click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1845 - 1847

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1842 - 1844

Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Nancy
    Born: 15 Dec 1844
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Agnes
    Born: 16 Dec 1844
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 11 Dec 1844
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of Sagar Holden & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1844
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Dugdale - Daughter of John Dugdale & Ann
    Born: 3 Jan 1845
    Abode: Union St
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Codona - Son of John Codona & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Dec 1844
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 4 Jan 1845
    Abode: Clough Bottom
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bella Pilkington - Daughter of Whitaker Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jan 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Darling - Daughter of Samuel Darling & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1844
    Abode: Field House
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pathana Bell - Daughter of James Bell & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jan 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walmsley - Daughter of George Walmsley & Catharine
    Born: 16 Jan 1845
    Abode: Treacle Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 7 Nov 1844
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwell - Daughter of Robert Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 9 Jan 1845
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Briggs - Son of Thomas Briggs & Lavinia
    Born: 12 Jan 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - Son of Ann Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 27 Dec 1844
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ephraim Mayes - Son of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 28 Dec 1844
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Pomfret - Son of Thomas Pomfret & Isabella
    Born: 3 Feb 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: These children were all born at one birth: [Written in both margins]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Pomfret - Son of Thomas Pomfret & Isabella
    Born: 3 Feb 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: These children were all born at one birth: [Written in both margins]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Luke Pomfret - Son of Thomas Pomfret & Isabella
    Born: 3 Feb 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: These children were all born at one birth: [Written in both margins]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pomfret - Son of Thomas Pomfret & Isabella
    Born: 3 Feb 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Notes: These children were all born at one birth: [Written in both margins]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 27 Jan 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miles Ratcliff - Son of Henry Ratcliff & Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1845
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of John Heys & Alice
    Born: 19 [sic] Feb 1845
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thomas - Son of John Thomas & Sarah
    Born: 23 Jan 1845
    Abode: Moor Head
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Lang Bannister - Daughter of George Bannister & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Feb 1845
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Attorney
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 29 Dec 1844
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Whitehead - Son of George Whitehead & Betty
    Born: 10 Jan 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fish - Son of Peter Fish & Ellen
    Born: 25 Feb 1845
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Clough - Son of James Clough & Ann Maria
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Holker - Son of Whitaker Holker & Margaret
    Born: 15 Feb 1845
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Heaton - Daughter of Thomas Heaton & Mary
    Abode: Bank Brewery
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Cunliffe - Daughter of George Cunliffe & Jenny
    Born: 2 Mar 1845
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1845
    Abode: Peel Gates
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Feb 1845
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Abraham Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 11 Feb 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Dean - Son of Edward Dean & Ellen
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Betty
    Born: 18 Feb 1845
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Shearburn - Daughter of William Shearburn & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1844
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Parker - Daughter of William Parker & Hannah
    Born: 14 Mar 1845
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - Daughter of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Philips - Daughter of Jeremiah Philips & Betty
    Born: 4 Sep 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cunliff - Son of Doctor Cunliff & Betty
    Born: 6 Feb 1845
    Abode: Bottoms
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - Daughter of Henry Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 23 Mar 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Martha
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hargreaves Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar 1845
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 23 Feb 1845
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Ann
    Born: 1 Jan 1845
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Josiah Nuttall - [Child] of Alice Nuttall, Spinster
    Born: 17 Mar 1845
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 23 Dec 1844
    Abode: Goodshaw Lane Top
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Threlfall - Daughter of William Threlfall & Harriot
    Born: 5 Mar 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Swindlehurst - Son of Robert Swindlehurst & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Horrocks - Son of Mary Horrocks, Spinster
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Maden - Son of James Maden & Alice
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Foster Warswick - Daughter of William Warswick & Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1845
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Servant Man
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Nanny
    Born: 14 Mar 1845
    Abode: Jack House
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holden Bradshaw - Son of Henry Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1845
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1845
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 16 Mar 1845
    Abode: Church Hall
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar 1845
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Royston Cowper - Son of Uriah Cowper & Fanny
    Born: 7 Apr 1845
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 27 Mar 1845
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Underwood Plummer - Son of Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Apr 1845
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - Son of Christopher Riding & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1839
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riding - Daughter of Christopher Riding & Mary
