click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1851 - 1853

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1848 - 1850

Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Jul 1850
    Abode: Pen Moss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bretherton - Daughter of Elijah Bretherton & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1850
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Heap - Son of John Heap & Eleanor
    Born: 1 Nov 1850
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Mary
    Born: 17 Dec 1850
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Heywood - Son of Zachariah Heywood & Alice
    Born: 28 Oct 1850
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Moses Howarth - Son of James Howarth & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Nov 1850
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Smith - Son of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Dec 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1850
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua James Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec 1850
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Paroater?
    Notes: [Occupation may be paritor, an officer of the church who attends the
           magistrates court]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jan 1851
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Varley - Son of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 20 Dec 1850
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter William Johnson - Son of John Johnson & Louisa
    Born: 28 Dec 1850
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jan 1851
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1850
    Abode: Woolley Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Horrocks Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 11 Nov 1850
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwisle - Son of Henry Entwisle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1850
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Chadwick - Son of Abraham Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1850
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henrieta Rason Monk - Daughter of William Monk & Maria
    Born: 10 Jan 1851
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Holt - Son of Joseph Holt & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan 1851
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Clegg - Son of James Clegg & Catherine
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jan 1851
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of Edward Astin & Mary
    Born: 29 Dec 1850
    Abode: Woolley Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hanson Redman - Son of Robert Redman & Betty
    Born: 25 Sep 1850
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriott Riley - Daughter of Jane Riley
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Southworth - Daughter of Benjamin Southworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan 1851
    Abode: Plantation Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Dec 1850
    Abode: Walmley Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Henry Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Jan 1851
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Baildon - Daughter of Thomas Baildon & Jane
    Born: 16 Jan 1851
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Holden - Son of Nancy Holden
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Catlow - Son of James Catlow & Mary
    Born: 7 Dec 1850
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Ecroyd - Daughter of John Ecroyd & Jane
    Born: 1 Feb 1851
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Patern Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Alice Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 8 Dec 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thomas Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1850
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jude Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Whittams
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Mary Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Maria
    Born: 9 Sep 1850
    Abode: Oldham Road, Manchester
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Maria
    Born: 17
    Abode: Oldham Road, Manchester
    Occupation: Chemist
    Notes: [Month and year of birth not given]
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Harriot
    Born: 20 Feb 1851
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1851
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bell - Son of Hugh Bell & Margaret
    Born: 13 Feb 1851
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Baron - Son of John Baron & Jane
    Born: 25 Feb 1851
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Lawrence - Daughter of Ann Lawrence, Spinster
    Born: 28 Jan 1851
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb 1851
    Abode: Mill Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 1 Feb 1851
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Howson - Daughter of Edmund Howson & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan 1851
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Owen Jones, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Halstead - Son of Crawshaw Halstead & Margaret
    Born: 23 Feb 1851
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Grace Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1851
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Hindle - Daughter of Matthew Hindle & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1843
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Isaac Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 13 Mar 1851
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 25 Mar 1851
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Cheeseman - Daughter of Jonathan Cheeseman & Martha
    Born: 12 Mar 1851
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 30 Apr 1850
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rebecca Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Nancy
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Holding - Daughter of Sagar Holding & Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1851
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hirst - Daughter of Henry Hirst & Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1851
    Abode: Little Harwood
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Jonah Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Maria
    Born: 2 Apr 1851
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joseph Shuttleworth & Nancy
    Born: 29 Mar 1851
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robinson Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 8 Jan 1851
    Abode: Mill Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1851
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Benjamin Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reuben Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Mar 1851
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David French - Son of Thomas French & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1851
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Heap - Daughter of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1851
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Pickup - Daughter of Henry Pickup & Nancy
    Born: 12 Dec 1850
    Abode: Ollytroyds
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Catherine
    Born: 7 Mar 1851
    Abode: Ollytroyds
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of Mary Riley
    Born: 18 Apr 1851
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Timperley - Daughter of Alice Timperley, Widow
    Born: 8 May 1851
    Abode: Union Street
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Dugdale - Son of William Dugdale & Maria
    Born: 8 Apr 1851
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of Cockerill Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 29 Apr 1851
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 20 Apr 1851
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Crawshaw Lord - Son of John Lord & Alice
    Born: 1 May 1851
    Abode: Holden Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthewina Dewhurst - Daughter of William Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 12 Apr 1851
    Abode: Broad Oaks
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Waring - Daughter of James Waring & Margaret
    Born: 5 Mar 1851
    Abode: Within Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halsall - Daughter of Thomas Halsall & Mary
    Born: 9 May 1851
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Hannah
    Born: 23 Apr 1851
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Holding - Son of James Holding & Ann
    Born: 6 May 1851
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Rockliffe - Son of William Rockliffe & Ellen
    Born: 15 Apr 1851
    Abode: Tinker
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Bradley - Daughter of John Bradley & Betty
    Born: 16 Mar 1851
    Abode: John Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Westwell - Son of William Westwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Mar 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ellis - Son of Joseph Ellis & Mary Anne
    Born: 7 Apr 1851
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of Isaac Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Mar 1851
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Walmsley - Daughter of Johnson Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 16 May 1851
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Mary Anne
    Born: 9 Jun 1851
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pollard - Son of Richard Pollard & Jane
    Born: 25 May 1851
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Farnworth - Son of William Farnworth & Betty
    Born: 16 May 1851
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1601
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of Peter Hartley & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jun 1851
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1602
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Nov 1844
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Hannah
    Born: 16 Jun 1851
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Shuttleworth - Twin child of Richard Shuttleworth & Alice
    Born: 23 Jun 1851
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Shuttleworth - Twin child of Richard Shuttleworth & Alice
    Born: 23 Jun 1851
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 May 1851
    Abode: Red Walls
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Benjamin Sutcliffe Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jun 1851
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - Son of Ann Robinson, Spinster
    Born: 23 Jun 1851
    Abode: St. James' Terrace
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Farnworth - Son of Ormerod Farnworth & Margaret
    Born: 28 May 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1609
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Shuttleworth - Son of Peggy Shuttleworth, Spinster
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1610
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Mary Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 7 Jun 1851
    Abode: Sheep Cotes
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fish - Son of Sarah Fish, Spinster
    Born: 30 Jun 1851
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Duckworth - Son of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 26 Apr 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Nancy
    Born: 29 Jun 1851
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Walmsley - Daughter of Henry Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jul 1851
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Catlow - Son of Riley Catlow & Martha
    Born: 26 Oct 1850
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 202, Entry 1616
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Daniel Pickup - Son of William Pickup & Maria
    Born: 23 Apr 1851
