click to return to Accrington Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1825 - 1842
Baptisms for 1834 - 1836

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1831 - 1833

Baptism: 1 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith & Mary
    Born: 29 Dec 1833
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1367
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Peggy
    Born: 27 Aug 1833
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1368
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Ann
    Born: 6 Dec 1833
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1369
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Birtwhisle - Son of John Birtwhisle & Margaret
    Born: 15 Nov 1833
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1370
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shutt - Daughter of Jonathan Shutt & Jane
    Born: 27 Nov 1833
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1371
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Susan
    Born: 26 Dec 1833
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1372
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Owen Broadley - Son of Thomas Broadley & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1373
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eatough - Daughter of Ann Eatough
    Born: 29 Dec 1833
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 174, Entry 1374
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradley - Daughter of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1375
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Tattersall - Daughter of George Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1833
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1376
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 8 Nov 1828
    Abode: Greengates Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1377
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maiden Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 30 Dec 1830
    Abode: Greengates Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1378
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1833
    Abode: Greengates Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1379
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pearson - Daughter of Robert Pearson & Ellen
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1380
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Modesley - Daughter of Enoch Modesley & Esther
    Born: 2 Nov 1833
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1381
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1833
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 175, Entry 1382
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Brown - Son of William Brown & Ellen
    Born: 13 Jan
    Abode: Brick House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1383
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moorhouse - Daughter of Thomas Moorhouse & Elizabeth
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1384
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dean - Son of Joseph Dean & Margaret
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1385
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 20 Dec 1833
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1386
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Shearburn - Son of Henry Shearburn & Ann
    Born: 11 Dec 1833
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1387
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Rishton - Son of Henry Rishton & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1388
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Prest - Son of George Prest & Ann
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1389
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes & Ann
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 176, Entry 1390
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Whittam - Daughter of Robert Whittam & Ellen
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1391
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Lucinda
    Born: 14 Dec 1833
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1392
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1393
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Knowles - Daughter of Thomas Knowles & Betty
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1394
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walsh - Son of William Walsh & Ann
    Abode: Greengates Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1395
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: High Riley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1396
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whalley - Son of James Whalley & Ann
    Born: 22 Nov 1833
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1397
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Lang - Son of Henry Lang & Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1832
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 177, Entry 1398
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lang - Daughter of Henry Lang & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1399
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Booth - Son of John Booth & Nancy
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1400
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 19 Nov 1833
    Abode: Far Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1401
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robinson Hindle - Son of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 7 Apr 1831
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1402
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 31 Dec 1833
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1403
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Shearburn - Son of Maria Shearburn
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1404
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Carlile Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Bridget
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1405
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Mary Lang - Daughter of Scholfield Lang & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1833
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Warehouse man
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 178, Entry 1406
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Alice
    Born: 25 Dec 1833
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1407
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Cunliff - Daughter of David Cunliff & Mary
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1408
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 25 Dec 1833
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1409
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1410
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Rockliff - Daughter of Robert Rockliff & Ann
    Born: 18 Sep 1833
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1411
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Whittam - Son of James Whittam & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1412
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Ellen
    Born: 28 Aug 1831
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1413
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Studdart - Daughter of Richard Studdart & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 179, Entry 1414
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Ellis Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1415
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of Jonathan Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1416
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry James Maudsley - Son of Sutcliff Maudsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1417
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
    Abode: Moss Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1418
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sudall - Daughter of John Sudall & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1419
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Esther
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1420
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Bradshaw - Daughter of William Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1421
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Spencer - Son of Betty Spencer
    Born: 22 Dec 1833
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 180, Entry 1422
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1423
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adding Johnson Cliff - Son of James Cliff & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1424
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Cowper - Son of Thomas Cowper & Ann
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1425
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of Rebecca Simpson
    Born: 28 Oct 1833
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1426
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Rachael
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Fox Hill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1427
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 27 May 1819
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1428
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 9 Oct 1821
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1429
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 9 Sep 1827
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 181, Entry 1430
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 8 Jan 1831
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1431
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Fishwick - Son of Isaac Fishwick & Maria
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1432
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Fishwick - Son of Isaac Fishwick & Maria
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1433
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Isabella
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1434
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laurence Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Betty
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1435
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cranshaw - Son of William Cranshaw & Betty
    Born: 20 Apr 1826
    Abode: Stan Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1436
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cranshaw - Son of William Cranshaw & Betty
    Born: 4 Sep 1827
    Abode: Stan Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1437
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Cranshaw - Son of William Cranshaw & Betty
    Born: 4 Sep 1827
    Abode: Stan Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 182, Entry 1438
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cranshaw - Daughter of William Cranshaw & Betty
    Born: 4 Feb 1830
    Abode: Stan Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1439
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amos Cranshaw - Son of William Cranshaw & Betty
    Born: 11 Apr 1832
    Abode: Stan Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1440
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of James Riley & Betsy
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1441
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Jonathan Riley & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1442
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Martha
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1443
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Betty
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1444
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wade - Daughter of Thomas Wade & Alice
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1445
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Catterall - Son of James Catterall & Malinda
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 183, Entry 1446
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1447
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Gibson Greaves - Son of Greenhalgh Greaves & Ann
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Cheetham Hill
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1448
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - Daughter of Dennis Barnes & Ann
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1449
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - Daughter of Charles Pearson & Ann
    Born: 16 Dec 1833
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1450
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Duxbury - Son of Margaret Duxbury