    Born: 28 Dec 1840
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Riding - Son of Christopher Riding & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan 1845
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1845
    Abode: Fearing Gore
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Baron - Son of William Baron & Betty
    Born: 27 Mar 1845
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hanson - Son of John Hanson & Mary
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Pickup - Daughter of Job Pickup & Frances
    Born: 3 Apr 1845
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Ellen
    Born: 2 Mar 1845
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cronkshaw - Daughter of William Cronkshaw & Alice
    Born: 27 Mar 1845
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hodgson - Son of William Hodgson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Apr 1845
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Rockliffe - Son of Cornelius Rockliffe & Caroline
    Born: 19 Apr 1845
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 1 Dec 1844
    Abode: No 5 Tonge Street Salford
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Grimshaw - Daughter of Grimshaw Grimshaw & Sarah
    Born: 16 May 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hawarth Nutter - Son of Isaac Nutter & Margaret
    Born: 6 Apr 1845
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - Son of Stephen Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 1 May 1845
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleoner Alice Dean - Daughter of William Dean & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 May 1845
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Maria
    Born: 28 Apr 1845
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Asting Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 29 Apr 1845
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Preston - Daughter of Robert Preston & Ann Agnes
    Born: 21 Mar 1845
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Astin - Daughter of James Astin & Margaret
    Born: 11 May 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Vickers - Son of John Vickers & Lucy
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Lightbound - Son of John Lightbound & Ann
    Born: 22 Jun 1845
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
    Born: 29 May 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 May 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1845
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 May 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 25 May 1845
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Brennand - Son of George Brennand & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1845
    Abode: White Ash
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 9 Jun 1845
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
    Born: 28 May 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of Henry Cronkshaw & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun 1845
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Swain - Daughter of Robert Swain & Susannah
    Born: 9 Apr 1845
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olive Sutcliffe - Daughter of Hargreave Sutcliffe & Olive
    Born: 20 Oct 1838
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Chadwick - Son of Susannah Chadwick, Spinster
    Born: 15 Jun 1845
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ecroyd - Son of Betty Ecroyd, Spinster
    Born: 3 Aug 1840
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 26 Jan 1843
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 23 Jun 1845
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cowper - Daughter of Thomas Cowper & Ann
    Born: 27 Jun 1845
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Dugdale - Daughter of William Dugdale & Martha
    Born: 3 May 1845
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Livesey - Daughter of William Livesey & Jane
    Born: 4 Jun 1845
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridget Ann Cartmel - Daughter of Thomas Cartmel & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jun 1845
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jul 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Maria Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jul 1845
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 1 May 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Staff - Daughter of Samuel Staff & Matilda
    Born: 6 Jul 1845
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Bond - Daughter of John Bond & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jul 1845
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jul 1845
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Greaves Nuttall - Son of Nicholas Nuttall & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jul 1845
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Fish - Daughter of Ratcliff Fish & Ann
    Born: 17 Jul 1845
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Tattersall - Daughter of Henry Tattersall & Nanny
    Born: 1 Jul 1825
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1834
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 1 May 1836
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ducket - Daughter of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 1 Mar 1837
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 7 Apr 1845
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ducket - Daughter of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1845
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ducket - Daughter of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Born: 17 Jan 1844
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - Daughter of Astin Thompson & Maria
    Born: 12 Feb 1844
    Abode: Waterflats
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - Daughter of Astin Thompson & Maria
    Born: 25 Mar 1845
    Abode: Waterflats
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bond - Son of Isabella Bond, Spinster
    Born: 30 Aug 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Porter - Daughter of William Bond Porter & Ellen
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Stringer - Daughter of William Stringer & Nancy
    Born: 4 Mar 1845
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kilshaw - Daughter of Paul Kilshaw & Rosamond
    Born: 9 Aug 1845
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hoyle - Daughter of Mary Hoyle, Spinster
    Born: 27 Jul 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Taylor Booth - Son of John Booth & Nancy
    Born: 7 Jul 1843
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Nancy
    Born: 23 Jul 1845
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - Daughter of Edmund Smith & Nancy
    Born: 24 Aug 1845
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sydney Rockliffe - Son of Richard Rockliffe & Gilean
    Born: 28 Aug 1845
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Giles Booth - Son of Richard Booth & Ellen
    Born: 24 Aug 1845
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Common Brewer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Aug 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - Daughter of James Cunliffe & Ann
    Born: 26 Feb 1845
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - Daughter of George Cottam & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1845
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Booth - Daughter of Thomas Booth & Alice
    Born: 18 Jun 1845
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Varley - Son of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 11 Feb 1841