    Abode: Woodman Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1617
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul 1851
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1618
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jun 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1619
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Alice
    Born: 21 May 1851
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 12 Jul 1851
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Grace Roberts - Daughter of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jul 1851
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Bread baker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cowper - Daughter of Uriah Cowper & Fanny
    Born: 21 Jul 1851
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 20 Jul 1851
    Abode: Church Hall
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1625
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Allen Macdonald - Son of Daniel Macdonald & Jane
    Born: 4 Apr 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1626
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Gastall - Daughter of Peter Gastall & Susannah
    Born: 16 Jul 1851
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1627
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Clegg - Son of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Farnworth - Son of Peter Farnworth & Anne
    Born: 1 Aug 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Rowcliffe - Daughter of Cornelius Rowcliffe & Caroline
    Born: 3 Aug 1851
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jul 1851
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 29 Jul 1851
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwell - Son of Henry Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 2 Aug 1851
    Abode: Lane Ends, Church
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1633
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Walmsley - Daughter of Robert Walmsley & Anne
    Born: 10 Jul 1851
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1634
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug 1851
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1635
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1851
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Carolina
    Born: 3 Jul 1851
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Tomlinson - Daughter of Richard Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 24 Jul 1851
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Slinger - Daughter of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1851
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phillip Fish - Son of Peter Fish & Ellen
    Born: 15 Nov 1848
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Taylor Fish - Son of Peter Fish & Ellen
    Born: 20 Jul 1851
    Abode: Marsden
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1641
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Tattersall - Son of Peter Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jun 1851
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1642
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lightburn - Daughter of James Lightburn & Alice
    Born: 13 Aug 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1643
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Alston - Daughter of James Alston & Jane
    Born: 29 Jul 1851
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: William Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - Daughter of William Wood & Anne
    Born: 25 Aug 1851
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: William Hartley
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dugdale Weddall - Son of William Ponsonby Weddall & Grace
    Born: 27 Aug 1851
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1851
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Isabella
    Born: 8 Sep 1851
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1851
    Abode: Grime Lands
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1649
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Mary
    Born: 14 Aug 1851
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1650
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Aug 1851
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1651
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 28 Jul 1851
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Sledding - Son of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jul 1851
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Chambers - Son of John Chambers & Jane
    Born: 6 Sep 1851
    Abode: Sheep Cotes
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Croasdale - Son of Henry Croasdale & Margaret
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Peter Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jun 1851
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Shepherd - Daughter of James Shepherd & Hannah
    Born: 6 Sep 1851
    Abode: John Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1657
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Welch - Daughter of Edmund Welch & Ellen
    Born: 30 Sep 1851
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1658
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastham - Son of Edward Eastham & Alice
    Born: 24 Sep 1851
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1659
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Solomon Fish - Son of Ralph Fish & Marianne
    Born: 23 Sep 1851
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Patefield - Daughter of John Patefield & Isabella
    Born: 29 Sep 1851
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lowe - Son of William Lowe & Martha
    Born: 19 Jul 1851
    Abode: Great Harwood
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Martha
    Born: 25 Sep 1851
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Susannah
    Born: 12 Sep 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birtwell - Son of John Birtwell & Jane
    Born: 24 Sep 1851
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1665
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct 1851
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1666
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Dinah
    Born: 6 Sep 1851
    Abode: Owen House
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1667
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Oct 1851
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of Sutcliffe Johnson & Ellen
    Born: 22 Sep 1851
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Susannah
    Born: 8 Nov 1851
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Abraham Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 8 Oct 1851
    Abode: Stubbins
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Crowshaw - Daughter of Morrice Crowshaw & Betty
    Born: 20 Sep 1851
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Olive Knott - Daughter of Croasdale Knott & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar 1851
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1673
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
    Born: 27 Oct 1851
    Abode: Moor Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1674
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Pickup Dixon - Son of Peter Dixon & Margaret
    Born: 4 Oct 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1675
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Morrit Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Mar 1851
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Margaret Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 18 Oct 1851
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of Richard Dixon & Betsy
    Born: 29 May 1850
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov 1851
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridget Ann Walch - Daughter of Eleanor Walch, Spinster
    Born: 21 Oct 1851
    Abode: Lane Top
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1851
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1681
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Alice
    Born: 31 Oct 1851
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1682
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Monk - Son of James Monk & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1851
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1683
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Todd - Daughter of William Todd & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct 1851
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1684
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Edward Riley & Mary
    Born: 15 Oct 1851
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1685
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Born: 12 Nov 1851
    Abode: Far-barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1686
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of John Smith & Lucy
    Born: 21 Nov 1851
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1687
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Crawshaw - Daughter of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 14 Nov 1851
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 211, Entry 1688
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Fletcher - Daughter of Edward Fletcher & Margaret
    Born: 20 Aug 1851
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1689
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Nov 1851
    Abode: Moor-End
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1690
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Slater - Son of Andrew Slater & Martha
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1691
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Nancy
    Born: 21 Oct 1851
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1692
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Edmund Riley & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1693
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Josephine Dixon - Daughter of John Dixon & Lucinda
    Born: 1 Oct 1845
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1694
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Dixon - Son of John Dixon & Lucinda
    Born: 6 Aug 1848
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1695
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dixon - Daughter of John Dixon & Lucinda
    Born: 27 Sep 1851
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 212, Entry 1696
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Welsh - Daughter of John Welsh & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec 1851
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Patern Drawer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1697
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Nancy
    Born: 4 Dec 1851
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1698
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Dec 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1699
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Whitehead - Son of Maria Whitehead, Spinster
    Born: 2 Nov 1851
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1700
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia White - Daughter of Henry White & Lydia
    Born: 24 Dec 1851
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1701
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tomlinson - Son of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 27 Nov 1851
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1702
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Plummer - Son of Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Dec 1851
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1703
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Somerset - Daughter of John Somerset & Harriett
    Born: 1851
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Gunsmith
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 213, Entry 1704
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Duff - Daughter of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 6 Dec 1851
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1705
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Daughter of Michael Wilson & Eleanor