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1451
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Betty
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Toll Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1452
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Walsh - Daughter of Rockliff Walsh & Margaret
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1453
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ecroyd - Daughter of Ellen Ecroyd
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 184, Entry 1454
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Paul Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1455
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cockerill - Daughter of John Cockerill & Sarah
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1456
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sheffield - Son of Edgar Sheffield & Nancy
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1457
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1458
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1459
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Cockerill - Daughter of Mark Cockerill & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Oct 1833
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1460
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1461
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Betty
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Moscow Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 185, Entry 1462
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ellen
    Born: 18 Dec 1833
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1463
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Faith Ramsbottam - Daughter of James Ramsbottam & Peggy
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1464
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Nancy
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1465
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Holden - Daughter of George Holden & Sally
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: High Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1466
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Duxbury - Daughter of James Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1467
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Richard Kenyon & Alice
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1468
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Hannah
    Abode: Moscow Mill
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1469
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Fowler - Daughter of James Fowler & Martha
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Hollins Lane
    Occupation: Labourer or Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 186, Entry 1470
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1471
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Rockliff - Daughter of Thomas Rockliff & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1472
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: New Thorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1473
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Ellen
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1474
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Beagham - Son of John Beagham & Sally
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1475
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Walsh - Son of Sylva Walsh
    Born: 23 Dec 1832
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1476
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Preston - Daughter of Robert Preston & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1477
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of Laurence Kenyon & Margaret
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 187, Entry 1478
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of Enoch Kenyon & Susy
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1479
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Robinson - Daughter of Betty Robinson
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Warner Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1480
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Beckett - Daughter of Charles Beckett & Maria
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Sabden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1481
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - Daughter of Abraham Tattersall & Margaret
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1482
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Walsh - Son of Robert Walsh & Ann
    Born: 11 Oct 1832
    Abode: Plantation Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1483
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 May 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1484
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enos Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Millicent
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1485
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Astin Crawshaw - Son of William Crawshaw & Ann
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 188, Entry 1486
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of Timothy Taylor & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1487
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Coulthurst - Son of Benjamin Coulthurst & Ann
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1488
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jenny
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1489
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Barnes - Son of Robert Barnes & Susannah
    Born: 31 Oct 1833
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1490
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Susannah
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1491
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Susannah
    Born: 26 Apr 1832
    Abode: Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1492
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1493
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Entwisle - Daughter of Thomas Entwisle & Sarah
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 189, Entry 1494
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Simms - Daughter of Reuben Simms & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Edgeworth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1495
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: White Ash
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1496
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Betty
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1497
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lightfoot - Son of Thomas Lightfoot & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Oak
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1498
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Sandford - Son of Samuel Sandford & Alice
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1499
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Sandford - Daughter of Samuel Sandford & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb 1833
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1500
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of Dennis Haworth & Ann
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1501
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Fish - Son of Henry Fish & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 190, Entry 1502
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Peter Smith & Ann
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1503
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Dennis Haworth & Ann
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1504
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1505
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1506
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pearson - Daughter of John Pearson & Martha
    Born: 8 Apr
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1507
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of Adam Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1508
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Clegg - Daughter of Jabez Clegg & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1509
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - Daughter of Francis Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 191, Entry 1510
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tricket - Son of George Tricket & Jane
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1511
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Catlow - Daughter of Robert Catlow & Hannah
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1512
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Joseph Hindle & Alice
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1513
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of Ratcliff Duckworth & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1514
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of Abraham Pickup & Nelly
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1515
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Richard Hindle & Jenny
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1516
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Pickup - Daughter of Abraham Pickup & Nelly
    Born: 27 May 1832
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1517
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tricket - Son of John Tricket & Miriam
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 192, Entry 1518
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1519
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barlow - Daughter of Edward Barlow & Mary
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1520
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edmundson - Son of John Edmundson & Isabella
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1521
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1522
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashworth Wolstenholme - Son of John Wolstenholme & Betty
    Born: 9 Mar 1833
    Abode: Clitheroe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1523
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1524
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Grace
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Broad Oak
    Occupation: Calico Printer and Merchant
    Notes: Should have been inserted above
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1525
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Bowker - Daughter of Thomas Bowker & Ellen
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 193, Entry 1526
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of Henry Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1527
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ramsbottam - Son of Thomas Ramsbottam & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1528
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Mason - Daughter of John Mason & Ann
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1529
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Pilkington - Daughter of Abraham Pilkington & Millicent
    Abode: Dickinhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1530
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholes - Daughter of Abraham Scholes & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1531
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1532
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Jenny
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Cross
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1533
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Alice Hargreaves
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 194, Entry 1534
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Benson - Daughter of John Benson & Bridget
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Clough Bottam
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1535
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Johnson - Daughter of Philip Johnson & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1536
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Tasker - Son of John Tasker & Amelia
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1537
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Maria
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1538
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckett - Son of Francis Duckett & Jane
    Born: 17 May 1828
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1539
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duckett - Son of Francis Duckett & Jane
    Born: 17 Jul 1829
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1540
