click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1854 - 1856

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1851 - 1853

Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Westwell - Son of William Westwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Oct 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2124
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Nancy
    Born: 12 Sep 1853
    Abode: Hen heads
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2125
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1853
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2126
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Booth - Son of George Booth & Margaret
    Born: 19 Mar 1853
    Abode: Manchester late of Accrington
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2127
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1853
    Abode: Mitchells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2128
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Duff - Son of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 24 Dec 1853
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2129
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rushton Cunliffe - Son of Harton Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1853
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2130
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Willis Shaw - Daughter of Teresa Ann Shaw
    Born: 21 Nov 1851
    Abode: Leeds
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2131
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Willis - Daughter of William Willis & Teresa Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2132
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Crankshaw - Daughter of Henry Crankshaw & Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1853
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2133
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Alice
    Born: 18 Jun 1851
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2134
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1853
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2135
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 9 Jan 1854
    Abode: Penn Moss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2136
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Tomlinson - Daughter of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1854
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2137
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 14 Dec 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2138
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Betty
    Born: 21 Jan 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2139
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Mary
    Born: 31 Dec 1853
    Abode: Green Bank, Blackburn late of Baxenden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2140
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Whiteway - Daughter of William Whiteway & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan 1854
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2141
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 28 Dec 1853
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2142
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jan 1854
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2143
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Farnworth - Son of William Farnworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Jan 1854
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2144
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Born: 23 Jan 1854
    Abode: Far barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2145
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Macdonald - Daughter of Daniel Macdonald & Jane
    Born: 3 Oct 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2146
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1854
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2147
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Robert Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Twins [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2148
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tomlinson - Son of Robert Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Twins [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2149
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Catherine
    Born: 24 Jan 1854
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2150
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2151
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey Law - Son of Henry Law & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jan 1854
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2152
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Albert Norman Welch - Son of John Welch & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1853
    Abode: Junction Street, Hulme, Manchester
    Occupation: Sketch Maker
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2153
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 9 Feb 1854
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2154
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - Daughter of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jan 1854
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2155
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Feb 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2156
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of William Smith & Ann
    Born: 24 Jul 1853
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2157
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lonsdale Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 2 Feb 1854
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2158
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Hossfell - Daughter of Francis Hossfell & Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1854
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2159
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Harriet
    Born: 1 Jan 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2160
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Heyworth Dixon - Son of Peter Dixon & Margaret
    Born: 16 Feb 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Beer-seller
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2161
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1854
    Abode: Plantation Mill Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2162
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Peacock - Son of George Peacock & Bridget Ann
    Born: 20 Feb 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2163
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rostron Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Martha
    Born: 18 Feb 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2164
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Feb 1854
    Abode: Tom Knitter's Bridge
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2165
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Willey - Daughter of Oswald Willey & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Feb 1854
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2166
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bella Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Lucy
    Born: 3 Mar 1854
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2167
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Foster - Son of Cyrus Foster & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar 1854
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2168
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Thomas Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 8 Mar 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [another source gives year of birth as 1846]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2169
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - Daughter of James Shepherd & Hannah
    Born: 28 Jan 1854
    Abode: John Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2170
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Begley - Daughter of John Begley & Jane
    Born: 3 Feb 1854
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2171
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Ellen Holgate - Daughter of Thomas Holgate & Mary
    Born: 27 Feb 1854
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2172
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Parkington - Son of John Parkington & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1854
    Abode: Wood Nook Lane
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2173
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 11 Mar 1854
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2174
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Ann Coulthurst - Daughter of Sarah Coulthurst
    Born: 16 Dec 1851
    Abode: Church Street
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2175
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Jane Morley - Daughter of George Morley & Jane
    Born: 25 Dec 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2176
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Prudence Crawshaw - Daughter of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 3 Feb 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2177
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Burton Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Caroline
    Born: 18 Mar 1854
    Abode: St. James Terrace
    Occupation: Inspector of Permanent Railways
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2178
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cowper - Daughter of Thomas Cowper & Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1854
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2179
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
    Born: 12 Mar 1854
    Abode: Moorhead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2180
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 5 Apr 1854
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2181
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 15 Mar 1854
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2182
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Todd - Son of Jeremiah Todd & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1854
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Terrace
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2183
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Morgan - Son of John Morgan & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1851
    Abode: Abbey Street, late of Penzance, Cornwall
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2184
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amos Fielding - Son of William Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Apr 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2185
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Naomi Bolton - Daughter of Thomas Bolton & Nancy
    Born: 8 Mar 1854
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2186
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Baker - Son of Joseph Baker & Ann
    Born: 4 Mar 1854
    Abode: Station Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2187
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Fell - Son of James Fell & Margaret
    Born: 30 Apr 1854
    Abode: Bull Yard
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2188
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thompson - Son of Henry Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 7 Apr 1854
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2189
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Chambers - Daughter of James Chambers & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Apr 1854
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2191
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Hartley - Daughter of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Mar 1854
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2192
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Lightburn - Daughter of James Lightburn & Alice
    Born: 19 Apr 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2193
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2194
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Sherburne - Son of John Sherburne & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Apr 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2195
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 23 Mar 1854
    Abode: Rake Head, Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2196
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 29 Apr 1854
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2197
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Lawrence Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 13 Apr 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2198
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Livesey - Daughter of Peter Livesey & Ann
    Born: 21 Mar 1854
    Abode: Broad Cloth, Rossendale
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2199
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Wittle - Son of John Wittle & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1854
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2200
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Alice
    Born: 17 Feb 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2201
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilson Sykes - Son of Harriet Sykes
    Born: 19 Apr 1841
    Abode: Plantation Mill Square
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2202
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Rosanna
    Born: 25 May 1854
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2203
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Roberts Platt - Son of John Platt & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar 1854
    Abode: Cunliffe Buildings
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2204
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
    Born: 16 Apr 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2205
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Slinger - Daughter of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Mar 1854
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2206
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Caroline Haworth
    Born: 18 Mar 1854
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [The name John as father as been crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2207
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 7 Jul 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Beer-seller
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2208
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 6 May 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Beer-seller
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2209