    Born: 3 Dec 1851
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1706
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Woodcock - Son of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1851
    Abode: John Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1707
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hollinrake - Son of James Hollinrake & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1851
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1708
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Margaret
    Born: 18 Nov 1851
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1709
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ormerod - Son of Riley Ormerod & Martha
    Born: 19 Jan 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1710
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Shorrock - Son of James Stewart Shorrock & Alice
    Born: 1 Jan 1852
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1711
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 4 Jan 1852
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 214, Entry 1712
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 4 Dec 1851
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1713
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Fishwick - Son of James Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1851
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1714
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hollin - Son of John Hollin & Ann
    Born: 30 Jan 1852
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1715
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Haworth - Daughter of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Dec 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1716
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Kenyon - Son of Roger Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 28 Dec 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1717
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Spencer Ayrton - Daughter of John Ayrton & Agnes
    Born: 15 Dec 1851
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1718
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - Daughter of Mary Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 6 Jan 1852
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1719
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 4 Jan 1852
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 215, Entry 1720
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Rawcliffe & Alice
    Born: 8 Jan 1852
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1721
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Reuben Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 10 Jan 1852
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1722
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Henry Lord - Son of Thomas Lord & Jane
    Born: 1 Feb 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1723
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Grace
    Born: 28 1852
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Notes: [Month of Birth not entered]
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1724
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Mary
    Born: 1 Feb 1852
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1725
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Crabtree - Son of Matthew Crabtree & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jan 1852
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1726
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Heard - Daughter of John Heard & Ann
    Born: 30 Jan 1852
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1727
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith & Ellen
    Born: 10 Feb 1852
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 216, Entry 1728
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1852
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1729
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Sanderson - Son of Sarah Sanderson, Spinster
    Born: 1 Jan 1852
    Abode: Warner Street
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1730
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Feb 1852
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1731
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Blakey - Son of Henry Blakey & Maria
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1732
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Blakey - Daughter of Henry Blakey & Maria
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1733
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 20 Feb 1852
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1734
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jan 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1735
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Wade - Son of Robert Wade & Margaret
    Born: 17 Feb 1852
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 217, Entry 1736
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Martha
    Born: 26 Jan 1852
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1737
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Peacock - Daughter of George Peacock & Bridget Ann
    Born: 1 Mar 1852
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1738
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of John Yates & Ruth
    Born: 11 Feb 1852
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1739
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Trickett - Son of George Trickett & Jane
    Born: 11 Mar 1852
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1740
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 30 Mar 1852
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1741
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Pilkington - Son of Whitaker Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 29 Mar 1852
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1742
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Jane
    Born: 16 May 1851
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1743
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Baron - Daughter of William Baron & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Feb 1852
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 218, Entry 1744
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward James Oldham - Son of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 27 Mar 1852
    Abode: St. James' Terrace
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1745
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millicent Hargreaves - Daughter of Jude Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar 1852
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1746
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Holmes - Son of William Holmes & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Oct 1851
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Spinning Master
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1747
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Ann
    Born: 5 Mar 1852
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1748
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Jane
    Born: 13 Mar 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1749
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Bates - Daughter of Elizabeth Bates, Spinster
    Born: 1 Apr 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1750
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1852
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1751
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Preston - Son of Joseph Preston & Mary
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 219, Entry 1752
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Birtwell - Son of Thomas Birtwell & Martha
    Born: 3 Apr 1852
    Abode: John Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1753
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Edward Moore - Son of John Moore & Martha
    Born: 11 Apr 1852
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Estate Agent
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1754
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1852
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1755
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1849
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1756
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Mary
    Born: 29 Apr 1850
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1757
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1852
    Abode: Scaitliffe Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1758
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Woodcock - Daughter of John Woodcock & Sarah
    Born: 25 Apr 1852
    Abode: Pleck Bridge
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1759
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Dec 1851
    Abode: Penn Moss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 220, Entry 1760
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Crook - Daughter of Betty Crook, Spinster
    Born: 12 Feb 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1761
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - Daughter of Jane Eastwood, Spinster
    Born: 6 Apr 1852
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1762
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Bamber - Son of William Bamber & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan 1852
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1763
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 14 Mar 1852
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1764
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Begley - Daughter of John Begley & Jane
    Born: 28 Apr 1852
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1765
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Rawcliffe - Son of James Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Apr 1852
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1766
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Wilson - Daughter of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 May 1852
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1767
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - Son of Thomas Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 11 May 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 221, Entry 1768
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Cunliffe Yates & Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1769
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1852
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1770
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1771
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Clara Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1852
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1772
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Bland Porter - Son of John Porter & Phebe Ann
    Born: 5 Apr 1852
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1773
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lettice Ellen Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1852
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1774
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Alice
    Born: 10 Apr 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1775
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Sarah
    Born: 11 May 1852
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 222, Entry 1776
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jun 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1777
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Mary Ann Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 4 Jun 1852
    Abode: Peel Street
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1778
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriett Fielding - Daughter of Daniel Fielding & Ann
    Born: 22 Nov 1849
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1779
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Fielding - Daughter of Daniel Fielding & Ann
    Born: 7 May 1852
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1780