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Duckett - Daughter of Francis Duckett & Jane
    Born: 22 Aug 1831
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1541
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckett - Son of Francis Duckett & Jane
    Born: 18 Feb 1833
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 195, Entry 1542
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Lucy
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1543
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Lang - Son of Robinson Lang & Peggy
    Born: 22 Apr 1831
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1544
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Lang - Son of Robinson Lang & Peggy
    Born: 20 Jan 1833
    Abode: Lower House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1545
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Martha
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1546
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cross - Son of William Cross & Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1831
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood Curate of Altham
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1547
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cross - Daughter of William Cross & Jane
    Born: 19 Dec 1832
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1548
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cross - Son of William Cross & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr 1834
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1549
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - Daughter of Nanny Hacking
    Born: 6 Sep
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 196, Entry 1550
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lambert - Son of Hannah Lambert
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1551
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Crowshaw - Son of James Crowshaw & Mary
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1552
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - Daughter of Robert Barnes & Betty
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1553
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1554
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Eastwood - Daughter of David Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Priest Heyes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1555
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shearburn - Son of James Shearburn & Ann
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1556
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Kenyon - Daughter of Elijah Kenyon & Betty
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1557
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Mary Taylor
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 197, Entry 1558
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - Daughter of Nathan Eastwood & Ellen
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1559
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Swaine - Daughter of Robert Swaine & Ann
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Pleck House
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1560
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Yates - Son of James Yates & Alice
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1561
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Sutcliff - Son of William Sutcliff & Ellen
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Man Servant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1562
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of Nicholas Wade & Nanny
    Born: 6 Aug
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1563
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ecroyd - Son of Henry Ecroyd & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jun 1833
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1564
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Holker - Son of John Holker & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1565
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harwood Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Ruth
    Born: 19 Nov 1827
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 198, Entry 1566
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridget Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Ruth
    Born: 6 Oct
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1567
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kemp Heap - Son of John Heap & Ann
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Hood Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1568
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bell - Son of Robert Bell & Lydia
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1569
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Cranshaw - Son of William Cranshaw & Betty
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Moss Hall
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1570
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of John Riley & Dinah
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1571
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Sutcliff - Son of Daniel Sutcliff & Jenny
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1572
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Briggs - Daughter of John Briggs & Alice
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1573
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of John Riley & Ann
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 199, Entry 1574
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of John Riley & Ann
    Born: 19 Mar 1832
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1575
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millicent Fish - Daughter of Ratcliff Fish & Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1831
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1576
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Fish - Daughter of Ratcliff Fish & Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1834
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1577
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1578
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Jane
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1579
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 25 Apr 1829
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1580
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phebe Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 8 Aug 1831
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1581
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 200, Entry 1582
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hargreaves Rockliff - Son of Thomas Rockliff & Alice
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1583
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Maria Sutcliff - Daughter of Crispin Ratcliff Sutcliff & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Radcliff near Bury
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1584
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Fielden - Son of James Fielden & Ellen
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1585
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Cross - Daughter of Robert Cross & Maria
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1586
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marten Wade - Son of James Wade & Ann
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1587
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Haworth - Son of Ann Haworth
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1588
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Law - Son of Christopher Law & Ann
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1589
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Sutcliff - Daughter of John Sutcliff & Alice
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 201, Entry 1590
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Marsden - Son of James Marsden & Ann
    Born: 10 Nov
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1591
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Lightboun - Daughter of John Lightboun & Ann
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1592
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Nov
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1593
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Egan - Son of Mary Egan
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1594
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Mallside End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1595
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dean - Son of John Dean & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1596
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1597
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Birtwisle - Son of Susan Birtwisle
    Born: 18 Nov
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 202, Entry 1598
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Giles Spencer - Son of William Spencer & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Nov
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1599
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Nancy
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1600
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cockerill - Son of Mark Cockerill & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1601
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Holt - Daughter of Robert Holt & Jane
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1602
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 28 Nov
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1603
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hindle - Son of Christopher Hindle & Betty
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1604
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Dyson - Daughter of Thomas Dyson & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Huncote
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1605
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Mary Cowper - Daughter of John Cowper & Mary
    Born: 15 Dec
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 203, Entry 1606
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Ann
    Born: 14 Dec
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1607
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
    Born: 2 Dec
    Abode: Henhead
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1608
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Smith Riley - Son of Peter Riley & Winefred
    Born: 10 Dec
    Abode: Clayton le Moors
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1609
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1834 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - Daughter of David Smith & Ellen
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1610
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1834
    Abode: Brinscall Hall
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1611
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - Daughter of Mary Simpson
    Born: 14 Nov 1834
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1612
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Henry Riley & Betty
    Born: 10 Dec 1834
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1613
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Daughter of William Johnson & Jane
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 204, Entry 1614
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Woodcock - Son of John Woodcock & Margaret
    Born: 10 Dec 1834
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1615
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of Ellen Pickup
    Born: 16 Dec 1834
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1616
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1617
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Starkie - Daughter of Henry Starkie & Sarah
    Born: 6 Dec 1834
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1618
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of George Riley & Jenny
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1619
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heyes - Daughter of Lawrence Heyes & Mary
    Born: 27 Dec 1834
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1620
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 21 Sep 1827
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1621
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Clarkson - Son of Cowling Clarkson & Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1834
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 205, Entry 1622