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percival Wade - Son of Robert Wade & Margaret
    Born: 7 May 1854
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2210
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of John Yates & Ruth
    Born: 10 Apr 1854
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2211
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 23 Mar 1854
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Clogher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2212
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Chambers - Son of Henry Chambers & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Apr 1854
    Abode: School Lane
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2213
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Laycock - Daughter of Elizabeth Laycock
    Born: 6 Nov 1839
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2214
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Mar 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2215
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Silence Bond - Daughter of Joseph Bond & Nancy
    Born: 21 May 1854
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2216
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Betty
    Born: 11 Apr 1854
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2217
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Riley - Daughter of Edmund Riley & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2218
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1854
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2219
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 11 Apr 1854
    Abode: Bentley Wood Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2220
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Alice
    Born: 6 Feb 1854
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2221
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Samuel Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 6 May 1854
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2222
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Martha
    Born: 13 May 1854
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2223
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Jane
    Born: 20 Apr 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2224
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Baron - Daughter of Robert Baron & Emma
    Born: 2 Mar 1854
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2225
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 4 May 1854
    Abode: Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2226
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Bradley - Son of John Bradley & Betty
    Born: 22 May 1854
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2227
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Aspden Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1854
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2228
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwell - Daughter of Thomas Birtwell & Martha
    Born: 15 May 1854
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2229
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1854
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2230
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Daughter of Abraham Greenwood & Susanna
    Born: Jun 1854
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Birth date not entered]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2231
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Randolf Haworth - Son of Ann Haworth
    Born: 3 Jun 1854
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: House Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2232
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bentham - Son of Ralph Bentham & Martha
    Born: 1 Jun 1854
    Abode: School Lane
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2233
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawcliffe - Daughter of Benjamin Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jun 1854
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2234
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Knighton - Son of Henry Knighton & Caroline
    Born: 11 May 1854
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2235
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - Son of Richard Hindle & Mary
    Born: 3 Jun 1854
    Abode: Meadow Top
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2236
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Alice
    Born: 18 Jun 1854
    Abode: Holly Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Philip Haines
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2237
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Shadrack Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 20 Jun 1854
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Philip Haines
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2238
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Mitchell - Daughter of James Mitchell & Alice
    Born: 15 Jun 1854
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: Philip Haines
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2239
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Witinsley - Daughter of Johnson Witinsley & Margaret
    Born: 7 May 1854
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Notes: [Civil Registration shows surname as Walmsley]
    Baptised by: Philip Haines
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2240
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Sledding - Son of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1854
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2241
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Gill - Son of William Gill & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jun 1854
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Etcher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2242
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Whittaker - Son of William Ellerthorn Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 5 May 1854
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2243
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Hawley - Daughter of Thomas Hawley & Margaret
    Born: 4 Apr 1854
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2244
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Britcliffe - Son of William Britcliffe & Sarah
    Born: 28 May 1854
    Abode: Fox Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2245
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Matilda
    Born: 13 Jun 1854
    Abode: St. James Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2246
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jun 1854
    Abode: Water Flats
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2247
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwell - Daughter of Henry Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 15 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oldham Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2248
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Moore - Son of Johnson Moore & Hannah
    Born: 12 Jul 1854
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2249
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Daniel Fielding - Son of Daniel Fielding & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul 1854
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2250
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Chambers - Daughter of John Chambers & Jane
    Born: 31 Jul 1854
    Abode: Sheep Cote
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2251
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Lord - Son of James Lord & Harriet
    Born: 19 Jul 1854
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2252
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Hayes - Daughter of Richard Hayes & Catharine
    Born: 21 Apr 1854
    Abode: Hannah St. Blackburn
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2253
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1854
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2254
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 6 Aug 1854
    Abode: Plantation Mill Street
    Occupation: Provision Dealer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2255
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sconce - Daughter of William Sconce & Margaret
    Born: 1 May 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2256
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Blezzard - Son of Elizabeth Blezzard
    Born: 25 Jul 1854
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Terrace
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2257
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Isherwood - Son of Jane Isherwood
    Born: 18 Jul 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2258
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Baron - Son of William Baron & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jun 1854
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2259
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Catharine Carter - Daughter of William Carter & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul 1854
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2260
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoebe Hindle - Daughter of Morritt Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jul 1854
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2261
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Dixon - Son of Richard Dixon & Betsy
    Born: 26 Apr 1854
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2262
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zilpah Whalley - Daughter of Frederic Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Jul 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2263
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - Daughter of William Pickup & Maria
    Born: 10 Jun 1854
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2264
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Robert Hargreaves - Son of Reuben Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 5 Aug 1854
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2265
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dugdale - Daughter of William Dugdale & Ann
    Born: 22 Dec 1853
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2266
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Ellen
    Born: 31 Jul 1854
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2267
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Riley - Son of John Riley & Margaret
    Born: 9 Aug 1854
    Abode: Arden House
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2268
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Alice
    Born: 30 Jul 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2269
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Aug 1854
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2270
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Aug 1854
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2271
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
    Born: 27 Aug 1854
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Fish monger
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2272
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Booth - Daughter of Gamaliel Booth & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2273
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Slinger - Daughter of Henry Slinger & Susanna
    Born: 9 Jun 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2274
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Hogg - Son of Richard Hogg & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1854
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2275
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bolton - Daughter of John Bolton & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Aug 1854
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2276
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bowman - Son of William Bowman & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jul 1854
    Abode: School Lane
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2277
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pool - Son of William Pool & Ann
    Born: 31 Jul 1854
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Terrace
    Occupation: Fireman on Railway
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2278
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rebecca Kay - Daughter of Edward Kay & Isabella
    Born: 25 Aug 1854
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2279
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Aug 1854
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2280
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Greaves - Son of James Greaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jul 1854
    Abode: Runcorn
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2281
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Holroyd - Daughter of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
    Born: 15 Aug 1854
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2282
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jane
    Born: 29 Aug 1854
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2283
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Betsy
    Born: 10 Aug 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2284
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Porter - Son of Andrew Porter & Ellen
    Born: 4 Aug 1852
    Abode: Tailor Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2285
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Porter - Son of Andrew Porter & Ellen
    Born: 8 Sep 1854
    Abode: Tailor Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2286
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Jane
    Born: 20 Jul 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2287
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Williams - Daughter of John Williams & Sarah Ann
    Born: 19 Aug 1854
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2288
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Betty
    Born: 6 Sep 1854
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2289
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Mercer - Son of John Hargreaves Mercer & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Oct 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2290
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Welch - Son of Edmund Welch & Ellen
    Born: 19 Sep 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Shop-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2291
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Howson - Daughter of Edward Howson & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1854
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2292
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hayes - Son of George Hayes & Jane
    Born: 26 Aug 1854