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Dugdale - Son of Samuel Dugdale & Jane
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1781
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Whittaker - Daughter of William Ellithorn Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1852
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1782
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickup - Daughter of Edmund Pickup & Hannah
    Born: 7 Jun 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1783
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - Son of William Livesey & Jane
    Born: 5 Jun 1852
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 223, Entry 1784
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bentham - Son of Ralph Bentham & Martha
    Born: 11 Jun 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1785
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Margaret
    Born: 2 May 1852
    Abode: Plantation Mill Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1786
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grimshaw - Daughter of Grimshaw Grimshaw & Sarah
    Born: 28 May 1852
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1787
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heys - Son of John Heys & Alice
    Born: 26 May 1852
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1788
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Charnock - Daughter of Robert Charnock & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jun 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1789
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Judith Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Alice
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1790
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Mary Ellen
    Born: 28 Jun 1852
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1791
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Entwistle - Daughter of John Entwistle & Sarah
    Born: 13 May 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [date out of sequence] Received Oct 11th 1853
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 224, Entry 1792
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Brigg's Entry, Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1793
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jun 1852
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1794
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Slinger - Daughter of Henry Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 22 Apr 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1795
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Slinger - Daughter of Henry Slinger & Susannah
    Born: 7 Jan 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1796
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hindle - Daughter of Christopher Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 3 Jul 1852
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1797
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Goosetree - Son of Robert Goosetree & Nancy
    Born: 1 Jun 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1798
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Knighton - Daughter of Henry Cole Knighton & Carolina Cole
    Born: 21 May 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1799
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 20 Jul 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 225, Entry 1800
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Sherburn - Daughter of William Sherburn & Alice
    Born: 8 Mar 1852
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1801
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Alice
    Born: 27 Jun 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1802
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Isabella
    Born: 2 Jan 1852
    Abode: Tom Knitter's Bridge
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1803
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Moore - Daughter of John Moore & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 May 1852
    Abode: Altham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1804
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Watson - Daughter of Nanny Watson, Spinster
    Born: 4 Jun 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1805
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Taylor - Daughter of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Jun 1852
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1806
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Catlow - Son of Ellis Catlow & Jane
    Born: 22 Jul 1852
    Abode: White Ash
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1807
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Holroyd - Daughter of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
    Born: 25 Jul 1852
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 226, Entry 1808
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anthony Baron - Son of Robert Baron & Emma
    Born: 12 May 1852
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1809
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hollin - Son of Margaret Hollin, Spinster
    Abode: Union Street
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1810
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John George Lomas Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Maria
    Born: 8 Jul 1852
    Abode: Newton Bank, Nr. Manchester
    Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1811
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ellis - Son of William Ellis & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Jul 1852
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1812
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - Son of William Smith & Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1813
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Walmsley - Daughter of Robert Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1814
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bond - Son of Joseph Bond & Nancy
    Born: 5 Aug 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1815
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Wiggins - Daughter of Margaret Wiggins, Spinster
    Born: 9 Aug 1852
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 227, Entry 1816
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whalley - Son of Oswald Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Aug 1852
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1817
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Latham - Son of David Latham & Johanna
    Born: 16 Aug 1852
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Glazier
    Notes: [Born date as been altered and could be 10th or 18th]
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1818
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sutcliffe Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Maria
    Born: 22 Aug 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1819
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Bentley - Son of Mary Ann Bentley, Single Woman
    Born: 25 Jul 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1820
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Edward Higginson - Son of James Higginson & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jul 1852
    Abode: Stonebridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1821
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Harrison Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Alice
    Born: 15 Aug 1852
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1822
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sturzaker - Son of William Sturzaker & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1852
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1823
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 22 Aug 1852
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 228, Entry 1824
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Broadley - Daughter of James Broadley & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1825
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kilshaw - Son of Paul Kilshaw & Rosamond
    Born: 18 Aug 1852
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1826
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Pilkington - Daughter of Doctor Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 26 Aug 1850
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1827
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Doctor Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 28 Aug 1852
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1828
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Dixon - Son of John Dixon & Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug 1852
    Abode: Holme Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1829
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Carter - Daughter of George Carter & Isabella
    Born: 9 Apr 1852
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1830
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of Edward Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 15 Aug 1852
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1831
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Agnes Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Ann Agnes
    Born: 11 Sep 1852
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 229, Entry 1832
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Eastwood - Daughter of Richard Eastwood & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1852
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1833
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Knowles - Son of Susannah Knowles, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jun 1852
    Abode: Peel Street
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1834
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Maden - Son of William Maden & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1835
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mason - Daughter of Joseph Mason & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1836
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Mason - Daughter of Joseph Mason & Alice
    Born: 6 Jun 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1837
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Woods - Daughter of John Woods & Olivia
    Born: 7 Sep 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1838
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellin Bowman - Daughter of William Bowman & Ellin
    Born: 27 Aug 1852
    Abode: School Lane
    Occupation: Inspector
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1839
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of Richard Dean & Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1852
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 230, Entry 1840
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Washington - Son of George Washington & Frances
    Born: 16 Oct 1852
    Abode: John Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1841
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Washington - Daughter of George Washington & Frances
    Born: 16 Oct 1852
    Abode: John Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1842
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of George Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Sep 1852
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1843
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Slater - Son of Elizabeth Braithwaite Slater, Spinster
    Born: 30 Sep 1852
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1844
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holden Mellilieu - Son of Henry Mellilieu & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep 1852
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Self Acting Minder
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1845
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Riley - Daughter of Jane Riley, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jan 1851
    Abode: Court House
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1846
