click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1848 - 1850

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1845 - 1847

Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 15 Nov 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1847
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ecroyd - Daughter of Benjamin Ecroyd & Mary
    Born: 4 May 1847
    Abode: Deeply Vale near Bury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dickson - Daughter of Joseph Dickson & Martha
    Born: 15 Dec 1847
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 20 Dec 1847
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ingham - Daughter of Richard Ingham & Maria
    Born: 19 Dec 1847
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry French - Son of Radcliffe French & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Dec 1847
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betsy
    Born: 23 Nov 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Ann Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Lucy
    Born: 7 Dec 1847
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Holgate Ellershaw - Son of Robert Holgate Ellershaw & Sarah
    Born: 15 Dec 1847
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livesey - Son of William Livesey & Jane
    Born: 5 Jan 1848
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bainbridge - Son of John Bainbridge & Agnes
    Born: 21 Dec 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Entwisle - Son of Henry Entwisle & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pearson - Daughter of Joseph Pearson & Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1847
    Abode: Scaycliffe
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Nowell - Son of Leonard Nowell & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jan 1848
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Jane
    Born: 16 Jan 1848
    Abode: Heifers Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - Daughter of Hartley Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jan 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - Son of Joseph Barnes & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb 1848
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronshaw - Son of Elizabeth Cronshaw, Spinster
    Born: 3 Feb 1848
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Fish - Son of William Fish & Winefred
    Born: 2 Feb 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Fielding - Son of John Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jan 1848
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan 1848
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Ann
    Born: 3 Jan 1848
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catlow - Daughter of Ellis Catlow & Jane
    Born: 22 Feb 1848
    Abode: Warren Lane
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Roundhill - Daughter of William Roundhill & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1848
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jan 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Feb 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1848
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Alice Lawrence - Daughter of Mary Lawrence, Spinster
    Abode: Church Square
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Tricket - Daughter of George Tricket & Jane
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Clarkson - Daughter of Cowling Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1848
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pearson - Daughter of Haworth Pearson & Betty
    Born: 26 Feb 1848
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Abraham Hindle & Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1848
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Crawshaw - Daughter of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 18 Mar 1848
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of Ann Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 13 Mar 1848
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edmundson - Son of Thomas Edmundson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Mar 1848
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Grace
    Born: 15 Mar 1848
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 20 Mar 1848
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Sarah
    Born: 7 Mar 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 14 Mar 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Peacock - Daughter of George Peacock & Bridget Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1848
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of William Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 31 Mar 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Nancy
    Born: 4 Apr 1848
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Herd - Daughter of John Herd & Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1848
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Stephenson - Son of Joseph Stephenson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jan 1835
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Margaret
    Born: 31 Oct 1841
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bella Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Margaret
    Born: 1 Feb 1844
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bamber - Daughter of John Bamber & Ellen
    Born: 12 Apr 1848
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Rockliffe - Son of Thomas Rockliffe & Alice
    Born: 31 Mar 1848
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of Richary [sic] Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 3 Apr 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Betsy
    Born: 6 Mar 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwisle - Daughter of James Entwisle & Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Heyes - Son of Joseph Heyes & Betty
    Born: 26 Apr 1848
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Nancy
    Born: 5 Apr 1848
    Abode: Church Terrace
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Apr 1848
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1848
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birch - Son of Mary Birch, Spinster
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shorrock - Son of John Shorrock & Nancy
    Born: 7 May 1848
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
    Born: 8 May 1848
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of Thomas Knowles & Betty
    Born: 4 May 1848
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 21 Apr 1848
    Abode: Goodshaw Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Patefield - Son of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Apr 1848
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Rostron - Daughter of James Rostron & Ann
    Born: 18 May 1848
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ashworth Hodgson - Son of John Hodgson & Hannah