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Clogher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2293
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Davison - Daughter of John Davison & Martha
    Born: 14 Sep 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2294
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Sep 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2295
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hotwell Oldham - Son of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 28 Sep 1854
    Abode: St. James Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [another source gives the child's name as Ottiwell]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2297
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Ralph Haworth & Harriet
    Born: 16 Aug 1854
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2298
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ellice - Son of William Ellice & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Oct 1854
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2299
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Woodcock - Daughter of John Woodcock & Sarah
    Born: 28 Sep 1854
    Abode: Pleck
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2300
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct 1854
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2301
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dearden - Son of Jonathan Dearden & Eliza
    Born: 16 Sep 1854
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2302
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Hannah
    Born: 26 May 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2303
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zechariah Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Hannah
    Born: 29 Sep 1854
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2304
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Jane
    Born: 4 Oct 1854
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2305
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Maden - Son of William Maden & Mary
    Born: 6 Oct 1854
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2306
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 10 May 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2307
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 21 Oct 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2308
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Fishwick - Son of Richard Fishwick & Ann
    Born: 3 Sep 1854
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2309
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep 1854
    Abode: Baxendell
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2310
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1853
    Abode: Plantation Mill Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2311
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2312
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Benjamin Crossley - Son of Nancy Crossley
    Born: 26 Oct 1854
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2313
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Oct 1854
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2314
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Redman - Daughter of Joseph Redman & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1852
    Abode: Miry Lane, Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2315
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Redman - Son of Joseph Redman & Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1854
    Abode: Miry Lane, Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2316
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Jane Pratt - Daughter of Ralph Pratt & Susanna
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2317
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes Christie - Son of John Christie & Alice
    Born: 17 May 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2318
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of Edward Riley & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct 1854
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2319
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anna Barlow - Daughter of George William Barlow & Alice
    Born: 22 Oct 1854
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2320
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 19 Oct 1854
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2321
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of Haworth Dean & Alice
    Born: 9 Nov 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2322
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Mary
    Born: 2 Nov 1854
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2323
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Nancy
    Born: 19 Nov 1854
    Abode: Henneds
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2324
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elesabeth Plummer - Daughter of Thos. Plummer & Elesabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1854
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2325
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Duckworth - Son of Benjamin Duckworth & Catharine
    Born: 1 Dec 1854
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2326
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of Benjamin Duckworth & Catharine
    Born: 1 Dec 1854
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2327
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of Joseph Warburton & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Dec 1854
    Abode: Cunliffe Buildings
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2328
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Benjamin Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Maria
    Born: 3 Oct 1854
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2329
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Daughter of Riley Slater & Alice
    Born: 3 Nov 1854
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2330
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thos. Wood - Son of Thos. Wood & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1854
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2331
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Arthurson - Son of William Arthurson & Mary
    Born: 24 Nov 1854
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Brick layer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2332
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of Christopher Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 1 Dec 1854
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2333
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 23 Oct 1854
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2334
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna White - Daughter of Henry White & Catharine
    Born: 12 Nov 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2335
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Myers - Son of Richard Myers & Jane
    Born: 18 Nov 1854
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2336
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Nuttall - Daughter of Jane Nuttall
    Born: 14 Nov 1854
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2337
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Dec 1854
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2338
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Gastell - Daughter of Peter Gastell & Susannah
    Born: 16 Dec 1854
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2339
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of Nancy Riley
    Born: 30 Oct 1854
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2340
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lightbound - Son of Jane Lightbound
    Born: 24 Dec 1854
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2341
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Eastwood - Son of Richard Eastwood & Anne
    Born: 18 Dec 1854
    Abode: Anaville Court
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2342
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Blackburn - Son of John Blackburn & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1854
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2343
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Mitchell - Son of Benjamin Mitchell & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Dec 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2344
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thos. Barben - Son of William Barben & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jan 1855
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2345
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ridge - Daughter of Thomas Ridge & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1854
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2346
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Fish - Son of Ralph Fish & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Dec 1854
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2347
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Pollard - Daughter of Richard Pollard & Jane
    Born: 2 Nov 1854
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2348
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heap - Son of George Heap & Esther
    Born: 26 Dec 1854
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2349
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Leo Foden - Son of James Foden & Ellen
    Born: 13 Dec 1854
    Abode: Higher Lobbies
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2350
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 19 Dec 1854
    Abode: Union Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2351
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Everilda Amelia Widdall - Daughter of William Ponsonby Widdall & Grace
    Born: 27 Oct 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2352
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Margaret
    Born: 9 Jan 1855
    Abode: 50 Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2353
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Dewhurst - [Child] of Anne Dewhurst
    Born: 6 Jan 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2354
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - [Child] of Thos. Simpson & Jane
    Born: 25 Dec 1854
    Abode: Portsmouth Nr. Todmorden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2355
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Ellen
    Born: 10 Dec 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2356
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Betsy Anne
    Born: 6 Jan 1855
    Abode: Lower Lobbus
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2357
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thos Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Betty
    Born: 14 Oct 1854
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2358
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Romsdale - [Child] of Moses Anderton Romsdale & Margt.
    Born: 18 Jan 1855
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [another source records the surname as Ramsdale]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2359
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of Robert Ingham & Susanna
    Born: 25 Jan 1855
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2360
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Bowman - [Child] of Dacey Bowman & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jan 1855
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Occupation: Plate layer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2361
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dixon Livesey - [Child] of Dixon Livesey & Dinah
    Born: 23 Jan 1855
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2362
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Ainsworth - Daughter of Benjamin Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2363
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Ainsworth - Daughter of Benjamin Ainsworth & Ellen
    Born: 5 Sep 1854
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2364
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sumner - Daughter of John Sumner & Jane
    Born: 11 Jan 1855
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2365
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - Son of Henry Butterworth & Margt.
    Born: 2 Feb 1855
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2366
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 15 Dec 1854
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2367
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Margt.
    Born: 24 Jan 1855
    Abode: Collins Court
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2368
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Chippindale - [Child] of Henry Chippindale & Mary
    Born: 19 Feb 1855
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2369
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of Entwistle Pilkington & Sarah Anne
    Born: 24 Dec 1854
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2370
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Sarah
    Born: 31 Jan 1855
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2371
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Alsted - Daughter of Crawshaw Alsted & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jan 1855
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2372
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Patefield - Daughter of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1855
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2373
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Charley [sic] - Daughter of Nathan Charley [sic] & Charlotte
    Born: 2 Feb 1855
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [another source records the surname as Charnley]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2374
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rushton - Daughter of Betty Rushton
    Born: 4 Jan 1855
    Abode: Brick House
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2375
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph George Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar 1853
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2376
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Jane
    Born: 10 Feb 1855
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2377
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Betty
    Born: 5 Mar 1855
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2378
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Benson - Son of Jonathan Benson & Katarine
    Born: 7 Feb 1855
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2379
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Kay - Daughter of Thomas Kay & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1855
