click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1842 - 1844

Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Swindells - Daughter of Robert Swindells & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Feb 1842
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Birtwisle - Son of Nathan Birtwisle & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1842
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar 1842
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 24 Mar 1842
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 9 Mar 1842
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 26 Mar 1842
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louisa Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heyes - Daughter of James Heyes & Ann
    Born: 13 Apr 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 26 Mar 1842
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 30 Mar 1842
    Abode: Culvert Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Crowther - Son of John Crowther & Betty
    Born: 19 Apr 1842
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abigail Taylor - Daughter of Nancy Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 24 Apr 1842
    Abode: Adilaide Street
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Reynolds - Daughter of Joseph Reynolds & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Apr 1842
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Horrocks - Son of John Horrocks & Rachael
    Born: 29 Mar 1842
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyes - Daughter of Lawrence Heyes & Mary
    Born: 10 Sep 1841
    Abode: Great Harwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Henry Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Apr 1842
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr 1842
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reuben Rockliff - Son of Richard Rockliff & Giliana
    Born: 27 Apr 1842
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Rothwell - Daughter of Mary Rothwell, Spinster
    Born: 30 Apr 1842
    Abode: Union Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jan 1826
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Moore - Son of John Moore & Ann
    Born: 17 Apr 1842
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Steward
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 10 Apr 1842
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cunliff - Daughter of Thomas Cunliff & Margaret
    Born: 13 Nov 1841
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 28 Apr 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Ruth
    Born: 8 May 1842
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olive Taylor - Daughter of Alice Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 7 Nov 1830
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1842
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walsh - Daughter of Riley Walsh & Betty
    Born: 23 Apr 1842
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Philip Pickup - Son of Philip Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 6 Mar 1842
    Abode: Livesey near Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 May 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bury Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1841
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Chymist
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Dane - Son of Robert Dane & Margaret
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Dane - Daughter of Robert Dane & Margaret
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Hartley - Daughter of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 May 1842
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ezra Sheffield - Son of Ezra Sheffield & Nancy
    Born: 4 May 1842
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Hannah
    Born: 7 Apr 1842
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of George Smith & Alice
    Born: 18 May 1842
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smethurst - Son of Joseph Smethurst & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crawshaw - Daughter of Enoch Crawshaw & Susannah
    Born: 24 May 1842
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 23 May 1842
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of William Tomlinson & Nancy
    Born: 25 May 1842
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tabitha Kenyon - Daughter of Richard Kenyon & Ellen
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Holding - Daughter of Thomas Holding & Ann
    Born: 2 Jun 1842
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Redman - Son of Robert Redman & Betty
    Born: 22 Mar 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of Jane Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cordingley - Son of James Cordingley & Mary
    Born: 11 Apr 1842
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1842
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William James Massey - Son of James Massey & Hannah Maria
    Born: 5 Jun 1842
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Musician
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Ann
    Born: 26 May 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 12 Jun 1842
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rockliff - Son of James Rockliff & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jun 1842
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1842
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Fowler - Daughter of Jane Fowler, Spinster
    Born: 20 Jun 1842
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1842
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Holker - Son of John Holker & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1842
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - Daughter of Thomas Fisher & Sally
    Born: 12 Apr 1842
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1842
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crankshaw - Son of Robert Crankshaw & Martha
    Born: 25 Jun 1842
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul 1842
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Maiden - Son of Harrison Maiden & Eliza
    Born: 21 Jun 1842
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Hartley Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jul 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Tootill - Daughter of Richard Tootill & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jul 1842
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Maria
    Born: 6 May 1842
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Clarkson - Son of Couling Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 5 Jul 1842
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Catlow - Son of James Catlow & Mary
    Born: 30 Jun 1842