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Varley - Son of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 4 Oct [sic] 1845
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 17 Apr 1845
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard John Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Elizth
    Born: 15 Sep 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Chadwick - Son of Abraham Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 16 Aug 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Briggs - Son of John Briggs & Ann
    Born: 23 Aug 1845
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1845
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Cotton Stripper
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Maria Tricket - Daughter of John Tricket & Miriam
    Born: 4 Jun 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 4 Oct 1845
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Stone Getter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Lightfoot - Daughter of Thomas Lightfoot & Betty
    Born: 17 Aug 1845
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Chymist
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chapman - Son of Philip Chapman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Waterhouse - Son of John Waterhouse & Ellen
    Born: 7 Sep 1845
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Sarah
    Born: 17 Sep 1845
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Bamber - Daughter of John Bamber & Ellen
    Born: 25 Sep 1845
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 12 Sep 1845
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Crabtree - Son of Robert Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 26 Jul 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duxbury - Son of Henry Duxbury & Susannah
    Born: 17 Sep 1845
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edwin Hay - Son of Robert Hay & Jane
    Born: 23 Oct 1845
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Ann
    Born: 2 Dec 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 26 Sep 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sharnock - Son of James Sharnock & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Oct 1845
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Sydney Smith & Sarah
    Born: 23 Oct 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thomas Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Hannah
    Born: 26 Oct 1845
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Engine Smith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - Son of Richard Houghton & Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1845
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep 1845
    Abode: Husted
    Occupation: Coal Mines
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hull Wilson - Son of Henry Wilson & Harriot
    Born: 2 Oct 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Harwood - Son of Orpah Harwood, Spinster
    Born: 10 Oct 1845
    Abode: Church
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maiden - Daughter of William Maiden & Mary
    Born: 11 Oct 1845
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Farnworth - Son of William Farnworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jul 1845
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ecroyd - Daughter of Benjamin Ecroyd & Mary
    Born: 29 Sep 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Timperly - Son of John Timperly & Alice
    Born: 13 Oct 1845
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - Daughter of Betty Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 24 Oct 1845
    Abode: Plantation Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradley - Daughter of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 31 Oct 1845
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Stevenson - Daughter of John Stevenson & Jane
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Mellelieu - Daughter of James Mellelieu & Betty
    Born: 20 Oct 1845
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Ellen
    Born: 23 Nov 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Sutcliff - Daughter of William Sutcliff & Ellen
    Born: 10 Oct 1845
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 10 Nov 1845
    Abode: Plantation Row
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Catlow - Daughter of James Catlow & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1845
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Duckworth Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 9 Nov 1845
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Sep 1845
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whalley - Son of Mary Whalley, Spinster
    Born: 20 Nov 1845
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Heyes - Son of Joseph Heyes & Betty
    Born: 17 Nov 1845
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Heap - Son of Martha Heap, Spinster
    Born: 27 Nov 1845
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Clegg - Daughter of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 13 Dec 1845
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Jane
    Born: 14 Nov 1845
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Livesey - Daughter of Dixon Livesey & Dinah
    Born: 11 Dec 1845
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Roundhill - Son of William Roundhill & Jane
    Born: 25 Nov 1845
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Lomax - Son of Thomas Lomax & Alice
    Born: 7 Nov 1845
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1845 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 10 Nov 1845
    Abode: Church Street Burnley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pearson - Son of Haworth Pearson & Betty
    Born: 8 Dec 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 19 Dec 1845
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Winefred Lang - Daughter of Henry Lang & Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1846 [sic]
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Haworth - Daughter of Jane [sic] Haworth & Jane
    Born: 19 Dec 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 11 Dec
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Walton - Son of Roger Walton & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jan 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Barton Benson - Son of John Benson & Margaret
    Born: 27 Dec 1845
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Baldwin - Daughter of John Baldwin & Rachael
    Born: 1 Jan 1846
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1845
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
    Born: 8 Jan 1846
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Dugdale - Daughter of John Dugdale & Ann
    Born: 21 Jan 1846
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Duckworth - Daughter of Ratcliff Duckworth & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jan 1846
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Aspin - Son of Benjamin Aspin & Alice
    Born: 3 Jan 1846
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Patefield - Daughter of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1846
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - Daughter of Edward Pilkington & Jane
    Abode: Foundry Yard
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ashworth - Daughter of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 3 Feb 1846
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Flagger
    Notes: [Year of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Louisa
    Born: 8 Feb 1846