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2380
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Carter - Daughter of George Carter & Isabella
    Born: 30 Dec 1854
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2381
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Riley - Daughter of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1854
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2382
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Morehouse - Son of John Morehouse & Ann
    Born: 16 Jan 1855
    Abode: White Riding, Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2383
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barben - Daughter of William Barben & Sarah
    Born: 31 Dec 1854
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Smith
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2384
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Vevers - Daughter of John Vevers & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1855
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2385
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laurance Haworth - [Child] of Edward Haworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1855
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2386
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucinda Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Elisabeth
    Born: 9 Mar 1855
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2387
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Rishton - [Child] of Richard Rishton & Jane
    Born: 2 Mar 1855
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2388
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 4 Nov 1854
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2389
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Martha
    Born: 22 May 1847
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2390
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 25 Mar 1855
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2391
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Louisa Kopp - Daughter of Charles Emile Kopp & Amelia Paulina
    Born: 2 Jul 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2392
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amilia Annie Kopp - [Child] of Charles Emile Kopp & Amelia Paulina
    Born: 14 Oct 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2393
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Harriett
    Born: 31 Dec 1854
    Abode: South Alley
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2394
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mylton Singleton - Son of Benjamin Singleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jan 1855
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2395
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Patten - Daughter of John David Patten & Margaret
    Born: 5 Mar 1855
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2396
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Latham - Son of David Latham & Joanna
    Born: 24 Feb 1855
    Abode: Halshaw Moor, Bolton
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2397
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Kenyon - Daughter of Philip Kenyon & Mary Anne
    Born: 18 Mar 1855
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2398
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Cooper - Son of Henry Cooper & Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1855
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Brick layer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2399
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert James Cooper - Son of Henry Cooper & Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1855
    Abode: Birtwistle Street
    Occupation: Brick layer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2400
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Ingham - Daughter of Eleazor Ingham & Alice
    Born: 17 Feb 1855
    Abode: Fiels House
    Occupation: Etcher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2401
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Sharples - Daughter of George Sharples & Harriet
    Born: 23 Mar 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2402
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 29 Mar 1855
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Pattern Drawer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2403
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Marginson - Son of John Marginson & Nancy
    Born: 4 Apr 1855
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2404
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
    Born: 23 Mar 1855
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2405
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Tattersall - Daughter of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1855
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2406
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Oscar Standring - Son of Lancelot Standring & Sarah
    Born: 29 Mar 1855
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2407
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Taylor Clarke - Son of Richard Clarke & Deborah
    Born: 22 Feb 1855
    Abode: Abline Yard
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2408
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Crabtree - Daughter of Robert Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1855
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2409
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Wood - Son of John Wood & Betsy
    Born: 2 Feb 1855
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2410
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Whitaker Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 2 Feb 1855
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2411
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Apr 1855
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2412
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dean - Daughter of Joseph Dean & Jane
    Born: 11 Apr 1855
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2413
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mellilieu - Daughter of Henry Mellilieu & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Apr 1855
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2414
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Riley - Daughter of Elisa Riley
    Born: 31 Mar 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2415
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Hodgson - Son of Isabella Hodgson
    Born: 14 Apr 1855
    Abode: Spring Cottages
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2416
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Anne
    Born: 16 Apr 1855
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2417
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Susannah
    Born: 22 Dec 1854
    Abode: Lonsdale Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2418
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Dixon - Daughter of Isaac Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May 1855
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2419
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Emily Farrer - [Child] of Laurance Farrer & Elisabeth
    Born: 21 Nov 1854
    Abode: 30 Paxton St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2420
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Ellen
    Born: 11 May 1855
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2421
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ayrton - Son of John Ayrton & Agnes
    Born: 5 Apr 1855
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2422
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2423
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy Ann
    Born: 16 Apr 1855
    Abode: Hynbourne road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2424
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Catharine
    Born: 11 Jan 1855
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2425
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - Daughter of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 3 May 1855
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2426
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - Daughter of John Cross & Ann
    Born: 6 May 1855
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2427
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2428
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Grimshaw - Son of Grimshaw Grimshaw & Sarah
    Born: 30 Apr 1855
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2429
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Ingham - Daughter of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 2 May 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2430
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hardman - Son of James Hardman & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1855
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2431
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Holding - Daughter of Henry Holding & Alice
    Born: 12 May 1855
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2432
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Pomfret - Daughter of Benjamin Pomfret & Jane
    Born: 20 Feb 1855
    Abode: Brightmet Nr. Bolton
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2433
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Aspden - Son of John Aspden & Agnes
    Born: 5 May 1855
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2434
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Margaret
    Born: 4 Mar 1855
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2435
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 28 Sep 1853
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2436
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Maria
    Born: 23 Jan 1855
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2437
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 8 May 1855
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2438
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Critchley - Son of William Critchley & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Feb 1855
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2439
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Layfield - Daughter of Thomas Layfield & Mary
    Born: 14 May 1855
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2440
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Barnes - Daughter of Mary Barnes
    Born: 24 May 1855
    Abode: Duke Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2441
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Catlow - Son of Ellice Catlow & Jane
    Born: 20 May 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2442
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Susannah
    Born: 18 May 1855
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2443
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Underwood Plummar - Son of Samuel Plummar & Peggy
    Born: 15 Apr 1855
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2444
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adile Lina Kopp - Daughter of Charles Emile Kopp & Amelia Paulina
    Born: 28 May 1855
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Chemist
    Notes: [another source records the child's name as Adele Lina]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2445
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Birchenough - Daughter of James Birchenough & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jun 1855
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Stone Carver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2446
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 25 May 1855
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2447
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Broderick - Daughter of Thomas Broderick & Jane
    Born: 24 May 1855
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Etcher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2448
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Martha
    Born: 5 Apr 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2449
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Towers - Daughter of Thomas Towers & Sarah
    Born: 22 Apr 1855
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2450
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 3 Jun 1855
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2451
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jun 1855
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2452
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jun 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2453
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Herd - Daughter of John Herd & Ann
    Born: 31 May 1855
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2454
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 28 May 1855
    Abode: Church Kirk
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2455
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2456
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thos. Asheworth - [Child] of Ellen Asheworth
    Born: 12 Jun 1855
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2457
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Garsden - [Child] of John Garsden & Martha
    Born: 6 Jun 1855
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2458
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catterina Bramley - [Child] of William Henry Bramley & Elisabeth
    Born: 11 Jun 1855
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2459
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1855
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2460
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 23 May 1855
    Abode: Okenshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2461
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Whittaker - [Child] of Annie Whittaker
    Born: 2 Jun 1855
    Abode: Damy shop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2462
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Anne
    Born: 12 May 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2463
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of Alice Kenyon
    Abode: Grange Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2464
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jun 1855
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2465
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of Isaac Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 15 Jun 1855
    Abode: Christ Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2466
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Alice
    Born: 16 Jun 1855
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2467
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Spencer - Son of James Spencer & Ann
    Born: 17 May 1855
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Traveler?