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul 1842
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Whitehead - Son of George Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jul 1842
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Ellen
    Born: 1 Aug 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Shearburn - Son of William Shearburn & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun 1842
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Edward Haworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1842
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edmund Walsh - Son of Ellen Walsh, Spinster
    Born: 3 Aug 1842
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Sutcliff - Daughter of William Sutcliff & Ellen
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Taylor
    Abode: Riddings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bond - Son of Richard Bond & Susanna
    Born: 27 Jul 1842
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 29 Jul 1842
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tricket - Daughter of John Tricket & Miriam
    Born: 27 Feb 1842
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 23 Aug 1842
    Abode: Jackhouse
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emma Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Anne
    Born: 24 Aug 1842
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of Henry Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug 1842
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Entwistle - Daughter of James Entwistle & Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1842
    Abode: Fig Pie Hall
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Holding - Son of John Holding & Ellen
    Born: 6 Sep 1842
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1842
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Baines - Son of Anthony Baines & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Sep 1842
    Abode: Church Kirk
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Holker - Son of William Holker & Peggy
    Born: 6 Aug 1842
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Fish - Son of Peter Fish & Ellen
    Born: 30 Sep 1842
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miles Newby Lightburn - Son of James Lightburn & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1842
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Baron - Son of John Baron & Jane
    Born: 4 Oct 1842
    Abode: Back South Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - Son of Edmund Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 7 Sep 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Cronkshaw - Daughter of Henry Cronkshaw & Ellen
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - Son of Jacob Preston & Sarah
    Born: 24 Apr 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
    Born: 2 Oct 1842
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep 1842
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Ingham - Daughter of Henry Ingham & Nancy
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hasting - Son of James Hasting & Nancy
    Born: 22 Oct 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Harker - Son of Alice Harker, Spinster
    Born: 1 Mar 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Gill - Daughter of Thomas Gill & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Sep 1842
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Martha
    Born: 19 Sep 1842
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Spencer Riley - Son of Abraham Riley & Alley
    Born: 8 Oct 1842
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Baron - Son of William Baron & Betty
    Born: 12 Oct 1842
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
    Born: 9 Oct 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Hartley - Son of Ann Hartley, Spinster
    Born: 20 Oct 1842
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep 1842
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradley - Daughter of Smith Bradley & Jane
    Born: 28 Oct 1842
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Betty
    Born: 22 Oct 1842
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Betty Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 23 Oct 1842
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Catharine
    Born: 8 Aug 1842
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Mitchell - Daughter of John Mitchell & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Oct 1842
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 2 Nov 1842
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of Edmund Smith & Nancy
    Born: 5 Nov 1842
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 27 Oct 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1842
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 12 Nov 1842
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyworth - Daughter of Adam Heyworth & Ellen
    Born: 28 Nov 1842
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Plummer - Daughter of Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov 1842
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Baldwin - Son of Ellen Baldwin, Spinster
    Born: 20 Nov 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hacking Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 13 Dec 1842
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 10 Dec 1842
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of Abraham Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: John Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walsh - Daughter of James Walsh & Mary
    Born: 12 Nov 1842
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cowper - Son of Thomas Cowper & Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1842
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 14 Apr 1842
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1842
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Edmundson - Son of Thomas Edmundson & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct 1842
    Abode: Moor Head
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Duckworth - Daughter of Ratcliff Duckworth & Hannah
    Born: 16 Dec 1842
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Alexander Duckworth & Isabella
    Born: 27 Dec 1842
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Daughter of Wilkinson Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1842
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of Lawrence Parkinson & Susan
    Born: 4 Dec 1842
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - Son of Joseph Birtwistle & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 Dec 1842
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Mitchell - Daughter of James Mitchell & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1843