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1623
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Louis Smith - Son of Sydney Smith & Sarah
    Born: 10 Dec 1834
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1624
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Ann
    Born: 17 Sep 1834
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1625
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Ann
    Born: 16 Jun 1832
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1626
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Nanny
    Born: 25 Dec 1834
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1627
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Hartley - Son of Ann Hartley
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1628
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Bella
    Born: 30 Sep 1832
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1629
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Rushton - Son of John Rushton & Bella
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 206, Entry 1630
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Margaret
    Born: 7 Oct 1834
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Crofter
    Notes: [Page numbering skips from 206 to 209]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1631
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Prockter - Daughter of Charles Prockter & Ann
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1632
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smalley - Son of Betty Smalley
    Born: 16 Nov 1834
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1633
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ecroyd - Daughter of Ann Ecroyd
    Born: 5 Jan 1835
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1634
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Riley - Son of Benjamin Riley & Susannah
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1635
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 1 Dec 1834
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1636
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Oldham - Daughter of Mary Oldham
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1637
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Ann
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 209, Entry 1638
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richardson Barnes - Son of Sanderson Barnes & Martha
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1639
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of Joseph Booth & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Constable
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1640
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - Daughter of George Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1641
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Jemima
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1642
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Howorth Jolly - Son of John Jolly & Susannah
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1643
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Cunliff - Daughter of George Cunliff & Jenny
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1644
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Immanuel Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Millicent
    Born: 25 Dec 1834
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1645
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 210, Entry 1646
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of John Booth & Nancy
    Born: 18 Feb 1835
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1647
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - Daughter of John Pollard & Susan
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1648
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Entwisle - Daughter of William Entwisle & Ann
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1649
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelson Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Agnes
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1650
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Birtwisle - Son of William Birtwisle & Ellen
    Born: 1 Nov 1834
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1651
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Kirkbright - Daughter of James Kirkbright & Ann
    Born: 16 Dec 1834
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1652
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hull - Daughter of James Hull & Ellen
    Born: 30 Oct 1832
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1653
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hull - Son of James Hull & Ellen
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 211, Entry 1654
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Margerison - Daughter of James Margerison & Sarah
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1655
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Flint - Daughter of Abraham Flint & Hannah
    Born: 19 Dec 1834
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1656
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1834
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1657
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hartley Hargreaves - Son of Nancy Hargreaves
    Born: 28 Oct 1834
    Abode: Hapton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1658
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Baines - Daughter of Anthony Baines & Mary Ann
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Church Kirk
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1659
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Livsey - Son of Ellen Livsey, Widow
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1660
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1661
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Pilkington - Daughter of Edward Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 212, Entry 1662
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Isabel
    Born: 22 Nov
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1663
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Cronkshaw - Daughter of William Cronkshaw & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1664
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Baines - Son of Thomas Baines & Margaret
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1665
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Abraham Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1666
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holker - Daughter of Whitaker Holker & Peggy
    Born: 9 Nov 1834
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1667
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Kenyon - Daughter of Croasdale Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1668
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Pilkington - Daughter of Benjamin Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1669
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cox - Son of James Cox & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Apr 1834
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 213, Entry 1670
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Clark - Daughter of John Clark & Grace
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1671
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1672
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Woodcock - Daughter of Henry Woodcock & Susy
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1673
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Holden - Daughter of George Holden & Dorothy
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1674
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - Daughter of Zechariah Holden & Nancy
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1675
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hacking - Daughter of Robert Hacking & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1676
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of William Entwisle & Dorinda
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1677
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of Edmund Astin & Nancy
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 214, Entry 1678
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Davies - Son of John Davies & Mary
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1679
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Baron - Daughter of William Baron & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Rothwell Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1680
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Betty
    Born: 29 Jul 1834
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1681
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Sally
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1682
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boothman - Daughter of Thomas Boothman & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1683
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of Laurence Parkinson & Susan
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1684
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Peggy
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1685
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Betty Haworth
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Church Street
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 215, Entry 1686
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Walsh - Son of Riley Walsh & Betty
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1687
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Parker - Daughter of William Parker & Hannah
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1688
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pilling - Son of Edmund Pilling & Betty
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1689
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Maria
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1690
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Elizabeth Catterall - Daughter of James Catterall & Malinda
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1691
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tomlinson - Daughter of Mary Tomlinson
    Born: 24 Jun 1834
    Abode: Antley
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1692
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ecroyd - Daughter of Mary Ecroyd
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Moor Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1693
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Kenyon - Son of Peter Kenyon & Peggy
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 216, Entry 1694
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joshua Shuttleworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1695
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Rothwell - Daughter of Abraham Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 12 Sep 1834
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1696
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Riley - Son of Ewin Riley & Ann
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1697
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bradley - Son of William Bradley & Ann
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1698
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Jane
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1699
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Scholfield - Son of Richard Scholfield & Sarah
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1700
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whitaker - Son of Jane Whitaker
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1701
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 May 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 217, Entry 1702
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of George Holden & Sarah
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Mitchells
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1703
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Ellen
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1704
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 7 Apr
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1705
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1706
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cronkshaw - Daughter of Robert Cronkshaw & Martha
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1707
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Dewhurst - Daughter of Edmund Dewhurst & Ellen
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1708