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Slater - Daughter of William Slater & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1852
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Foundry man
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1847
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - Daughter of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Oct 1852
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 231, Entry 1848
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Casson - Son of Ann Casson, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jul 1850
    Abode: Burnley
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1849
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
    Born: 24 Sep 1852
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1850
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Sep 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1851
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ellershaw - Daughter of Robert Holgate Ellershaw & Isabella
    Born: 9 Sep 1852
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1852
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Cockcroft - Daughter of Henry Cockcroft & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1853
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
    Born: 18 Sep 1849
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1854
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct 1851
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1855
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Gordon - Daughter of William Gordon & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 232, Entry 1856
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sutcliffe -
    Born: 24 Oct 1826
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Notes: an adult: [written under the name]
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1857
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 23 Mar 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1858
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellin Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 6 Oct 1852
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1859
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1860
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Daughter of Christopher Hindle & Betty
    Born: 26 Oct 1852
    Abode: Wood Nook road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1861
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Tomlinson - Daughter of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 15 Jul 1852
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1862
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Taylor Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 30 Oct 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1863
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pearson - Son of Joseph Pearson & Ann
    Born: 14 Sep 1852
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 233, Entry 1864
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Grace Grimshaw - Daughter of Edward Grimshaw & Diana
    Born: 18 Oct 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1865
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Astley - Daughter of Richard Scholes Astley & Mary
    Born: 5 Oct 1852
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1866
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Pearson - Daughter of Haworth Pearson & Betty
    Born: 8 Oct 1852
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1867
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Oct 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1868
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Lang - Daughter of William Lang & Ann
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1869
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Heys - Daughter of Joseph Heys & Betty
    Born: 19 Oct 1852
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1870
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Houlker - Daughter of Nancy Houlker, Spinster
    Born: 20 Jul 1852
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1871
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Houlker - Daughter of Nancy Houlker, Spinster
    Born: 10 May 1850
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 234, Entry 1872
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Oct 1852
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1873
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Esther
    Born: 7 Oct 1852
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1874
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Halstead Green - Son of William Green & Mary
    Born: 14 Oct 1852
    Abode: New Accrington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1875
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Oct 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Minder
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1876
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Green - Daughter of Thomas Green & Lucy
    Born: 4 Nov 1852
    Abode: Back Abbey Street
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1877
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Booth - Daughter of Gamaliel Booth & Betty
    Born: 21 Oct 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1878
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Patefield - Son of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Nov 1852
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1879
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - Daughter of Abraham Hindle & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 235, Entry 1880
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
    Born: 21 Nov 1852
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1881
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Jane
    Born: 21 Oct 1852
    Abode: Portsmouth, Near Todmorden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1882
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gastell - Daughter of Peter Gastell & Susannah
    Born: 12 Nov 1852
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1883
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Clitheroe - Son of James Clitheroe & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Nov 1852
    Abode: Scaitliffe Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1884
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Esther
    Born: 24 Oct 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1885
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Livesey - Daughter of Thomas Livesey & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Nov 1852
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1886
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Mary Anne
    Born: 25 Sep 1852
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1887
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Jane Rawcliffe - Daughter of Benjamin Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Nov 1852
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 236, Entry 1888
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 8 Nov 1852
    Abode: Water Flats
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1889
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Cunliffe - Daughter of Mary Ann Cunliffe, Spinster
    Born: 16 Sep 1852
    Abode: Blackburn
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1890
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Jane
    Born: 11 Dec 1852
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1891
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Catlow - Son of Riley Catlow & Martha
    Born: 8 Nov 1852
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1892
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Fish - Son of John Fish & Ellin
    Born: 24 Nov 1852
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1893
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Broadley - Daughter of John Broadley & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr 1852
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1894
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Garsden - Daughter of John Garsden & Martha
    Born: 16 Nov 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1895
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Eleanor
    Born: 20 Oct 1852
    Abode: Plantation Mill Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 237, Entry 1896
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Susannah
    Born: 1 Nov 1852
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1897
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Ashworth - Son of David Ashworth & Lucy
    Born: 12 Dec 1852
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1898
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 23 Nov 1852
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1899
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Isabella
    Born: 22 Nov 1852
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1900
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1852 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whiteway - Son of William Whiteway & Mary
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1901
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Nancy
    Born: 11 Dec 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1902
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 20 Dec 1852
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1903
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 7 Dec 1852
    Abode: Church Kirk
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 238, Entry 1904
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 30 Oct 1852
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1905
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Haworth - Son of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 4 Dec 1852
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1906
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellin Berry - Daughter of Thomas Berry & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Dec 1852
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1907
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ormerod - Son of Jonathan Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 17 Dec 1852
    Abode: St. James' Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1908
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Margison - Son of James Margison & Sarah
    Born: 19 Dec 1852
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1909
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Harris Critchley - Daughter of William Critchley & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Oct 1852
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1910
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - Son of Robert Wilson & Anne
    Born: 18 Dec 1852
    Abode: School Lane
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1911
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittaker - Daughter of Edmund Whittaker & Ellin
    Born: 12 Sep 1842
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 239, Entry 1912
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robinson Thornton - Son of William Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 27 Dec 1852
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1913
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Dec 1852
    Abode: Bank Lane
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1914
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pomfret - Son of Benjamin Pomfret & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1915
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Knowles - Son of Daniel Knowles & Mary
    Born: 4 Dec 1852
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1916
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Nowell - Son of Leonard Nowell & Ellin
    Born: 6 Jan 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1917
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sherburn - Daughter of John Sherburn & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jan 1853
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1918
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sherburne - Daughter of Henry Sherburne & Eliza