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Haworth - Daughter of Edward Haworth & Jane
    Born: 27 Mar 1848
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Hostler
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 22 May 1848
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - Son of George Sharples & Harriot
    Born: 6 May 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Birtwell - Daughter of Henry Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 16 May 1848
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Cottrell - Daughter of Henry Cottrell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Cottrell - Daughter of Henry Cottrell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Time Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Mary Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 16 May 1848
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Eastwood - Daughter of Jane Eastwood, Spinster
    Born: 30 May 1848
    Abode: Peel Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Shorrock - Daughter of James Shorrock & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Aug 1847
    Abode: Duckenfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holker - Daughter of William Holker & Margaret
    Born: 20 May 1848
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 29 May 1848
    Abode: Warren Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Sydney Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Sydney Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Nicholas Nuttall & Sarah
    Born: 20 May 1848
    Abode: Cat Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Ann Wilson - Daughter of Ann Wilson, Spinster
    Born: 7 Jun 1848
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edmund Holt - Son of Crawshaw Holt & Ann
    Born: 1 May 1848
    Abode: Cross Hall Walmsley near Bury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Knowles - Daughter of Elizabeth Knowles, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Hannah
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Jane
    Born: 4 Jun 1848
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ralph Eatough - Son of Richard Eatough & Maria
    Born: 9 May 1848
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 12 Jun 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edmond Margenson - Son of James Margenson & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jun 1848
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Schofield - Son of Richard Schofield & Maria
    Born: 24 Jun 1848
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millicent Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 28 Jun 1848
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Welsh - Daughter of John Welsh & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Jun 1848
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Agnes
    Born: 18 Jun 1848
    Abode: Hagg
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 May 1848
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John White - Son of Henry White & Lydia
    Born: 7 Jul 1848
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Brakle - Son of Henry Brakle & Ann
    Born: 27 Jun 1848
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jun 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Waterhouse - Daughter of John Waterhouse & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jul 1848
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Halsall - Daughter of Thomas Halsall & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1848
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moores - Daughter of Thomas Moores & Alice
    Born: 26 Mar 1848
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holt - Daughter of Richard Holt & Ann
    Born: 4 Jul 1848
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Lang - Son of Henry Lang & Ann
    Born: 12 Jul 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cutter
    Notes: [Record number changed from 1092 to 1993 but dates are consecutive]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jun 1848
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holker - Daughter of George Holker & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1848
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Wade - Son of John Wade & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jul 1848
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Mary Pilkington, Spinster
    Born: 22 Jul 1848
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Nancy
    Born: 24 Jun 1848
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Martha Bond - Daughter of Henry Bond & Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1848
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Ann Maria
    Born: 2 Aug 1848
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Foster - Son of Benjamin Foster & Ellen
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 5 Aug 1848
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annas Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Harriot
    Born: 12 Aug 1848
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Betty
    Born: 10 Aug 1848
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Sydney Smith & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jun 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bainbridge - Son of Miles Bainbridge & Nancy
    Born: 16 Aug 1848
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sagar Farnworth - Son of Peter Farnworth & Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Smith - Daughter of Grace Smith, Spinster
    Born: 11 May 1834
    Abode: Knoul Wood Todmorden
    Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Coup - Daughter of Henry Coup & Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1831
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Margaret
    Born: 15 Jun 1829
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whalley - Daughter of Peggy Whalley, Spinster
    Born: 6 Nov 1828
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 16 Aug 1848
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - Son of Robert Preston & Ann Agnes
    Born: 15 Jul 1848
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hayhurst - Son of Henry Hayhurst & Ann
    Born: 28 Aug 1848
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pearson - Son of Edward Pearson & Isabella
    Born: 17 Jun 1848
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hoyle - Daughter of Isaac Hoyle & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Aug 1848
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Fish - Daughter of Ralph Fish & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Sep 1848
    Abode: Heyes
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Aspden - Son of Haworth Aspden & Phebe
    Born: 9 Aug 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridget Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Ellen
    Born: 12 Aug 1804