    Abode: Bank House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Jane
    Born: 20 Jan 1846
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Tallow Chandler
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hartley Smith - Son of Hartley Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jan 1846
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Vickers - Son of Mark Vickers & Ann
    Born: 16 Jan 1846
    Abode: Moss Hall
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Halsall - Son of Thomas Halsall & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1846
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enoch Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jan 1846
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rockliffe - Son of Thomas Rockliffe & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1846
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Baines - Son of Anthony Baines & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Dec 1845
    Abode: Church Kirk
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 2 Feb 1846
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Catharine
    Born: 7 Feb 1846
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hird - Son of John Hird & Ann
    Born: 19 Jan 1846
    Abode: Church Parish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe - Daughter of James Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jan 1846
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heap - Daughter of Abraham Heap & Lucy
    Born: 14 Jan 1846
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Cordingley - Daughter of James Cordingley & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1846
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Holding - Daughter of George Holding & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1846
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of Richard Spencer & Ann
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Year of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Ann Davies - Daughter of Thomas Davies & Amy
    Born: 7 Feb 1846
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tricket - Daughter of George Tricket & Jane
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of James Lord & Nanny
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Booth - Daughter of Amelia Booth, Spinster
    Born: 12 Nov 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Brown - Son of William Brown & Sarah
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enoch Baron - Son of William Baron & Mary
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sharples - Son of George Sharples & Harriot
    Born: 23 Feb 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Lucy
    Born: 12 Mar 1846
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1846
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Haworth - Daughter of Edward Haworth & Jane
    Born: 10 Feb 1846
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Duxbury - Son of William Duxbury & Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1846
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gibleam Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1846
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Mason - Daughter of John Mason & Ann
    Born: 14 Mar 1846
    Abode: Priest Heys
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riding - Son of Henry Riding & Jennet
    Born: 26 Jul 1842
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - Son of Henry Riding & Jennet
    Born: 20 Mar 1846
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Dorinda
    Born: 4 Apr 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pollard - Son of John Pollard & Susan
    Born: 25 Mar 1846
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stansfield Nicholson - Son of Mark Anthony Nicholson & Anna Maria
    Born: 16 Nov 1845
    Abode: Church Terrace
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1846
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of Abraham Heap & Lucy
    Born: 4 Jul 1843
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hacking - Son of William Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 7 Apr 1846
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Draper - Son of John Draper & Alice
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rawcliffe - Son of Peter Rawcliffe & Sarah Anne
    Born: 18 Apr 1846
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Hester
    Abode: Bank
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walmsley - Son of Henry Walmsley & Margaret
    Born: 19 Apr 1846
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Shorrock - Son of John Shorrock & Nancy
    Born: 20 Mar 1846
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr 1846
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 3 May 1846
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lancaster Astley - Son of Richard Scholes Astley & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1846
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Briggs - Daughter of Thomas Briggs & Lavinia
    Born: 28 Apr 1846
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Ellen
    Born: 20 Apr 1846
    Abode: Greenfield
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Maria Tricket - Daughter of John Tricket & Miriam
    Born: 4 Jun 1845
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Howker - Daughter of William Howker & Margaret
    Born: 9 May 1846
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bradley - Son of Smith Bradley & Jane
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - Son of Wilkinson Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1846
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Walsh - Daughter of Gilbert Walsh & Alice
    Born: 10 May 1846
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Scholfield - Son of James Scholfield & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1846
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shorrock - Son of James Stewart Shorrock & Alice
    Born: 21 Apr 1846
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hartley - Son of Peter Hartley & Hannah
    Born: 7 Apr 1846
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Darling - Daughter of Samuel Darling & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1846
    Abode: Field House
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Catharine
    Born: 27 Apr 1846
    Abode: Oak Hill Gate
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Betty
    Born: 28 Mar 1846
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Jane
    Born: 15 Feb 1846
    Abode: Heifers Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Nancy
    Born: 22 May 1846
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 25 Apr 1846
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Broadley - Son of Edmund Broadley & Alice
    Born: 30 Apr 1846
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Ann Maria
    Born: 19 May 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Ann
    Born: 2 May 1846
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bella Pilkington - Daughter of Dixon Pilkington & Agnes
    Born: 27 May 1846
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Birtwell - Daughter of Henry Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1846
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 31 May 1846
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Eleanor Hargreaves, Spinster
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Fish - Daughter of William Fish & Winefred
    Born: 24 May 1846
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 18 Jun 1846
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Maiden - Daughter of James Maiden & Alice