    Born: 15 Dec 1852
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1919
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Welch - Daughter of Edmund Welch & Ellin
    Born: 8 Jan 1853
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 240, Entry 1920
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ward - Daughter of Henry Ward & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1853
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. D. Bell
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1921
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Dec 1852
    Abode: Newchurch, Rossendale
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1922
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 16 Jan 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1923
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 16 Jan 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1924
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Downs - Son of Alice Downs, Spinster
    Born: 1 Jan 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1925
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - Daughter of Isaac Dixon & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jan 1853
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1926
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Maudsley - Son of Margaret Maudsley, Spinster
    Born: 19 Nov 1852
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1927
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Alfred Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Hannah
    Born: 21 Jan 1853
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 241, Entry 1928
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of Henry Butterworth & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jan 1853
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1929
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Nuttall - Son of Joseph Nuttall & Rachel
    Born: 8 Jan 1853
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1930
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1931
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Hartley -
    Born: 4 Aug 1831
    Abode: Cocker Brook
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: an adult: [written under the name]
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1932
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Jan 1853
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1933
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Duckworth - Son of Benjamin Duckworth & Catherine
    Born: 18 Jan 1853
    Abode: Free Trade Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1934
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Eastham - Daughter of Edward Eastham & Alice
    Born: 29 Jan 1853
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1935
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Calvert - Son of Robert Calvert & Alice
    Born: 18 Jan 1838
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 242, Entry 1936
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Calvert - Daughter of Robert Calvert & Alice
    Born: 17 Apr 1840
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1937
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Calvert - Daughter of Robert Calvert & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1938
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Calvert - Son of Robert Calvert & Alice
    Born: 6 Jun 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1939
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Calvert - Daughter of Robert Calvert & Alice
    Born: 16 Jan 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1940
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Calvert - Son of Robert Calvert & Alice
    Born: 20 Jun 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1941
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Calvert - Daughter of Robert Calvert & Alice
    Born: 20 Dec 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1942
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Duxbury - Son of Henry Duxbury & Susannah
    Born: 26 Apr 1848
    Abode: Railway Terrace, Near Manchester
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1943
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 29 Dec 1852
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 243, Entry 1944
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Mitchel - Son of Benjamin Mitchel & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Feb 1853
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1945
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joseph Shuttleworth & Nancy
    Born: 23 Feb 1853
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1946
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellin
    Born: 12 Jan 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1947
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Crabtree - Son of Robert Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 13 Feb 1853
    Abode: Grange Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1948
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 16 Aug 1851
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1949
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Feb 1853
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1950
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Martha
    Born: 13 Feb 1853
    Abode: Top oth' Meadow
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1951
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Woods? - Son of William Woods? & Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Surname is smudged]
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 244, Entry 1952
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Crook - Son of John Crook & Betty
    Born: 8 Nov 1851
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1953
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth French - Daughter of Thomas French & Mary
    Born: 25 Feb 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1954
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joseph Shuttleworth & Nancy
    Born: 23 Feb 1853
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1955
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of Riley Slater & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1853
    Abode: Duncan Square, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1956
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Mitchell - Son of Benjamin Mitchell & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1853
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1957
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jan 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1958
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1853
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1959
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Knott - Daughter of Croasdale Knott & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar 1853
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 245, Entry 1960
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Walmsley - Son of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 21 Feb 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1961
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Mason - Son of John Mason & Ann
    Born: 29 Jan 1853
    Abode: Priest Heys
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1962
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Parr - Daughter of James Parr & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1853
    Abode: Church Kirk Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Owen Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1963
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1964
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ingham - Daughter of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 12 Mar 1853
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1965
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hardy - Daughter of Mary Ann Hardy, Spinster
    Born: 14 Mar 1853
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1966
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Myers Hall - Son of Charles Hall & Ann
    Born: 11 Dec 1852
    Abode: Goths Cottage, Accrington
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1967
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Aspden - Son of Howarth Aspden & Phoebe
    Born: 9 Mar 1853
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale, B.A. Clerk
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 246, Entry 1968
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Nancy
    Born: 27 Mar 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1969
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 8 Mar 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1970
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hollinrake - Daughter of John Hollinrake & Alice
    Born: 16 Mar 1853
    Abode: Eagle Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1971
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 30 Jan 1853
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: Twins [written across entry]
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1972
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Morrit Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 30 Jan 1853
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: Twins [written across entry]
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1973
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Farror - Daughter of Lawrence Farror & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Apr 1853
    Abode: Paxton Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1974
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Maria
    Born: 28 Mar 1853
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1975
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 1 Mar 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 247, Entry 1976
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Howarth - Son of George Howarth & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1849
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1977
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - Son of George Howarth & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1851
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1978
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - Daughter of George Howarth & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar 1853
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1979
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Mar 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1980
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Ellen
    Born: 11 Mar 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1981
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 16 Mar 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1982
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Tasker - Son of Alice Tasker, Spinster
    Born: 20 Mar 1853
    Abode: Werner Street
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1983
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Vicars - Daughter of Henry Vicars & Anne
    Born: 25 Dec 1852
    Abode: St. James' Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 248, Entry 1984
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chambers - Daughter of John Chambers & Jane
    Born: 9 Apr 1853
    Abode: Sheep-cote
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1985
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1853
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1986
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Richard Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 23 Jan 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1987
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Moorhouse - Daughter of John Moorhouse & Anne
    Born: 16 Mar 1853
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1988
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Anne
    Born: 11 Apr 1853
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1989
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 26 Mar 1853
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1990