    Abode: Top oth Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: An Adult [written under name]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Fish - Son of Thomas Fish & Jane
    Born: 26 Sep 1848
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 1 Feb 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Pilkington - Daughter of Doctor Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jul 1848
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sagar Holden - Son of Sagar Holden & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1848
    Abode: New House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 13 Jul 1848
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Harriot
    Born: 2 Dec 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Harriot
    Born: 12 Aug 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 29 Aug 1848
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - Son of Edward Houghton & Ellen
    Born: 26 Aug 1848
    Abode: New Church Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Alston Wood - Son of James Wood & Isabella
    Born: 24 Sep 1848
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of James Watson & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1848
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Sep 1848
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Dean - Son of William Dean & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Oct 1848
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Alice
    Born: 21 Sep 1848
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ann
    Born: 20 Jun 1828
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Notes: An Adult [written under name]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of Job Pickup & Frances
    Born: 15 Oct 1848
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 24 Oct 1848
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Betty
    Born: 14 Oct 1848
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Pilkington - Son of Mark Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct 1848
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Alice Duckworth, Spinster
    Born: 31 Oct 1848
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Stoner Molyneux - Son of Matthew Molyneux & Margaret
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 29 Oct 1848
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 9 Oct 1848
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of James Riley & Ann
    Born: 9 Nov 1848
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
    Born: 15 Nov 1848
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Sarah
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Died December 6th: [entered under birth date and no other date given]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Crabtree - Son of Robert Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1848
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Caroline
    Born: 3 Jul 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zechariah Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Jane
    Born: 9 Nov 1848
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Nov 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Joseph Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Nov 1848
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov 1848
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Staff - Daughter of Samuel Staff & Matilda
    Born: 24 Nov 1848
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 28 Oct 1848
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richley Mercer - Son of John Mercer & Ellen
    Born: 25 Nov 1848
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriot Harding - Daughter of Fitzhenry Harding & Harriot
    Born: 2 Apr 1848
    Abode: Police Station
    Occupation: Constable
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Alice
    Born: 16 Nov 1848
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Douglas - Son of Margaret Douglas, Spinster
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker & Ann
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Thornley - Daughter of William Thornley & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1849
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Warehouse man
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1161
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Thompson - Son of Astin Thompson & Maria
    Born: 27 Nov 1848
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of Cockerill Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 18 Dec 1848
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Whitaker - Son of Millicent Whitaker
    Born: 12 Sep 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Maid Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Holt - Son of Reuben Holt & Mary
    Abode: Castle Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Jane
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
    Abode: Water Flats
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 23 Dec 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Bradley - Daughter of John Bradley & Betty
    Born: 2 Jan 1849
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cheesman - Daughter of Jonathan Cheesman & Martha
    Born: 25 Dec 1848
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Nancy
    Born: 27 Jan 1849
    Abode: Millshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of Joseph Walker & Dinah
    Born: 13 Dec 1848
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sledding - Daughter of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
    Born: 5 Dec 1848
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Baron - Daughter of John Baron & Jane
    Born: 18 Jan 1849
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jan 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Dec 1848
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Carr - Daughter of John Carr & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1848
    Abode: Allytroyds
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Susan
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 21 Jan 1849
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ottiwell Dewhurst - Son of William Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 6 Jan 1849
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jan 1849
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Wearing - Daughter of James Wearing & Margaret
    Born: 29 Dec 1848
    Abode: Owen House
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Slinger - Son of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Jan 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 18 Jan 1849
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enos Heyes - Son of Alice Heyes, Spinster
    Born: 7 Feb 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Parker - Son of Mary Parker, Spinster
    Born: 24 Jan 1849
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 9 Feb 1849
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Cronshaw - Son of Alice Cronshaw, Widow