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Betty
    Born: 22 Mar
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1709
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas King Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Agnes
    Born: 23 Oct 1834
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 218, Entry 1710
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Simpson - Daughter of Joseph Simpson & Ann
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1711
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fielding Calvert - Son of George Calvert & Alice
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1712
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Woodcock - Son of William Woodcock & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1713
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cordingly - Son of James Cordingly & Mary
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1714
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1715
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1833
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1716
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Peggy Taylor, Widow
    Born: 9 [sic] Jul
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1717
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rooking - Daughter of John Rooking & Eliza
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 219, Entry 1718
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Jane
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1719
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cunliff - Son of John Cunliff & Alice
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Dickinhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1720
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Tomlinson - Son of Robert Tomlinson & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1721
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dixon - Daughter of William Dixon & Hannah
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1722
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Ann
    Born: 11 Jun
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1723
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1724
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dugdale - Son of William Dugdale & Maria
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1725
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 220, Entry 1726
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harrison Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Mary Ann
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1727
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Lord - Daughter of Alexander Lord & Esther
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1728
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dugdale - Son of Thomas Dugdale & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1729
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Walmsley - Daughter of James Walmsley & Jane
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Tallow Chandler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1730
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1731
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Agnes
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1732
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Crawshaw - Son of George Crawshaw & Susannah
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1733
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of Jane Riley
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 221, Entry 1734
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Margaret
    Born: 18 Apr 1831
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1735
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Seed - Son of Joseph Seed & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1736
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Lambert - Son of James Lambert & Ann
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1737
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: High Riley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1738
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1739
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roxana Pickles - Daughter of James Pickles & Alice
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1740
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 24 Oct 1834
    Abode: Adelphi Street, Manchester
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1741
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: High Riley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 222, Entry 1742
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1743
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ward - Son of Richard Ward & Betty
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Penny House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1744
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1745
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1746
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Earnshaw - Son of James Earnshaw & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Bradshaw Chapel
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1747
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Broughton - Son of William Broughton & Betty
    Born: 24 Dec 1831
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1748
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Broughton - Daughter of William Broughton & Betty
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1749
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Just - Daughter of Mary Ann Just
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 223, Entry 1750
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Susan
    Born: 5 Apr 1835
    Abode: Bradshaw Chapel
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1751
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Bamber - Daughter of John Bamber & Ellen
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1752
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - Daughter of Robert Ingham & Dorothy
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1753
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Yates - Son of John Yates & Hannah
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Tottering Temple
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1754
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Ann Heap
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1755
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1756
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of Martha Ashworth
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1757
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Holden - Son of Samuel Holden & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 224, Entry 1758
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of Thomas Knowles & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Shop-keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood Curate of Altham
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1759
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1830 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bulcock - Daughter of John Bulcock & Sarah
    Born: 23 Jul 1830
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Laborer
    Notes: Entered before see March 22 1833 no. 1209 [Entry out of order]
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1760
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1833 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bulcock - Daughter of John Bulcock & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jan 1833
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Laborer
    Notes: [Entry out of order]
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1761
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Broadley - Son of Edmund Broadley & Alice
    Born: 11 Jul
    Abode: Henfield
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1762
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Richard Kenyon & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1763
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1764
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Plumber - Daughter of Thomas Plumber & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1765
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 225, Entry 1766
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1767
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pearson - Son of Charles Pearson & Ann
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: Wm. Wood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1768
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Horsman - Daughter of Robert Horsman & Elizabeth
    Born: 10
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1769
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Charlotte
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1770
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Charlotte
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1771
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bramely - Son of John Bramely & Peggy
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1772
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Christopher Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 7 Feb 1821
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1773
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pickup Dixon - Son of Mary Dixon
    Born: 24 Jun 1818
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 226, Entry 1774
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Widow of [unnamed] Barnes & child of William Westwell & Betty
    Born: 1809
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: An Adult
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1775
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Birtwistle - Daughter of Nathan Birtwistle & Ann
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1776
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1777
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bond - Daughter of Richard Bond & Susannah
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1778
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cornelius Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Catharine
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1779
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1780
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Ann
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1781
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hartley Davy Britcliff - Son of William Britcliff & Martha
    Born: 26 Jul 1829
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 227, Entry 1782
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Britcliff - Son of William Britcliff & Martha
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1783
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Holden - Son of George Holden & Alice
    Abode: Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1784
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Wells - Daughter of Richard Wells & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1785
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathaniel Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1786
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sandiford - Son of Samuel Sandiford & Alice
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1787
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Clark - Son of Thomas Clark & Christiana
    Born: 3 Aug
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1788
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Salsbury - Daughter of Richard Salsbury & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jun
    Abode: Plantation Square
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1789
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crawshaw Haworth - Son of Benjamin Haworth & Mary
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 228, Entry 1790
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Grimshaw - Daughter of Edward Grimshaw & Diana
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1791
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Haworth - Son of Christopher Haworth & Ann
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1792
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Ellen
    Abode: Moss Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1793
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Tricket - Son of Alexander Tricket & Hannah
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1794
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Walsh - Son of Ralph Walsh & Ann
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1795