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Alfred Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 26 Sep 1852
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1991
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Aspden - Son of Howarth Aspden & Phoebe
    Born: 5 Oct 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Slater
    Notes: Brother to the child entered April 7th 1853: [in bottom margin, indicated by X
           by entry]
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 249, Entry 1992
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Ellen
    Born: 19 Mar 1853
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 1993
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Bramley - Son of William Henry Bramley & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Apr 1853
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 1994
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Pinder - Son of William Pinder & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 1995
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - Daughter of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 1996
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - Son of Robinson Hindle & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 1997
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Twister-in
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 1998
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Cunliffe - illeg. Son of Rushton Grimshawe & Mary Anne Cunliffe
    Born: 10 Apr 1853
    Abode: Wood-nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 1999
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Mary Sharples - Daughter of George Sharples & Harriet
    Born: 2 May 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 250, Entry 2000
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Calico Weaver
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2001
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Gregory - Daughter of Thomas Gregory & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr 1853
    Abode: Nelson Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2002
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Anne Maria
    Born: 21 Apr 1853
    Abode: Pitt Street
    Occupation: Overlooker of Looms
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2003
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Grimshawe - Daughter of John Grimshawe & Anne
    Born: 28 Mar 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Hy. Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2004
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Darling - Son of Samuel Darling & Mary
    Abode: Cannon Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2005
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ellis - Daughter of Joseph Ellis & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1853
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2006
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Ashworth - Son of Nicholas Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 23 Apr 1853
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2007
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Heap - Son of Nicholas Heap & Mary
    Born: 14 May 1853
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 251, Entry 2008
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Apr 1853
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2009
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - Son of Henry Holden & Betty
    Born: 10 May 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2010
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Betty
    Born: 18 May 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2011
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - Son of George Riley & Betty
    Born: 25 May 1853
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2012
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holding - Son of James Holding & Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1853
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2013
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1853
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2014
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Mary
    Born: 28 May 1853
    Abode: Scaitliffe Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2015
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Lord - Son of James Lord & Harriet
    Born: 21 May 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 252, Entry 2016
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2017
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1852
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2018
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Grace Holding - Daughter of Sagar Holding & Ann
    Born: 9 May 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2019
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Isaac Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 13 Jun 1853
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2020
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Jane
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2021
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
    Born: 28 Apr 1851
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2022
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
    Born: 31 May 1853
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2023
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Parkinson Heyes - Son of George Heyes & Jane
    Born: 21 May 1853
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 253, Entry 2024
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cogins - Daughter of James Cogins & Ann
    Born: 7 Jun 1853
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2025
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Nutter - Daughter of Henry Nutter & Nancy
    Born: 19 Apr 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2026
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pickup Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1853
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2027
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of Robert Whittaker
    Born: 15 Jul 1853
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private Baptism: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2028
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 9 Jun 1853
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private Baptism: [in left hand margin and date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2029
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Broadley - Daughter of John Broadley & Rachel
    Born: 6 Jul 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private Baptism: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2030
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Picup - Son of John Picup & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jun 1853
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2031
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hurst - Son of Henry Hurst & Ann
    Born: 15 Apr 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 254, Entry 2032
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 11 Jul 1853
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2033
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Morehouse - Son of William Morehouse & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun 1853
    Abode: Bailey Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2034
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 23 Jun 1853
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2035
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Catharine
    Born: 4 Jul 1853
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2036
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 19 Jun 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2037
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Baron - Daughter of Henry Baron & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jul 1853
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2038
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Kirkham - Son of John Kirkham & Mary
    Born: 20 Jul 1853
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2039
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cunliffe Dearden - Son of Jonathan Dearden & Eliza
    Born: 29 Jun 1853
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 255, Entry 2040
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Chadwick - Daughter of Robert Chadwick & Nancy
    Born: 17 Jul 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2041
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Jun 1853
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2042
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sykes - Daughter of Jacob Sykes & Margaret
    Born: 4 Aug 1853
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2043
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Wood Riley - Son of James Riley & Jane
    Born: 2 Aug 1853
    Abode: Water Flats
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2044
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Arthurson - Daughter of William Arthurson & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Brick-layer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2045
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Whittaker - Daughter of Thomas Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 20 Aug 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2046
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Entwistle - Daughter of Henry Entwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Aug 1853
    Abode: Nuttall St. Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2047
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Holt - Daughter of Joseph Holt & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1853
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. W. Scott
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 256, Entry 2048
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Rawcliffe - Daughter of Peter Rawcliffe & Sarah Ann
    Born: 22 Aug 1853
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Masters, Offg Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2049
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ormerod Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Elizth.
    Born: 19 Jul 1853
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Geo. Masters, Offg Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2050
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Embley Dixon - Son of Alice Dixon, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jan 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Baptised by: Geo. Masters, Offg Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2051
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizth. Woodcock - Daughter of John Woodcock & Sarah
    Born: 10 Aug 1853
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Geo. Masters, Offg Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2052
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Tattersall - Son of Joseph Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 27 Jun 1853
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Geo. Masters, Offg Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2053
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Blackburn - Daughter of John Blackburn & Margaret
    Born: 5 Aug 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Beershop keeper
    Notes: Private Baptism: [in left hand margin and date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2054
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Clegg - Daughter of William Clegg & Mary
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private Baptism: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: Richd. Edwards, Vicar of Mytton.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2055
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holt - Daughter of Richard Holt & Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1853
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 257, Entry 2056
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Margt.