    Born: 14 Feb 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Solomon Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1849
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 16 Feb 1849
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Born: 1 Feb 1849
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Cunliffe - Daughter of James Cunliffe & Ann
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Astin - Daughter of James Astin & Margaret
    Born: 13 Dec 1848
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice West - Daughter of Ann West, Spinster
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ratcliffe - Daughter of James Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1848
    Abode: Woolley Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edmund Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Makenzie Briggs - Daughter of Thomas Briggs & Lavinia
    Born: 18 Nov 1848
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elston Langley - Son of Edward Langley & Jane
    Born: 6 Mar 1849
    Abode: Accrington House Lodge
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joseph Shuttleworth & Nancy
    Born: 11 Mar 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Deborah Broadley - Daughter of John Broadley & Rachel
    Born: 16 Feb 1849
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Leyland - Daughter of John Leyland & Jane
    Born: 21 Feb 1849
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1849
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Betsy
    Born: 17 Feb 1849
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Pattern Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Rushton - Daughter of Abel Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 8 Mar 1849
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of Alice Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 21 Jan 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nowell - Son of Leonard Nowell & Ellen
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Dean - Daughter of Edward Dean & Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug 1848
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - Daughter of Henry Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 18 Mar 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cornelius Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Hannah
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Hannah
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Farnworth - Son of Ormerod Farnworth & Margaret
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jeremiah Huddart - Son of John Huddart & Margaret
    Born: 12 Feb 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Exciseman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 8 Mar 1849
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr 1849
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Shepherd - Daughter of James Shepherd & Hannah
    Born: 10 Mar 1849
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Alston - Son of James Alston & Jane
    Born: 30 Mar 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Betty
    Born: 28 Mar 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Betty
    Born: 28 Mar 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Lang - Daughter of William Lang & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1849
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holden - Daughter of Sharples Holden & Ann
    Born: 7 Apr 1849
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr 1849
    Abode: Red Walls
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Walsh - Daughter of Gilbert Walsh & Alice
    Born: 27 Apr 1849
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Clark - Daughter of Thomas Clark & Christiana
    Born: 24 Mar 1849
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Nancy
    Born: 21 Mar 1849
    Abode: Castleton near Rochdale
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 13 Mar 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cowper - Daughter of Thomas Cowper & Ann
    Born: 22 Apr 1849
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Riley - Daughter of Nancy Riley, Spinster
    Born: 16 Apr 1849
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Duff - Daughter of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 24 Aug 1848
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hindle - Daughter of Morrit Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Mar 1849
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Livesey Douglas - Son of Margaret Douglas, Spinster
    Born: 31 Dec 1848
    Abode: Church Street formerly Broughton
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Tattersall - Daughter of Mary Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 13 May 1849
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Baldwin - Daughter of John Baldwin & Rachael
    Born: 29 Apr 1849
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Mellilieu - Daughter of Henry Mellilieu & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1849
    Abode: Taylor Row
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Worsley - Daughter of James Worsley & Alice
    Born: 27 May 1849
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pickford Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Maria
    Born: 18 Nov 1848
    Abode: 191 Chetwood Manchester
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Swain - Daughter of Robert Swain & Susannah
    Born: 14 May 1849
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fish - Daughter of James Fish & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1849
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Westwell - Daughter of William Westwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Apr 1849
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lightburn - Daughter of John Lightburn & Ann
    Born: 8 May 1849
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birtwell - Daughter of Robert Birtwell & Mary
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Died June 6th: [entered under date of birth and no other date given]
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Houlker - Son of William Houlker & Margaret
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 7 May 1849
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Cross - Son of Edward Cross & Margaret
    Born: 21 May 1849
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Cork Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Apr 1849
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy
    Born: 30 Oct 1848
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Brennand - Daughter of George Brennand & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Jan 1849
    Abode: Portsmouth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Riley - Daughter of Ewen Riley & Ann
    Born: 7 Apr 1849
    Abode: Miry Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 29 Apr 1849
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jun 1849