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Broadley - Daughter of Robert Broadley & Sarah
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Dyke Nook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1796
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Tomlinson - Daughter of David Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1834
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1797
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Lucinda
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 229, Entry 1798
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwisle - Son of Henry Entwisle & Catharine
    Born: 16 Sep
    Abode: White Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1799
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Jane
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1800
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chippendale - Son of Joseph Chippendale & Sarah
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1801
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Beardsworth Crompton - Son of William Crompton & Ellen
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1802
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Livsey - Son of John Livsey & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1803
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Livsey - Son of John Livsey & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Duke Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1804
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Westwell - Daughter of William Westwell & Betty
    Born: 28 Jul 1816
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: (An Adult)
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1805
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of Alice Holden, Widow
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 230, Entry 1806
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wilson Stansfield - Son of Edgar Stansfield & Helen
    Born: 27 Feb 1834
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: M.D. And Surgeon
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1807
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cronkshaw - Son of Joseph Cronkshaw & Molly
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1808
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sudders - Son of James Sudders & Maria
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1809
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Sergeant - Daughter of Paul Sergeant & Mary
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1810
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Barnes - Daughter of Robert Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1811
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Gray Hacking - Son of Alice Hacking
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1812
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1835
    Abode: Overton near Lancaster
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1813
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Daughter of Dennis Barnes & Nanny
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 231, Entry 1814
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Law - Daughter of Robert Law & Betty
    Born: 8 Dec 1827
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1815
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Law - Son of Robert Law & Betty
    Born: 21 Apr 1830
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1816
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Law - Daughter of Robert Law & Betty
    Born: 28 Sep 1835
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1817
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - Daughter of James Cottam & Jane
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1818
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Dobson - Son of James Dobson & Jemima
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1819
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chambers - Son of Peter Chambers & Mary
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1820
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - Daughter of George Pearson & Betty
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Broadfield Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1821
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of Ezra Riley & Ann
    Born: 15 Oct
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 232, Entry 1822
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Horne - Son of James Horne & Mary
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1823
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Walsh - Daughter of Gilbert Walsh & Alice
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1824
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Noble - Daughter of Joseph Noble & Grace
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1825
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hacking - Daughter of William Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1826
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Lang - Daughter of Joseph Lang & Jenny
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1827
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of Roger Kenyon & Philothy
    Born: 5 Nov
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1828
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: shop keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1829
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Marner Greenhalgh Maudsley - Daughter of Sutcliff Maudsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 233, Entry 1830
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thorpe - Son of George Thorpe & Jane
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1831
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walsh - Son of Robert Walsh & Ann
    Born: 3 Nov
    Abode: Brokelhurst
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1832
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holker - Son of George Holker & Mary
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1833
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Margaret Greenwood
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1834
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dewhurst - Daughter of William Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 15 Dec
    Abode: Old Accrington
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1835
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Halstead Dewhurst - Son of William Dewhurst & Nancy
    Born: 15 Dec
    Abode: Old Accrington
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1836
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of Abraham Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1837
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ingham - Daughter of William Ingham & Alice
    Born: 4 May
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 234, Entry 1838
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Rockliff - Son of Robert Rockliff & Ann
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1839
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of George Chadwick & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: White Ash
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1840
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1841
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cunliff - Daughter of Thomas Cunliff & Peggy
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1842
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1835 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - Daughter of Mary Hartley
    Born: 24 Dec
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1843
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Entwisle - Daughter of John Entwisle & Ellen
    Born: 27 Nov 1828
    Abode: Noyle Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1844
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Entwisle - Daughter of John Entwisle & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jan 1832
    Abode: Noyle Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1845
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Ellen
    Born: 10 Nov 1835
    Abode: Noyle Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 235, Entry 1846
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Cronkshaw - Daughter of John Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 16 Dec 1835
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1847
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
West Bradley - Daughter of James Bradley & Mary
    Born: 26 Oct 1835
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1848
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ellen
    Born: 8 Dec 1835
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1849
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Fishwick - Son of Isaac Fishwick & Maria
    Born: 27 Oct 1835
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1850
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Carr - Daughter of John Carr & Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1835
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1851
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Isabella
    Born: 22 Dec 1835
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1852
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Moore - Son of John Moore & Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1835
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1853
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heyworth - Daughter of Adam Heyworth & Ellen
    Born: 23 Dec 1835
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 236, Entry 1854
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Ellen Taylor
    Born: 14 Dec 1835
    Abode: Water Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1855
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Betty
    Born: 3 Nov 1835
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1856
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1857
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1858
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Lang - Son of Scholfield Lang & Mary
    Born: 24 Oct 1835
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Warehouse man
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1859
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith & Sarah
    Born: 21 Dec 1835
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1860
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Tricket - Son of George Tricket & Jane
    Born: 20 Dec 1835
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1861
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Nancy Taylor
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 237, Entry 1862
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Worswick - Son of William Worswick & Ann
    Born: 27 Dec 1835
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1868
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pickup - Son of Abraham Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Milnshaw
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1869
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Ann
    Born: 8 Jan 1836
    Abode: Lobbies
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 238, Entry 1870
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Troughton - Son of Edward Troughton & Grace
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1871
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - Son of Abraham Tattersall & Margaret
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1872
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1873
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Fielding - Daughter of James Fielding & Ellen
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1874
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Martha
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1875
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Sadler
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1876
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Grace
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1877
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sharrock - Son of Alice Sharrock
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Ollytroyds
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 239, Entry 1878
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sadler - Son of James Sadler & Ann
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1879
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Shearburn - Son of William Shearburn & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1880
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Readyhough - Daughter of William Readyhough & Mary
