [Child] of Thomas Maudsley & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1859
    Abode: Albion Yard, King St.
    Occupation: Slater & Flagger
    Notes: [date of birth altered from 6th Sep]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3474
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Ireland - [Child] of William Ireland & Ellen
    Born: 18 Aug 1859
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3475
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Boothman - Son of Mary Boothman
    Born: 21 Sep 1859
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3476
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 26 Sep 1859
    Abode: Hearld Court
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3477
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Morris - [Child] of Ellen Morris
    Born: 19 Sep 1859
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3478
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Kehoe - [Child] of Michael Kehoe & Anna
    Born: 19 Sep 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3479
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Crawshaw - [Child] of Thomas Crawshaw & Jane
    Born: 12 Aug 1859
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 435, Entry 3480
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jul 1859
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3481
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 18 Aug 1859
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3482
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lettice Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1856
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3483
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Wade - Son of Nicholas Wade & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3484
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Peel - Son of John Peel & Jane
    Born: 1 May 1859
    Abode: 11 South Alley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3485
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Isabella
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3486
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kershaw - Son of William Kershaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Oct 1859
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3487
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rushton French - Son of Robert French & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep 1859
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 436, Entry 3488
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Pickup - [Child] of Grimshaw Pickup & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep 1857
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3489
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Pickup - [Child] of Grimshaw Pickup & Alice
    Born: 29 Mar 1859
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3490
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of Benjamin Smith & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3491
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of William Green & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1859
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3492
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 8 Oct 1859
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3493
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis William Young - [Child] of Ellen Young
    Born: 12 Jul 1859
    Abode: Brigg's Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3494
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct 1859
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3495
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & May
    Born: 8 Aug 1859
    Abode: Fig Pye Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 437, Entry 3496
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 3 May 1859
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3497
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Oswald Heap - Son of George Heap & Esther
    Born: 4 Oct 1859
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3498
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Gill - [Child] of Thomas Gill & Margaret
    Born: 25 Mar 1859
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3499
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 22 Oct 1859
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3500
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Mary
    Born: 1 Oct 1859
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3501
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 15 Oct 1859
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3502
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Whalley - Daughter of William Whalley & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1859
    Abode: Canning Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3503
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 438, Entry 3504
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Cole Knighton - Daughter of Francis Cole Knighton & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1859
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3505
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Knighton - Daughter of Francis Knighton & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1859
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3505
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Halstead - [Child] of Atkinson Halstead & Sarah
    Born: 7 Nov 1859
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3506
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Herd - Daughter of James Herd & Esther
    Born: 8 Apr 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3507
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Riley - Son of John Riley & Mary
    Born: 2 Oct 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3508
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Riley - Son of Elizabeth Riley
    Born: 6 Jun 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3509
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Speke - Daughter of Jacob Speke & Sarah
    Born: 9 Oct 1859
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3510
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chambers - Son of Joseph Chambers & Susanna
    Born: 13 Oct 1859
    Abode: Sheep Cotes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3511
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1859
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 439, Entry 3512
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betey Ann Pollard - [Child] of John Pollard & Ann
    Born: 3 Nov 1859
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3513
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Bertwistle - [Child] of Charlotte Bertwistle
    Born: 28 Nov 1859
    Abode: Canning Street
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3514
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bertwistle - [Child] of Charlotte Bertwistle
    Born: 28 Nov 1859
    Abode: Canning Street
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3515
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec 1859
    Abode: Grants Yard
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: H. G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3516
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Mills - Son of Peter Mills & Ann
    Born: 11 Nov 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3517
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - Daughter of Matthew Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 16 Nov 1859
    Abode: Cunliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3518
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Chandler - Son of William Chandler & Ellen
    Born: 29 Oct 1859
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3519
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Swift - [Child] of William Swift & Catharine
    Born: 26 Sep 1859
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 440, Entry 3520
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Davidson - Son of John Davidson & Martha
    Born: 14 Oct 1859
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3521
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Bernard Johnston - Son of Henry Graydon Johnston & Maria Alethea
    Born: 8 Oct 1859
    Abode: Ewebank terrace
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3522
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duff - Son of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 2 Dec 1859
    Abode: Cunliffe Court
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3523
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Richard Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Mary Anne
    Born: 8 Nov 1859
    Abode: Rosendale
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3524
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Betty
    Born: 29 Nov 1859
    Abode: Paxton Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry G. Johnston, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3525
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Daughter of Ambrose Greenwood & Martha
    Born: 11 Dec 1859
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3526
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Nov 1859
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3527
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 14 Nov 1859
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 441, Entry 3528
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Mayes - Son of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 11 Nov 1859
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3529
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Nov 1859
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3530
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Mary
    Born: 10 Aug 1859
    Abode: Sweet Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3531
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Burke - Son of Henry Burke & Bridget
    Born: 6 Nov 1859
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3532
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1859 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Waddem Nimmo Britton - Son of John James Britton & Catharine Erskine
    Born: 28 Feb 1859
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Attorney
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 442, Entry 3533
    Source: 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1860 - 1861

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home