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jun 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 30 May 1849
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ponsonby Weddell - Son of William Ponsonby Weddell & Grace
    Born: 28 May 1849
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Edward Riley & Mary
    Born: 1 Jun 1849
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Nuttall - Daughter of Isaac Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jun 1849
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1849
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Birtwell - Daughter of John Birtwell & Jane
    Born: 11 Jun 1849
    Abode: Mill Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Crawshaw - Son of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 3 Jun 1849
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Martin - Son of Joseph Martin & Mary
    Born: 12 May 1849
    Abode: Mill Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tattersall Crook - Son of John Crook & Betty
    Born: 4 Jul 1849
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hudson Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 12 Jun 1849
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sutcliffe - Daughter of Adam Sutcliffe & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1849
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Excavator
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Monk Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jun 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Riley Slater & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun 1849
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 17 Jun 1849
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Ann
    Born: 4 May 1849
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Worswick - Son of William Worswick & Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1849
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hartley - Daughter of Peter Hartley & Hannah
    Born: 17 Jun 1849
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun 1849
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 24 Jun 1849
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hall - Daughter of Charles Hall & Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1849
    Abode: Goth's Cottage
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Patefield - Son of John Patefield & Bella
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Rostron Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 8 Jul 1849
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phebe Eleanor Birtwisle - Daughter of Ann Birtwisle, Spinster
    Born: 9 Jul 1849
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miles Ratcliff - Son of Henry Ratcliff & Ann Ratcliff
    Born: 23 Jun 1849
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Solomon Plummer - Son of Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jun 1849
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of Ann Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 24 Jun 1849
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of Thomas Astin & Ann
    Born: 1849
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Crawshaw - Son of Enoch Crawshaw & Susannah
    Born: 15 Mar 1849
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amos Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - Son of Joseph Holt & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep 1848
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Walmsley - Daughter of Thomas Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 25 Jun 1849
    Abode: Temple
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jun 1849
    Abode: Hoyle Bottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of Edward Riley & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1849
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr 1849
    Abode: Penn Moss?
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug 1849
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of David Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1849
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of Richard Hindle & Jenny
    Born: 24 Jun 1849
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jul 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1849
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Wade - Son of Nicholas Wade & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Aug 1849
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Geoffry Yates - Son of Cunliffe Yates & Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1849
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Heyes - Son of Betty Heyes, Spinster
    Born: 2 Sep 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - Daughter of Margaret Jackson, Spinster
    Born: 31 Jul 1849
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Duckett - Son of Francis Duckett & Mary
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Clegg - Son of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep 1849
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Todd - Daughter of William Todd & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1849
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Trickett - Son of George Trickett & Jane
    Born: 30 Aug 1849
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 16 Aug 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wouds - Daughter of John Wouds & Mary
    Born: 22 Aug 1849
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Duckworth - Daughter of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug 1849
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Pilling - Daughter of Mary Pilling, Spinster
    Born: 11 Aug 1849
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Stevenson - Daughter of John Stevenson & Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Preston - Daughter of John Preston & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep 1849
    Abode: Quarry Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Henry Holden - Son of Catharine Holden, Spinster
    Born: 7 Sep 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Birch - Son of Betty Birch, Spinster
    Born: 19 Sep 1849
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - Son of Abraham Haworth & Cecilia
    Born: 30 Jul 1849
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wigglesworth - Daughter of Stephen Wigglesworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1849
    Abode: Rough near Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of Jeremiah Shaw & Jane
    Born: 13 Oct 1849
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lister - Daughter of James Lister & Betty
    Born: 12 Sep 1849
    Abode: Lower Aspden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Livesey - Daughter of William Livesey & Jane
    Born: 6 Oct 1849
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hindle - Daughter of George Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Sep 1849
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 1 Oct 1849