    Born: 6 Dec 1835
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1881
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Martha
    Born: 18 Feb 1836
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1882
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jan
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1883
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Riley - Son of John Riley & Abigail
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1884
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Gill - Daughter of Thomas Gill & Ann
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1885
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Lord Kenyon - Son of Mary Kenyon
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 240, Entry 1886
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of Robert Barnes & Susan
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1887
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Hannah
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1888
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Morian - Son of Thomas Morian & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Aug 1830
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Book Binder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1889
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Morian - Son of Thomas Morian & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Book Binder
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1890
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Henry Riley & Betty
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1891
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Alice Pilkington
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1892
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Livsey Heap - Son of Abraham Heap & Lucy
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1893
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Nancy
    Born: 20 Feb
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 241, Entry 1894
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1895
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of James Astin & Nancy
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1896
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Daughter of Richard Hindle & Jenny
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1897
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Jenny
    Abode: Miller Fold
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1898
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1899
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Martha
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1900
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mansley - Daughter of Thomas Mansley & Mary
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1901
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - Daughter of Betty Lord
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 242, Entry 1902
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walsh - Son of John Walsh & Ellen
    Born: 6 Feb
    Abode: Brinscall
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1903
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heyes - Son of Grimshaw Heyes & Ann
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1904
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Modesley - Son of Enoch Modesley & Esther
    Born: 19 Dec 1835
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1905
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Margaret
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1906
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas West - Son of Robert West & Sarah
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1907
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Margaret
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Gallows Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1908
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Broadley - Son of Ellen Broadley
    Abode: Harwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1909
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Mason - Daughter of John Mason & Ann
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Priest Heyes
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 243, Entry 1910
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Margaret
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1911
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Noble - Son of Mark Noble & Mary
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1912
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dickenson - Daughter of Alice Dickenson
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1913
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Crawshaw - Son of William Crawshaw & Ann
    Born: 28 Mar
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1914
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cross - Daughter of William Cross & Jane
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1915
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Nuttall - Daughter of Daniel Nuttall & Matilda
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1916
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Catlow - Son of James Catlow & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Cross
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1917
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Alice
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 244, Entry 1918
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of Daniel Pickup & Sally
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Taylors Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1919
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ingham -
    Born: 3 Nov 1798
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: An adult
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1920
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Howorth Taylor & Margaret
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1921
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Modesley - Son of Henry Modesley & Betty
    Born: 20 Jan
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1922
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grimshaw Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1923
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of George Smith & Susy
    Born: 3 Nov 1835
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1924
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Gabbut - Son of Thomas Gabbut & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1925
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heyes - Son of James Heyes & Ann
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 245, Entry 1926
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Chadwick - Daughter of Margaret Chadwick
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1927
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Rockliff - Daughter of Thomas Rockliff & Alice
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Higher Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1928
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Finch - Daughter of Christopher Finch & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1836
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1929
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Nuttall - Son of Adam Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1930
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tasker - Son of John Tasker & Amelia
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1931
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Catharine
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1932
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Pickup - Son of Henry Pickup & Isabella
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1933
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dean - Son of Richard Dean & Alison
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Ollytroyds
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 246, Entry 1934
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Ashworth - Son of Jonathan Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1935
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Kenyon - Son of Enoch Kenyon & Susan
    Born: 4 Jan
    Abode: Pendleton near Manchester
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1936
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Ellen Taylor
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Huncote
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1937
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliff - Son of Henry Ratcliff & Ann
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1938
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Patience
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1939
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Charles - Daughter of Thomas Charles & Ann
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1940
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Ann
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Moor Meadow
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1941
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - Son of George Thompson & Jane
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 247, Entry 1942
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1943
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Black Abbey
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1944
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hacking - Son of Lawrence Hacking & Ann
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1945
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Bond - Daughter of Mary Bond
    Born: 29 Apr
    Abode: Grange
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1946
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of William Cooper & Alice
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1947
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 23 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of Ellen Whitaker
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1948
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Sarah
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1949
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Sarah
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 248, Entry 1950
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - Son of Abraham Crawshaw & Nancy
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Goodshaw Chapel
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1951
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Susy
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1952
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Peggy
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Bedlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1953
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chambers - Daughter of Alice Chambers
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Foxhill Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1954
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - Daughter of Richard Pollard & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1955
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Lightboun - Daughter of John Lightboun & Ann
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1956
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of Seth Bridge & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Aug 1835
    Abode: Blackburn late of Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Designer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1957
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Day - Son of Richard Day & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1958
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Ruth
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: [Page 249 used twice]
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1959
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Burns - Daughter of Benjamin Burns & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1960
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Eastwood - Daughter of Nathan Eastwood & Ellen
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1961
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Betty
    Born: 18 Mar
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1962
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crook - Daughter of Susan Crook
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1963
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - Daughter of Jonathan Riley & Ann
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1964