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2468
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gabriel Knowles - Son of Doctor Knowles & Alice
    Born: 18 May 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2469
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1855
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2470
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Peel - Son of William Peel & Elisa
    Born: 3 Jun 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2471
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - Son of Benjamin Hartley & Mary
    Born: 9 May 1855
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2472
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laurance Slater - Son of Josiah Slater & Margret
    Born: 15 Jul 1855
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2473
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Knowles - Daughter of Alexander Knowles & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun 1855
    Abode: Clarkson's Entry, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2474
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Brown - Daughter of Peter Wilkinson Brown & Betsy
    Born: 10 Jul 1855
    Abode: Clark's Entry, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2475
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 26 Jun 1855
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2476
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Walmsley - Daughter of Isabella Walmsley
    Born: 30 Jun 1855
    Abode: Duke Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2477
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Thornley - Daughter of William Thornley & Jane
    Born: 22 Jul 1855
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2478
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliffe - Daughter of William Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1855
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2479
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Percy Haworth - Son of George William Haworth & Mary Anne
    Born: 10 May 1855
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Chemical Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2480
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nicholson - Daughter of John Nicholson & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jul 1855
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2481
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of Thomas Wade & Rachael
    Born: 15 Jul 1855
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2482
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 2 Jul 1855
    Abode: Briggs Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2483
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riding - Daughter of Henry Riding & Janet
    Born: 14 May 1855
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2484
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Frankland - Daughter of Martha Frankland
    Born: 1 Jul 1854
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2485
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Apr 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2486
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lyon - Son of James Lyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Jul 1855
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2487
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - Son of Thomas Dewhurst & Catharine
    Born: 21 Jul 1855
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2488
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catterina Grimshaw - Daughter of John Grimshaw & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec 1821
    Abode: Brick Houses
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2489
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Aspden - Daughter of Haworth Aspden & Phoebe
    Born: 14 Jun 1855
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2490
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Conville - Son of Alexander Conville & Rachael
    Born: 4 Feb 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Artist
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2491
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Aspden - Daughter of John Aspden & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1855
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2492
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Nuttal - Daughter of James Nuttal & Dinah
    Born: 5 Aug 1855
    Abode: Nuttal Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2493
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Elisabeth
    Born: 21 Jul 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2494
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Walmsley - Son of Joseph Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jun 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin, Eccleston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2495
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nelson Hoyle - Son of Isaac Hoyle & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jul 1855
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2496
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sherburn - Son of Henry Sherburn & Eliza
    Born: 22 Jul 1855
    Abode: Spring Cottages
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2497
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Eaves - Daughter of Henry Eaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1855
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2498
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Jul 1855
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2499
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastwood - Daughter of George Eastwood & Betty
    Born: 18 Jun 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2500
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Birtwill - Daughter of Thos. Birtwill & Martha
    Born: 8 Aug 1855
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2501
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 23 Aug 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2502
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thos. Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 23 Aug 1855
    Abode: Albion Yard
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2503
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizth. Carley - [Child] of John Tattersall & Bridget Carley
    Born: 5 Aug 1855
    Abode: New Accrington
    Occupation: Shoe Maker Weaver
    Notes: [another source records the child's surname as Karley]
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2504
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thos. Henry Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Sarah Anne
    Born: 26 Aug 1855
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2505
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wm. Henry Tasker - [Child] of Francis Tasker & Elisabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1855
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2506
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Harris - [Child] of Williatt Harris & Maria
    Born: 19 Mar 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2507
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Harris - [Child] of Williatt Harris & Maria
    Born: 6 Sep 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2508
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Kenyon - [Child] of Christopher Kenyon & Betty
    Born: 2 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2509
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Caroline
    Born: 25 Aug 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2510
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew James Hindle - [Child] of Isaac Hindle & Elizth.
    Born: 27 Aug 1855
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2511
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizth. Kershaw - [Child] of Wm. Kershaw & Elizth.
    Born: 30 Aug 1855
    Abode: Nuttal Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2512
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Benjamin Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 10 Sep 1855
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. M. Ball
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2513
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Coates - [Child] of Sarah Coates
    Born: 25 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2514
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Williams - [Child] of James Williams & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1854
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2515
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Morris - Son of Thos. Morris & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1855
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2516
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Pickup - Son of Grimshaw Pickup & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1855
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2517
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cockerill Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Esther
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [year of birth not given]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2518
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jun 1855
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2519
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Gregory - Daughter of Thomas Gregory & Mary
    Born: 5 Sep 1855
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2520
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 20 Jun 1855
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2521
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Laytham - Son of William Laytham & Jane
    Born: 9 Aug 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2522
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Scholes - Daughter of Elizabeth Scholes
    Born: 4 Sep 1855
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2523
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Spencer - Daughter of William Spencer & Susanna
    Born: 19 Sep 1855
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2524
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 1 Sep 1855
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2525
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry William Duckworth - Son of Charles Duckworth & Elisabeth
    Born: 23 Sep 1855
    Abode: Christ Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2526
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Anne Townend - Daughter of Esther Townend
    Born: 22 Sep 1855
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Washer Woman
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2527
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisa Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Mary Anne
    Born: 1 Sep 1855
    Abode: Weir Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2528
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 26 Sep 1855
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2529
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ireland - Son of William Ireland & Ellen
    Born: 7 Sep 1855
    Abode: Angle Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2530
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Shepherd - Daughter of Benjamin Shepherd & Elisabeth
    Born: 22 Jun 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2531
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Elisabeth Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1855
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2532
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Eli Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 10 Oct 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2533
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 30 Sep 1855
    Abode: Lees Court
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2534
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Woodcock - Son of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
    Born: 30 Sep 1855
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2535
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Clarke - Son of Thomas Clarke & Christiana
    Born: 8 Sep 1855
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2536
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstenholme - [Child] of Henry Wolstenholme & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jul 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2537
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Gibson - [Child] of Robinson Gibson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 24 Sep 1855
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2538
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thos. Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1855
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2539
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 25 Sep 1855
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2540
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Hargreaves - [Child] of Jane Hargreaves
    Born: 12 Aug 1855
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2541
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Baron - [Child] of Henry Baron & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct 1855
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2542
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley Hodgkinson - Son of William Hodgkinson & Jane
    Born: 31 Mar 1855
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2543
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 18 Nov 1855
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2544
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Newton Catlow - Son of James Catlow & Mary
    Born: 27 Sep 1855
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2545
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Nanny
    Born: 22 Apr 1855
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2546
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Astin - Daughter of John Astin & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1855
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2547
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Francis Cunliffe - Son of Hugh Cunliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jul 1855
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2548
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 12 Oct 1855
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2549
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Nancy
    Born: 28 Oct 1855
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Roberts, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2550
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jeffry Heseltine Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct 1855
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Roberts, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2551
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1855
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Roberts, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2552
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of Abraham Hindle & Alice
    Born: 13 Oct 1855
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2553
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Hindle - Son of Cornelius Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 19 Oct 1855
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2554
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Walmsley - Daughter of Joseph Walmsley & Anne
    Born: 28 Oct 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Roler Coverer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2555
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Todd - Son of William Todd & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1855