    Abode: Plantation Mill Street
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Appleyard - Son of William Appleyard & Hannah
    Born: 24 Oct 1849
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Vickers - Daughter of Henry Vickers & Ann
    Born: 8 Oct 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of Joseph Nuttall & Rachel
    Born: 16 Oct 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hanson - Daughter of Alice Hanson, Spinster
    Born: 10 Oct 1849
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Luke Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
    Born: 1 Oct 1849
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Riding - Son of Henry Riding & Janet
    Born: 3 Oct 1849
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Joseph Lancaster Astley - Son of Richard Scholes Astley & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1849
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct 1849
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Alice
    Born: 27 Oct 1849
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Rockliffe - Daughter of Thomas Rockliffe & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov 1849
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Moor - Daughter of John Moor & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Oct 1849
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Jun 1847
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1849
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Rawcliffe - Daughter of James Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1849
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 4 Nov 1849
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Scholfield - Son of John Scholfield & Maria
    Born: 24 Nov 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bell - Daughter of James Bell & Ellen
    Born: 4 Nov 1849
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Fishwick - Son of William Fishwick & Ann
    Born: 30 Nov 1849
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of Elizabeth Watson, Spinster
    Born: 2 Dec 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Margaret
    Born: 24 Oct 1849
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - Daughter of William Baron & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Nov 1849
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riding - Daughter of Christopher Riding & Mary
    Born: 1 Nov 1849
    Abode: Primrose
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Moorhouse - Daughter of John Moorhouse & Ann
    Born: 15 Nov 1849
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of Whitaker Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 5 Oct 1849
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 6 Nov 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 19 Dec 1849
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gibson - Daughter of Robinson Gibson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Dec 1849
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lois Ann Potter - Daughter of James Potter & Abigail
    Born: 15 Nov 1849
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bell - Daughter of Hugh Bell & Margaret
    Born: 25 Dec 1849
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 24 Dec 1845
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1849
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of James Kay & Maria
    Born: 21 Feb 1849
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Maria
    Born: 12 Dec 1849
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hindle Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 29 Dec 1849
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1850
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Ruth
    Born: 12 Nov 1849
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Sayles Dugdale - Son of John Dugdale & Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1850
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1849
    Abode: Sommitter Bridge
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Duff - Daughter of Henry Duff & Susannah
    Born: 12 Jan 1850
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whalley - Daughter of Oswald Whalley & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jan 1850
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Taylor - Son of Mary Ann Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 5 Jan 1850
    Abode: Plantation Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Gough - Daughter of Mary Gough, Spinster
    Born: 17 Jan 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Horn - Daughter of Daniel Horn & Martha
    Born: 19 Jan 1850
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann French - Daughter of Thomas French & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1850
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heyes - Daughter of Joseph Heyes & Betty
    Born: 23 Jan 1850
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David James Gilmour - Son of Thomas Gilmour & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb 1850
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Susannah Chadwick, Spinster
    Born: 14 Jan 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Grace
    Born: 8 Feb 1850
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Roundhead - Son of William Roundhead & Jane
    Born: 28 Jan 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Civil Registration has surname as Roundell]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriot Ann Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Alice
    Born: 10 Dec 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 13 Dec 1849
    Abode: Rake Head Huncote
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jan 1850
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Shearburn - Son of James Shearburn & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1850
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shearburn - Son of William Shearburn & Alice
    Born: 28 Nov 1849
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Eatough - Son of Richard Eatough & Maria
    Born: 4 Feb 1850
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Sudds - Daughter of George Sudds & Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - Daughter of Joseph Cunliffe & Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1850
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 6 Feb 1850
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Job Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1850
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Twirler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Diana
    Born: 5 Feb 1850
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Booth - Son of Gamaliel Booth & Betty
    Born: 7 Jan 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Alice
    Born: 4 Jun 1849
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Taylor Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 31 Dec 1849