    Born: 21 Apr 1828
    Abode: Bank
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Maiden - Son of William Maiden & Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1845
    Abode: Bank
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Birtwell - Son of John Birtwell & Jane
    Born: 9 Apr 1844
    Abode: Old Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwell - Son of John Birtwell & Jane
    Born: 13 Jun 1846
    Abode: Old Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Isherwood - Daughter of Mary Ellen Isherwood, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jun 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Livesey - Daughter of William Livesey & Jane
    Born: 26 Jun 1846
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Haydock - Daughter of Simon Haydock & Margaret
    Born: 6 Jun 1846
    Abode: William Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Slinger - Daughter of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Mar 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Duff - Son of Turner Duff & Elizabeth
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 22 Jun 1846
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 14 Jun 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Laycock - Son of John Laycock & Margaret
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Groom
    Notes: [Year of birth not entered]
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Birtwistle - Son of Joseph Birtwistle & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Jun 1846
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Eleanor Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jun 1846
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Born: 25 May 1846
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Knowles - Daughter of Thomas Knowles & Betty
    Born: 21 Jun 1846
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Patefield - Daughter of John Patefield & Isabella
    Born: 5 Jul 1846
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Horne - Daughter of David Horne & Martha
    Born: 6 Jul 1846
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Jane Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Margaret
    Born: 27 Jul 1846
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Hannah
    Born: 25 Jul 1846
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bond - Daughter of Richard Bond & Susannah
    Born: 20 Jun 1846
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 30 Dec 1843
    Abode: Moor Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 11 Jun 1846
    Abode: Moor Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastwood - Daughter of Jane Eastwood, Spinster
    Born: 6 Mar 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Entwisle - Daughter of John Entwisle & Sarah
    Born: 1 Jul 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 3 Feb 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Jane
    Born: 15 Jul 1846
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jun 1846
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Sutcliffe - Daughter of William Sutcliffe & Ann
    Born: 22 Jul 1846
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Dewhurst - Daughter of William Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 9 Jul 1846
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jun 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Scholfield - Daughter of Richard Scholfield & Maria
    Born: 1 Aug 1846
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwell - Son of Thomas Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 11 Aug 1846
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ormerod Redman - Son of Robert Redman & Betty
    Born: 17 Jun 1846
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of Jacob Preston & Sarah
    Born: 27 Jun 1846
    Abode: Brick House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emmelina Entwisle - Daughter of James Entwisle & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - Daughter of Daniel Knowles & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1846
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Clegg - Son of James Clegg & Nancy
    Born: 8 Jul 1846
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Nancy
    Born: 15 Aug 1846
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duff - Son of William Duff & Mary
    Abode: Foundry Yard
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eatough - Son of Richard Eatough & Maria
    Born: 6 Aug 1846
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1846
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1846
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hester Cronkshaw - Daughter of Henry Cronkshaw & Ellen
    Born: 15 Aug 1846
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Carr - Son of John Carr & Jane
    Born: 17 Jun 1846
    Abode: Allytroyds
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Holding - Daughter of Henry Holding & Betty
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dennis Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Mary
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashworth Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 31 Aug 1846
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Peggy
    Born: 27 Apr 1846
    Abode: Bold Venture
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Alice
    Born: 11 Sep 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Langley - Son of Edward Langley & Jane
    Born: 5 Sep 1846
    Abode: Heifers Bank
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bond - Son of John Bond & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Sep 1846
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Davy Howorth - Son of James Howorth & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1846
    Abode: Brick House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Clark - Son of Thomas Clark & Christiana
    Born: 22 Aug 1846
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 5 Sep 1846
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of Cunliffe Yates & Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1846
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 17 Sep 1846
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 8 Oct 1846
    Abode: Old Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of William Turner & Nancy
    Born: 8 Sep 1846
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of William Howorth & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Aug 1846
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Peggy
    Born: 10 Sep 1846
    Abode: Goodshaw Lane Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Taylor - Son of Ellen Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 21 Mar 1842
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cross Crawshaw - Son of James Crawshaw & Ellen
    Born: 24 Sep 1846
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rawcliffe - Son of Thomas Rawcliffe & Mary
    Born: 16 Sep 1846
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - Son of Henry Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 25 Sep 1846
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1846
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickup - Daughter of Jane Pickup, Spinster
    Born: 17 Oct 1846
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Marsden - Son of James Marsden & Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1846
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Walsh - Son of John Walsh & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Oct 1846
    Abode: Church Terrace