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of William Maden & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1842
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Scholfield - Daughter of John Scholfield & Maria
    Born: 6 Jan 1843
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of Ellen Ingham, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jan 1843
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 23 Dec 1842
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Cowper - Daughter of William Cowper & Alice
    Born: 22 Jan 1843
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of George Walmsley & Catharine
    Born: 24 Jan 1843
    Abode: Warner Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Holker - Son of Matilda Holker, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jan 1843
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cartmel - Son of Thomas Cartmel & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Jan 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Brennand - Son of George Brennand & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Jan 1843
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Alice Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 27 Jan 1843
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 28 Dec 1842
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hudson Smith - Son of Sydney Smith & Sarah
    Born: 14 Feb 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 26 Jan 1843
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 13 Feb 1843
    Abode: Goodshaw Lane Top
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Westwell - Daughter of Richard Westwell & Jenny
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Betty
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Sturzaker - Daughter of William Sturzaker & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1843
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Bell - Daughter of James Bell & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Nanny
    Born: 28 Feb 1843
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb 1843
    Abode: Moor Meadow
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Beagham - Daughter of Thomas Beagham & Margaret
    Abode: Plantation Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Porter - Daughter of William Bond Porter & Ellen
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Iron Momger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Law Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Mar 1843
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Ellen
    Born: 4 Mar 1843
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holker - Daughter of Whitaker Holker & Margaret
    Born: 11 Mar 1843
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - Daughter of Richard Hartley & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb 1843
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Jane Calvert - Daughter of James Calvert & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jan 1843
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Jane
    Abode: Heifers Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Phillips - Daughter of Jeremiah Phillips & Betty
    Born: 1 Nov 1842
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Woodcock - Son of John Woodcock & Margaret
    Born: 2 Apr? 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Month of birth smudged]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Standing - Son of Matthew Standing & Mary
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Sarah
    Born: 11 Mar 1843
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Dean - Son of William Dean & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Mar 1843
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sir John Booth - Son of Richard Booth & Ellen
    Born: 6 Apr 1843
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Mellelieu - Son of James Mellelieu & Betty
    Born: 2 Apr 1843
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Altham - Son of Richard Altham & Ann
    Born: 13 Mar 1843
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Tasker - Daughter of Robert Tasker & Betty
    Born: 29 Mar 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Scholfield Cronkshaw - Son of William Cronkshaw & Alice
    Born: 23 Mar 1843
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - Daughter of Elizabeth Law, Spinster
    Born: 31 Mar 1843
    Abode: Bank Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Somersgill Wigglesworth - Son of Stephen Wigglesworth & Betty
    Born: 13 Feb 1843
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Timperley - Son of Robert Timperley & Nancy
    Born: 16 Mar 1843
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Pilkington - Daughter of Abraham Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 29 Apr 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Ann
    Born: 18 Apr 1843
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 30 Apr 1843
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwell - Son of Robert Birtwell & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1843
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Holland - Daughter of Culbert Holland & Sophia
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1843
    Abode: Mitchells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Rushton
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Betsey
    Born: 13 Apr 1843
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rushton
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1843
    Abode: Heifers Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Rushton
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Rawcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Rawcliffe & Alice
    Born: 15 May 1843
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Rawcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Rawcliffe & Alice
    Born: 15 May 1843
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 13 May 1843
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Whitworth, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elijah Vickers - Son of Mark Vickers & Ann
    Born: 22 May 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Whitworth, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1843
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: W. Whitworth, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 10 Oct 1842
    Abode: Strangeways Manchester
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Harriet
    Born: 22 Apr 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M. A. Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ashworth - Daughter of William Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jan 1841
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Ashworth - Son of William Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 May 1843