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Maden - Daughter of William Maden & Mary
    Born: ? Jan 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Birth date smudged]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lang - Son of Mark Lang & Nancy
    Born: 18 Feb 1850
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Jane
    Born: 26 Jan 1850
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Kenyon - Daughter of Roger Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 15 Feb 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker & Ann
    Born: 25 Dec 1849
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Notes: [Record number changed to 2235]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Lightbown - Son of John Lightbown & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb 1850
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jan 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Susannah
    Born: 9 Mar 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Grimshaw - Daughter of William Grimshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1850
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Eastwood - Daughter of George Eastwood & Betty
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Margaret
    Born: 22 Mar 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Pattern Designer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Catlow - Son of Ellis Catlow & Jane
    Born: 9 Mar 1850
    Abode: White Ash
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Frederick Welch - Son of John Welch & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Mar 1850
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 14 Mar 1850
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Begley - Daughter of John Begley & Jane
    Born: 3 Mar 1850
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pearson - Daughter of Joseph Pearson & Ann
    Born: 24 Mar 1850
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of James Lord & Nanny
    Born: 15 Feb 1850
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Halliwell - Son of William Halliwell & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1850
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 8 Apr 1850
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Badger Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Nancy
    Born: 25 Feb 1850
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellershaw - Daughter of Robert Holgate Ellershaw & Sarah
    Born: 24 Mar 1850
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 19 Feb 1850
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hoyle - Son of Isaac Hoyle & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Mar 1850
    Abode: Scaitcliffe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bantham - Son of Ralph Bantham & Martha
    Born: 28 Apr 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ratcliffe Patefield - Son of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Apr 1850
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Wells - Son of John Wells & Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1850
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
    Born: 18 Apr 1850
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Agnes
    Born: 19 Apr 1850
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1850
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Farnworth - Son of Ormerod Farnworth & Margaret
    Born: 28 Apr 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rockliff - Son of Peter Rockliff & Sarah Ann
    Born: 3 May 1850
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bond - Son of John Bond & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Apr 1850
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Chambers - Daughter of John Chambers & Jane
    Born: 17 Apr 1850
    Abode: Sheep Cotes
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Duckworth Modesley - Son of Henry Modesley & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1850
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of Joseph Dixon & Margaret
    Born: 11 May 1850
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Calverley - Daughter of Joseph Calverley & Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1850
    Abode: Brewery
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Walmsley - Daughter of Robert Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Apr 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Nuttall - Daughter of Richard Nuttall & Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1850
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Hugh Ashworth & Olive
    Born: 16 Mar 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Ann
    Born: 4 Jun 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Ann
    Born: 4 Jun 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Bond - Daughter of Joseph Bond & Nancy
    Born: 23 May 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Sarah
    Born: 3 Apr 1850
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Bowman - Son of William Bowman & Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1850
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1850
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Rockliff - Son of William Rockliff & Ellen
    Born: 24 Mar 1850
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Dugdale - Daughter of Samuel Dugdale & Jane
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thornton - Son of James Thornton & Ellen
    Born: 29 May 1850
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Welch - Son of Edmund Welch & Ellen
    Born: 25 May 1850
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Holgate - Daughter of Angeline Holgate, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of Peter Riley & Nanny
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - Daughter of William Slater & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jun 1850
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jun 1850
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Sutcliffe - Son of William Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 9 Jun 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Samuel Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 3 May 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Scholfield - Daughter of Richard Scholfield & Maria
    Born: 6 Jun 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jun 1850
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Henry Dewhurst & Eliza Ann
    Born: 18 Jun 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cockerill - Son of Alice Cockerill, Spinster
    Born: 5 May 1850
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Smith - Son of Hartley Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jun 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Shearman - Daughter of William Shearman & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Mar 1850
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hindle - Daughter of Abraham Hindle & Alice