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Fish - Son of Peter Fish & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct 1846
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Peggy Pilkington, Spinster
    Born: 12 Sep 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bond - Daughter of Henry Bond & Ann
    Born: 24 Oct 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ward - Daughter of Henry Ward & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Nov 1845
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Jane
    Born: 30 Apr 1846
    Abode: Dunny Shop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cunliffe - Son of Edward Cunliffe & Ann
    Born: 21 Sep 1846
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct 1846
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Thompson - Daughter of Astin Thompson & Maria
    Born: 20 Oct 1846
    Abode: Waterflats
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 3 Oct 1846
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crook - Daughter of John Crook & Betty
    Born: 15 Oct 1846
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Walmsley - Daughter of Sally Walmsley, Spinster
    Born: 9 Nov 1833
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 1 Nov 1846
    Abode: Lincoln Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - Daughter of William Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 31 Oct 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ingham - Daughter of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
    Born: 8 Nov 1846
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Halliwell - Daughter of William Halliwell & Mary
    Born: 2 Nov 1846
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Mark Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov 1846
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - Daughter of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Nov 1846
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 18 Nov 1846
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 23 Nov 1843
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Benjamin Watson - Son of James Watson & Mary
    Born: 24 Oct 1846
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Post Man
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Ellen
    Born: 4 Dec 1846
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Elizabeth Walsh - Daughter of James Walsh & Babette
    Born: 21 Oct 1846
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Walton - Son of Roger Walton & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ratcliff - Daughter of Henry Ratcliff & Ann
    Abode: Britcliffe Row
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Charles Middleton - Son of John Middleton & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jul 1846
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Simon Baines - Son of Thomas Baines & Ellen
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Knowles - Son of Elizabeth Knowles, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1846
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Betty
    Born: 3 Dec 1846
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Grimshaw - Daughter of Edmund Grimshaw & Dianah
    Born: 21 Nov 1841
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pickup - Daughter of Pickup Pickup & Jane
    Born: 26 Nov 1846
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Stephenson - Son of John Stephenson & Jane
    Born: 27 Dec 1846
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann White - Daughter of Henry White & Lydia
    Born: 29 Oct 1846
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Asting - Daughter of Thomas Asting & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1846
    Abode: Whoolley Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of Ellis Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 11 Dec 1846
    Abode: White Birk
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Jane
    Born: 14 May 1846
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Greaves Taylor & Martha
    Born: 1 Dec 1846
    Abode: Warner Street alias Gas Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rupert Walton - Son of Ann Walton, Spinster
    Born: 8 Jan 1847
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Entwisle - Son of Henry Entwisle & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1846
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Dec 1846
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Noble - Son of Mark Noble & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1847
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Phillips - Daughter of Jeremiah Phillips & Betty
    Born: 2 Dec 1846
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 10 Jan 1847
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1847
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Burton - Daughter of James Burton & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan 1847
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Brown - Son of Charles Brown & Ann Maria
    Born: 17 Jan 1847
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Lang - Daughter of William Lang & Mary
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [No entry for baptised by]
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Jane
    Born: 26 Jan 1847
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 28 Jan 1847
    Abode: Busk
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Hannah
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: Dead: [written under baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hannah Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 24 Feb 1847
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 26 Feb 1847
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - Son of Christopher Hindle & Betty
    Born: 16 Feb 1847
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - Son of Morrit Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1847
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Daughter of John Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Feb 1847
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Clark - Son of John Clark & Anne
    Born: 16 Mar 1847
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Spirit Merchant
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan 1847
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar 1847
    Abode: Plantation Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Lang - Daughter of William Lang & Mary
    Born: 24 Feb 1847
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Parkinson - Daughter of Lawrence Parkinson & Susan
    Born: 7 Mar 1847
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Daughter of Richard Hindle & Jenny
    Born: 4 Mar 1847
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Shearburn - Son of William Shearburn & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb 1847
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Binder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 14 Feb 1847
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cunliffe - Daughter of Doctor Cunliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Dec 1846
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan 1847
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Patience Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Betty
    Born: 10 Mar 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hewen Dewhurst - Son of Edmund Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 12 Feb 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of James Cronkshaw & Hannah
    Born: 19 Mar 1847
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Pickup - Son of Job Pickup & Frances