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Lightbown - Daughter of John Lightbown & Ann
    Born: 30 May 1843
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Darling - Son of Samuel Darling & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1843
    Abode: Field House
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Clarke - Daughter of Thomas Clarke & Christiana
    Born: 13 Apr 1843
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Preston - Son of Sarah Preston, Spinster
    Born: 15 Jun 1843
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Eaton - Son of Thomas Eaton & Mary
    Abode: Brewery
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Hannah
    Born: 11 Jun 1843
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward William Horn - Son of Daniel Horn & Martha
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Broadley - Son of Edmund Broadley & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1843
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Turner - Daughter of William Turner & Nancy
    Born: 19 May 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pollard - Son of William Pollard & Susannah
    Born: 31 May 1843
    Abode: Bush Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliff - Daughter of Henry Ratcliff & Ann
    Born: 11 May 1843
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun 1843
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Timperley - Daughter of John Timperley & Alice
    Born: 15 Jun 1843
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livsey - Son of Dixon Livsey & Dinah
    Born: 21 Jun 1843
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Ellen
    Born: 26 Apr 1843
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Alice
    Born: 9 Feb 1843
    Abode: Seedley Manchester
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: H. Haworth
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jun 1843
    Abode: Red Walls
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridget Pilkington - Daughter of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy
    Born: 1 Jun 1843
    Abode: Clough Bottam
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shearburn - Daughter of Henry Shearburn & Ann
    Born: 12 May 1843
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Crabtree - Son of Robert Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 27 Jun 1843
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Lucy
    Born: 19 Jul 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: H. Jones Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nutter - Son of William Nutter & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jun 1843
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1843
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Daughter of Richard Hindle & Jenny
    Born: 6 Jul 1843
    Abode: Meadow Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ellen
    Born: 8 Jul 1843
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Robert Fowler - Son of Ellen Fowler, Spinster
    Born: 25 Jul 1843
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Lang - Daughter of Henry Lang & Ann
    Born: 2 Jul 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Barnes - Son of Ellen Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 13 Jul 1843
    Abode: Church
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rebecca Rushton - Daughter of Robinson Rushton & Ellen
    Born: 11 Aug 1843
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walsh - Son of Robert Walsh & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1843
    Abode: Mole Side End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 14 Jul 1843
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 8 Aug 1843
    Abode: Warner Lane
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Pickup - Son of Alice Pickup, Widow
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Jane
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Frederick Halloway - Son of George Halloway & Mary Ann
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 13 Aug 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
    Born: 13 Jun 1843
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pickup - Daughter of Betty Pickup, Spinster
    Born: 2 Aug 1843
    Abode: Union Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cordingley - Daughter of James Cordingley & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1843
    Abode: Warren Lane
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Aug 1843
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1843
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of Thomas Preston & Grace
    Born: 24 Jul 1843
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1843
    Abode: Peel Gates
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1843
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Swain Briggs - Son of John Briggs & Ann
    Born: 17 Aug 1843
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Pickup - Son of Henry Pickup & Isabella
    Born: 8 Aug 1843
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of James Astin & Margaret
    Born: 22 May 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Cronkshaw - Daughter of James Cronkshaw & Alice
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Sep 1843
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Lonsdale Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 13 Sep 1843
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Maria Lightfoot - Daughter of Thomas Lightfoot & Betty
    Born: 27 Aug 1843
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 11 Sep 1843
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Bamber - Son of John Bamber & Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1843
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 6 Jun 1843
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 24 Sep 1843
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Halstead - Daughter of James Halstead & Betty
    Born: 24 Sep 1843
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Cronshaw - Daughter of John Cronshaw & Hannah
    Born: 30 Sep 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1843
    Abode: Old Accrington
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ridehalgh - Son of William Ridehalgh & Mary
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Jane
    Born: 17 Sep 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Waddington - Daughter of Tempest Waddington & Margaret
    Born: 21 Oct 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark William Marsden - Son of James Marsden & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1843
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - Son of Edward Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 2 Nov 1843