    Born: 23 Jun 1850
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Dinah
    Born: 29 Jun 1850
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shufflebottom - Daughter of William Shufflebottom & Sarah
    Abode: Warner St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 8 May 1850
    Abode: Peels Arms
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1850
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Baines - Daughter of Anthony Baines & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Jun 1850
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Fielding - Son of Isaac Fielding & Jane
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Rachael
    Born: 26 Jun 1850
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 13 May 1850
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Riley - Daughter of Margaret Riley, Spinster
    Born: 23 Mar 1850
    Abode: Tottington Mill
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of John Wade & Ellen
    Born: 13 Jun 1850
    Abode: Padiham
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - Daughter of James Butterworth & Alice
    Born: 11 Jul 1850
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bamber - Daughter of William Bamber & Elizabeth
    Abode: Peels Arms
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 29 Jul 1850
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Boothman Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jul 1850
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Ashworth - Daughter of David Ashworth & Lucy
    Born: 6 Jun 1850
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Dean - Son of Haworth Dean & Alice
    Born: 14 Jul 1850
    Abode: Moscow Mill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1850
    Abode: Rothwell Heights
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 5 Jun 1850
    Abode: Plantation Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jul 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Garsden - Daughter of John Garsden & Martha
    Born: 5 Jun 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Martha
    Born: 19 Aug 1850
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Mary
    Born: 14 Jul 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Astin - Daughter of Edward Astin & Mary
    Born: 11 Aug 1850
    Abode: Whoolly Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - Son of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug 1850
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Haworth - Daughter of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 18 Aug 1850
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Catlow - Son of William Catlow & Hannah
    Born: 1 May 1850
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bamber - Daughter of William Bamber & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Aug 1850
    Abode: Peels Arms
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1850
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Jane
    Born: 11 Aug 1850
    Abode: Portsmouth (Todmorden)
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug 1850
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jun 1850
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Clegg - Son of Alice Clegg, Spinster
    Born: 1 Jan 1850
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Bradley - Daughter of Richard Bradley & Betty
    Born: 11 Sep 1850
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bybena Haworth - Daughter of Hindle Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 10 Sep 1850
    Abode: Warren Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 15 Sep 1850
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Moore - Son of Thomas Moore & Alice
    Born: 26 Jun 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 21 Sep 1850
    Abode: Mill Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Scholfield - Daughter of James Scholfield & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1850
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Ann Maria
    Born: 24 Sep 1850
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Sep 1850
    Abode: Heifers Bank
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Bulcock - Son of William Bulcock & Sarah
    Born: 5 Sep 1850
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pamela Bond - Daughter of Henry Bond & Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1850
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of George Heap & Esther
    Born: 11 Sep 1850
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Greenhalgh - Son of Robert Greenhalgh & Mary
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ayrton Cunliffe - Son of Ayrton Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1850
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 18 Sep 1850
    Abode: Mitchells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 9 Oct 1850
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 9 Oct 1850
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 31 Jul 1850
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Scholfield - Daughter of Hargreaves Scholfield & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1850
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Schofield - Daughter of Joseph Schofield & Grace
    Born: 3 Oct 1850
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathan Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Oct 1850
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Rushton - Son of Mary Ann Rushton, Spinster
    Born: 6 Oct 1850
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Crankshaw - Son of Henry Crankshaw & Ellen
    Born: 18 Oct 1850
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Barnes - Daughter of Mary Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 30 Nov 1849
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Shaw - Daughter of Susannah Shaw, Spinster
    Born: 20 Nov 1850
    Abode: Foundry Yard
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Jeremiah Shaw & Jane
    Born: 23 Oct 1850
    Abode: Helholme
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
    Born: 19 Oct 1850
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Spencer Peel - Son of Jonathan Peel, Esq. & Betty
    Abode: Accrington House
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 20 Nov 1850
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of Betty Duckworth, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
    Born: 2 Dec 1850
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 23 Nov 1850
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 23 Oct 1850
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rawcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Rawcliffe & Mary
    Born: 11 Dec 1850
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Caroline
    Born: 25 Mar 1849
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 5 Dec 1850
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1851 - 1853

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home