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2556
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Knott - Daughter of Croisdale Knott & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jun 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [another source records the fathers name as Croasdale]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2557
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Nicholas Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1854
    Abode: Cunliffe Buildings
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2558
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Croasdale Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 6 Nov 1855
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2559
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Betty
    Born: 17 Aug 1855
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2560
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of Edward Pickup & Hannah
    Born: 30 Oct 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2561
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Acroyd - Son of John Acroyd & Ann
    Born: 23 Oct 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2562
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 6 Nov 1855
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2563
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ellis - Son of Joseph Ellis & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1855
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2564
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Ellen
    Born: 14 Oct 1855
    Abode: Russell Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2565
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Becket - Daughter of John Becket & Betty
    Born: 26 Sep 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2566
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leonard Crawshaw - Son of Leonard Crawshaw & Agnes
    Born: 4 Nov 1855
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2567
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Holding - Son of James Holding & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1855
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Quarry man
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2568
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 5 Jan 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2569
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joanna Watson - Daughter of Ellen Watson
    Born: 20 Oct 1855
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2570
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Johnson Walmsley - Son of Johnson Walmsley & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1855
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2571
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - Daughter of Peter Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 28 Oct 1855
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2572
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 24 Jun 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2573
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of John Lord & Alice
    Born: 20 Nov 1855
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2574
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov 1855
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2575
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Walmsley - Daughter of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 26 Nov 1855
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2576
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 3 May 1855
    Abode: Mason's Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2577
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 22 Nov 1855
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2578
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Sherbourne - Daughter of John Sherbourne & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Nov 1855
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2579
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of Thomas Wright & Ellen
    Born: 21 Nov 1855
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2580
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Lawrence Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Nov 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2581
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Ellen
    Born: 6 Sep 1855
    Abode: Hights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2582
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Illingworth - Son of Thomas Illingworth & Alice
    Born: 3 Dec 1855
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2583
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Fishwick - Daughter of James Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov 1855
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2584
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Phoebe
    Born: 9 Dec 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2585
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Nov 1855
    Abode: Kenyon Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2586
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - [Child] of Charlotte Lowe
    Born: 18 Dec 1855
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2587
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Theodosia Rogers - [Child] of James Rogers & Mary Anne
    Born: 6 Jan 1856
    Abode: Canning St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2588
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Isaac Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 22 Nov 1855
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2589
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Rawcliffe - Son of James Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Dec 1855
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2590
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Pearson - Daughter of George Pearson & Ellen
    Born: 3 Dec 1855
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2591
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Colbridge - Daughter of John Colbridge & Sarah Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1856
    Abode: Charles Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2592
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Kay - Daughter of Edward Kay & Isabella
    Born: 18 Nov 1855
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2593
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Daughter of David Heap & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec 1855
    Abode: Law Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2594
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Kay - Daughter of Robert Kay & Mary Anne
    Born: 18 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oak Hill Tollbar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2595
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth Wyke - Son of John Wyke & Betty
    Born: 3 Dec 1855
    Abode: Fountain Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2596
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 25 Nov 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2597
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Whittaker - Son of William Stanford Whittaker & Mary Anne
    Born: 6 Dec 1855
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2598
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov 1855
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2599
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Nuttal - [Child] of James Nuttal & Mary
    Born: 28 Nov 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2600
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Noble - [Child] of Alice Noble
    Born: 23 Dec 1855
    Abode: Fredrick Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2601
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan 1856
    Abode: Fig Rei Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2602
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Darling - [Child] of Samuel Darling & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep 1855
    Abode: Tasker Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2603
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jan 1856
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2604
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 6 Dec 1855
    Abode: Holme near Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2605
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of Nicholas Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 10 Jan 1856
    Abode: James' Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2606
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1856
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2607
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elisabeth
    Born: 30 Jan 1856
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2608
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - [Child] of Joseph Ingham & Olive
    Born: 21 Jan 1856
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2609
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elisabeth
    Born: 30 Jan 1856
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2610
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Hargreaves - Son of Elizabeth Hargreaves
    Born: 10 Feb 1856
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2611
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Christie - Son of John Christie & Alice
    Born: 27 Feb 1855
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2612
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Adelaide Wilkinson - Daughter of Sarah Wilkinson
    Born: 12 Dec 1855
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Char-woman
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2613
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 17 Jan 1856
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Machanic [sic]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2614
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jas. William Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jan 1856
    Abode: Lee Court
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2615
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Dec 1855
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2616
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thos. Holgate - [Child] of Thos. Holgate & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1855
    Abode: Avenue Parade
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2617
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phillip Knight - Son of Jane Knight
    Born: 10 Nov 1855
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2618
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hannah Hartley - [Child] of Peter Hartley & Hannah
    Born: 25 Jan 1856
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2619
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Mary
    Born: 19 Feb 1856
    Abode: Friar Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2620
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of James Holden & Hannah
    Born: 30 Dec 1855
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2621
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Holroyd - Daughter of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
    Born: 16 Dec 1855
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2622
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Feb 1856
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2623
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Betty
    Born: 13 Feb 1856
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2624
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Blackburn - Daughter of James Blackburn & Sarah
    Born: 25 Dec 1855
    Abode: Lee Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2625
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ralphs - Son of George Ralphs & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1855
    Abode: Stanley Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2626
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jan 1856
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2627
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Jane Duckworth - Daughter of Benjamin Duckworth & Catharine
    Born: 7 Mar 1856
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2628
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Sep 1855
    Abode: Peel Moss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2629
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Horace Widdell - Son of William Ponsonby Widdell & Grace
    Born: 25 Feb 1856
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2630
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Woodcock - Daughter of John Woodcock & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar 1856
    Abode: Melbourn Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2631
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cotterill - Son of Thomas Cotterill & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jan 1856
    Abode: Hill Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2632
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Law - [Child] of Henry Law & Ellen
    Born: 3 Mar 1856
    Abode: Cameron Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2633
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Crawshaw - [Child] of Mark Crawshaw & Sarah
    Born: 9 Mar 1856
    Abode: Straw Hill Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2634
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine White - Daughter of Henry White & Catharine
    Born: 13 Mar 1856
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2635
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Tasker - Son of James Tasker & Isabella
    Born: 27 Jun 1853
    Abode: Tasker Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2636
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Tasker - Son of James Tasker & Isabella
    Born: 8 Dec 1854
    Abode: Tasker Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2637
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hirst - Son of Henry Hirst & Anne
    Born: 12 Mar 1856
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2638
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margret Alice Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 10 Mar 1856
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2639
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Bentley - Son of Samuel Bentley & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Jan 1856
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2640
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Eliza Roscow - [Child] of Richard Barnes Roscow & Susannah
    Born: 22 Dec 1855
    Abode: Bridge House
    Occupation: Surgion [sic]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2641
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Obediance Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar 1856
    Abode: Cobden Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2642
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan 1856
    Abode: Waterside, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2643
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Halsall - Daughter of Thomas Halsall & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1856
    Abode: Butchers Alley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2644
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chambers - Son of James Chambers & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb 1856
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2645
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Easter Grimshaw - Daughter of Edmund Grimshaw & Diana
    Born: 23 Mar 1856
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Iron Foundry Lab.