    Abode: Work House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Roundhill - Daughter of William Roundhill & Jane
    Born: 12 Oct 1843
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Barnes - Son of Ellis Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 2 Nov 1843
    Abode: White Birk
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Nancy
    Born: 29 Sep 1843
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Aldersy Astley - Daughter of Richard Astley & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1843
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - Daughter of Richard Ward & Betty
    Born: 26 Oct 1843
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Benson - Son of John Benson & Margaret
    Born: 19 Nov 1843
    Abode: Henheads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Patefield - Daughter of James Patefield & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1843
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 3 Dec 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Smith - Son of George Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Nov 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 15 Dec 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 6 Dec 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Rachael
    Born: 3 Dec 1843
    Abode: Factory Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Farnworth - Daughter of Peter Farnworth & Ann
    Born: 21 Nov 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - Son of Peggy Pilkington, Spinster
    Born: 4 Dec 1843
    Abode: Work House
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holker - Daughter of Alice Holker, Spinster
    Born: 11 Dec 1843
    Abode: Paradise Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frankland Sutcliff - Son of William Sutcliff & Ann
    Born: 9 Dec 1843
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cassandra Hindle - Daughter of Robert Hindle & Maria
    Born: 26 Dec 1843
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Watson - Son of Robert Cameron Watson & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of Robert Chadwick & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Dec 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Angelina Parkinson - Daughter of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
    Born: 21 Dec 1843
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Gregson - Daughter of Thomas Gregson & Ellen
    Born: 31 Dec 1843
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Broderick - Daughter of John Broderick & Ann
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dugdale - Son of William Dugdale & Mary
    Born: 2 Dec 1843
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Ann
    Born: 8 Dec 1843
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Tomlinson - Son of Richard Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 8 Jan 1844
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Daughter of Robert Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 21 Sep 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1844
    Abode: Dunny Shop
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 26 Jan 1844
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Woodcock - Daughter of Henry Woodcock & Susan
    Born: 19 Dec 1843
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Hartley Smith & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Dec 1843
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Kenyon - Daughter of Francis Kenyon & Lettuce
    Born: 11 Sep 1843
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Jane
    Born: 12 Jan 1844
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Coup - Son of Lawrence Coup & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1843
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Kenyon - Daughter of Lettuce Kenyon, Spinster
    Born: 3 Jul 1844 [sic]
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 11 Jan 1844
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Cronkshaw - Son of Henry Cronkshaw & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jan 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Lord - Son of James Lord & Harriet
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Ellen
    Born: 2 Jan 1844
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Crawshaw - Son of Enoch Crawshaw & Susannah
    Born: 21 Jan 1844
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Shenton Kilshaw - Son of Robert Kilshaw & Hannah
    Born: 29 Jan 1844
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Grime - Son of Ann Grime
    Born: 23 Jan 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastwood - Daughter of Nathan Eastwood & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jan 1844
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Jane
    Born: 15 Feb 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kay - Son of Robert Kay & Jane
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Benjamin Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 13 Jan 1844
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 26 Jan 1844
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Anna Maria
    Born: 7 Feb 1844
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of Abraham Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1843
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Pickup Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 4 Jan 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Cunliff - Daughter of Peter Cunliff & Margaret
    Born: 10 Feb 1844
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1844
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Walmsley - Daughter of Robert Walmsley & Ann
    Born: 8 Feb 1844
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Grimshaw - Daughter of Edmund Grimshaw & Dinah
    Born: 17 Feb 1844
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Nov 1843
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 1 Feb 1844
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Mason - Daughter of John Mason & Ann
    Born: 21 Jan 1844
    Abode: Priest Heyes
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1844
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kilshaw - Daughter of Paul Kilshaw & Rosanna
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kay - Son of Robert Kay & Jane
    Born: 1 Mar 1844
    Abode: Hillock Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Wilson - Daughter of Henry Wilson & Harriot
    Born: 16 Feb 1844
    Abode: Slate Pit
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
    Born: 8 Mar 1844
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1844
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Ellen
    Born: 21 Feb 1844
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Gasman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 10 Mar 1844