    Born: 18 Feb 1847
    Abode: Whalley Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Rockliffe - Daughter of James Rockliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Mar 1847
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Catharine
    Born: 14 Mar 1847
    Abode: Trunitter? Bridge
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy
    Born: 26 Feb 1847
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kilshaw - Daughter of Paul Kilshaw & Rosanna
    Born: 14 Apr 1847
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Ruth
    Born: 1847
    Abode: Redwalls
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Gill - Daughter of Thomas Gill & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Apr 1847
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Hargreaves & Louisa
    Born: 13 Apr 1847
    Abode: Bank House
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Jane
    Born: 6 Mar 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Ann
    Born: 1 Mar 1847
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Agnes
    Born: 30 Mar 1847
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Swaine - Daughter of Robert Swaine & Susannah
    Born: 19 Mar 1847
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cyrus Kenyon - Son of Roger Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 6 Apr 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bainbridge - Son of Miles Bainbridge & Nancy
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: Dead: [written under baptism date]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Cunliffe - Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe & Margaret
    Born: 10 Apr 1847
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Twiner
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bradley - Daughter of John Bradley & Betty
    Born: 7 Apr 1847
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Southworth - Daughter of Benjamin Southworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Rawcliffe - Son of Cornelius Rawcliffe & Caroline
    Born: 11 Apr 1847
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Farnworth - Son of William Farnworth & Betsy
    Born: 10 Apr 1847
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1847
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 13 Apr 1847
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of John Wade & Mary
    Born: 24 Mar 1847
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 19 Apr 1847
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 10 May 1847
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of Priestly Robinson & Grace
    Born: 10 May 1847
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher James Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of Philip Johnson & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar 1847
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 12 Jul 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 28 Apr 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dugdale - Daughter of Samuel Dugdale & Jane
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Morrit Cowper - Son of Uriah Cowper & Fanny
    Born: 17 Apr 1847
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Daughter of Charles Wilson & Isabella
    Born: 24 Apr 1847
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Navy
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 10 May 1847
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Sturzaker - Daughter of William Sturzaker & Alice
    Born: 20 May 1847
    Abode: Old Accrington
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Baron - Daughter of William Baron & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Apr 1847
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Plummer - Son of Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1847
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Patience
    Born: 10 Feb 1847
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Lightboun - Son of John Lightboun & Ann
    Born: 18 May 1847
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dugdale - Son of William Dugdale & Mariah
    Born: 4 May 1847
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Holmes - Daughter of Christopher Holmes & Ann
    Born: 7 May 1847
    Abode: Habergham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Slater - Son of William Slater & Mary
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Gordon - Son of William Gordon & Alice
    Born: 8 May 1847
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Elizabeth Brinnand - Daughter of George Brinnand & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 May 1847
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pearson - Daughter of Daniel Pearson & Susannah
    Born: 9 May 1847
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Halstead - Son of Richard Halstead & Alice
    Born: 28 May 1847
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dean - Daughter of Alice Dean, Spinster
    Born: 4 Jun 1847
    Abode: Duncan Square
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Threlfall - Daughter of William Threlfall & Harriot
    Born: 5 May 1847
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 25 May 1847
    Abode: Jack House
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Houlker - Daughter of Whitaker Houlker & Margaret
    Born: 13 Apr 1847
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Birchall
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Kay - Daughter of Robert Kay & Jane
    Born: 18 Jun 1847
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: Joseph Wood, Offg. Minstr.
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rockliffe - Son of Thomas Rockliffe & Mary
    Born: 19 Jun 1847
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Crowther - Daughter of John Crowther & Betty
    Born: 25 Jun 1847
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - Son of Edward Riley & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1847
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathan Nuttall - Son of Isaac Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun 1847
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1847
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Woodcock Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 25 Jun 1847
    Abode: Church Hall
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Pomfret - Daughter of Thomas Pomfret & Isabella
    Born: 20 Jun 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Dean - Daughter of Robert Dean & Ann
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwisle - Son of William Entwisle & Dorinda
    Born: 12 Jun 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashton Cowper - Son of John Cowper & Ann
    Born: 11 Jul 1847
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Waring - Daughter of James Waring & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jun 1847
    Abode: Owen House
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun 1847
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Wilson Worsley - Son of James Worsley & Alice
    Born: 25 Jul 1847
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 8 Jul 1847
    Abode: Peel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriot Ann Weddell - Daughter of William Ponsonby Weddell & Grace
    Born: 19 Jun 1847
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Shuttleworth - Son of Richard Shuttleworth & Alice
    Born: 7 Jul 1847
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Farnworth - Daughter of Ormerod Farnworth & Margaret
    Born: 10 Jun 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul 1847
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Croasdale - Daughter of George Croasdale & Ann