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2646
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Jane
    Born: 24 Jan 1856
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2647
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Alice Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1856
    Abode: Portsmouth Nr. Todmorden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2648
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 19 Mar 1856
    Abode: Willows Lane
    Occupation: Polisher
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2649
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Ambrose Greenwood & Martha
    Born: 10 Apr 1856
    Abode: Thompsons court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2650
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1856
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2651
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Mar 1856
    Abode: Redwalls, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2652
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Whalley - Son of Silvester Whalley & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar 1856
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2653
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Ann Cole Knighton - Daughter of Henry Cole Knighton & Caroline
    Born: 23 Jan 1856
    Abode: Edgar Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2654
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Ann Knighton - Daughter of Henry Knighton & Caroline
    Born: 23 Jan 1856
    Abode: Edgar Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2654
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Farnworth - Son of Peter Farnworth & Anne
    Born: 28 Mar 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2655
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1855
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2656
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Croysdale Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ann
    Born: 28 Oct 1855
    Abode: Lock Bay Pitts
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2657
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice West - [Child] of Christopher William West & Isabella
    Born: 1 Mar 1856
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2658
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 12 Apr 1856
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston, Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2659
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 14 Apr 1856
    Abode: Preston Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2660
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Heap - [Child] of Richard Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Apr 1856
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2661
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Heaton - [Child] of Jonathan Heaton & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Porater
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2662
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lacey - [Child] of William Lacey & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2663
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of Thomas Hartley & Jane
    Born: 5 May 1856
    Abode: Willow Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2664
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lonsdale - Son of Edward Lonsdale & Sarah
    Born: 7 May 1856
    Abode: Davy Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2665
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of Mary Walmsley
    Born: 31 Jul 1855
    Abode: Cronkshaw Alley
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2666
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph William Bond - Son of Joseph Bond & Nancy
    Born: 11 Apr 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2667
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Howarth - Daughter of Ralph Howarth & Harriet
    Born: 8 Feb 1856
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2668
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sconce - Son of William Sconce & Margaret
    Born: 29 Mar 1856
    Abode: Stephens Court
    Occupation: Plate layer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2669
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Leeming - Son of William Leeming & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1853
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2670
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Leeming - Daughter of William Leeming & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1846
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2671
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Theodore Baker Crawshaw - Son of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 7 May 1856
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2672
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - Daughter of Joseph Walker & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1855
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2673
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - Son of Samuel Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 27 Apr 1856
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2674
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millison Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Priscilla
    Born: 22 Apr 1856
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2675
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Booth - Daughter of Edwin Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr 1856
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2676
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slinger - Daughter of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1856
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2677
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
    Born: 11 Apr 1856
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Etcher
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2678
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Clark - Son of Mary Ann Clark
    Born: 19 Apr 1856
    Abode: Millnshaw
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2679
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - Daughter of Joseph Smith & Jane
    Born: 22 Mar 1856
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Cattle Dealer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2680
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of Francis Dewhurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1856
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2681
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whalley - Son of Frederick Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Mar 1856
    Abode: Ing
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2682
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cunliffe - Daughter of Joseph Cunliffe & Ann
    Born: 6 May 1855
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2683
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cunliffe - Son of Mary Ann Cunliffe
    Born: 9 May 1856
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2684
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jan 1856
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2685
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Susannah
    Born: 3 Dec 1855
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2686
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Alice
    Born: 25 Mar 1856
    Abode: Moore Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2687
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Martha
    Born: 1 May 1856
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2688
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Welch - Son of Edmund Welch & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1856
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2689
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Boothman - Daughter of John Boothman & Sarah
    Born: 5 May 1856
    Abode: Christ Church Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2690
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 18 Apr 1841
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2691
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Leaming - Daughter of William Leaming & Mary
    Born: 23 Sep 1841
    Abode: King's Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2692
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Alice Ecroyd - Daughter of John Ecroyd & Jane
    Born: 15 May 1856
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2693
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clarke - Son of Thomas Clarke & Harriet
    Born: 6 Mar 1856
    Abode: Back South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2694
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of Thomas Holden & Hannah
    Born: 15 Apr 1856
    Abode: Lee Str.?
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2695
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Nancy
    Born: 5 Jun 1856
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2696
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Mary
    Born: 9 May 1856
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2697
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hawley - Son of Thomas Hawley & Margaret
    Born: 8 May 1856
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2698
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - Son of Philip Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 May 1856
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2699
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Fowler - Son of Jane Fowler
    Born: 5 Jun 1856
    Abode: Napier Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2700
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Betsy
    Born: 16 May 1856
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2701
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Lofthouse - Daughter of John Lofthouse & Hannah
    Born: 11 Feb 1856
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2702
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Pickup - Son of Pickup Pickup & Jane
    Born: 27 Apr 1856
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2703
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham John Pilkington - Son of Doctor Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 26 Apr 1856
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2704
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Rawcliffe - Daughter of William Rawcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 26 May 1856
    Abode: Bull Yard
    Occupation: Madder Grinder
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2705
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Jane
    Born: 14 Mar 1856
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2706
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vicars - Daughter of Henry Vicars & Ann
    Born: 3 Jun 1856
    Abode: Ashworth Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2707
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Heys Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Jane
    Born: 14 Mar 1856
    Abode: Melbourn Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2708
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dearden - Daughter of Jonathan Dearden & Eliza
    Born: 1 May 1856
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2709
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - Son of George Wilson & Margaret
    Born: 17 May 1856
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2710
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - Daughter of Alexander Knowles & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1856
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2711
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - Daughter of Alexander Knowles & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1856
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2712
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Manassah Hodgson - Son of John Hodgson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 May 1856
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2713
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Jane
    Born: 12 Sep 1849
    Abode: Birch Vale, Hayfield, Derbyshire
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2714
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Jane
    Born: 21 Jan 1855
    Abode: Birch Vale, Hayfield, Derbyshire
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2715
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Alice
    Born: 10 May 1856
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2716
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Rawcliffe - Daughter of Peter Rawcliffe & Sarah
    Born: 17 Jun 1856
    Abode: Bold Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2717
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1856
    Abode: Suddington Clough
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2718
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Grace
    Born: 10 Apr 1853
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2719
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Grace
    Born: 18 Apr 1856
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2720
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holgate - Daughter of William Holgate & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 May 1856
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2721
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jun 1856
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2722
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Foster - Son of James Foster & Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1856
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2723
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Houlker - Son of Nancy Houlker
    Born: 2 Apr 1856
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2724
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cross - Daughter of James Cross & Lettice
    Born: 5 Oct 1855
    Abode: Lanes Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2725
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Matilda
    Born: 13 Jun 1856
    Abode: St. James Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2726
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Rockcliffe - Son of George Rockcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jul 1856
    Abode: Peel Court
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2727
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Foster - Daughter of Mary Ann Foster
    Born: 26 Jun 1856
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Robert entered as father's first name and crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2728
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emmanuel Bagley - Son of John Bagley & Jane
    Born: 1 Aug 1855
    Abode: Lanes Court
    Occupation: Railway Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2729
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Bentham - Son of Ralph Bentham & Martha
    Born: 11 Jun 1856
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2730
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Lorrison - Daughter of Simon Lorrison & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul 1856
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2731
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whalley - Daughter of Oswald Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Jan 1856
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2732
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr 1856
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2733
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Riley - Daughter of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jul 1856
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2734
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kenyon Riley - Son of Margaret Riley