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - Daughter of Gilbert Walsh & Alice
    Born: 28 Mar 1844
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Riley Clegg - Son of William Clegg & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1844
    Abode: Ing
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 10 Mar 1844
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burton - Daughter of James Burton & Jane
    Born: 15 Mar 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lawfield - Son of Thomas Lawfield & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1844
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sarah Mellalieu - Daughter of Ellen Mellalieu, Spinster
    Born: 17 Mar 1844
    Abode: Water Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Rose
    Born: 6 Apr 1844
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Rose
    Born: 6 Apr 1844
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Holker - Daughter of William Holker & Margaret
    Born: 15 Mar 1844
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Maria Smith - Daughter of Edmund Smith & Betty
    Born: 26 Mar 1844
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Pilkington - Son of Mark Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of Philip Johnson & Mary
    Born: 5 Oct 1842
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Reynolds - Son of Joseph Reynolds & Reynolds
    Born: 22 Mar 1844
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Hannah Frankland - Daughter of Henry Frankland & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1844
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Holker - Son of Nancy Holker, Spinster
    Born: 28 Mar 1844
    Abode: Allytroyds
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of Elizabeth Kenyon, Spinster
    Born: 31 Mar 1844
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - Son of Henry Coupe & Hannah
    Born: 28 Mar 1829
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - Daughter of Lawrence Riley & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1829
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Alice Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
West Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Jane
    Born: 9 Apr 1844
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwisle - Son of Nathan Birtwisle & Ann
    Born: 28 Mar 1844
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Dewhurst - Daughter of William Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 4 Apr 1844
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hester Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 9 Apr 1844
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lupton - Son of Samuel Lupton & Jane
    Born: 21 Mar 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Maiden - Daughter of William Maiden & Mary
    Born: 7 Apr 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Holker - Daughter of George Holker & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1844
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenney Cunliffe - Daughter of Thomas Cunliffe & Margaret
    Born: 27 Apr 1844
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Twirler
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rockliff - Daughter of Richard Rockliff & Gilean
    Born: 28 Apr 1844
    Abode: Swan Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kilshaw - Daughter of Paul Kilshaw & Rosanna
    Born: 18 Mar 1844
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Scholfield - Daughter of James Scholfield & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1844
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Entwisle - Son of William Entwisle & Dorinda
    Born: 28 Apr 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 1 May 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Crankshaw - Daughter of Robert Crankshaw & Martha
    Born: 5 May 1844
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 13 May 1844
    Abode: Mountain Lane
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - Daughter of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1844
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 4 May 1844
    Abode: Grime Lands
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Ackroyd - Son of John Ackroyd & Ann
    Born: 9 May 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 17 May 1844
    Abode: Farengore
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Cronkshaw - Daughter of James Cronkshaw & Hannah
    Born: 18 May 1844
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Kenyon - Son of Robert Kenyon & Sarah
    Born: 10 Aug 1843
    Abode: Pendleton near Manchester
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Hindle - Son of Christopher Hindle & Betty
    Born: 2 Jun 1844
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of Betsy Kenyon, Spinster
    Born: 9 Jun 1844
    Abode: Church
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lang - Son of Mark Lang & Nancy
    Born: 4 Jun 1844
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Tattersall - Daughter of Wilkinson Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 3 Jun 1844
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Peggy
    Abode: Plantation Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Childs name written as Ormerod Kenyon with Kenyon crossed through]
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Wade - Son of Nicholas Wade & Ann
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Holding - Daughter of George Holding & Dorothy
    Born: 20 Jun 1844
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1844
    Abode: Grange Bridge
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Entwisle - Daughter of James Entwisle & Ann
    Born: 10 Jun 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1844
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Jane
    Born: 7 Jul 1844
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Tallow Chandler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 10 Jul 1844
    Abode: Timber Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Moore - Daughter of John Moore & Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Steward
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Lucy
    Born: 18 Jul 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Nutter - Son of Ruth Nutter, Spinster
    Born: 15 Jul 1844
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of Lawson Pilkington & Margaret
    Abode: Riding Barn
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 8 Jun 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Octavius Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul 1844
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Ann
    Born: 24 Jul 1844