    Born: 12 Aug 1853
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2057
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Kenyon Bamber - [Child] of Alice Bamber, Single Woman
    Born: 19 Aug 1853
    Abode: Laund
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2058
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Knowles - [Child] of Doctor Knowles & Alice
    Born: 11 Apr 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2059
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Rawcliffe - [Child] of William Rawcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug 1853
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2060
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2061
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Patefield - [Child] of John Patefield & Isabella
    Born: 9 Sep 1853
    Abode: Church St. Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private Baptism: [in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2062
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ratcliffe Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1853
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2063
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Mary
    Born: 2 Sep 1853
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 258, Entry 2064
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 27 Aug 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2065
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Nuttal - [Child] of Isaac Nuttal & Margaret
    Born: 12 Aug 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2066
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1853
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2067
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Margaret
    Born: 3 Sep 1853
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2068
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - [Child] of Maurice Cronkshaw & Betty
    Born: 31 Jul 1853
    Abode: Far Hill Park?
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2069
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 25 Sep 1853
    Abode: St. James Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2070
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 12 Sep 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2071
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep 1853
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 259, Entry 2072
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - [Child] of Isaac Hoyle & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Sep 1853
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2073
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of Mary Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 15 Sep 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2074
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Aug 1853
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2075
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Somerset - [Child] of John Somerset & Harriet
    Born: 26 Sep 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Gunmaker
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2076
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Dinah
    Born: 26 Sep 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2077
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Maria
    Born: 30 Jul 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2078
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane White - [Child] of Henry White & Catherine
    Born: 12 Sep 1853
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2079
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leonard Wilkinson Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Nancy
    Born: 25 Jul 1853
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Joiner & Builder
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 260, Entry 2080
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Roberts - Daughter of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Sep 1853
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2081
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Darbyshire - Son of John Darbyshire & Margaret
    Born: 19 Sep 1853
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2082
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Daughter of Hindle Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 24 Sep 1853
    Abode: Ivanson Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2083
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ridehalgh - [Child] of William Ridehalgh & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1853
    Abode: Bottom, Green Haworth
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2084
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hindle - [Child] of Cornelius Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 21 Sep 1853
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2085
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Margaret Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Mary
    Born: 11 Aug 1853
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2086
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Woodcock - Daughter of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1853
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2087
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Frederick Slater - Son of Thomas Slater & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep 1853
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 261, Entry 2088
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Charnock - Son of Robert Charnock & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct 1853
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2089
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard William Ward - Son of John Ward & Mary
    Born: 16 Sep 1853
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2090
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Broadley - Daughter of Edmund Broadley & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr 1850
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2091
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Astin - Daughter of John Astin & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1853
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2092
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Peter Hartley & Hannah
    Born: 9 Oct 1853
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2093
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sutcliffe - Daughter of William Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct 1853
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2094
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Job Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1853
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Twins [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2095
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1853
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Twins [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 262, Entry 2096
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dixon - Son of Nanny Dixon, Spinster
    Born: 12 Mar 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2097
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1853
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2098
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Holmes - Daughter of Thomas Holmes & Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1853
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2099
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Farnworth - Son of Ormerod Farnworth & Margaret
    Born: 25 Sep 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2100
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - Daughter of Daniel Knowles & Jane
    Born: 14 Oct 1853
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2101
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Shipley Dawson - Son of Thomas Dawson & Nanny
    Born: 8 Sep 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2102
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Kayley - Daughter of William Kayley & Betty
    Born: 8 Oct 1852
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2103
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Kayley - Son of William Kayley & Betty
    Born: 7 Oct 1853
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 263, Entry 2104
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pollard - Daughter of Richard Pollard & Jane
    Born: 5 Sep 1853
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2105
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cross - Son of William Cross & Lettice
    Born: 9 Oct 1853
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2106
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cross - Son of William Cross & Lettice
    Born: 29 Jun 1852
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Eldest: [written in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2107
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Nov 1853
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2108
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Benson - Daughter of Jonathan Benson & Katharina
    Born: 22 Oct 1853
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2109
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia Varley - Son [sic] of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 15 Oct 1853
    Abode: Hoyle House, near Over Darwen
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2110
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Moore - Daughter of Thomas Moore & Alice
    Born: Dec 1852
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Date of Birth not entered]
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2111
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Taylor - [Child] of Hannah Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 14 Aug 1853
    Abode: Heights
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 264, Entry 2112
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 10 Nov 1853
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2113
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Martha
    Born: 14 Nov 1853
    Abode: Nuttall Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2114
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fishwick - Daughter of James Fishwick & Mary
    Born: 16 Oct 1853
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2115
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Isherwood - Daughter of Thomas Isherwood & Judith
    Born: 9 Nov 1853
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2116
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Crowshaw - Daughter of William Crowshaw & Alice
    Born: 29 Oct 1853
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2117
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Westall - Daughter of William Westall & Margaret
    Born: 6 Nov 1853
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2118
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - Son of Jeremiah Duxbury & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1853
    Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [date out of sequence]
    Baptised by: T. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2119
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Duff - Daughter of Francis Duff & Sarah
    Born: 17 Nov 1853
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Crowther
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 265, Entry 2120
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Halsall - Daughter of Thomas Halsall & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov 1853
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2121
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Shorrock - Son of James Stuart Shorrock & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1853
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2122
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Simon Lorinson - Son of Simon Lorinson & Ellen
    Born: 29 Nov 1853
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2123
    Source: 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1854 - 1856

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home