    Born: 4 Jul 1856
    Abode: Tottington, Bury
    Occupation: Stitcher
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2735
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Herd - Daughter of James Herd & Esther
    Born: 15 Jul 1856
    Abode: Brunswick Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2736
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Jane Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 16 Jul 1856
    Abode: Dowry Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2737
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Charnock - Daughter of Robert Charnock & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jun 1856
    Abode: Alleytroyd, Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2738
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Hudson - Daughter of Charlotte Hudson
    Born: 16 Jun 1856
    Abode: School Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2739
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Lightburn - Son of James Lightburn & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1856
    Abode: Prestwich
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2740
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Thompson - Daughter of Robert Thompson & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jul 1856
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Engine Driver at Colliery
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2741
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Daniel Hargreaves & Grace
    Born: 19 Jun 1856
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Flagger & Slater
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2742
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Birtwell - [Child] of Henry Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug 1856
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2743
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb 1856
    Abode: Tottongton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2744
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Maudsley - Daughter of Mary Ann Maudsley
    Born: 20 Aug 1856
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2745
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Whittaker - Daughter of Peter Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 18 Jul 1856
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2746
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sefton - Daughter of Abraham Sefton & Alice
    Born: 27 May 1856
    Abode: St. James Street
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2747
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug 1856
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2748
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Watson Carr - Daughter of Sarah Ann Carr
    Born: 13 Jun 1856
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2749
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jun 1856
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2750
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Denis Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Alice
    Born: 13 Aug 1856
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2751
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1856
    Abode: Rothwell Street
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2752
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jul 1856
    Abode: Mole Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2753
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence James Heys - Son of James Heys & Sarah
    Born: 31 Aug 1856
    Abode: Midland Street
    Occupation: Organist
    Baptised by: Geo. Preston
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2754
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Sager - Daughter of Elizabeth Sager
    Born: 11 Aug 1856
    Abode: Napier Strett
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2755
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Thompson - Son of Henry Thompson & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul 1856
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2756
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Eleanor
    Born: 14 Aug 1856
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2757
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Heyes - Daughter of George Heyes & Jane
    Born: 6 Aug 1856
    Abode: Nuttal Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2758
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Melinda Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1856
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2759
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lavina Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 26 Aug 1856
    Abode: Herd's Court
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2760
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Gregson - Son of James Gregson & Ann
    Born: 2 Sep 1856
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2761
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Moore Macdonald - Son of Daniel Macdonald & Jane
    Born: 11 Feb 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2762
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1856
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2763
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jul 1853
    Abode: Midland Street
    Occupation: Organist
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2764
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Jonathan Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1856
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2765
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Cockshutt - Son of William Cockshutt & Mary
    Born: 21 Jul 1856
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2766
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Dorothea Ellen
    Born: 4 Sep 1856
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2767
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Farnworth - Daughter of Ormrod Farnworth & Margaret
    Born: 16 Sep 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Colier
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2768
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Rawcliffe - Daughter of Benjamin Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Sep 1856
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2769
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Pool - Son of William Pool & Alice
    Born: 7 Sep 1856
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Engineer on Railway
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2770
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Yates - Son of John Yates & Ruth
    Born: 18 Aug 1856
    Abode: Apton [sic]
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2771
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of Hugh Ashworth & Olive
    Born: 13 Aug 1856
    Abode: Butcher's Alley
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2772
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Mills - Daughter of Thomas Mills & Margaret
    Born: 21 Aug 1856
    Abode: Bridge House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2773
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Dewhurst - Son of George Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 6 Aug 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2774
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Jane
    Born: 7 Aug 1856
    Abode: Mason Street
    Occupation: Foundry Dresser
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2775
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 24 Aug 1856
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2776
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Baron - Daughter of Robert Baron & Emma
    Born: 3 Aug 1856
    Abode: Black Abbey Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2777
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Ridehalgh - Daughter of Robert Ridehalgh & Margaret
    Born: 20 Sep 1856
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2778
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Heap - Daughter of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1856
    Abode: Thompsons Court
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2779
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Plummer - Daughter of Samuel Plummer & Peggy
    Born: 1 Sep 1856
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2780
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersal - Son of Henry Tattersal & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jul 1856
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2781
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 11 Sep 1856
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2782
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of Benjamin Simpson & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jul 1856
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2783
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Thomas Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1856
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver at Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2784
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Ellen Boothman - Daughter of William Boothman & Betty
    Born: 15 Sep 1856
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2785
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ward - Daughter of John Ward & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1856
    Abode: Christ Church Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2786
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Jonathan Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1856
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2787
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Bolton - Daughter of Thomas Bolton & Nancy
    Born: 7 Sep 1856
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2788
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1856
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2789
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Daughter of Michael Wilson & Betsy
    Born: 15 Oct 1856
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2790
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia Ann Hilton - Daughter of Walter Hilton & Lydia
    Born: 30 Oct 1841
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2791
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Nuttall - Son of Robert Nuttall & Anna
    Born: 15 Jun 1856
    Abode: Priest Heys
    Occupation: Furnace Tenter
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2792
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Aug 1856
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2793
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Carter - Daughter of William Carter & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct 1856
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2794
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Hacking - Son of Maria Hacking
    Born: 18 Sep 1856
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2795
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Ann Taylor - Daughter of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Sep 1856
    Abode: Lower House Nr. Burnley
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2796
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Oct 1856
    Abode: Water Flats
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2797
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susey Alice Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Betty
    Born: 13 Oct 1856
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2798
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct 1856
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2799
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1856
    Abode: Hyndburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2800
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Annie Maudsley - Daughter of Henry Maudsley & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Oct 1856
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2801
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Wade - Daughter of Martha Wade
    Born: 8 Apr 1856
    Abode: Moore Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2802
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 7 Oct 1856
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2803
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Born: 11 Oct 1856
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Catherine Wheel Maker
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2804
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Lord - Son of James Lord & Harriet
    Born: 17 Nov 1856
    Abode: Duke Yard
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2805
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Ellen Ashworth
    Born: 31 Oct 1856
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2806
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Daughter of Sutcliffe Johnson & Ellen
    Born: 28 Sep 1856
    Abode: Okenshaw
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2807
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Whittaker - Daughter of Richard Whittaker & Betsy Anne
    Born: 1 Nov 1856
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2808
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Betsy
    Born: 2 Nov 1856
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2809
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1856
    Abode: Bugle Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2810
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Ellen
    Born: 1 Nov 1856
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Slater & Flagger
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2811
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Fishwick - Daughter of Richard Fishwick & Ann
    Born: 1 Oct 1856
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2812
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Fishwick - Son of Henry Fishwick & Agnes
    Born: 5 Nov 1856
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2813
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emmett Wright - Daughter of Thomas Wright & Ellen
    Born: 16 Nov 1856
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2814
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Eastwood - Son of Jane Eastwood
    Born: 25 Jul 1856
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2815
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Maria Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
    Born: 7 Dec 1856
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2816
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1856
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2817
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Barnes - Daughter of Thomas Barnes & Alice
    Born: 23 Sep 1856
    Abode: Clough Bottom
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2818
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Moore - Son of Timothy Moore & Nancy
    Born: 27 Aug 1856
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2819
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bowman - Daughter of William Bowman & Ellen
    Born: 29 Oct 1856
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Inspector on Railway
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2820
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Isherwood - Son of Grace Isherwood
    Born: 8 Dec 1856
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2821
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Williamson - Son of William Williamson & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct 1856
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Garbutts, Incumbent
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2822
    Source: 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1857 - 1859

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home