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 26 May 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Todd - Daughter of William Todd & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1844
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cunliff - Daughter of John Cunliff & Alice
    Born: 26 Mar 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Halstead Barnes - Son of Betty Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 30 Jul 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Crook - Son of John Crook & Betty
    Born: 27 Jan 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Crook - Son of John Crook & Betty
    Born: 4 Jun 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Knowles - Daughter of Thomas Knowles & Betty
    Born: 22 Jul 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Alice
    Born: 30 Jul 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Nuttall - Daughter of Nicholas Nuttall & Sarah
    Born: 7 Aug 1844
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Alice
    Born: 27 Jul 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holding - Son of Thomas Holding & Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1844
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1844
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holker - Daughter of James Holker & Ann
    Born: 11 Aug 1844
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - Daughter of Burgoyne Smith & Ester
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Hallewell - Daughter of William Hallewell & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1844
    Abode: Lower Whittams
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Nancy
    Born: 7 Jun 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Scholfield - Daughter of Richard Scholfield & Marianne
    Born: 13 Aug 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Clegg Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Hannah
    Born: 14 Sep 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tattersall - Daughter of Elizabeth Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 2 Sep 1844
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Spencer - Son of James Spencer & Esther
    Born: 3 Jul 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Slinger - Daughter of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jun 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Holker - Son of John Holker & Sarah
    Born: 25 Aug 1844
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Simpson - Daughter of Joseph Simpson & Ann
    Born: 17 Aug 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ashworth - Daughter of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 9 Sep 1844
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jul 1844
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thompson - Son of George Thompson & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun 1844
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Alice
    Born: 5 Sep 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 8 Sep 1844
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwistle - Son of Joseph Birtwistle & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Sep 1844
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Catharine
    Born: 5 Sep 1844
    Abode: Oak Hill Gate
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Catharine
    Born: 2 Mar 1842
    Abode: Oak Hill Gate
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Astin - Son of Edmund Astin & Nancy
    Born: 1 Oct 1844
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - Daughter of Lawrence Parkinson & Susan
    Born: 20 Sep 1844
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Daughter of Henry Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Aug 1844
    Abode: Rothwell Height
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1844
    Abode: Plantation Row
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lister - Son of James Lister & Betty
    Born: 23 Sep 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Catharine
    Born: 24 Sep 1844
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cross - Son of William Cross & Martha
    Born: 10 Jul 1844
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Cross - Daughter of William Cross & Martha
    Born: 20 Sep 1844
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Rothwell - Son of Mary Rothwell, Spinster
    Born: 20 Aug 1844
    Abode: Broadfield
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hibbert - Son of William Hibbert & Alice
    Born: 5 Sep 1844
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Hindle - Son of Richard Hindle & Jenny
    Born: 29 Sep 1844
    Abode: Top oth Meadows
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of Ann Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 29 Sep 1842
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Barnes - Daughter of Ralph Barnes & Betty
    Born: 6 Sep 1844
    Abode: Bridge Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sally Taylor - Daughter of Lonsdale Taylor & Betty
    Born: 2 Oct 1844
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Dickenson - Daughter of Edward Dickenson & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep 1844
    Abode: Green Gates Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dugdale - Daughter of Samuel Dugdale & Jane
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Walsh - Daughter of Jane Walsh, Spinster
    Born: 22 Oct 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Levi Hogarth - Son of Edward Hogarth & Sarah
    Born: 8 Sep 1844
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Rockliff - Daughter of James Rockliff & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Oct 1844
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 21 Oct 1844
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ward - Daughter of Henry Ward & Sarah
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Catlow - Daughter of Thomas Catlow & Alice
    Born: 9 Nov 1844
    Abode: Wellington Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Calvert - Daughter of James Calvert & Margaret
    Born: 14 Nov 1844
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1844
    Abode: Grange Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Wade - Son of Nicholas Wade & Nanny
    Born: 18 Jun 1844
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Philip Johnson - Son of Philip Johnson & Mary
    Born: 9 Nov 1844
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 18 Nov 1844
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Clarkson - Daughter of Cowling Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 17 Nov 1844
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov 1844
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1844
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1845 - 1847

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home