    Born: 1 Aug 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 23 Apr 1847
    Abode: Lower Darwen
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriot Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of Mary Dean, Spinster
    Born: 15 Jun 1847
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Fowler - Daughter of Jane Fowler, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jul 1847
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Fish - Son of James Fish & Alice
    Born: 24 Jun 1847
    Abode: Elephant Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1847
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaiah Davies - Son of Robert Davies & Ellen
    Born: 3 Aug 1847
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - Son of Edmund Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jun 1847
    Abode: Tar Pits
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Bell - Daughter of James Bell & Ellen
    Born: 24 Jul 1847
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilson Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 22 Jul 1847
    Abode: Lodge Tavern Accrington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Theresa Ashworth - Daughter of Lawrence Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Betsy
    Born: 11 Aug 1847
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Crawshaw - Daughter of Enoch Crawshaw & Susannah
    Born: 11 Aug 1847
    Abode: Antley Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Horsefall Broughton - Son of John Broughton & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Aug 1847
    Abode: Elephant Square
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grimshaw Walmsley - Son of George Walmsley & Catharine
    Born: 12 Aug 1847
    Abode: Moscow Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - Daughter of Abraham Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 13 Aug 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of Livsey Nuttall & Millicent
    Born: 27 Aug 1847
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Yates Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Anna
    Born: 17 Aug 1847
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Aug 1847
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Aug 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Martha
    Born: 3 Sep 1847
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1847
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Benson - Son of John Benson & Margaret
    Born: 16 Aug 1847
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whalley - Daughter of Mary Whalley, Spinster
    Born: 11 Sep 1847
    Abode: New Row
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 16 Sep 1847
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 21 Aug 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rushton - Daughter of Abel Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jun 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Amelia
    Born: 31 Aug 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 8 Jul 1847
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 3 Sep 1847
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1847
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashworth Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1847
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Broadley - Son of James Broadley & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jul 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Smith - Son of Edward Smith & Nancy
    Born: 12 Oct 1847
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Hollin - Daughter of John Hollin & Ann
    Born: 17 Oct 1847
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clegg - Son of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 9 Oct 1847
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Studdart - Son of Richard Studdart & Ann
    Born: 9 Aug 1847
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hollin - Son of Margaret Hollin, Spinster
    Born: 9 Sep 1847
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Sarah
    Born: 16 Oct 1847
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Helena Vickers - Daughter of Henry Vickers & Ann
    Born: 14 Oct 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Moore - Daughter of John Moore & Ann
    Born: 7 Oct 1847
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Steward
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Law Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep 1847
    Abode: Clithero
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Richard Wouds - Son of John Wouds & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1847
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Briggs - Son of Thomas Briggs & Lavinia
    Born: 9 Aug 1847
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of Lawrence Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 3 Oct 1847
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Edmundson - Daughter of Thomas Edmundson & Alice
    Born: 17 Oct 1847
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosanna Todd - Daughter of William Todd & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jan 1847
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Walker Haworth & Margaret
    Born: 21 Sep 1847
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Helena Hargreaves - Daughter of Jonathan Hargreaves & Anna Maria
    Born: 20 Oct 1847
    Abode: Oak Hill
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of Lawrence Hindle & Margaret
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Mary Haworth, Spinster
    Abode: Fern Gore
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Mary
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Jones Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Maiden - Son of William Maiden & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct 1847
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Peel - Daughter of Jonathan Peel & Mary
    Abode: Accrington House
    Occupation: Barrister at Law
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Livesey - Daughter of Dickson Livesey & Dinah
    Born: 12 Nov 1847
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - Daughter of Henry Wilson & Harriett
    Born: 7 Nov 1847
    Abode: Huncoat
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1847
    Abode: Adelaide Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Parker - Son of William Parker & Hannah
    Born: 29 Oct 1847
    Abode: Scaycliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Staff - Son of Samuel Staff & Matilda
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cronkshaw - Daughter of Henry Cronkshaw & Ellen
    Born: 21 Nov 1847
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Slater - Son of William Slater & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1847
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Yates - Son of John Yates & Ruth
    Born: 1 Nov 1847
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Greenall - Daughter of John Greenall & Grace
    Born: 13 Oct 1847
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sledding - Son of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Carter - Daughter of Gilbert Carter & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Square
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dugdale - Daughter of John Dugdale & Ann
    Born: 1 Dec 1847
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Darling - Daughter of Samuel Darling & Mary
    Born: 10 Nov 1847
    Abode: Field House
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1848 - 1850

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home