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of Abraham Chadwick & Ann
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Warner Street
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1965
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - Son of John Parker & Betty
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Shoe Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 249, Entry 1966
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1967
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Daughter of Nicholas Nuttall & Sarah
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Colliers Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1968
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Lightfoot - Son of Thomas Lightfoot & Betty
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Oak
    Occupation: Chymist
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1969
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abigail Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Alice
    Born: 6 Jun
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1970
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia Cockerill - Daughter of John Cockerill & Sarah
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Cross Edge
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1971
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wade - Son of Thomas Wade & Alice
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1972
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosanna Chadwick - Daughter of Hannah Chadwick
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1973
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Nancy
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 250, Entry 1974
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Cliff - Daughter of James Cliff & Mary
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1975
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Duxbury - Daughter of James Duxbury & Alice
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Brinscall Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1976
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ramsbottam - Son of James Ramsbottam & Margaret
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1977
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Ellen Pilkington
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1978
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Jacob Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Church Bridge
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1979
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sagar Heap - Son of John Heap & Jane
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1980
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - Son of John Hoyle & Ann
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1981
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Birtwhisle - Son of John Birtwhisle & Margaret
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Higher Antly
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 251, Entry 1982
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cox - Daughter of James Cox & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1983
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Rishton - Son of Henry Rishton & Ellen
    Born: 12 Feb 1834
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1984
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Rishton - Daughter of Henry Rishton & Ellen
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1985
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Hannah
    Abode: Scaitcliff
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1986
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1987
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1988
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Uttley - Son of John Uttley & Alice
    Born: 27 Jun
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1989
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Emma Steiner - Daughter of Frederick Steiner & Emma
    Born: 12 Jul 1835
    Abode: Hyndburne
    Occupation: Manufacturing Chemist
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 252, Entry 1990
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Rockliff - Daughter of Cornelius Rockliff & Caroline
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1991
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Iddon - Daughter of Oliver Iddon & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1992
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Wolstenholme - Son of John Wolstenholme & Betty
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Clitheroe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1993
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of John Heap & Ann
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1994
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wood Swaine - Son of Robert Swaine & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug
    Abode: Pleck House
    Occupation: Colour Maker
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1995
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Fish - Daughter of Jenny Fish
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1996
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Shutt - Son of Jonathan Shutt & Jane
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1997
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Preston - Daughter of Thomas Preston & Grace
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Britcliff Row
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 253, Entry 1998
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ashcroft - Daughter of Henry Ashcroft & Dinah
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Cabin End
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 1999
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Sophia
    Abode: Higher Antly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 2000
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Nanny
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 2001
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Pilkington - Daughter of Edward Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 2002
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Mary
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Hollins
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 2003
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Betty
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 2004
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Susannah
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Dunnyshop
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 2005
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cockerel - Son of Mark Cockerel & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. Dobson
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 254, Entry 2006
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Fielding - Son of Lambert Fielding & Ellen
    Born: 20 May 1830
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: R. Dobson
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2007
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Rothwell - Son of Abraham Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2008
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Higher Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2009
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walsh - Son of Sarah Walsh
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2010
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - Daughter of Jenny Walsh
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2011
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Preston - Daughter of Robert Preston & Alice
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2012
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of Henry Kenyon & Susan
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Woolley Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2013
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Henry Kenyon & Susan
    Born: 3 Oct 1830
    Abode: Woolley Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 255, Entry 2014
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - Son of Joseph Hindle & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2015
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Dugdale Sykes - Daughter of William Sykes & Jane
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Bank Cottage
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2016
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of Croasdale Kenyon & Peggy
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2017
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 10 Sep
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2018
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Sutcliff - Daughter of John Sutcliff & Alice
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2019
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Haydock - Son of James Haydock & Ann
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Abbey Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2020
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Diana Johnson - Daughter of Philip Johnson & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2021
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 256, Entry 2022
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2023
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dixon Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 13 Oct
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2024
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Livsey - Son of Dixon Livsey & Dinah
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Clayton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2025
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bowker - Daughter of Thomas Bowker & Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2026
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Kenyon - Daughter of Richard Kenyon & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2027
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tricket - Son of John Tricket & Miriam
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: Grange
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2028
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cunliff - Son of Peter Cunliff & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Court House
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2029
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bramely - Daughter of John Bramely & Margaret
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 257, Entry 2030
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - Daughter of Christopher Hindle & Betty
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Rough Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2031
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joshua Walsh - Son of Joshua Walsh & Tabitha
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2032
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2033
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Stansfield - Daughter of Edgar Stansfield & Helen
    Abode: Waterloo
    Occupation: Surgeon & M.D.
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2034
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of David Cronkshaw & Margaret
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Machine Engraver
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2035
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Edmundson - Daughter of John Edmundson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Oswaldtwisle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2036
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Woolhurst Bank
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2037
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Ann
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 258, Entry 2038
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hirst - Daughter of John Hirst & Mary
    Born: 16 May 1832
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 259, Entry 2039
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hirst - Son of John Hirst & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct
    Abode: Lower Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 259, Entry 2040
    Source: LDS Film 1278944
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Woodcock - Daughter of John Woodcock & Margaret
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Hopwood
    Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 259, Entry 2041
    Source: LDS Film 1278944

Next Page of Baptisms for 1837 - 1839

Accrington Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home